The Honda CR-V has the stronger resale-value case. Kelley Blue Book named the CR-V the 2026 compact-SUV Best Resale Value winner, and an iSeeCars comparison reports substantially lower five-year depreciation for the CR-V than for the Hyundai Tucson. That is a model-level direction, not a promise that every CR-V will sell for more than every Tucson.
For a specific vehicle, the result can change with model year, trim, mileage, condition, drivetrain, ZIP code, market timing and whether you sell privately or trade to a dealer. Use the comparison below to understand the evidence, then price matched vehicles rather than relying on a badge-level assumption.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short answer: Honda CR-V
Two independent measures in the available evidence point to the Honda CR-V:
- Kelley Blue Book selected the CR-V as its 2026 compact-SUV Best Resale Value winner.
- iSeeCars reports five-year depreciation of 34.5% for the Honda CR-V versus 45.9% for the Hyundai Tucson.
The KBB result covers 2026 model-year vehicles and uses projected residual values. The iSeeCars figures are a separate comparison; the retrieved iSeeCars page does not state its publication year. Because the sources use different methods, treat them as converging directional evidence rather than as a single guaranteed dollar forecast.
#1 Best Overall
- [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
- [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
- [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
- [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
- [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.
A CR-V is therefore the safer choice if retaining value is your primary objective. It does not establish an exact advantage for a particular trim, nor does it mean a well-kept Tucson cannot outperform a high-mileage or damaged CR-V.
What the two sources actually measure
| Evidence | Honda CR-V | Hyundai Tucson | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Blue Book 2026 compact-SUV award | Winner | Not the category winner | KBB’s model-year residual-value assessment for 2026 vehicles |
| iSeeCars five-year depreciation | 34.5% | 45.9% | Lower percentage means less value lost; publication year is not stated on the retrieved page |
| KBB average for all 2026 model-year vehicles after five years | About 45% of original MSRP retained | Category-wide context, not a CR-V-versus-Tucson estimate | |
| KBB 2026 Tucson SEL estimate | Not stated for a matched CR-V SEL in the available material | $16,944 five-year depreciation; $15,456 residual value | Trim-specific KBB estimate, not a like-for-like comparison |
KBB’s award announcement is available at Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 Best Resale Value announcement. The comparative depreciation rates come from iSeeCars’ Honda CR-V versus Hyundai Tucson comparison.
What those percentages imply
Depreciation is the share of the original value that disappears. A 34.5% five-year depreciation rate implies 65.5% retained, while 45.9% depreciation implies 54.1% retained. The 11.4-percentage-point spread is meaningful at the model level, but it still does not tell you the dollar difference for two listings. Each vehicle may have started at a different MSRP, received a different discount, or accumulated different mileage.
Recommended Free Tools
For your own calculation, use the same starting basis for both vehicles. If you use MSRP, subtract the estimated current value from MSRP and divide by MSRP. If you use the actual negotiated purchase price, use that price for both the numerator and denominator and label the result clearly. A financed amount, including interest and fees, measures a different cost and should not be mixed with a market-value depreciation calculation.
The KBB category context is that the average 2026 model-year vehicle is projected to retain about 45% of original MSRP after five years. That broad average is not a CR-V or Tucson forecast. It simply helps show why a model projected to retain more than half its original value can be considered stronger than the overall new-vehicle pattern.
Why the CR-V leads on the available numbers
KBB’s 2026 award
KBB’s 2026 residual values are projections of future auction values for vehicles in average condition with 75,000 miles at the end of a five-year lease or ownership period. The January and February 2026 Residual Value Guide supplies the model-year inputs. Analysts review statistical models built from millions of transactions when establishing the award values.
The CR-V’s category win means KBB expects it to retain more of its original value than competing compact SUVs in that model year under those assumptions. It is not a quoted resale price, trade-in bid or contractual buyback. A vehicle with unusually low mileage, excellent condition or a desirable configuration can do better; one with accident history, neglected maintenance or heavy wear can do worse. Auction projections also are not identical to the amount a dealer offers or the price a private buyer pays.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →KBB senior manager of valuation and analysis operations Rheia Szymczyk said in the March 19, 2026 award announcement: “Toyota and Lexus continue to reign supreme with top average residual values, meaning their vehicles are projected to retain more of their original MSRP over the first five years of ownership in comparison to other mainstream and luxury brand averages, respectively.” That statement describes brand averages, not a CR-V-versus-Tucson result, so it should not be read as an explanation of this particular matchup.
Rank #2
- 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
- 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
- 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
- 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
- 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
iSeeCars’ depreciation comparison
iSeeCars calculates a lower five-year depreciation rate for the CR-V: 34.5%, compared with 45.9% for the Tucson. In percentage terms, the Tucson loses 11.4 percentage points more of its original value in that comparison. The figures do not provide a matched-trim dollar gap, and the page does not identify a publication year, so they should not be presented as a current quote for a 2026 purchase.
Because the iSeeCars page and KBB award are separate products, avoid averaging their numbers or saying that KBB also calculated the 34.5% and 45.9% rates. Use KBB for the 2026 award and residual methodology, and use iSeeCars for the cited comparative depreciation percentages.
How much confidence should you place in the result?
The conclusion is strongest at the model level: the CR-V has better documented resale prospects. Confidence is lower when you move to an individual listing because resale is shaped by variables the headline comparison does not control.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match- Model year: A redesigned or heavily updated generation can depreciate differently from an older one. Compare the same model year whenever possible.
- Trim and equipment: Popular trims, practical options and widely supported wheel and tire sizes may attract more buyers. A costly option package does not necessarily return its original price.
- Mileage: KBB’s five-year residual framework assumes 75,000 miles. A vehicle far above or below that benchmark needs a vehicle-specific adjustment.
- Condition and history: Accident records, flood or salvage branding, paint damage, worn interiors, missing service records and mechanical faults reduce offers. Clean documentation and condition support value.
- Powertrain and drivetrain: Front-wheel drive, all-wheel drive, hybrid availability and engine configuration can command different prices depending on local demand and fuel costs.
- Location: A compact SUV can be worth more in a region where that body style and drivetrain are in demand. Taxes, weather, salt exposure and local inventory also influence offers.
- Transaction route: A dealer trade-in is usually less than a private-party price because the dealer must recondition and resell the vehicle. Online and in-person bids can also differ.
- Timing: Interest rates, fuel prices, incentives on new vehicles, seasonal demand and the supply of similar used SUVs can move values after the original purchase.
Understanding the 2026 Tucson SEL figures
Kelley Blue Book lists a $16,944 five-year depreciation estimate and a $15,456 residual value for the 2026 Hyundai Tucson SEL. Those numbers apply to that specific trim and KBB’s 2026 model-year assumptions; they are not a nationwide guaranteed selling price.
The available material does not include a matched 2026 CR-V SEL estimate from KBB. You should therefore not subtract the Tucson figure from an assumed CR-V figure or claim a precise dollar advantage. For the source’s trim-specific details, see KBB’s 2026 Hyundai Tucson SEL Cost to Own page.
The Tucson SEL residual also should not be compared directly with the iSeeCars 45.9% rate. One is a dollar estimate for one trim under KBB assumptions; the other is a percentage in a separate model comparison. A valid dollar comparison requires the same model year, trim, mileage assumptions, condition, ZIP code and valuation date for both vehicles.
A dated example of why location matters
KBB displayed an estimated $21,400 resale value and $18,300 trade-in value for a used 2025 Hyundai Tucson SE Sport Utility 4D in ZIP code 84010. The page said the figures were valid through September 10, 2026, and it was accessed October 13, 2026. That makes it a historical, location-specific illustration rather than a current nationwide value.
The $3,100 difference between the displayed resale and trade-in figures also shows why selling route matters. It is not a universal private-party-versus-dealer spread; another ZIP code, vehicle condition, mileage or date can produce a different gap. The listing is documented at KBB’s used 2025 Hyundai Tucson SE valuation page.
Rank #3
- [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
- [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
- [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
- [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
- [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by
How to compare a CR-V and Tucson you may actually buy
Use a matched comparison instead of comparing a base CR-V with a highly equipped Tucson or a new vehicle with an older used one.
- Record the identity of each vehicle. Write down model year, exact trim, body style, engine, drivetrain, major factory options, VIN and asking price.
- Record use and condition. Note odometer reading, accident or title history, number of owners, service records, tire and brake condition, interior wear and any warning lights.
- Apply the same location. Enter the ZIP code where the vehicle will be sold or traded. Do not use a national average for one vehicle and a local quote for the other.
- Request both selling routes. Obtain a private-party estimate and at least one dealer trade-in or purchase offer. Keep the route labels separate; they are different transactions.
- Compare the same date window. Values can move quickly when incentives, inventory or interest rates change. Save the date and the mileage attached to every quote.
- Calculate the implied depreciation. Subtract the current estimated value from the original transaction price or MSRP, then divide by the original figure. State which starting price you used, because MSRP, discounted purchase price and financed amount are not interchangeable.
- Inspect the adjustment reasons. If one estimate is higher, identify whether the difference comes from mileage, condition, drivetrain, equipment, location or route before attributing it to the model name.
This process will tell you whether the model-level CR-V advantage survives for the particular pair in front of you. A clean, low-mile Tucson can be a better purchase than a poorly maintained CR-V, especially if the Tucson is bought at a sufficiently lower price.
Ownership choices that can protect resale value
Keep service records together
Save invoices, inspection reports and warranty work in one digital or paper file. A buyer or dealer cannot give full credit for maintenance that cannot be verified. Follow the vehicle’s scheduled service, address warning lights promptly and retain receipts for major work.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesControl mileage and wear
Mileage is only one factor, but unusually high use can narrow the buyer pool. Use floor mats, repair curb and windshield damage before listing when the repair cost is justified, and avoid modifications that make financing, insurance or future service harder.
Protect the title and history
Report and repair damage correctly, keep title records accurate and disclose accidents. Hiding a history issue can delay a sale or lead to a lower offer once a buyer runs a history report.
Choose equipment with broad demand
When buying new, prioritize configurations with substantial local demand rather than paying heavily for options that appeal only to a small audience. The evidence here does not establish a specific best CR-V or Tucson trim, so check current listings in your area before paying an option premium.
Common mistakes when forecasting resale
- Turning an award into a guarantee: The KBB award is a projection based on 2026 model-year residual assumptions, not a contractual buyback price.
- Mixing publishers: KBB’s residual award and iSeeCars’ depreciation percentages are not interchangeable estimates. Attribute each number to its publisher.
- Comparing unmatched trims: A Tucson SEL figure cannot establish the value of a CR-V LX, Sport-L, EX-L or another trim without a corresponding estimate.
- Ignoring the original price: A discount at purchase can improve your personal return even if the vehicle’s market depreciation percentage is unchanged.
- Using an expired or distant quote: The ZIP 84010 Tucson snapshot was time-limited and location-specific. Do not reuse it as a current national benchmark.
- Confusing resale with trade-in: A dealer’s offer includes reconditioning, inventory and profit considerations; it is not the same as a private-party transaction.
- Assuming the market stands still: New-vehicle incentives and used inventory can change the spread between two models after the figures cited here were published.
Which one should a value-conscious buyer choose?
Choose the CR-V when retention is the priority
The CR-V is the evidence-backed choice for buyers who expect to sell or trade after several years and want the stronger probability of retaining value. Its KBB 2026 award and lower iSeeCars five-year depreciation rate support that decision.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Choose the Tucson when the purchase discount changes the math
A Tucson can still make financial sense if its purchase price is materially lower, it has better equipment for the money, or a local offer shows unusually strong demand. Calculate your expected dollars lost from the price you actually pay, not only a published percentage based on MSRP.
Rank #4
- Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
- Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
- All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
- Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
- Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Recheck before signing
Obtain fresh estimates for the exact VIN or configuration, ZIP code, mileage and condition immediately before buying. The model-level ranking is useful for narrowing the choice; a current vehicle-specific quote determines whether the difference matters for your deal.
Frequently asked questions
Does the Honda CR-V depreciate less than the Hyundai Tucson?
Yes, in the cited iSeeCars comparison, five-year depreciation is 34.5% for the CR-V and 45.9% for the Tucson. The iSeeCars page does not state a publication year, so use the figures as directional evidence rather than a dated quote for a particular vehicle.
What did Kelley Blue Book award the CR-V?
KBB named the Honda CR-V its 2026 compact-SUV Best Resale Value winner. The award uses projected residual values for 2026 model-year vehicles, not a guaranteed price for every CR-V.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How many miles does KBB assume?
KBB’s five-year residual framework assumes a vehicle in average condition with 75,000 miles at the end of the five-year lease or ownership period. Your mileage can move the estimate materially above or below that assumption.
Can I compare the $15,456 Tucson SEL residual with a CR-V price?
Not by itself. The $15,456 figure is a KBB estimate for the 2026 Tucson SEL, and no matched 2026 CR-V SEL estimate appears in the cited material. A valid comparison needs the same trim level, model year, mileage assumptions, location and valuation date.
Is a private-party price always higher than a trade-in?
Not always, but the routes measure different transactions. The dated KBB example showed $21,400 resale value versus $18,300 trade-in value for one 2025 Tucson SE in ZIP 84010. That $3,100 difference is an illustration, not a universal spread.
Should I buy a Tucson if it is cheaper than a CR-V?
Possibly. A lower purchase price, stronger equipment value or a favorable local offer can offset weaker model-level depreciation. Compare the expected dollars lost from the price you actually pay and obtain current estimates for both exact vehicles.
Does the CR-V award guarantee my vehicle will retain 65.5% of MSRP?
No. The 65.5% retention figure is simply the complement of the 34.5% iSeeCars depreciation rate. It is not a KBB guarantee and does not account for your trim, condition, mileage, ZIP code or selling route.
Best Value
Bottom line
The Honda CR-V holds its value better on the available evidence: it won Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 compact-SUV resale award, and iSeeCars reports 34.5% five-year depreciation versus 45.9% for the Hyundai Tucson. Treat that as a directional advantage, not a precise promise. Match model year and trim, adjust for mileage and condition, and compare private-party and trade-in values in your own market before making the final choice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the Honda CR-V depreciate less than the Hyundai Tucson?
Yes. iSeeCars reports five-year depreciation of 34.5% for the CR-V versus 45.9% for the Tucson, although the page does not state its publication year.
What resale award did the CR-V win?
Kelley Blue Book named the Honda CR-V its 2026 compact-SUV Best Resale Value winner.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What mileage does KBB use in its five-year residual estimates?
KBB assumes average condition and 75,000 miles at the end of a five-year lease or ownership period.
Can I compare KBB’s Tucson SEL residual directly with a CR-V?
No. The $15,456 Tucson SEL residual is trim-specific, and no matched 2026 CR-V SEL estimate was provided. Use like-for-like model year, trim, mileage and location data.
Is private-party value higher than trade-in value?
Often, but not always. A KBB example for a 2025 Tucson in ZIP 84010 showed $21,400 resale value and $18,300 trade-in value; that spread is location- and date-specific.
Should I choose a Tucson if it costs less to buy?
It can make sense if the discount offsets expected depreciation. Compare the dollars lost from your actual purchase price and get current vehicle-specific offers.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Honda CR-V has the stronger documented resale outlook, winning KBB’s 2026 compact-SUV award and showing lower five-year depreciation in the cited iSeeCars comparison. Verify the exact VIN, trim, mileage, condition, ZIP code and selling route before treating that model-level edge as your own financial result.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

