Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe current Hytale Server Manual sets the dedicated-server floor at at least 4 GB of memory, Java 25, and either x64 or arm64 architecture. That is a minimum for starting the server, not a promise that 4 GB will remain comfortable as players, entities, view distance and explored territory increase.
Playing with friends? Godlike.Host runs hosted Hytale servers from 10 data-center locations, with free DDoS protection.
There is no official CPU model, core-count requirement or RAM-per-player formula. Hypixel Studios instead identifies workload drivers and recommends measuring a running server under the way your group actually plays. A VPS can work when it supplies the required Java runtime, architecture, memory, processor performance and network control; the practical choice is between operating those tasks yourself and paying for managed administration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What the official Hytale server requirements are
The latest official manual, updated October 12, 2026, defines the baseline for a dedicated server. It does not publish a hardware matrix for different player counts, so the figures below separate hard prerequisites from factors that must be measured.
| Resource or condition | Official position | What it means when planning |
|---|---|---|
| Memory | At least 4 GB on the server device | Use this as a startup floor, not as a universal allocation for a specific number of players. |
| Java | Java 25 | Verify the installed runtime is Java 25 before launching or troubleshooting the server. |
| Architecture | x64 and arm64 supported | Both conventional 64-bit PC/server systems and compatible ARM64 hosts are within the documented support scope. |
| CPU | No named model or core count | Processor demand rises with players and entities, including NPCs and mobs. |
| RAM workload | No RAM-per-player number | Loaded world area, view distance and independent exploration determine how much memory the active world consumes. |
| Network | QUIC is used exclusively for client-server communication | Your host and firewall must permit the server’s configured QUIC traffic and port. |
These are the documented requirements and workload drivers, not a guarantee of a particular frame rate, tick rate or player capacity. Hytale updates can change behavior, so check the current manual when you deploy or upgrade.
#1 Best Overall
- VALUE & PERFORMANCE MINI PC - GMKtec Nucbox M6 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS processor. This CPU is an upper mid-range processor (APU) of the Phoenix product family. It has 6 SMT-enabled Zen 4 cores (12 threads) running at 4.3 GHz base speed to turbo boost 5.0 GHz.With a TDP Boost of 45W-60W, the Ryzen 7640HS CPU is more energy efficient and delivers a 30% Performance increase over previous AMD Ryzen 7 6800H, 6600U.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM & 1TB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR5 32GB RAM SO-DIMM Dual Channel (2x16GB), the Nucbox M6 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 128GB RAM. Featured with 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion to PCIe 4.0 8TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
- GAMING PC - The Radeon 760M iGPU has 8 CUs (512 shaders) running at up to 2,600 MHz. This desktop computer can play moderate gaming at a steady FPS, it also HW-encodes and HW-decodes the most widely used video codecs such as AV1, HEVC and AVC.
- DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
- TRIPLE 4K DISPLAY - Unlock unparalleled productivity with support for three simultaneous displays, including a stunning 8K@60Hz via USB4, plus 4K@60Hz through both HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort, transforming your workspace into a command center for multitasking and immersive entertainment.
How much RAM does a Hytale server need?
Four gigabytes is the official minimum for the server device. The manual does not say that every four-player, 10-player or 100-player server should receive a corresponding fixed amount, and no official “gigabytes per player” rule is provided. Treat any such rule of thumb as unofficial rather than as a Hytale requirement.
Why memory use changes
- Loaded world area: A server retaining a larger active area has more world data in memory.
- View distance: Higher settings expand the area that must be loaded and maintained.
- Independent exploration: Players moving in different directions can cause several distant areas to be active at once.
- Player behavior: A quiet group staying together can have a very different memory profile from the same number of players spreading across the map.
Hypixel Studios recommends monitoring RAM and CPU while the server is in use because consumption depends heavily on player count and playstyle. The useful number is therefore the peak observed usage under your intended world and settings, with headroom for the operating system and routine maintenance.
A practical memory-sizing test
- Install the documented Java 25 runtime and start with the official minimum only if you are testing a small, controlled workload.
- Use the world, view distance and server settings your group intends to keep. A test in an empty world will not represent a busy exploration session.
- Have the expected number of players join, travel separately, load new territory and create the normal NPC or mob activity.
- Record the server process’s memory use during the busiest period, not just immediately after startup.
- Check the Java
-Xmxlimit you configured. If the process reaches that limit, increase the allocation only when the host has spare physical memory; assigning more than the machine can sustain causes swapping or instability. - Repeat the test after major game or plugin updates, because world and entity behavior can change.
A host that technically has 4 GB but leaves no room for the operating system, updates, logs or backups is a fragile production host. The minimum describes what the server device must provide, not how much memory every other process may consume.
Rank #2
- Intel Xeon Processor: 12-core 2.5GHz processor for high performance computing
- Quadro NVS Graphics: Dedicated NVIDIA graphics card for professional graphics and visualization
- DDR4 Memory: 64GB of DDR4 memory for fast data access and multitasking
- SSD Storage: 480GB solid state drive for fast boot and application loading
- No Operating System: Pre-installed Windows 7 Pro for customization and compatibility
What CPU does a Hytale server need?
The official documentation deliberately avoids naming a processor, clock speed or core count. It identifies player counts and entity counts as CPU drivers; entities include NPCs and mobs. A server with few players but heavy entity activity can therefore be more demanding than a larger group in a quiet area.
How to compare processors without an official model list
- Prefer a host with consistent processor performance rather than one that advertises only a high burst frequency.
- Ask whether the advertised CPU is shared and whether neighboring workloads can reduce sustained performance.
- Check monitoring for CPU saturation while players are exploring and entities are active.
- Do not infer that more virtual cores automatically solve a main-thread or simulation bottleneck; Hytale’s manual does not publish a core-scaling specification.
Because there is no official core-count minimum, a responsible allocation comes from observation: reproduce the busiest expected scenario, watch CPU utilization and responsiveness, then select a host with measurable headroom. Do not present a particular Intel, AMD or ARM model as an official requirement.
Do not confuse client PC specifications with server allocation
Hytale’s separate hardware requirements post describes the computer running the game client. It lists 8 GB of memory for the multiplayer-only minimum client tier and 16 GB in the recommended client tier. Those numbers are for a player’s PC, not for a dedicated server process.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #3
- [Color] PCB color may vary (black or green) depending on production batch. Quality and performance remain consistent across all Timetec products.
- DDR3L / DDR3 1600MHz PC3L-12800 / PC3-12800 240-Pin Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.35V / 1.5V CL11 Dual Rank 2Rx8 based 512x8
- Module Size: 16GB KIT(2x8GB Modules) Package: 2x8GB ; JEDEC standard 1.35V, this is a dual voltage piece and can operate at 1.35V or 1.5V
- For DDR3 Desktop Compatible with Intel and AMD CPU, Not for Laptop
- Guaranteed Lifetime warranty from Purchase Date and Free technical support based on United States
In singleplayer, one computer runs both the client and the server simulation, so its total requirement can be higher than either role considered alone. A dedicated server has no rendered client window; size it from the server manual’s workload guidance and your measurements, not by copying the client table.
Java, architecture and network operations
Java 25 and supported architectures
Install and select Java 25 explicitly. A different major version can produce startup errors or unsupported behavior even when the machine has enough RAM. Confirm whether your operating system and host image are x64 or arm64; both are documented, but the Java build must match the architecture.
Authentication and the official downloader
The server manual documents an authentication process and a downloader/update workflow. Follow that procedure to obtain the server files, authenticate the installation and apply updates. Keep the downloader and server files in a controlled directory so that backups and rollback points are clear. Never treat an update as risk-free: stop the service according to the manual, preserve a backup of the world and configuration, then update and verify a clean startup.
Rank #4
- Dell PowerEdge R730xd 24B SFF 2U Server
- 2x Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4 2.6Ghz 14-Core (28-cores Total)
- 128GB DDR4 RAM – 4x 1.2TB 10K SAS 2.5” 12Gb/s
- Dell H730P mini 2GB 12Gb/s RAID
- 2x 750W PSU - 2x 10Gb SFP+ 2x 1Gb (RJ45) NIC
QUIC and firewall planning
Hytale uses QUIC exclusively for client-server communication. Configure the port specified by your server setup and allow the corresponding QUIC traffic through the host firewall, router or VPS security group. A server process can be healthy locally yet unreachable when an upstream firewall blocks the configured port. Test from an external client after every network or hosting change.
Can you host a Hytale server on a VPS?
Yes, provided the VPS satisfies the documented prerequisites and gives you the controls a server requires. The official sources do not endorse a particular provider, region or plan, so evaluate the machine rather than a brand name.
VPS checklist
- Memory: at least 4 GB available to the server device, with additional capacity for the operating system and administration.
- CPU: sustained performance appropriate for your expected player and NPC/mob load; avoid relying solely on a shared-vCPU label.
- Runtime: an installable Java 25 build for the VPS architecture.
- Network permissions: authority to open and forward the configured QUIC port through the VPS firewall and any provider security group.
- Storage and recovery: enough disk space for server files, worlds, logs and backups, plus a way to restore them.
- Administration: console or remote access for authentication, updates, monitoring and troubleshooting.
A low-cost VPS that meets only the 4 GB floor may be suitable for a small trial, but it gives you little margin for exploration spikes or other services. Conversely, a large plan is wasteful if monitoring shows the workload remains light. Start with a measurable allocation and resize when real usage justifies it.
Best Value
- Office Gaming Mini PC - UPGRADED GMKtec Nucbox M5 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 8 Cores/16 Threads, Base 2.00GHz (Power Saving Quiet Mode) with Turbo Boost up to 4.50GHz (Performance Mode) in BIOS settings, Based on the ZEN 3+ architecture, this small but powerful mini pc delivers satisfying results in productivity, office work, and gaming. 35% Performance increase over AMD Ryzen 5 7430U/ Ryzen 7 5700U, 5600U, 5560U, 5500U.
- 16GB DDR4 RAM & 512GB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR4 16GB RAM Dual Channel (2x8GB), the Nucbox M5 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion each can be up to 8TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
- DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
- Mini Desktop Computer with 4K Triple Screen Display - Nucbox M5 Ultra integrates AMD Radeon Graphics 8 Cores 2000 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle the demands of complex design software, 4K@60Hz UHD video editing, and playback. It can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously.
- Fast Internet WiFi 6E + BT5.2 Connection - GMKtec Mini PC with WiFi-6E Wireless, have 2.5G/5G/6G triple band, more faster and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.2 allowing you more quickly to connect other wireless devices (headset, mouse, keyboard, etc.) Interface features 2*USB3.2 ports, 2*USB2.0 ports, 1*HDMI 2.0 port(4K@60Hz), 1*USB-C port(PD/DP/DATA), 1*DP Port, 1*Audio 3.5mm (HP&MIC), 1*DC Power Port.
Self-hosting versus managed hosting
| Decision factor | Self-hosted machine or VPS | Managed game-server service |
|---|---|---|
| Installation and Java | You install Java 25, authenticate and maintain the server files. | The provider may offer a control panel or assisted setup; confirm Java 25 support before purchase. |
| Network access | You configure routers, firewalls and QUIC access. | The provider usually supplies exposed ports, but you still need to verify QUIC and any security-group rules. |
| Resource control | You choose hardware and can tune the Java memory limit directly. | Resources depend on the plan and whether CPU is shared; inspect limits and upgrade rules. |
| Updates and backups | You schedule downloads, updates, backups and rollback testing. | Some administration may be included, but backup frequency and restore access must be checked. |
| Technical effort | Maximum control, maximum responsibility. | Less machine administration, in exchange for plan limits and provider dependence. |
Choose self-hosting when you are comfortable with Java maintenance, authentication, firewall configuration, monitoring and recovery. Choose managed hosting when reducing routine administration matters more than controlling every operating-system and resource detail. Neither option removes the need to measure the workload.
A deployment procedure that avoids common sizing mistakes
- Define the workload: estimate peak concurrent players, whether they normally stay together, expected view distance and the amount of NPC or mob activity.
- Verify the platform: confirm x64 or arm64 support, install Java 25 and ensure the host has at least the documented memory floor.
- Prepare access: complete the manual’s authentication steps, configure the server port and permit QUIC traffic through every firewall layer.
- Launch conservatively: set a Java
-Xmxlimit that leaves operating-system headroom rather than assigning all physical RAM to Java. - Load-test realistically: use the intended world and have players explore independently while entities are active.
- Record peaks: capture RAM, CPU, responsiveness and any connection failures during the busiest interval.
- Adjust one variable at a time: change the memory limit, view distance, host size or entity load separately so you can identify what solved a problem.
- Document recovery: back up the world and configuration before updates and verify that a restore is possible.
Troubleshooting by symptom
| Symptom | Likely area to check | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Server will not start | Java version or architecture | Confirm Java 25 and that the runtime matches the x64/arm64 host. |
| Memory remains at the Java limit | World area, view distance or independent exploration | Measure the active workload, lower the relevant setting if appropriate, or move to a host with more available memory. |
| Simulation slows when mobs or NPCs increase | CPU saturation | Observe CPU during the event and choose a processor with stronger sustained performance; extra RAM alone may not fix it. |
| Players cannot connect from outside | QUIC port or firewall | Check the configured port at the server, host firewall, router and VPS security group, then retest externally. |
| Update causes unexpected behavior | Changed files or world state | Stop safely, keep a pre-update backup, follow the official downloader/update workflow and retain a rollback copy. |
What the documentation does not promise
- There is no official RAM-per-player formula.
- There is no published CPU model, clock-speed or core-count minimum.
- The 4 GB figure is not a recommended allocation for every server size.
- Client memory tiers do not define dedicated-server requirements.
- No independent benchmark in the available official material establishes a universal player capacity for a given VPS size.
The safest capacity claim is therefore conditional: a Hytale server is viable when its Java 25 host has sufficient memory and processor capacity for the measured world and player behavior, and when its network path permits the configured QUIC traffic.
Bottom line
Plan around the official 4 GB floor, Java 25 and x64/arm64 support, then size upward from observed CPU and RAM peaks. Players, NPCs, mobs, view distance and separated exploration matter more than a simplistic player-count formula. A VPS is a valid option when it provides those resources and the network and administrative access needed to operate the server; managed hosting mainly changes who handles the upkeep.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

