Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › BIS

How U.S. Semiconductor Export Controls Affect NAND Flash and SSD Supply

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

U.S. semiconductor export controls do not ban all SSDs or stop every NAND flash shipment. Their main effect is upstream: they restrict specified advanced NAND products, the equipment and software used to make them, certain foreign-produced items, listed Chinese entities and some U.S.-person support. The clearest NAND-specific threshold in the October 7, 2022 controls was NAND flash memory with 128 layers or more.

That distinction matters. A restriction on fabrication tools can slow a producer’s future layer-count, yield and capacity gains without removing finished NVMe drives from store shelves immediately. Retail prices still move with supplier production cuts, inventories, enterprise demand and qualification cycles. The China-specific case with the greatest strategic significance is Yangtze Memory Technologies Corp. (YMTC): Entity List and equipment restrictions make it harder to obtain critical tools, advance to higher-layer 3D NAND and win qualification with multinational buyers.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the controls cover—and what they do not

The controls are a set of licensing, end-use, entity and technology restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS). They are not a blanket prohibition on exporting consumer SSDs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Area What is restricted Supply-chain consequence
Advanced NAND The October 7, 2022 announcement specifically identified NAND flash memory chips with 128 layers or more. Raises licensing and sourcing barriers for specified advanced products and their production programs.
Manufacturing equipment Tool categories used for deposition, etch, lithography, metrology and related semiconductor processing; the December 2, 2024 package covered 24 equipment types. Can limit new-fab construction, process upgrades, throughput and yield improvement.
Software and technology The December 2, 2024 package added three software-tool categories. BIS authorities also cover specified software and technology. May impede design, process-control and manufacturing support even when a factory is physically operating.
Foreign-produced items In specified circumstances, BIS rules reach certain foreign-produced commodities, software and technology that meet U.S. jurisdictional criteria. Non-U.S. manufacturing does not automatically remove a transaction from licensing requirements.
Entities and people YMTC was added to the Entity List in December 2022; rules also restrict some U.S.-person support and named end uses. Equipment purchases, servicing, engineering assistance and customer qualification can become more difficult.

A finished SSD can therefore be legal to sell in a market even while the NAND die, fabrication tool, firmware-development environment or engineering service behind it faces controls. Whether a transaction requires a license depends on the item, destination, end user, end use and applicable rule; a product label such as “NVMe” does not answer that question by itself.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Control timeline

Date Action Why it matters for NAND and SSDs
October 7, 2022 BIS announced advanced-computing and semiconductor-manufacturing controls for China, including NAND flash memory chips with 128 layers or more. Staged effective dates began October 7, October 12 and October 21. Established the first clear layer-count threshold directly relevant to advanced 3D NAND and tightened access to production capabilities.
December 2022 YMTC was placed on the Entity List. Reduced its ability to acquire critical equipment and made non-Chinese customers more cautious about qualifying its technology.
October 17, 2023 BIS expanded and clarified advanced-computing and semiconductor-manufacturing equipment controls, including licensing requirements for China and other arms-embargoed destinations. Broadened the set of equipment transactions that can affect fab expansion and process upgrades.
April and December 2024 Commerce Department China guidance recorded further packages updating and clarifying controls on advanced-computing semiconductors, manufacturing equipment and related end uses. Companies had to reassess licenses, customers, service arrangements and end-use screening as rules changed.
December 2, 2024 BIS announced controls on 24 equipment categories, three software-tool categories, high-bandwidth memory and 140 Entity List additions or modifications. Extended the upstream restrictions and the number of affected counterparties and technologies.

How an upstream restriction changes NAND supply

Capacity growth is the first-order risk

NAND supply is measured in bits, not simply in the number of wafers leaving a factory. A producer increases bits per wafer by stacking more layers, improving cell density, raising yield and installing more productive tools. If it cannot obtain deposition, etch, metrology, lithography, software, spare parts or engineering support, it may keep older lines running while losing ground on those improvements.

The result is usually a slower increase in future supply rather than an overnight disappearance of finished drives. A fab can continue shipping inventory from qualified lines, but its cost per bit may remain higher and its roadmap may slip. Over several product cycles, that gap can reduce the competitive pressure that would otherwise push NAND prices down.

Technology generation affects usable capacity

Layer count is only one indicator. A meaningful comparison also includes TLC or QLC cell design, controller and firmware maturity, defect rates, endurance and the ability to produce dies at commercial yield. A nominally high-layer process that has low yield may supply fewer economical bits than a mature, lower-layer process.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Controls can affect each part of that chain. Equipment licensing may delay a new process; software restrictions may complicate process control; limits on service personnel can lengthen maintenance outages. These effects are cumulative, so the commercial impact may appear in later capacity plans rather than in the week a rule is announced.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

Qualification limits the addressable market

Large PC makers, cloud operators and enterprise-storage vendors qualify NAND and SSD platforms over long periods. They check firmware behavior, power-loss protection, endurance, security features, failure rates and supply continuity. Entity-list exposure or uncertainty over future equipment access can make a buyer reluctant to start or continue a qualification, even when a product is technically available.

That reduces the number of customers able to absorb a producer’s output. Domestic Chinese channels may continue purchasing, while multinational OEM and hyperscaler channels remain more restricted. The distinction affects global diversification: output that cannot be broadly qualified provides less competition in worldwide contract markets.

Why YMTC is the central China-specific case

YMTC’s Entity List placement in December 2022 came after the 2022 equipment and technology controls. TrendForce reported that the combination would hinder acquisition of critical equipment, slow movement toward higher-layer 3D NAND and reduce opportunities to gain share through capacity expansion. It also described reservations among buyers outside China.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That does not prove that YMTC stopped making NAND or that every Chinese-made SSD became unavailable. It means the company faces a narrower set of tools, services and customers for expanding advanced production. Existing lines can continue to operate if they have adequate inventory and support, but replacing restricted equipment, qualifying substitutes and maintaining a leading process become harder.

Rank #3
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,600MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 5,600MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51500GAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

For the global market, the strategic effect is a slower potential increase in independent NAND supply. If YMTC had expanded rapidly and won multinational qualifications, its output could have added competitive pressure to established suppliers. Restrictions reduce that possibility; they do not remove all Chinese output from the market.

How export controls affect SSD prices

Export controls are one variable in a multi-cause pricing system. NAND suppliers routinely adjust wafer starts when inventories are high or demand falls. Contract prices then respond to inventory drawdowns, production cuts, seasonal PC demand, smartphone demand and enterprise orders. A control can alter the medium-term competitive landscape without being the reason for a particular month’s retail price.

TrendForce’s March 28, 2024 outlook expected second-quarter NAND contract prices to rise 13–18% and projected PC-client SSD contract-price increases of about 10–15%. Those estimates were tied to declining supplier inventories and production cuts, not attributed solely to export controls. They describe contract-market expectations for that period, not a permanent surcharge on every SSD.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Retail pricing adds another layer: distributors may hold inventory purchased before a change, while a drive using older NAND can be discounted even when spot prices for newer dies rise. Currency, promotions, controller availability and regional distribution can make two countries show different prices at the same time.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Why enterprise SSD prices can move differently from consumer drives

Enterprise and client SSDs draw on overlapping NAND capacity but follow different qualification and demand paths. Enterprise drives typically require power-loss protection, consistent latency, higher endurance, telemetry, security validation and long support commitments. Cloud and AI-server deployments can place large orders for a specific qualified design, absorbing supply that is not interchangeable with every retail drive.

TrendForce reported first-quarter 2024 NAND revenue of US$14.71 billion, up 28.1% quarter over quarter, with expanding AI-server and enterprise-SSD orders contributing to the rebound. When those orders arrive while suppliers are still limiting production, enterprise demand can tighten particular dies, packages or controller combinations even if consumer shelves look adequately stocked.

Enterprise buyers may also pay for qualification, firmware and reliability characteristics that a low-cost client drive does not provide. A rise in enterprise contract prices therefore does not translate one-for-one into the price of every consumer NVMe model. Conversely, a weak PC market can depress client-drive pricing while enterprise demand remains firm.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which products are most exposed?

Product category Likely transmission path What a buyer may notice
Client and consumer SSDs Retail and OEM prices follow NAND contract cycles, controller supply, inventories and PC demand. Export controls mainly influence future competition and available sourcing. Price swings or model changes rather than an automatic, global shortage.
Enterprise SSDs Large qualified orders can absorb specific NAND, controller and firmware combinations. Capacity may be allocated under contracts before retail channels are replenished. Longer lead times or firmer pricing for particular capacities and endurance classes.
eMMC and UFS These embedded products use related NAND capacity but have separate package, controller and device-qualification paths. Phone, tablet or embedded-device supply can diverge from PC SSD availability.
Raw NAND wafers and dies Most directly exposed to fab-equipment access, layer-count roadmaps, yield and supplier production decisions. Changes in contract terms, allocation and downstream component costs.

Geography matters as well. A China-domestic channel may have access to products that a multinational OEM will not qualify, while a drive assembled elsewhere can still contain NAND made on a restricted or difficult-to-service process. Assembly location alone is not a reliable measure of export-control exposure.

Best Value
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

How to evaluate supply-chain exposure

Whether you are specifying drives for a data center or buying an internal upgrade, use a five-part check rather than assuming that one brand or interface determines risk.

  1. Identify the technology generation. Check layer count where disclosed, TLC or QLC type, controller generation, firmware maturity and endurance rating. A newer layer count may have a different supply profile from a mature design.
  2. Map the supply chain. Determine who makes the NAND die, controller and final drive, and whether the producer depends on U.S., Japanese, Dutch, Korean or Chinese equipment and service providers. Public product pages often disclose only the final assembler, so enterprise purchasers may need supplier documentation.
  3. Separate qualification channels. Ask whether the drive is sold through a China-domestic channel, a multinational OEM program or a hyperscaler qualification. The same underlying NAND can have different availability in each channel.
  4. Match the end market. Compare a client SSD with an enterprise SSD only after accounting for endurance, power-loss protection, firmware support and warranty requirements. Their prices are not interchangeable capacity signals.
  5. Set the time horizon. For a purchase this quarter, inventory and contract pricing dominate. For a multi-year deployment, evaluate the supplier’s ability to obtain tools, maintain process technology and add capacity.

Common misconceptions and how to avoid them

“The controls ban all SSD exports.”

They do not. The rules target specified chips, equipment, software, entities, end uses and support activities. A finished SSD may be outside a particular restriction, while an upstream component or transaction still requires authorization.

“A 128-layer threshold means every lower-layer drive is safe.”

Layer count is the NAND-specific threshold named in the 2022 announcement, not a universal exemption. Equipment, software, entity, destination and end-use rules can apply independently.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

“Export controls alone caused a price increase.”

Inventory, production cuts, enterprise demand, seasonal purchasing and qualification cycles can move prices more quickly. Attribute a price change to controls only when the transaction or supply path is demonstrably affected.

“Chinese domestic output equals global supply.”

Output that cannot be qualified by multinational OEMs or supported with unrestricted tools may not compete in the same channels. Domestic availability and worldwide contract supply are different measures.

What to expect over the next supply cycle

The immediate question is usually whether a specific SSD is in stock; the more consequential question is how quickly total NAND bits can grow. If restrictions continue to limit advanced tools, software and engineering support, affected producers may rely longer on existing generations. That can reduce future competitive capacity and make the market more sensitive to production cuts or a surge in enterprise demand.

At the same time, other suppliers can add capacity, redesign processes or qualify alternative tools, and inventories can rebuild after a downturn. Those responses mean controls do not guarantee a global shortage or a permanent price increase. The most defensible conclusion is narrower: U.S. controls raise the barriers to advanced NAND expansion—especially for YMTC—while SSD prices and availability continue to be determined by the broader NAND cycle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BISNAND flashNAND pricingNVMe SSDsemiconductor export controlsSSD supplyYMTC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.