Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › graphics cards

How to tell whether your PC can run Phantom Blade Zero

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Probably, if your desktop or laptop meets the complete minimum list: a Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600, 16 GB of RAM, a GTX 1660 with 6 GB or RX 5500 XT with 8 GB, 64-bit Windows 10/11, DirectX 12, and an SSD. Steam describes that configuration as a 1080p, 30-FPS target with upscaling enabled. Its recommended tier raises the target to 1440p at 60 FPS with upscaling enabled and lists a Core i5-10600K or Ryzen 5 5600X plus an RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT.

Those are official example configurations, not a benchmark of your exact PC. You need to identify every major component, check the operating-system and storage requirements, and then compare your whole system with one tier rather than judging it from a single GPU name.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Official Phantom Blade Zero PC requirements

The current Steam system-requirements listing specifies Windows 10 or Windows 11 (64-bit), DirectX 12, 16 GB of system memory and an SSD installation. It publishes two example hardware tiers:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Tier Processor Graphics card and VRAM System RAM Published target
Minimum Intel Core i7-8700K or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (6 GB) or AMD Radeon RX 5500 XT (8 GB) 16 GB 1080p at 30 FPS with upscaling enabled
Recommended Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (8 GB) or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (12 GB) 16 GB 1440p at 60 FPS with upscaling enabled

Steam is the source of both the component examples and the performance targets; the figures are identified there as the store’s 2026 requirements. Epic’s official listing independently shows the same processor, graphics, memory, operating-system and DirectX tiers. Neither listing says that every equivalent desktop, laptop or custom combination has been tested.

#1 Best Overall
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

What “minimum” means here

Minimum is the lowest official example, paired with a specific target rather than a promise that every game scene will hold a fixed frame rate. The target includes upscaling, so it should not be read as native 1080p rendering at an unqualified 30 FPS. A system below one or more listed parts has no published target to rely on.

What “recommended” means here

Recommended is a higher example intended for the listed 1440p/60-FPS target with upscaling. It is not a requirement for starting the game. A computer that matches the recommended processor and graphics tier may still need sensible in-game settings, current drivers and enough thermal headroom to maintain a stable result.

Find your exact PC specifications before comparing

Use the exact model numbers, not the marketing name of a product family. A “Core i7” or “RTX” label covers many generations with very different performance, and a laptop version can behave differently from a desktop card with a similar name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Record the processor. In Windows, open Settings > System > About and read the full processor name. You can also press Ctrl+Shift+Esc, choose Performance, and select CPU. Write down the model, such as “Core i7-8700K,” rather than only “Intel Core i7.”
  2. Record the graphics processor and memory. Open Task Manager > Performance > GPU. Note the complete GPU model and the Dedicated GPU memory value. On a system with more than one GPU, check which adapter is the discrete gaming GPU and which is integrated graphics. The model printed on a laptop specification page may include a mobile designation or a different power limit.
  3. Check installed RAM. In Settings > System > About, read Installed RAM. Task Manager’s Performance > Memory view also shows the amount currently available and whether another application is using it. The two official tiers both specify 16 GB, so having more than 16 GB does not by itself move a system from minimum to recommended.
  4. Verify Windows edition and architecture. In Settings > System > About, check Windows specifications and System type. The listing calls for Windows 10 or Windows 11, 64-bit. A 32-bit installation is not the listed configuration.
  5. Verify DirectX. Press Windows+R, type dxdiag, and press Enter. The System tab reports the DirectX version. The requirement is DirectX 12; having a newer Windows build does not remove the need for compatible graphics drivers.
  6. Confirm an SSD is available for installation. Open Settings > System > Storage > Advanced storage settings > Disks & volumes to identify the drive type, or check the drive’s model in Task Manager > Performance. Steam says SSD installation is required, but it does not specify NVMe versus SATA, a capacity, or a particular model.

Save the results in a note before comparing. If Windows shows an integrated GPU and a discrete GPU, use the discrete model for the comparison and make sure the game is configured to use it when you test.

Compare the complete system, not one component

Place your recorded specifications beside the official tier. The comparison should look like this:

Check Minimum comparison Recommended comparison Why it matters
CPU Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600 example Core i5-10600K or Ryzen 5 5600X example Processor model and sustained clocks affect game simulation and frame-time consistency.
GPU GTX 1660 (6 GB) or RX 5500 XT (8 GB) example RTX 3060 Ti (8 GB) or RX 6700 XT (12 GB) example The GPU performs most rendering work; model, memory size and laptop power limit all matter.
VRAM 6 GB or 8 GB in the listed examples 8 GB or 12 GB in the listed examples Insufficient graphics memory can force texture or streaming compromises even when the GPU core is fast enough.
System RAM 16 GB 16 GB Capacity is the same in both tiers; background applications can reduce what is available to the game.
Operating system Windows 10/11, 64-bit Windows 10/11, 64-bit The listed operating-system and architecture combination is part of the requirement.
Graphics API DirectX 12 DirectX 12 The adapter and its driver must support the required API.
Storage SSD installation SSD installation The store listing marks an SSD as required for installation and use.

“Comparable” is not the same as “guaranteed.” The official pages do not publish results for every processor paired with every graphics card, for laptop variants, or for integrated graphics. If your PC falls between the examples, describe it as an unverified combination rather than assigning it a precise frame rate.

How to interpret your result

Your PC meets or exceeds the minimum examples

You have the strongest official basis for attempting the game when all of the minimum checks pass: the processor is at least comparable to one of the listed CPUs, the graphics card and VRAM are comparable to one of the listed GPUs, 16 GB of RAM is installed, Windows is a supported 64-bit version, DirectX 12 is available, and the installation drive is an SSD. The published expectation for this tier is 1080p/30 FPS with upscaling enabled. It remains a target from Steam, not an individualized test of your machine.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Your PC meets the recommended examples

Matching the recommended processor and graphics examples, along with the same software, memory and storage checks, aligns your system with the higher published target: 1440p/60 FPS with upscaling enabled. That target still depends on settings, drivers, thermals and the particular scene, and it should not be converted into a guarantee for a custom build.

Rank #2
Sale
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q
  • Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

Your PC is below one listed component

A weaker CPU, GPU, graphics-memory configuration or unsupported operating environment places the machine outside the published examples. Do not compensate by looking only at a stronger part elsewhere in the system. For example, a fast graphics card cannot make an unsupported 32-bit Windows installation satisfy the listed requirements, and 32 GB of RAM does not make an underpowered GPU equivalent to the recommended graphics tier.

Why the upscaling condition matters

Both official targets explicitly include upscaling. Upscaling renders the game internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs an image for the selected output resolution. That can reduce GPU workload, but image quality and frame-time behavior depend on the game’s implementation and settings. The requirements do not identify a particular upscaling technology, internal resolution, quality preset or reconstruction mode.

Consequently, read “1080p / 30 FPS with upscaling enabled — Steam, 2026” and “1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled — Steam, 2026” as conditional targets. They are not claims of native-resolution performance, and they are not independent benchmark measurements. If you disable upscaling, select a higher quality preset or use a more demanding effect, the published target may no longer describe that configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Laptop, integrated-graphics and mixed-component cases

Laptop GPUs

A laptop GPU can share a product name with a desktop card while using different power, cooling and clock limits. Check the exact mobile model and the laptop’s power configuration instead of assuming that a desktop GTX 1660, RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT equivalent is present. The official listings do not provide laptop-specific results, so a nominally similar mobile part cannot be assigned a guaranteed frame rate from the desktop example.

Integrated graphics

The published minimum and recommended examples are discrete NVIDIA and AMD GPUs with dedicated VRAM. The listings provide no result for integrated graphics. If your computer has only an integrated adapter, there is no official target that confirms it will run the game; system RAM used as shared graphics memory should not be treated as the dedicated VRAM shown in the table.

Different-generation hardware

Hardware from a newer or older generation cannot be judged reliably by the number in its name alone. Compare the full model, graphics-memory capacity, driver support and the rest of the system. The official lists are examples of configurations, not an exhaustive catalog of every compatible processor or graphics card.

SSD, Windows and DirectX checks that can block installation

Some apparent hardware matches fail because of the platform requirements. Before troubleshooting frame rate, check these prerequisites:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Drive type: Install to an SSD. The store listing does not state a required capacity, so check the game’s current store page for the space it requests when that information is published.
  • Available free space: Leave room for the installation and updates. A drive that is technically an SSD but nearly full can prevent installation or patching.
  • 64-bit Windows: Confirm the architecture in Settings > System > About, not just the Windows version number.
  • DirectX 12 support: Use dxdiag and install the graphics driver’s current version from the GPU manufacturer. A DirectX 12 entry alone does not prove that an old or unsupported adapter meets the listed GPU tier.
  • Power and thermals: On a laptop, connect the charger and use the manufacturer’s performance mode when testing. Thermal throttling can make a system that matches a listed model behave below its nominal capability; the official requirements do not quantify this effect.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

When an upgrade is sensible

Upgrade only after identifying the limiting part and checking the computer’s compatibility. A graphics-card upgrade may require a stronger power supply, a larger case, additional connectors or a newer motherboard firmware. A CPU upgrade can require a different socket, BIOS support or faster cooling. Laptop CPUs and GPUs are often not replaceable at all.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest

If storage is the only gap

Adding a compatible SSD addresses the explicit storage requirement. Choose the interface and form factor supported by your motherboard or laptop, and make sure the drive has enough free space for the game and updates. The official listing does not require a particular SSD technology or brand.

If the GPU is the only gap

Compare your exact graphics model and VRAM with the minimum example first. Do not buy a card solely because it carries an RTX, GTX or Radeon label. Check case clearance, power delivery, connector requirements and whether the rest of the system can support the card.

If the CPU is the only gap

Confirm the motherboard socket, chipset and BIOS support before selecting a processor. A CPU that appears faster in a generic product hierarchy may not be compatible with your board. The published tiers do not identify a universal upgrade path.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If RAM is the only gap

The official tiers both specify 16 GB, so moving from 16 GB to a larger capacity is not a requirement for matching either tier. Additional memory may help a multitasking system, but the listings provide no evidence that it changes the game’s target performance.

What the official requirements do not tell you

They do not establish a guaranteed frame rate for every combination, minimum graphics preset, internal upscaling resolution, loading-time result, laptop variant, integrated GPU, ray-tracing mode or future driver version. They also do not say that the named models are the only hardware that works. Treat the table as a reference boundary and the stated targets as conditional expectations.

A sensible test after launch is to begin at the tier that best matches your hardware, enable the upscaling option used by the target, watch frame rate and frame-time stability in a demanding area, and then adjust one setting at a time. That process measures your particular system; it does not turn the store’s examples into a universal benchmark.

Release-date context

As of October 16, 2026, the game had not reached its listed release date. Steam and Epic display October 28, 2026, while the official S-GAME website displays October 29, 2026. The official pages differ by one day and do not explain why. Check the storefront you intend to use for the date and any subsequent requirement changes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final pre-purchase checklist

  1. Write down the exact CPU model.
  2. Write down the exact discrete GPU model and dedicated VRAM; identify any mobile variant.
  3. Confirm at least 16 GB of system RAM.
  4. Confirm 64-bit Windows 10 or Windows 11.
  5. Confirm DirectX 12 support with dxdiag.
  6. Confirm that the installation location is an SSD with adequate free space.
  7. Compare every item with the minimum or recommended row, rather than judging from one component.
  8. Keep the upscaling condition attached to either published performance target.
  9. Describe any unmatched or laptop-specific configuration as unverified instead of promising a frame rate.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

graphics cardsPC gamingPhantom Blade Zerosystem requirementsWindows gaming

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.