Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI data centers

How to Estimate the Cost and Energy Use of an AI Data Center

By Freedom251 Team · · 7 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Estimate an AI data center in separate pieces: first define whether capacity means IT load or utility service, then calculate equipment electricity, add facility overhead using a stated PUE or a detailed engineering model, and price construction against a dated benchmark with its exclusions made explicit. Keep active IT equipment, utility work, land and electricity bills separate from shell-and-core construction. Without a site, design, equipment schedule, tariff and procurement assumptions, the result is a planning range—not a project quote.

What must be defined before estimating?

A data-center estimate is only comparable to another estimate when the two use the same boundary and basis. A stated “10 MW data center,” for example, could mean 10 MW of IT equipment load or 10 MW of utility service capacity; those are not interchangeable. Record the assumptions below before calculating.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • Location and delivery year: country, market, expected construction or operation date, and currency. Labor, equipment availability and utility conditions vary by location and time.
  • Capacity basis: target IT load in MW, utility service capacity, or both. State whether a capacity figure is peak design capacity or expected average demand.
  • Project type: single-tenant, colocation or enterprise facility, and whether the estimate covers a new build or an expansion.
  • Computing design: AI workload, accelerator and server types and quantities, storage and networking, expected utilization, and idle power.
  • Facility design: air or liquid cooling, redundancy and reliability requirements, and any relevant climate or site constraints.
  • Cost boundary: list whether shell and core, mechanical/electrical systems, site work, utility interconnection, land, professional fees and active IT equipment are included.

A megawatt figure alone cannot determine either energy use or capital cost: equipment mix and operating profile affect electricity, while location, cooling, redundancy, schedule and scope affect construction price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do you estimate electricity use?

Build an equipment and operating schedule

List servers and accelerators, storage and networking equipment, with quantities and expected power draw while operating. Model both utilization and idle draw across the year; multiplying nameplate or peak capacity by every hour can overstate consumption when equipment is not continuously at full load. For a first-pass estimate, derive average IT power from the time-weighted operating profile, then multiply by operating hours.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Jackery Explorer 300 Portable Power Station,292Wh | Backup LiFePO4 Battery, Solar Generator for Outdoors, Camping, Travel, Hunting, Blackout (Solar Panel Optional)
  • Ultra-Lightweight: At only 7.5 lbs, the Explorer 300 delivers a robust 292Wh capacity while remaining 17% lighter than the industry average. The sleek, integrated handle makes it effortless to carry on long hikes or pack with your camping gear, providing reliable off-grid power without adding bulk to your load.
  • Versatile Power for 6 Devices: Equipped with 2 AC outlets, a 100W USB-C PD port, 2 USB-A ports, and a 120W car port. With a 300W rated output (600W peak surge), it easily handles laptops, drones, and cameras, while also serving as a dependable cpap battery for camping or a robust solar powered generator when paired with panels.
  • Built to Last: Upgraded with premium LiFePO4 chemistry, this portable generator delivers over 4,000 charge cycles before reaching 70% capacity. This ensures more than 11 years of reliable service life, making it a sustainable and durable energy partner for a decade of exploration.
  • Fast Solar Charging: Perfect for off-grid use, this solar powered generator pairs seamlessly with Jackery panels. Reach 80% capacity in approximately 2.8 hours with a 100W solar panel, or maintain your gear with a portable 40W panel (80% in 7.5 hours), making it an essential part of your hunting essentials.
  • WHAT YOU GET: 1* Jackery Explorer 300 Portable Power Station, 1*AC adapter, 1* car charger cable, 1* user guide (𝐒𝐨𝐥𝐚𝐫 𝐏𝐚𝐧𝐞𝐥 𝐍𝐨𝐭 𝐈𝐧𝐜𝐥𝐮𝐝𝐞𝐝.)

Annual IT energy (kWh) = average IT load (kW) × operating hours. For a full year, 8,760 hours is the usual non-leap-year assumption. Convert kWh to MWh by dividing by 1,000, or to GWh by dividing by 1,000,000.

Convert IT energy to facility energy

Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) is total facility energy divided by IT-equipment energy. Use it as a multiplier, not as a percentage saving:

PUE = total facility energy ÷ IT-equipment energy

Estimated facility energy = IT energy × assumed PUE.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Daran Portable Power Station 89.6Wh LiFePO4 Battery 100W(200W Peak) Solar Power Bank, Portable Charger Small Generator with AC Outlets & PD Fast Charging for Home/Laptop/Camping(Solar Panel Optional)
  • 【SLIM & POCKETABLE】This portable power bank is about the size of a smartphone (6.5×3.3×4 inches) and weighs only 2.54 pounds. It features an ergonomic soft handle for easy portability. It easily fits into a backpack for convenient portability. Pro Tip: Fully charge and discharge the battery twice initially for the best experience.(Solar panel and cable not included)
  • 【DUAL INPUT/OUTPUT (AC + DC)】The portable power station comes with a 89.6Wh capacity LiFePO4 battery pack(not NCM) and 100W, features 7 output ports, including 2 AC sockets (100W),2 USB-C port (45W/15W), 2 USB-A port (18W/15W), and DC5521 ports (60W). The LED display can clearly show the working status and remaining power.(Please peel off the protective film on the screen after unboxing)
  • 【Ultra Fast Charging】With unique fast charging technology,the portable generator can be charged from 0-80% just in 1.5hrs. The solar power bank power station has Four methods to charging: AC wall socket fast charging, USB-C DC two-way PD fast charging(AC and DC can be charged at the same time) ,car charging and solar panel charging.Fast charging solar power bank portable charger suitable for for emergency home backyard outdoor power outages off-grid camping essentials
  • 【ULTRA-QUIET & EMERGENCY-READY POWER STATION】Experience silent, fanless operation perfect for sleeping, working, or camping, while the built-in 4-level LED flashlight (with steady/SOS modes) ensures emergency readiness. Its accidental-touch-proof design requires a long-press to activate, ideal for charging devices during outages or outdoor adventures without noise disruption.(Only suitable for powering devices within 100W).
  • 【Long-Lasting & Safe LiFePO4 Battery】: 3500+ life cycles (far exceeding standard batteries). Durable LiFePO4 batteries last 3x longer than standard lithium batteries! Advanced BMS provides 12 safety protections, monitoring voltage, current & temperature. Powers your smartphone, laptop, mini-fridge, camera, and drone simultaneously.

PUE accounts for facility overhead such as cooling and power distribution relative to IT energy. It does not measure the computing performance or energy efficiency of the AI workload itself, and it does not capture every water-use or supply-temperature trade-off. For a conceptual estimate, state the PUE assumption and why it is appropriate. For a design estimate, model power conversion and cooling for the actual climate, facility configuration and operating conditions.

Read published PUE figures as different kinds of evidence

Figure What it represents How to use it
1.145 for 2024; modeled 1.136 for 2030 Berkeley Lab’s 2026 report estimate of average national PUE for facilities serving AI equipment. A modeled U.S. national estimate and projection, not a guaranteed value for a new facility.
1.56 in 2024 Uptime Institute’s 2024 survey industry average, based on responses from 526 operators about their largest data center. A survey result for a different population and method; not directly interchangeable with Berkeley Lab’s AI-facility estimate.

Neither number is a design promise. Uptime notes that climate and business objectives vary, and PUE does not account for IT-system energy performance or water use and supply-temperature trade-offs. Do not choose a project PUE simply by selecting the lowest published figure.

Illustrative calculation

Suppose, purely to demonstrate the arithmetic, a facility averages 10 MW of IT load throughout a non-leap year and the estimator assumes PUE 1.30. IT energy is 10,000 kW × 8,760 hours = 87,600,000 kWh, or 87.6 GWh. Estimated facility energy is 87.6 GWh × 1.30 = 113.88 GWh. The 10 MW average-load and 1.30 PUE values here are illustrative assumptions, not a benchmark or forecast. If 10 MW instead denotes peak IT capacity, first estimate the time-weighted average load from the operating profile; do not treat peak capacity as continuous average demand.

Rank #3
Sale
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station 288Wh 600W LFP Solar Generator | Power Lifting 1500W, 10ms UPS, 45 Min 0-80% Fast Charging, Emergency Backup Power for Blackout, Camping, Outage and Road Trip
  • [288Wh On-the-Go Power] - Only 9.4 lbs lightweight, carry it anywhere during storms! 288Wh capacity meets daily & outdoor needs—camping, road trips, beach visits, or home emergencies. Extend your smart green energy life to every corner of your ideal lifestyle with this compact entry-level power station.
  • [600W Continuous & 1500W Surge Power] - Get a full 600W output—twice as much as others. When you need serious power, activate Power Lifting Mode for 1500W power (vs. the typical 600W). It runs everything from essential camping lights, speakers, and car fridges to critical devices like laptops and CPAP machines and even a small kettle or toaster—ideal for stormy days at home or outdoor trips.
  • [50% Lower Power Consumption] - Upgraded UltraCell tech & smart cooling system cut power consumption by 50%. Enhances overall energy efficiency, extends device runtime. Excellent durability & environmental adaptability for extreme outdoor climates and long-term operation.(Standby power only 4.5W, DC 5W, AC 8W)
  • [8 Charging Modes & 380W Fast Wall Charge] - Supports AC wall charge (380W/200W adjustable), solar, car charging, etc. 0-80% in 45 mins, 0-100% in 70 mins (battery-safe). Match PV60L solar panel for on-the-go recharging. Flexible charging solutions for city, wilderness, daily or emergency scenarios.
  • [Reliable UPS] - Never lose data or stop your devices during winter storms/blackouts! 10ms ultra-fast UPS switch protects CPAP, laptops, routers—critical for home emergencies when power cuts suddenly.

What do national electricity forecasts tell you?

National forecasts provide context for the scale and uncertainty of data-center demand, not a substitute for a project equipment schedule. Berkeley Lab’s 2026-published U.S. data-center energy update gives a 2030 reference case of 649 TWh. Its sensitivity cases are 578, 664, 590 and 782 TWh, reflecting alternative assumptions about equipment installations, specialized-chip shipments, AI-chip lifetime, and AI-server idle power and utilization. Its compounded uncertainty range is 521–843 TWh in 2030.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These are model-derived estimates, not a count of every meter or a projection for one AI facility. The range illustrates how equipment shipments, lifetimes and operating assumptions can materially change a national total. A 2024 DOE/Berkeley Lab report estimated 176 TWh—about 4.4% of U.S. electricity—in 2023 and projected 325–580 TWh for 2028; that earlier work is useful historical context, while the 2026 update is the newer forecast.

How do you estimate capital cost without confusing scope?

Separate the cost lines

Use a benchmark matched to the project’s market, size, type, delivery date and cooling design. Before adding subtotals, mark each line as included, excluded or unknown. At minimum, separate:

Rank #4
Sale
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 Portable Power Station,1070Wh,1500W | 1 Hr Fast Charge, LiFePO4 Battery, 100W USB-C Output, Solar Generator for Camping, Emergency, RV (Solar Panel Optional)
  • Powerful yet Compact: Boasting a 1,500W AC output and a 3,000W surge peak, the Solar Generator 1000 V2 can power multiple appliances, including AC units, fridges, and electric pots. With a 1,070Wh capacity and a lightweight build of only 23.8 lbs, along with a foldable handle, it makes an excellent companion for outdoor camping, road trips, or emergencies.
  • One Hour Fast Charging: Charge your Explorer 1000 v2 Portable Power Station from 0% to 100% battery level in just one hour with emergency charging activated via the Jackery App. It defaults to 1.7 hours for a full charge to optimize battery health. Engineered with advanced ChargeShield 2.0 technology, this power station charges safer, faster, and smarter.
  • 10 Year Lifespan: The Explorer 1000 v2 portable power station is equipped with a durable LFP battery, maintaining over 70% of its original capacity even after 4,000 charge cycles, offering longevity exceeding 10 years.
  • Tailored for Versatility: Featuring two USB-C ports, one USB-A port, one DC car port, and three pure sine wave AC ports, along with LED lights, the Solar Generator 1000 V2 is capable of charging multiple devices simultaneously, meeting power needs in various scenarios. PD 100W fast USB-C charging ensures a rapid charging speed, even without power adapters.
  • Smart App Control: Effortlessly switch between different charging modes with Jackery’s App—including one hour emergency charging from 0 to 100%, 30 dB quiet overnight charging mode, and energy efficiency mode. Maximize the freedom to adjust the power station to meet your needs.
  • Shell, core and architectural work.
  • Mechanical and electrical fit-out and equipment.
  • Contractor preliminaries, margin and contingency.
  • Client-direct costs and site works, including abnormal groundworks where relevant.
  • Utility works and interconnection.
  • Land and professional services.
  • Active IT and technology fit-out, including servers and accelerators.

A shell-and-core benchmark is not an all-in AI data-center budget. If an item is excluded from a benchmark, do not silently treat it as included in the resulting total. Unknown costs should remain visible as unknown rather than being hidden inside a per-MW figure.

Use construction benchmarks as scope-limited reference points

Benchmark Published figure or basis Key scope qualification
JLL Research, 2026 outlook Global average shell-and-core construction cost of $10.7 million per MW in 2025; 2026 forecast of $11.3 million per MW. Land and active IT are excluded. JLL’s estimate that AI technology fit-out may cost as much as $25 million per MW is a separate possible tenant technology cost, not an automatic addition for every project.
Turner & Townsend, 2025 methodology Modeled baseline: air-cooled, build-to-suit hyperscale facility with 30–50 MW of IT load. The methodology draws on more than 300 live or recent projects in more than 20 countries. Cost headings include shell/core, architectural fit-out, mechanical/electrical fit-out and equipment, contractor preliminaries, margin and contingency. It excludes client-direct costs, land, utility works, abnormal groundworks, site works, active IT equipment and professional services.

JLL’s figures illustrate how to apply a per-MW benchmark, not what a particular facility will cost. For example, multiplying its 2025 global average of $10.7 million per MW by a hypothetical 10 MW yields $107 million for the benchmarked shell-and-core scope; using its 2026 forecast of $11.3 million per MW yields $113 million. Those arithmetic examples do not include the excluded items and do not establish that a 10 MW project matches the benchmark’s capacity or design assumptions. JLL’s geographic examples vary substantially, so use the relevant market figure and confirm capacity and cooling assumptions before applying it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Turner & Townsend reports that liquid-cooled facilities average a 7–10% premium over similar air-cooled benchmarks. Treat this as a benchmark adjustment for that methodology, not a universal multiplier: actual design, equipment and scope may differ. Do not add it blindly to another benchmark or apply it twice.

Best Value
Sale
Anker SOLIX S2000 Portable Power Station, 2,010Wh, 1,500W | 2,010Wh LiFePO4 Battery, 1,500W Output, Solar Generator for Home Backup, Outdoor and Emergency Use
  • 𝐔𝐩 𝐭𝐨 𝟑𝟓-𝐇𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐅𝐫𝐢𝐝𝐠𝐞 𝐁𝐚𝐜𝐤𝐮𝐩: With 6W idle power draw and 10% higher efficiency, this power station runs 20% longer than other 2kWh systems, keeping your fridge powered for 35 hours.
  • 𝟏𝟎,𝟎𝟎𝟎-𝐂𝐲𝐜𝐥𝐞 𝐋𝐅𝐏 𝐁𝐚𝐭𝐭𝐞𝐫𝐲: Powered by 314Ah LFP cells, S2000 has a 15-year lifespan, equivalent to 10,000 charge cycles.
  • 𝐒𝐦𝐚𝐥𝐥𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐋𝐢𝐠𝐡𝐭𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝟐𝐤𝐖𝐡 𝐏𝐨𝐰𝐞𝐫 𝐒𝐭𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧: 30% smaller and 25% lighter than the industry average, this power station measures just 8.2 × 11.1 × 12.7 in and weighs only 35.7 lbs.
  • 𝐏𝐨𝐰𝐞𝐫𝐬 𝟗𝟗% 𝐨𝐟 𝐇𝐨𝐦𝐞 𝐄𝐬𝐬𝐞𝐧𝐭𝐢𝐚𝐥𝐬: 1,500W continuous output and 3,000W peak output keep nearly every essential appliance running. Actual runtime will vary depending on your refrigerator model, usage habits, and ambient temperature.
  • 𝟔 𝐖𝐚𝐲𝐬 𝐭𝐨 𝐑𝐞𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐠𝐞: Supports up to 400W solar input. Power up via AC + solar, a wall outlet, a generator, solar panels, an alternator charger, or a car outlet—anytime, anywhere.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How do you estimate the electricity bill?

After estimating facility energy, multiply it by a site-appropriate electricity price. State whether the price is an all-in average or an energy-only rate. Depending on the tariff and contract, a bill may also include demand charges, taxes, procurement or contract charges, and other components.

Indicative energy expense = facility energy (kWh) × assumed energy price per kWh. Keep any demand charges and other tariff components on separate lines where possible. The published sources cited here do not establish a tariff for a particular site, so they cannot support a project-specific bill by themselves. Build low, base and high scenarios from explicit utilization and price assumptions instead of presenting one certain operating-cost figure.

What inputs turn a first-pass estimate into a project estimate?

A more reliable estimate requires site and design information that national averages cannot supply. Before relying on a capital total or electricity bill, assemble:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Country, specific market and candidate site, plus the delivery and operating dates.
  • Whether each MW figure means IT load or utility capacity, and whether it is peak or average.
  • Equipment quantities, power profiles, utilization, idle draw and replacement assumptions.
  • Cooling design, climate inputs, redundancy and reliability targets.
  • A cost breakdown identifying inclusions, exclusions and unknowns, including utility and interconnection scope.
  • Applicable tariff, contract and procurement assumptions, including whether quoted prices include demand charges and taxes.

Berkeley Lab describes a bottom-up energy and water modeling approach that uses planned IT-equipment shipments, per-device annual electricity assumptions, cooling simulations, and facility type and location information. Its MOSTCOOL simulation toolkit is relevant to detailed power and thermal design, but a conceptual estimate still needs project-specific inputs.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI data centersAI infrastructuredata center costsdata center energyPUE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.