Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › agricultural finance

How to Read Farmer Mac Earnings: Net Income, Credit Quality, and Loan Volume

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

To read Farmer Mac’s latest earnings, start with the GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders, then reconcile core earnings, separate net interest income from net effective spread, and examine business volume alongside credit-quality measures. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Farmer Mac reported $58.9 million of GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders, $58.8 million of core earnings, $118.1 million of net interest income, and $117.4 million of net effective spread. Outstanding business volume was $37.2 billion at quarter-end, but that point-in-time balance is not the same as quarterly originations or profit.

What Farmer Mac does and why its earnings need several lenses

Farmer Mac is a secondary-market finance company serving agricultural and rural infrastructure lenders. Its reported results combine interest earned on financial assets with funding costs, derivative effects, guarantee and other fees, operating expenses, provisions for credit losses, realized charge-offs or recoveries, fair-value changes, taxes, and preferred-stock dividends.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

That structure means no single headline number answers whether a quarter was strong or weak. Net income is the required accounting anchor for common shareholders. Core earnings can help isolate management’s view of recurring operations, but it is non-GAAP. Net interest income and net effective spread describe different aspects of interest economics. Outstanding business volume indicates scale and activity at a date, not the amount originated during the quarter. Credit-quality indicators must be read as a group and with payment-cycle timing in mind.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The latest period in the available materials is the second quarter of 2026, ended June 30 and released July 30, 2026. Use the company’s results release, earnings presentation, Form 10-Q and annual Form 10-K from Farmer Mac’s investor-relations page when you need line-item detail or a longer historical series.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
TOZO A1 Wireless Earbuds Bluetooth 5.3 Light Weight in Ear Headphones | IPX5 Waterproof,2 Mics for AI Calls,Immersive Premium Sound Bass Headset with Charging Case,32 EQ via App Black
  • [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
  • [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
  • [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
  • [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
  • [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.

1. Begin with GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders

For Q2 2026, Farmer Mac reported $58.9 million of net income attributable to common stockholders, or $5.41 diluted earnings per share. This is the first figure to use when asking what the quarter produced for common shareholders because it is after operating costs, credit provisions, taxes and preferred-stock dividends.

The consolidated statement shows the bridge clearly: net income before preferred dividends was $66.951 million, and $8.074 million of preferred-stock dividends reduced the amount attributable to common stockholders to $58.877 million. A reader who stops at net income before preferred dividends would overstate the earnings available to common equity.

GAAP item Q2 2026 How to use it
Net income before preferred-stock dividends $66.951 million Profit after expenses, provisions and taxes but before the preferred-dividend allocation.
Preferred-stock dividends $8.074 million Deducted to determine earnings attributable to common stockholders.
Net income attributable to common stockholders $58.877 million, reported as $58.9 million Primary GAAP earnings measure for common shareholders.
Diluted GAAP EPS $5.41 Per-share result; check diluted share count when comparing periods.

The release said GAAP net income increased $9.7 million from the same quarter a year earlier. It also reported 21% year-over-year growth in diluted GAAP EPS. Because displayed dollar figures and percentages are rounded, a percentage calculated from rounded numbers may differ slightly from the company’s stated rate.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a complete comparison, pull the preceding quarter and the same quarter of 2025 from the financial statements and inspect diluted shares, preferred dividends, tax expense and credit provisions. A higher EPS does not necessarily mean total profit rose by the same percentage if the share count changed.

2. Use core earnings as a reconciliation, not a replacement

Farmer Mac reported $58.8 million of core earnings and $5.40 diluted core EPS for Q2 2026. The company defines core earnings as a non-GAAP measure that excludes fair-value fluctuations and specified infrequent or unusual transactions that management believes do not indicate future operating results or core-business trends.

Rank #2
Sale
Smart Watch for Men Women Compatible with iPhone Samsung Android Phone 1.69 inch Full Touch Screen IP68 Waterproof Bluetooh Fitness Tracker Heart Rate/Sleep Monitor (Black)
  • 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
  • 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
  • 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
  • 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
  • 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.

The quarter’s reconciliation starts with $58.877 million of GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders and arrives at $58.766 million of core earnings after the listed adjustments. The two figures are therefore close in this period; that proximity is not a rule for future quarters. Fair-value movements or unusual transactions can make the gap materially larger.

Farmer Mac says its non-GAAP measures are supplemental and should not be considered in isolation, as substitutes for, or as more important than GAAP financial information. Read every adjustment in the reconciliation. An adjustment can be described as unusual by management while still affecting cash, capital, risk or the economics of a transaction.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The release said core earnings increased $11.4 million year over year and diluted core EPS rose 25%. It also reported a 19% core return on equity for the quarter. Core ROE is a company-reported non-GAAP measure, so comparisons should use the company’s stated definition and period rather than mixing it with a GAAP return calculation.

3. Separate net interest income from net effective spread

Net interest income is a GAAP income-statement line

Q2 net interest income was $118.1 million. It is the GAAP difference between interest income and interest expense. This line is useful for understanding the income statement, but it does not by itself capture every classification or derivative effect that management uses to describe spread economics.

Net effective spread is a non-GAAP operating measure

Q2 net effective spread, or NES, was a reported $117.4 million, which Farmer Mac described as a record. The company uses NES to measure the spread earned between interest-earning assets and related net funding costs, including associated derivatives. Its presentation includes adjustments and classifications involving items such as consolidated-trust activity and derivative settlements.

Rank #3
New Bee Guitar Cable 10ft Electric Instrument Bass AMP Cord | 6.35mm Jack, Durable Design, Stage and Home Studio Use, Low Noise Shielded Electric Cord for Bass, Keyboard, Amp, Mixer
  • [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
  • [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
  • [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
  • [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
  • [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by

NES is therefore not a standard GAAP line and may not be directly comparable with a similarly named measure at another financial company. Compare NES with Farmer Mac’s own reconciliation and historical series, and keep the GAAP/non-GAAP labels visible in any spreadsheet or article.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The release attributed the year-over-year NES increase primarily to robust net volume growth and the collection of $7.4 million of interest recovery on a delinquent permanent-planting exposure. That attribution matters: the quarter’s increase was not solely the result of a recurring change in spread margins. The release also said credit provisions primarily related to new volume growth across segments and portfolio credit migration.

Measure Q2 2026 result Accounting status and interpretation
Net interest income $118.1 million GAAP income-statement line: interest income less interest expense.
Net effective spread $117.4 million Non-GAAP spread measure including related funding costs and associated derivatives under Farmer Mac’s methodology.
Difference between the displayed figures $0.7 million Do not treat the difference as a universal reconciliation without reviewing the company’s detailed presentation and classifications.

4. Read business volume as scale, not as quarterly originations

Farmer Mac reported $37.2 billion of outstanding business volume at June 30, 2026, up 22% from a year earlier. The balance grew by a net $2.4 billion during Q2. Outstanding business volume is a point-in-time measure covering loans, securities, guarantees, commitments and other exposures across the company’s business lines.

It should not be relabeled as loan originations. A quarter-end balance can rise because of new commitments, purchases, guarantees, renewals, repayments, maturities, sales, or other changes in exposure. The separate net-change table describes movement during the quarter, but it still is not a gross-origination figure.

Mix is equally important. Farmer Mac said Agricultural Finance represented 65% of outstanding volume and Infrastructure Finance 35%. Different lines carry different spreads, maturities, collateral characteristics and credit risks, so a dollar of growth is not automatically equivalent across segments.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
BSIMB 15.6" Digital Family Calendar & Chore Chart, No Subscription Fees
  • Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
  • Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
  • All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
  • Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
  • Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Business line Q2 2026 outstanding volume Year-over-year growth Reading the figure
Farm & Ranch $22.0 billion 21% Largest reported line and part of Agricultural Finance.
Corporate AgFinance $2.1 billion 7% Smaller balance with its own borrower and concentration profile.
Power & Utilities $8.3 billion 13% Largest listed Infrastructure Finance line.
Renewable Energy $3.0 billion 55% Fast year-over-year growth from a smaller base than Farm & Ranch.
Broadband Infrastructure $1.9 billion 58% Fastest listed growth rate, also from a smaller base.

The release’s segment table reports different net effective spread percentages by line. That is why total volume should never be used as a shortcut for profitability. A fast-growing segment can add substantial future spread while also requiring more allowance, capital and monitoring. Conversely, a large, slower-growing segment can dominate current earnings simply because of its scale.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

5. Examine credit quality as a set of linked indicators

Credit quality is not captured by one delinquency ratio. The Q2 earnings presentation provides a multiquarter view of 90-day delinquencies, substandard assets, provisions for losses, allowance for losses, nonaccrual assets, and charge-offs or recoveries. Read those measures together and connect changes to portfolio growth and identified borrower events.

90-day delinquencies

The presentation said 90-day delinquencies decreased in Q2, reflecting typical seasonality around annual and semi-annual Farm & Ranch payment dates. Agricultural borrowers often make payments in cycles tied to production and harvest cash flows. A decline around a scheduled payment period can be normal timing rather than evidence of a durable improvement in underlying credit conditions.

Substandard assets

Substandard assets declined modestly in both Agricultural Finance and Infrastructure Finance during Q2, which the presentation attributed to positive credit migration. Credit migration describes movement among internal risk categories; the direction and size of that movement should be viewed over multiple quarters rather than inferred from one period.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Nonaccrual assets

Nonaccrual assets declined after resolution of a delinquent permanent-planting exposure. Resolution can reduce the reported nonaccrual balance, but it does not make the earlier event irrelevant. Check whether the resolution involved a recovery, charge-off, repayment, restructuring or another outcome in the detailed filing.

Provision expense and allowance

The company said provisions primarily reflected new volume growth across segments and portfolio credit migration. The allowance increase reflected cumulative portfolio growth. A rising allowance can therefore accompany a growing and otherwise healthy portfolio; it is not automatically a sign that current-period losses have surged. Conversely, a low provision in one quarter does not eliminate risk if exposures or risk grades are increasing.

Charge-offs and recoveries

Charge-offs are realized reductions for losses, while recoveries reverse some previously recognized loss when cash or collateral proceeds are received. The $7.4 million interest recovery cited in the Q2 release affected net effective spread and arose from a delinquent permanent-planting exposure. Keep interest recoveries distinct from charge-offs and from the allowance movement.

For annual context, Farmer Mac’s fiscal-year 2025 release reported $32.9 million of net provision expense and $20.9 million of charge-offs. It said certain individually significant credit deteriorations were concentrated in Corporate AgFinance and Broadband Infrastructure. Those are full-year 2025 figures, not Q2 2026 results, and should not be substituted for the latest quarter’s provision or charge-off data.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

6. Keep Farmer Mac’s portfolio data separate from industry sentiment

The 2025 Agricultural Lender Survey from the American Bankers Association and Farmer Mac is useful context, but it is not an audit of Farmer Mac’s portfolio. The survey collected responses from more than 450 agricultural lenders between July 14 and August 15, 2025.

Respondents ranked credit quality and agricultural-loan deterioration as their leading overall concerns. They reported relatively stable delinquency and charge-off rates in their own experience while expecting further credit-quality declines over the following 12 months. Those expectations are lender sentiment, not a forecast that Farmer Mac’s reported losses will follow the same path.

The survey also said 77% of respondents used Farmer Mac for agricultural real-estate and USDA-guaranteed loans in 2025, compared with 67% in 2024. Treat those as survey responses, not independently verified market share or evidence of a change in Farmer Mac’s outstanding volume.

7. A repeatable process for comparing quarters

  1. Set the period correctly. Label Q2 2026 as the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and compare it separately with Q2 2025 and Q1 2026.
  2. Record GAAP earnings first. Capture net income attributable to common stockholders, diluted EPS, preferred dividends, taxes and diluted shares from the statement.
  3. Read the core-earnings reconciliation. List each fair-value or unusual-item adjustment instead of treating the final core figure as interchangeable with GAAP.
  4. Review interest economics. Put net interest income and net effective spread in separate columns, preserving their GAAP and non-GAAP labels.
  5. Measure scale and mix. Record quarter-end outstanding business volume, the net quarterly change and each segment’s balance, growth rate and spread contribution.
  6. Build a credit dashboard. Track 90-day delinquencies, substandard assets, nonaccrual assets, provision expense, allowance, charge-offs and recoveries together.
  7. Investigate unusual movements. Read the footnotes and presentation commentary for payment-cycle seasonality, borrower-specific resolutions, recoveries, portfolio migration and growth-related allowance changes.
  8. Check the filing. Use the Form 10-Q for quarterly detail and the Form 10-K for annual trends, accounting policies, concentrations and risk disclosures.

8. Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using core earnings as the headline result. Core earnings is supplemental and non-GAAP; begin with GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders.
  • Calling NES a GAAP margin. NES is Farmer Mac’s non-GAAP spread measure and has company-specific classifications.
  • Calling outstanding volume originations. The $37.2 billion balance is measured at June 30, not the amount of loans originated during Q2.
  • Assuming every volume dollar earns the same spread. Segment spreads and growth rates differ materially.
  • Reading one delinquency datapoint as a trend. Farm & Ranch payment dates create seasonal movement in 90-day delinquencies.
  • Confusing provisions, allowances and charge-offs. Provisions affect current-period expense, the allowance is a reserve balance, and charge-offs record realized reductions.
  • Mixing annual and quarterly figures. FY 2025 provision and charge-off totals cannot be presented as Q2 2026 results.
  • Treating management commentary as independent validation. The CEO’s description of record results is management’s characterization; pair it with the reported statements and reconciliations.
  • Turning survey expectations into company forecasts. The ABA/Farmer Mac survey reflects lender responses, not Farmer Mac’s actual future credit performance.

The practical takeaway

A sound Farmer Mac earnings read is a sequence: establish GAAP earnings available to common shareholders, understand what core earnings removes, compare net interest income with the company’s own NES definition, map volume growth by segment, and then test the growth against delinquencies, migration, provisions, allowances, nonaccruals and realized losses. That approach distinguishes recurring spread economics from one-time recoveries, portfolio scale from originations, and company-specific credit data from broader industry sentiment.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

agricultural financebusiness volumecredit qualityEarnings analysisFarmer MacGAAP net income

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.