Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › cement sector

India Cements Q2FY27 Results: Net profit rises 160% to ₹38.85 crore as margins expand

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

India Cements reported standalone net profit of ₹38.85 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), up 160% from ₹14.93 crore in the year-ago quarter. The profit surge came mainly from stronger operating margins and sharply lower freight and forwarding costs, while revenue grew only 2.2%.

India Cements Q2FY27 results at a glance

Measure Q2FY27 Comparison
Standalone net profit ₹38.85 crore ₹14.93 crore in the year-ago quarter; up 160%
Consolidated net profit ₹38.82 crore Reported for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Revenue from operations ₹1,142.03 crore Up 2.2% year over year
Domestic cement volume 2.83 MTPA Up 16.2% year over year
EBITDA ₹148 crore Up 34.3% year over year
Operating EBITDA ₹510 per tonne ₹177 per tonne higher year over year
Operating margin 12.66% 7.27% in the year-ago quarter
Profit before tax ₹52.31 crore ₹10.48 crore in the year-ago quarter

The figures relate to unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, filed on October 17, 2026, according to the Economic Times announcement index. Detailed figures circulated in a ScanX report are labelled AI-generated; the exchange filing remains the authoritative document for investors.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Why profit grew much faster than revenue

Margin expansion was the main driver

Revenue increased only 2.2%, but EBITDA rose 34.3% to ₹148 crore. Operating margin consequently widened to 12.66% from 7.27% a year earlier. Profit before tax climbed to ₹52.31 crore from ₹10.48 crore, showing that the gain was not simply a result of higher sales.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Freight and forwarding costs dropped sharply

Freight and forwarding expense was ₹39.98 crore in Q2FY27, compared with ₹198.10 crore in Q2FY25, a reported 79.8% decline over that comparison period. This unusually large reduction materially supported operating profit. Because the disclosed comparison is with Q2FY25 rather than the immediately preceding quarter, it should not be read as a single-quarter cost movement without checking the detailed filing.

Volumes rose while realisation eased from the previous quarter

Domestic cement volume increased 16.2% year over year to 2.83 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). Sales realisation net of logistics cost was ₹3,798 per tonne in Q2FY27, down from ₹3,847 per tonne in Q1FY27. The combination indicates that higher dispatches and better cost absorption, rather than a higher price per tonne, underpinned the quarter.

Half-year performance

For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, standalone net profit was ₹65.47 crore, compared with ₹7.40 crore in the comparative period identified in the results data as H1FY25. Half-year revenue was ₹2,161.45 crore versus ₹2,141.79 crore. Consolidated Q2FY27 profit was ₹38.82 crore, and consolidated profit before tax was ₹52.28 crore.

Rank #2

Capacity expansion and investment plan

India Cements has approved an investment plan of ₹2,000 crore and had committed approximately ₹1,728 crore by September 2026. The stated objective is to increase cement capacity from 14.45 MTPA in FY25 to 17.55 MTPA by FY28.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • FY25 capacity: 14.45 MTPA.
  • FY28 target: 17.55 MTPA.
  • Investment approved: ₹2,000 crore.
  • Amount committed by September 2026: approximately ₹1,728 crore.

The expansion could support future volume growth, but it also requires capital spending to translate into productive capacity and cash generation. The Q2 margin improvement therefore needs to be considered separately from the longer-term expansion case.

Renewable power progress

Renewable energy accounted for 24.7% of the Q2FY27 power mix, up from 7.1% in Q2FY26. Waste-heat-recovery systems supplied another 6.6%, compared with 5.9% a year earlier. The company’s stated target is for green power—renewable energy plus waste-heat-recovery power—to reach 80% by FY29.

That shift can reduce exposure to conventional power costs over time, although the results data does not quantify the rupee savings attributable to renewable or waste-heat-recovery power in this quarter.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Risks investors should track

Borrowings are rising

The reported debt-equity ratio was 0.16 times, but current borrowings increased to ₹563.34 crore from ₹326.94 crore at March 31, 2026. Capacity expansion and other commitments should therefore be assessed against the company’s cash flow and funding needs, not the debt-equity ratio alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Provisional asset attachment

Auditors drew attention to a provisional attachment order involving assets valued at ₹120.34 crore. The order is a disclosed uncertainty and should be followed through subsequent filings for status, scope and potential financial impact.

Competition Commission penalty appeal

A ₹187.48 crore Competition Commission of India penalty is the subject of a pending Supreme Court appeal. The eventual legal outcome could affect provisions, cash requirements or disclosures; the Q2 results do not resolve the appeal.

How to read the quarter

Question What Q2FY27 shows What remains uncertain
Is demand improving? Domestic volume rose 16.2% to 2.83 MTPA. Whether this pace can continue across future quarters.
Are prices driving profit? Net-of-logistics realisation was ₹3,798 per tonne, below Q1FY27’s ₹3,847. Future pricing and regional mix.
Is the margin gain operational? EBITDA rose 34.3% and operating margin reached 12.66%. How much of the freight saving is repeatable.
Is expansion funded? ₹1,728 crore of the ₹2,000 crore plan was committed by September 2026. Execution timing, cash generation and borrowing requirements.

Overall, Q2FY27 was a strong profit quarter: operating improvement and lower disclosed logistics costs outweighed modest revenue growth and slightly lower sequential realisation. The key test for subsequent results is whether margins remain near this level while the 17.55 MTPA expansion proceeds and the disclosed borrowing and legal matters develop.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

cement sectorcorporate earningsIndia CementsinvestingQ2FY27 results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.