Choose the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 if you need Windows, NVIDIA RTX Spark graphics, a touch display, unusually large onboard-memory options, or local AI and creative workloads. Choose the 16-inch MacBook Pro if you need macOS, Apple-silicon software, Unix tooling, quiet efficiency, or an established Apple peripheral workflow.
Neither is automatically “better.” They are powerful 16-inch laptops built around different operating systems, graphics platforms and working habits. HP’s OmniBook Ultra 16-bk000 combines Windows 11, an RTX Spark N1X processor/GPU design, a 3K 120Hz OLED touchscreen and a 99Wh battery. Apple’s 2024 16-inch MacBook Pro uses M4 Pro or M4 Max chips and has a documented 99.6Wh battery. The right purchase depends more on your applications and workflow than on either laptop’s headline specification.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: the important differences
| Category | HP OmniBook Ultra 16-bk000 | 16-inch MacBook Pro (2024 generation) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home | macOS |
| Processor and graphics | NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X configuration listed with an 18-core CPU and 5,120-core GPU; alternate RTX Spark versions list a 20-core CPU and 6,144-core GPU | Apple M4 Pro or M4 Max systems |
| Memory | 32GB LPDDR5x-9400 onboard in the listed configuration; alternate versions offer 32GB, 64GB or 128GB onboard | Varies by M4 Pro or M4 Max configuration; exact capacity depends on the selected system |
| Storage | 1TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD in the listed configuration | Varies by configuration; confirm the exact capacity before ordering |
| Display | 16-inch 2,880×1,800 OLED touchscreen, up to 120Hz, 0.2ms response, 500-nit SDR, 1,100-nit HDR and 100% DCI-P3 coverage | 16-inch display; exact resolution, refresh behavior and brightness depend on Apple’s selected display specification |
| Battery rating | 99Wh lithium-polymer battery | 99.6Wh rated battery in Apple’s technical documentation |
| Charging | 140W USB-C GaN adapter; HP says approximately 50% charge in 30 minutes | Apple’s included adapter varies by configuration; check the exact system |
| Independent battery result | 10 hours 52 minutes in Tom’s Guide’s single 150-nit Wi-Fi web test; provisional because only one run had been completed | No directly comparable 16-inch MacBook Pro result appears in that Tom’s Guide table |
The table shows why a simple “winner” is misleading. HP publishes unusually specific graphics and memory choices, while Apple sells several M4 Pro and M4 Max combinations. Compare the exact configuration, not just the family name.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 is designed to do
The OmniBook Ultra 16-bk000 is a high-performance Windows 11 laptop aimed at local AI and creative work rather than basic office use. HP’s listed configuration pairs an NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X with an 18-core CPU and 5,120-core GPU, 32GB of LPDDR5x-9400 memory and a 1TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD. Other RTX Spark versions are listed with a 20-core CPU, a 6,144-core GPU and 32GB, 64GB or 128GB of onboard memory.
#1 Best Overall
- Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 14.1" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
- Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy ergonomic support with the integrated cushioned wrist rest.
- Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
- Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a sleek black carbon color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
- On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.8 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.
That combination matters if your software can use the GPU. Video effects, 3D applications, image-generation tools and other CUDA- or GPU-accelerated workloads can benefit from dedicated graphics instead of relying only on an integrated GPU. The actual gain depends on the application, project size, drivers and sustained cooling; the specifications alone do not establish a universal performance lead over an M4 Pro or M4 Max MacBook Pro.
When the HP configuration makes sense
- You require a Windows-only application or a Windows-focused enterprise workflow.
- Your creative or AI software specifically benefits from NVIDIA graphics acceleration.
- You want up to 128GB of onboard memory in a laptop configuration.
- You prefer a touch interface for navigation, annotation or hands-on creative work.
- You need a high-refresh OLED panel while remaining in the Windows ecosystem.
What the 16-inch MacBook Pro is designed to do
Apple’s 2024 16-inch MacBook Pro is built around M4 Pro or M4 Max chips. These systems target professional video, audio, software development, photography and other sustained workloads while remaining part of Apple’s macOS and peripheral ecosystem. Apple documents a 99.6Wh battery rating and publishes wireless-web and video-streaming estimates measured on preproduction systems under specified brightness, browser and configuration conditions.
Those estimates are useful for comparing Apple configurations under Apple’s stated test method, but they are not a promise of runtime for every workload. A bright display, sustained rendering, external drives, video calls, virtual machines and background processes can all reduce battery life. The same qualification applies to any comparison based on a manufacturer’s controlled test.
When the MacBook Pro configuration makes sense
- Your daily software is macOS-specific or you depend on Apple’s creative and development tools.
- You use Unix command-line tools and want them integrated into the desktop operating system.
- You already own Apple displays, docks, input devices or other peripherals and want the least disruptive workflow.
- You value an efficient, quiet professional laptop and do not need Windows-only software.
- Your work is optimized for Apple silicon and you prefer choosing between M4 Pro and M4 Max performance tiers.
Performance and on-device AI: RTX Spark versus M4 Pro and M4 Max
There is no defensible single benchmark winner in the supplied specifications. HP’s RTX Spark N1X brings a large dedicated GPU and explicit core counts, while Apple’s M4 Pro and M4 Max combine CPU, GPU and memory architecture in Apple silicon. The better machine depends on the workload and its software support.
Video editing and 3D work
Start with your application’s acceleration path. If the Windows version of your editor, effects package or renderer is optimized for NVIDIA GPUs, the OmniBook’s RTX Spark hardware is the more natural choice. It also gives you the flexibility of Windows plug-ins and peripherals that may not be available on macOS.
If your editing workflow is already established on macOS and Apple silicon, the MacBook Pro may be the lower-friction option. Project compatibility, plug-ins, codecs, color-management behavior and external storage support often matter more than theoretical core counts. Before buying, open a representative project on the operating system you intend to use and verify every plug-in and hardware interface.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Local AI workloads
HP explicitly positions the OmniBook Ultra 16 toward on-device AI. Dedicated RTX graphics can be useful for local inference, image generation and other models that support the relevant GPU software stack. However, “AI-ready” does not mean every model will run at the same speed or fit comfortably in memory. Check the model’s Windows, driver and framework requirements, then match them to the specific 32GB, 64GB or 128GB HP configuration.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11The MacBook Pro can be a strong local-AI workstation when your tools are built for Apple silicon and its unified-memory model. Confirm that the framework and model support macOS and the exact M4 configuration you are considering. A software ecosystem that works immediately is more valuable than a paper specification your application cannot use.
Long exports and sustained loads
Short bursts do not describe a professional laptop’s complete behavior. Long renders, compilations and model runs depend on cooling, power mode, drivers and whether the system is plugged in. No controlled, head-to-head benchmark between these exact systems is provided, so do not treat the HP core count or the M4 branding as proof of a universal performance ranking.
Display: HP has the clearer specification advantage
HP’s listed 16-inch panel is a 2,880×1,800 OLED touchscreen with up to a 120Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 500-nit SDR brightness, 1,100-nit HDR brightness and 100% DCI-P3 coverage. That is a particularly useful combination for people who want deep OLED contrast, smooth scrolling, HDR-capable content and touch input in one machine.
The 3:2-like 2,880×1,800 resolution gives you substantial vertical workspace for timelines, code and documents while retaining a 16-inch diagonal. The 120Hz mode can make pointer movement and scrolling feel smoother, although high refresh operation can affect power use. HDR performance also depends on the content, operating-system settings and the display’s behavior in the selected mode.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The 16-inch MacBook Pro is also aimed at professional visual work, but the supplied Apple material does not provide a matching set of resolution, refresh, response-time and color-coverage figures for a direct table comparison. If those details determine your purchase, verify the exact Apple display specification and your intended color workflow before ordering.
Rank #3
- Note: Not suitable for MacBooks released after 2023 or devices with a protruding front camera; Not applicable to full-screen or notch-style tempered glass screen protectors; Do not use on the rear camera of the phone.
- 💻 Why Do You Need a Webcam Cover Slide? — Safeguard your privacy by covering your webcam with our reliable webcam cover when not in use. Don't let anyone secretly watch you. Stay protected!
- ✅ Thin & Stylish — Enhance your laptop's functionality and aesthetics with our 0.027" ultra-thin webcam covers. Seamlessly close your laptop while adding a touch of sophistication.
- ✅ Fits Most Devices — Compatible with laptops, phones, tablets, desktops! Keep your privacy intact on Ap/ple, Mac/Book, iPh/one, iP/ad, H/P, L/novo, De/ll, Ac/er, As/us, Sa/msung devices.
- ✅ 365 Days Protection — Our upgraded 3.0 adhesive ensures a strong hold that won't damage your equipment. Experience reliable, long-term privacy protection day in and day out.
Battery life, charging and travel
Both laptops have batteries close to 100Wh: HP specifies 99Wh, while Apple documents 99.6Wh for the 16-inch MacBook Pro. Similar capacity does not guarantee similar runtime. Processor architecture, display brightness, refresh rate, graphics load, operating-system power management and background software all change the result.
What the independent HP result means
Tom’s Guide recorded the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 at 10 hours 52 minutes in a continuous Wi-Fi web-surfing test at 150 nits. Tom’s Guide said only one HP battery run had been completed and planned two more, so 10:52 should be treated as an early independent result, not a definitive ranking.
The same table lists 15:28 for a 13-inch MacBook Air M5 and 15:11 for Samsung Galaxy Book 6 Ultra, but it does not provide a directly comparable 16-inch MacBook Pro result. Those numbers therefore cannot establish that the MacBook Pro lasts a particular number of hours against the HP.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Charging and carrying the HP
HP specifies a 140W USB-C gallium-nitride adapter and says it supports “approximately 50% in 30 minutes.” That is a useful top-up claim, but charge time can vary with temperature, battery level, system activity and charger behavior. Tom’s Guide advises carrying the 140W charger when traveling, which is sensible for a laptop designed around a high-performance GPU.
For either laptop, plan travel around your real workload rather than battery capacity alone. Web reading and document editing are lighter than video export, local AI inference or an external high-resolution display. A compact USB-C charger may not provide the same performance or charging rate as the supplied adapter; verify wattage and compatibility before leaving the original charger at home.
Windows and macOS software compatibility
Operating-system compatibility is the first buying decision, not a detail to solve later.
Rank #4
- Anti-Slip Surface - Transform your laptop into a mobile workstation with the AboveTEK portable laptop lap desk. The anti-slip surface provides a strong grip for laptops up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), while the double rubber strip on the bottom ensures a stable display or typing experience on your lap, couch, or bed.
- Retractable Mouse Pad - Retractable laptop mouse pad extends on both directions for the left/right handed with elevation along the edges for stopping mouse from falling off. The size of laptop tray is 14" X 9.7" and the size of mouse pad is 7.4" X 6.1".
- Effective Heat Shield - The effective heat shield made of sturdy and thick material protects your laptop from overheating. Prioritizes your comfort and safety, an ideal lap pad or board for working anywhere.
- EASY to Carry and Store - With an ergonomic and simplistic design, the lap desk is portable to store in a backpack. Only 15" in size, 2.2 lb of weight and with slim 0.6 inch thickness, it is ready to be easily carried around.
- Widely Applicable - The smooth platform accommodates laptops and tablets up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), making it a versatile accessory and one of the best gifts for mom, dad, students and professionals. Perfect for use as a laptop bed tray or tablet holder anywhere at home, library, or park.
Choose Windows when
- Your employer or school requires a Windows-only application.
- You rely on a device, plug-in or driver that is released only for Windows.
- Your AI, rendering or engineering tools are built around NVIDIA’s Windows software stack.
- You need the broadest compatibility with existing Windows files, utilities and management policies.
Choose macOS when
- Your work depends on macOS applications or Apple-specific production workflows.
- You use Unix tooling and want it available without maintaining a separate operating system.
- Your existing accessories and account setup are centered on Apple hardware.
- You want to continue an established M-series workflow and can confirm all required plug-ins run on the selected M4 system.
Virtualization or dual-boot-style workarounds can add complexity, reduce performance or limit hardware access. If a program is mission-critical, verify its supported operating system and plug-ins before purchase instead of assuming that an alternative version will be equivalent.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Memory, storage and upgrade decisions
The listed HP model includes 32GB of LPDDR5x-9400 memory and a 1TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD. HP also lists 32GB, 64GB and 128GB onboard-memory variants. Because the memory is onboard, select enough at purchase; do not assume you can replace it later.
Apple offers multiple 16-inch MacBook Pro configurations with M4 Pro and M4 Max chips. Exact memory and storage options vary by system. Apple silicon systems also require careful upfront configuration because the practical memory choice is tied to the machine you order.
How much memory should you choose?
- 32GB: A sensible starting point for office work, development, moderate photo work and many editing projects.
- 64GB: Better for large timelines, simultaneous creative applications, virtual machines or heavier local models.
- 128GB: Relevant when your local AI, 3D or professional workload genuinely consumes large datasets; it is not necessary for ordinary productivity.
Storage is equally important. A 1TB internal drive can fill quickly with source footage, caches, virtual-machine images and model files. Budget for external storage and check the laptop’s ports, sustained external-drive performance and backup plan before committing to a smaller internal drive.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Value, configurations and availability
There is no responsible universal price winner. HP exposes several GPU and memory variants, while Apple lists multiple M4 Pro and M4 Max systems. Street prices, promotions, regional stock and exact specifications can change quickly.
Compare complete configurations in your country: processor or GPU tier, memory, SSD capacity, display, charger, warranty and return terms. A lower-priced base laptop may become poor value if you immediately need more memory, storage, a dock or a professional display. Conversely, paying for the highest HP GPU or MacBook chip is wasteful if your work is primarily documents, browsing and video calls.
Best Value
- Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 12" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
- Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy laptop support with the integrated device ledge.
- Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
- Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a blush pink color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
- On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.14 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.
Check these details before paying
- Confirm the exact model number and operating system.
- Record the included memory, SSD capacity and graphics or chip tier.
- Verify the display specification, touch support and refresh-rate mode.
- Check charger wattage and whether your travel setup can support it.
- Confirm application, plug-in, driver and peripheral compatibility.
- Review regional warranty, service coverage, return rules and stock.
- Compare the complete purchase cost, including storage, docks and required adapters.
Which laptop is better for specific users?
For video editors
Pick the HP when your editor and effects rely on NVIDIA acceleration, Windows plug-ins or a touch workflow. Pick the MacBook Pro when your projects, collaborators and plug-ins are already standardized on macOS and Apple silicon. Test a real project rather than choosing from brand reputation.
For local AI and creative experimentation
The HP is the more direct fit when your models and tools require NVIDIA graphics and you want the option of up to 128GB onboard memory. The MacBook Pro is appealing when your framework is optimized for Apple silicon and you value macOS integration. Confirm model support, memory requirements and expected software performance first.
For developers
Windows is preferable for Windows-specific toolchains, corporate management and applications that require Microsoft’s platform. macOS is preferable for Unix-oriented development and Apple-platform software. The best choice is the one that matches your deployment target and team setup.
For students and office users
Neither machine’s high-end configuration is automatically economical for documents, research, browsing and meetings. Compare actual sale prices, weight, ports, battery behavior and software requirements. The HP’s touch OLED and Windows compatibility may be useful; the MacBook Pro’s Apple workflow may be worth paying for if you already use compatible devices.
For frequent travelers
The HP’s 140W adapter is part of the travel equation, especially when the RTX GPU is active. Apple’s battery estimates cannot be translated into a guaranteed real-world figure, so evaluate your own workload and charging access. Check the exact weight and port layout of the configurations sold in your region before booking frequent travel around either model.
A practical decision rule
Buy the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 when your priority list starts with Windows, NVIDIA RTX Spark acceleration, touch input, a 3K 120Hz OLED panel or large onboard-memory choices. Buy the 16-inch MacBook Pro when your priority list starts with macOS, Apple-silicon software, Unix tooling, Apple peripherals or an established professional workflow.
If both operating systems can run your work, compare the exact sale configurations and test the applications that consume most of your time. The HP’s published specifications make it attractive for GPU-heavy and memory-intensive Windows work. The MacBook Pro is the safer choice for people already invested in macOS and Apple silicon. The deciding factor is compatibility and workflow friction, not battery capacity or a single unverified performance assumption.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

