Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI infrastructure

HPE vs. Dell Technologies: How Their Businesses and Stocks Compare

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HPE and Dell both sell enterprise infrastructure, including systems used for AI workloads, but their businesses are not structured the same way: Dell also reports a large client-device business, while HPE’s FY26 reporting groups servers, hybrid cloud, and financial services in Cloud & AI. Recent company results show strong infrastructure growth at both, but the periods and segment definitions differ, and the available figures do not establish which stock is cheaper or has performed better.

How HPE and Dell make money

The clearest distinction is business mix. Dell reports two segments: Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG) and Client Solutions Group (CSG). ISG includes AI-optimized and traditional servers, networking, and storage; CSG covers client devices. HPE’s FY26 reporting structure instead consists of Networking, Cloud & AI, and Corporate Investments and Other.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Company Reported business structure What it includes
HPE Networking; Cloud & AI; Corporate Investments and Other Cloud & AI reflects a FY26 realignment that combined Server, Hybrid Cloud, and Financial Services. Corporate Investments and Other includes advisory and professional services, Telco, Instant On, and Hewlett Packard Labs. [HPE FY26 Q3 filing]
Dell Technologies Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG); Client Solutions Group (CSG) ISG includes AI-optimized servers, traditional servers and networking, and storage; CSG is Dell’s client-device business. [Dell FY2026 Form 10-K]

That structure makes “two server companies” an incomplete comparison. Dell’s reported results include client-device exposure alongside infrastructure. HPE’s FY26 Cloud & AI category also incorporates hybrid cloud and financial services, so its label is broader than a server business alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why HPE’s older segment figures need care

HPE’s FY25 reporting separated Server, Hybrid Cloud, Networking, and Financial Services. In FY26, Server, Hybrid Cloud, and Financial Services were merged into Cloud & AI; Telco and Instant On moved from Networking to Corporate Investments and Other. FY25 category figures are therefore a historical baseline, not a like-for-like breakdown against FY26 segment results. [HPE FY2025 Form 10-K] [HPE FY26 Q3 filing]

#1 Best Overall
HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 Gen 10 Server 2.30Ghz 36-Core 128GB RAM + 9.6TB Storage (Renewed)
  • Renewed server with the highest quality standards
  • Ideal for a robust enterprise environment or data center
  • All servers include power cords, and other parts detailed in full product description below
  • Custom configurations available upon request

What the latest reported results show

The periods below are not synchronized: Dell’s FY26 ended January 30, 2026, while HPE’s fiscal year ends October 31. HPE’s latest cited figures are for a quarter, whereas Dell’s are for a full fiscal year. Read the figures with those differences in mind.

HPE: Cloud & AI and Networking growth

HPE reported $12.213 billion in total segment revenue for the three months ended July 31, 2026. Cloud & AI revenue was $9.042 billion, up 25.4% year over year, including $6.8 billion of server revenue, up 35.3%. Networking revenue was $2.893 billion, up 74.9% year over year. [HPE FY26 Q3 results]

Rank #2
HPE Proliant DL380 Gen10 8B SFF 2U Server, 2X Intel Xeon Gold 6126 2.6Ghz (24-cores Total), 192GB DDR4 RAM, 8X 1.2TB 2.5” 10K SAS 12Gbps, P408i-a SR 2GB RAID, No Operating System (Renewed)
  • HPE Proliant DL380 Gen10 8-Bay 2.5” Server
  • 2X Intel Xeon Gold 6126 2.6Ghz 12-Core 2.6GHz
  • 192GB DDR4 RAM - 8X 1.2TB 2.5” 10K SAS 12Gbps
  • P408i-a SR Gen10 2GB 12Gbps RAID
  • 4 Port 1GbE NIC - 2x 800W PSU

For context, HPE reported $34.296 billion in consolidated revenue for FY25. Under the structure used that year, revenue was $17.745 billion from Server, $5.754 billion from Hybrid Cloud, $6.850 billion from Networking, and $3.504 billion from Financial Services. These historical categories should not be directly matched to FY26 Cloud & AI and Networking because of the reorganization. [HPE FY2025 Form 10-K]

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HPE raised its FY26 revenue growth outlook to 34%–37%. This is management guidance, not realized full-year growth. HPE also said it cannot reconcile certain non-GAAP outlook measures to comparable GAAP measures without unreasonable effort because some elements cannot be predicted. [HPE FY26 Q3 outlook]

Rank #3
HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server Bundle with Dual Xeon 6130 2.10 GHz, 256GB DDR4 Memory, 7.68TB Enterprise SSD Storage, RAID, Dual Power, iLO, Rail Kit
  • HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server with Rail kit for small business or Enterprise
  • Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
  • Memory: 256GB (8 x 32GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Storage: 7.68TB (4 x 1.92TB) Enterprise 2.5” SATA III 6Gb/s SSDs for Ultra Fast Storage
  • Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.

Dell: infrastructure expansion and AI-server demand

Dell’s FY26 Form 10-K reports ISG net revenue growth of 40%, driven primarily by AI-optimized servers and, to a lesser extent, traditional servers and networking. AI-optimized server net revenue grew 166%. Dell’s investor-relations FY26 summary reports total revenue of $113.5 billion, up 19%, and adjusted free cash flow of $11.5 billion, up 271%. Adjusted free cash flow is a non-GAAP measure and should not be treated as interchangeable with GAAP cash flow. [Dell FY2026 Form 10-K] [Dell FY26 financial performance]

Dell says AI demand and customer adoption contributed to a substantial increase in backlog. It also cautions that customer readiness and component transitions make demand and shipments nonlinear in timing. The growth rates describe a reported period; they do not establish that the same pace will continue. [Dell FY2026 Form 10-K]

Rank #4
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 2U Rack Server Bundle with Dual Xeon 6130 2.10 GHz, 256GB DDR4 Memory, 7.68TB Enterprise SSD Storage, RAID, Dual Power, iLO, Rail Kit
  • HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 2U Rack Server with Rail kit for Enterprise
  • Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
  • Memory: 256GB (8 x 32GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Storage: 7.68TB (4 x 1.92TB) Enterprise 2.5” SATA III 6Gb/s SSDs for Ultra Fast Storage
  • Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Growth drivers and risks to weigh

AI infrastructure opportunity

Both companies are exposed to demand for infrastructure supporting AI workloads. Dell specifically describes its AI-optimized servers as serving compute-intensive work such as model training, fine-tuning, and inferencing. HPE’s reported Cloud & AI growth and server revenue provide evidence of expansion in its corresponding business, although the segment also includes hybrid cloud and financial services.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Execution and shipment timing

Dell’s filing identifies the timing of customer readiness, component updates, and subsequent shipments as a source of revenue variability. A larger backlog can reflect demand, but the filing’s warning means it should not be read as a guarantee of immediate or smooth revenue conversion. [Dell FY2026 Form 10-K]

Best Value
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant ML30 Gen11 Tower Server w/one Inte Xeon 6315P Processor, 2.8GHz, 4c 1P 1x16GB-U 4LFF-NHP 2x1TB HDD 1x350W PS Smart Choice P83315-005
  • HPE SMART CHOICE PROLIANT MODEL P83315-005: Preconfigured and factory-tested for reliability, this HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen11 Smart Choice model includes 16GB DDR5 memory, 2 x 1TB SATA HDDs, 350W power supply, Intel VROC SATA controller, and embedded 1GbE 4-Port Ethernet adapter—ready for small business deployment
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE FOR BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: Built with Intel Xeon 6315P processor (4 cores, 2.8 GHz) and DDR5 ECC memory, this server delivers enterprise-grade performance for workloads such as file sharing, virtualization, database hosting, and collaboration tools in small offices or branch environments
  • FLEXIBLE STORAGE AND EXPANSION OPTIONS: Preconfigured with a 4-bay LFF drive cage and onboard M.2 NVMe SSD support for fast boot. Supports up to 80TB storage capacity and includes four PCIe slots including PCIe Gen5 x16, enabling scalability for data-intensive applications, backup solutions, and growing business needs
  • BUILT-IN SECURITY AND RELIABILITY: Protect your data with HPE iLO Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0 encryption, and firmware malware detection and recovery. Optional redundant 350W power supply ensures uptime for critical workloads like ERP systems, accounting software, and secure file storage
  • SIMPLIFIED MANAGEMENT AND AUTOMATION: Integrated HPE iLO 6 enables remote monitoring, reporting, and automation for quick issue resolution. Compatible with HPE OneView and Compute Ops Management, making it perfect for businesses adopting hybrid cloud strategies and centralized IT management

HPE’s FY26 growth outlook is guidance rather than a completed result, and the company notes uncertainty in components of some non-GAAP outlook measures. That makes the distinction between reported results and forward-looking expectations important when assessing either business. [HPE FY26 Q3 outlook]

What this comparison can—and cannot—say about the stocks

The operating information supports comparing business mix, reported growth, and disclosed risks. It does not provide matched-date share prices, total shareholder returns, market capitalizations, or comparable valuation multiples. It therefore cannot show whether HPE or Dell is currently cheaper, has outperformed, or is the better investment.

A stock comparison needs market data from the same date and consistently defined valuation measures, alongside an investor’s time horizon and risk tolerance. Revenue growth alone is not a valuation measure, and the fiscal-period mismatch here makes headline growth rates especially easy to misread.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 Gen 10 Server 2.30Ghz 36-Core 128GB RAM + 9.6TB Storage (Renewed)
HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 Gen 10 Server 2.30Ghz 36-Core 128GB RAM + 9.6TB Storage (Renewed)
Renewed server with the highest quality standards; Ideal for a robust enterprise environment or data center
$1,426.24
Bestseller No. 3
HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server Bundle with Dual Xeon 6130 2.10 GHz, 256GB DDR4 Memory, 7.68TB Enterprise SSD Storage, RAID, Dual Power, iLO, Rail Kit
HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server Bundle with Dual Xeon 6130 2.10 GHz, 256GB DDR4 Memory, 7.68TB Enterprise SSD Storage, RAID, Dual Power, iLO, Rail Kit
HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server with Rail kit for small business or Enterprise; Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
$6,400.00
Bestseller No. 4
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 2U Rack Server Bundle with Dual Xeon 6130 2.10 GHz, 256GB DDR4 Memory, 7.68TB Enterprise SSD Storage, RAID, Dual Power, iLO, Rail Kit
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 2U Rack Server Bundle with Dual Xeon 6130 2.10 GHz, 256GB DDR4 Memory, 7.68TB Enterprise SSD Storage, RAID, Dual Power, iLO, Rail Kit
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 2U Rack Server with Rail kit for Enterprise; Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
$6,269.80

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI infrastructureDell Technologiesenterprise technologyHPEStocks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.