Start with India Cements’ latest located audited results, but keep the reporting basis and period attached to every number. The filing for the year ended 31 March 2026 reports a standalone profit after a loss in FY2024-25; that change is worth investigating, not enough by itself to establish a lasting recovery. Then examine cash generation, debt, cement operating drivers, exceptional items, ownership changes and the risks the company identifies.
Start with the right filing and reporting basis
The latest located audited filing is India Cements’ standalone integrated filing for Q4 and the year ended 31 March 2026. The board approved it on 25 April 2026. Read the NSE filing before relying on a summary, and check later exchange filings if you need information beyond that date.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Standalone results cover the company itself; they do not, on their own, establish the consolidated group’s position or the contribution of subsidiaries. Before comparing any two figures, record whether each is standalone or consolidated, annual or quarterly, audited or otherwise, and the period it covers. Also check whether the figure is in rupees, lakh or crore. The filing reports its results in lakh; ₹1 crore equals ₹100 lakh.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What the reported results say—and what they do not
The standalone annual results show a marked change in reported profit: FY2024-25 recorded a loss after tax, while FY2025-26 recorded a profit. The FY2026 figures are from the NSE filing; the FY2025 and FY2024 loss figures are reported in the company’s 79th Annual Report 2024-25.
#1 Best Overall
- Corporate Finance 13th Edition by Stephen A. Ross Franco Modigliani Professor of Financial Economics Professor (Author), Randolph W Westerfield Robert R. Dockson Deans Chair in Bus. Admin. (Author), Jeffrey Jaffe , Bradford D Jordan Professor
| Period and basis | Revenue from operations | Profit or loss after tax | Finance costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025-26; standalone, audited, year ended 31 March 2026 | ₹4,484.69 crore | Profit of ₹65.32 crore | ₹99.33 crore |
| FY2024-25; annual-report results | Not stated in the figures cited here; see the annual report | Loss of ₹667.56 crore | Not stated in the figures cited here; see the annual report |
| FY2023-24; comparative loss cited in the FY2024-25 annual report | Not stated in the figures cited here; see the annual report | Loss of ₹202.52 crore | Not stated in the figures cited here; see the annual report |
The year-on-year change is a reason to look more closely at what drove earnings, not proof that the improvement will continue. To assess durability, trace revenue alongside operating profit, profit after tax and cash generated from operations over several periods. Check capital expenditure and working-capital movements too: accounting profit and cash available to service debt or fund investment are different measures.
Keep quarterly and annual results separate
Q4 FY2025-26 is a three-month period, not another presentation of the full-year result. In that quarter, the standalone filing reports revenue from operations of ₹1,228.65 crore, net profit of ₹54.75 crore, finance costs of ₹23.37 crore and exceptional items of negative ₹20.49 crore. The exceptional item is reported separately from ordinary results; do not add quarterly amounts to the annual figures or treat one quarter as a run rate for the year.
Separate recurring performance from exceptional items
The FY2024-25 annual report records exceptional income and other comprehensive income, and its notes include items such as asset-disposal gains or losses, subsidiary-related items, interest-rate realignment and provisions. Identify such items in the notes before using a reported bottom-line result to judge recurring profitability. Other comprehensive income is not the same thing as profit after tax or cash generation.
Rank #2
Assess debt, cash and the cost of borrowing
Use a dated balance-sheet snapshot, not a debt figure detached from its period. At 31 March 2025, the company reported borrowings including current maturities of ₹1,159.11 crore, cash and cash equivalents of ₹73.28 crore, net debt of ₹1,085.84 crore, total equity of ₹9,622.87 crore and net debt-to-equity of 0.11. The comparative net debt at 31 March 2024 was ₹2,587.67 crore and net debt-to-equity was 0.48, according to the FY2024-25 annual report’s financial-risk note.
These are FY2025 and FY2024 figures, not the FY2026 debt balance. The annual report says the company pruned borrowings and refinanced high-cost debt after the change in control, reducing finance costs. Treat that as the company’s account of what happened; verify it against newer balance sheets, cash flows and debt notes rather than projecting the FY2025 reduction forward.
For a full financing check, compare gross borrowings, cash, net debt, finance costs and operating cash flow across matching periods. Read the debt-maturity schedule and note any near-term repayments. Net debt-to-equity is a useful snapshot, but it does not by itself show whether cash generation is sufficient to meet maturities or whether borrowing costs could change.
The Q4 FY2025-26 exchange filing marks the disclosure for default on loans and debt securities as not applicable for the quarter ended 31 March 2026. That is a limited fact about the filed quarter; it does not establish future repayment capacity, liquidity or the absence of refinancing risk.
Connect cement operating drivers to margins
Revenue alone cannot explain whether the core cement business is improving. Compare volumes and realizations with operating costs, particularly power and fuel, freight and other costs per tonne where the filings disclose them. Utilization—the share of available capacity being used—can also help explain whether fixed costs are spread across more or fewer tonnes.
In its FY2024-25 discussion, management said realizations remained under pressure and production and sales volumes were lower year over year. It also cited higher levies on mining and power. These are company-reported explanations for that period, not independent confirmation of the causes or a forecast for FY2025-26. Use subsequent filings to test whether volume, realization and cost trends changed.
Rank #4
Account for the ownership change
The FY2024-25 annual report says UltraTech completed acquisition of a 32.72% stake on 24 December 2024 and became promoter. After the open offer completed on 4 February 2025, its holding rose to 81.49%. The report also said public shareholding was below the then-applicable minimum public shareholding requirement and would need to meet that requirement within twelve months of the open offer. These are historical disclosures; check later exchange filings before stating current ownership or compliance status.
The same annual report attributes improved financing terms and expected operating and distribution synergies to the holding company. The financing narrative can be assessed against later debt and finance-cost disclosures. Test expected operating benefits against subsequent volumes, realizations, costs and cash flows; an expectation is not evidence that synergies have been achieved.
Review the main business risks and the stated mitigations
The company’s annual report identifies several risks that are useful to track against later results. Its descriptions of controls and mitigations are management statements, not independent verification that a risk has been eliminated.
Demand, competition and pricing
Management identifies lower demand, competitive pressure and lower realizations as market risks. Its FY2025 discussion specifically reports pressure on realizations and lower production and sales volumes year over year. Track those measures alongside revenue and operating margins; a change in revenue alone will not tell you whether price, volume or both moved.
Energy, fuel and raw materials
Cement production depends on energy and raw materials. The company highlights affordable fuel, raw-material availability, mining regulation, alternate-fuel use and limestone reserves as relevant considerations. Its annual report discusses energy costs and cost initiatives. Where disclosed, follow power and fuel costs, energy mix and costs per tonne, as well as updates on mines and raw-material supply.
Environmental and regulatory obligations
The annual report identifies evolving emissions and sustainability requirements, including potential controls and penalties. It describes pollution-control equipment and monitoring as mitigations. Check later disclosures for regulatory changes, compliance matters, related expenditure or penalties rather than assuming the stated controls remove exposure.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFinancial and foreign-currency risks
The company’s financial-risk note identifies market, liquidity and credit risk, and points to borrowings, payables, receivables, investments and cash as relevant financial balances. It also notes derivative instruments for foreign-currency exposures. To assess liquidity, read the maturity and cash-flow disclosures together; the existence of a risk-management instrument does not, by itself, quantify the exposure or its outcome.
Quick Recap
A practical filing review, in order
- Open the latest exchange filing. Confirm the reporting period, standalone or consolidated basis, audit status, units and board approval date before recording numbers.
- Reconcile the annual report. Check the income statement, balance sheet, cash-flow statement and notes. Keep exceptional items and other comprehensive income distinct from recurring operating results.
- Build a like-for-like trend. For multiple years, compare revenue, operating profit, profit after tax, operating cash flow, capital expenditure, cash, borrowings and finance costs on the same reporting basis.
- Read the operating discussion alongside the accounts. Look for disclosed volume, utilization, realization, energy, freight and cost-per-tonne data, then compare management’s explanations with later periods.
- Check debt and ownership updates. Use the newest balance sheet and maturity notes for current financing exposure, and later exchange disclosures for current promoter holding and public-shareholding compliance.
- Label the conclusion by evidence. Distinguish reported facts from management explanations and expectations. Where a consolidated figure, current debt balance or operating measure is not established by the filing you reviewed, say so rather than filling the gap with an assumption.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

