The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The realme P4s 5G is the on-paper pick for a larger, faster-refreshing display, a higher-capacity battery and a stated software-update schedule. The POCO X8 Pro 5G is the smaller-screen option and is listed with a higher-tier Dimensity chipset and faster wired charging. Price can change the decision, so compare the same RAM and storage configuration at current India retail prices.
POCO X8 Pro vs realme P4s 5G: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X8 Pro 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.59-inch, 1.5K-class, 120 Hz (third-party comparison listings) | 6.78-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 144 Hz (realme India product page) |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (launch coverage and comparison listing) | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (realme India product page) |
| Battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 100 W (launch coverage and comparison listing) | 80 W (realme India product page) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP secondary (comparison listing) | 50 MP main; secondary-camera resolution is disputed in comparison listings |
| Storage configurations reported | 256 GB; launch coverage reports 8 GB/256 GB and 12 GB/256 GB configurations | 128 GB and 256 GB variants listed by Gadgets360 |
| Software updates | Official update commitment not established in the reviewed sources | Three Android OS updates and four years of security patches, according to realme |
| Dust and water ratings reported | IP69K appears in a third-party comparison listing; official confirmation was not obtained | IP66, IP68 and IP69 advertised on realme’s product page |
The table combines manufacturer information with launch reporting and third-party listings; those sources do not provide equally strong confirmation for every field. The realme figures are advertised specifications, not independent test results. No comparable independent testing establishes which phone lasts longer per charge, performs better in sustained workloads, or takes better photos.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The realme P4s 5G has the larger screen: 6.78 inches versus 6.59 inches for the POCO X8 Pro. Its listed 144 Hz refresh rate is also higher than the POCO’s 120 Hz. That makes realme the more compelling specification-sheet choice if screen size and refresh rate are priorities. The POCO’s smaller display may suit someone who prefers a less expansive phone, though screen measurements alone do not establish the devices’ overall dimensions or handling comfort.
Which phone is likely to perform better?
The POCO is listed with a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, while realme specifies a Dimensity 7400 Ultra. The POCO’s chipset is positioned at a higher tier in the available specifications, but the model names alone do not prove how much faster it is in everyday use or sustained gaming. Comparable independent performance and thermal tests are not established here, so treat this as a chipset-tier distinction rather than a measured performance verdict.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
realme also advertises an AnTuTu V11 score of 1,013,645, attributed to realme Lab; the product page does not state the year. That is a manufacturer-published benchmark claim, not a directly comparable independent test of both phones.
Battery capacity and charging: the paper comparison
realme advertises an 8,000 mAh battery, 1,500 mAh more capacity than the 6,500 mAh listed for the POCO. Capacity favors realme on paper, but it cannot establish actual screen-on time: display settings, software, signal conditions and workload affect endurance, and comparable battery tests are not available here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
The listed wired-charging ratings go the other way. POCO is reported at 100 W and realme specifies 80 W. Wattage is not a verified charging-time comparison, and the reviewed sources do not confirm whether the required charger is included with either phone.
Camera and durability details to treat cautiously
A comparison listing gives the POCO a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP secondary camera. For the realme, the 50 MP main camera is supported, but comparison databases disagree on the secondary camera’s resolution: one lists 2 MP and another 8 MP. Without an authoritative regional specification sheet resolving that discrepancy, the secondary-sensor figure should not be used to choose between them. Megapixel counts also do not establish photo quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
realme advertises IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings for the P4s 5G. A third-party listing reports IP69K for the POCO, but official POCO regional confirmation was not obtained. Do not treat the two listings as a verified, directly comparable durability result.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software support: the documented difference
realme states that the P4s 5G will receive three Android OS updates and four years of security patches. The reviewed sources did not establish a matching official POCO X8 Pro update commitment. That is an evidence gap, not proof that POCO offers no support; check POCO’s official regional support information before buying if update duration is a deciding factor.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Price difference in India
Smartprix listed the POCO X8 Pro 5G at ₹39,690 and the realme P4s 5G at ₹34,999, with both prices last updated September 15, 2026. That dated comparison snapshot puts the POCO ₹4,691 higher. These are observed listing prices, not guaranteed current quotes or official launch prices.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11For historical context, Android Central’s March 17, 2026 launch report gave POCO India launch prices of ₹32,999 for 8 GB/256 GB and ₹37,999 for 12 GB/256 GB. Launch pricing is not a current offer, and the reported Smartprix POCO price should not be assumed to match either configuration.
Before buying, check the seller’s live price and compare the same RAM and storage capacity. The available listing information includes 256 GB POCO configurations and 128 GB and 256 GB realme variants; avoid treating a lower-storage model or a bank- or exchange-discounted offer as equivalent to a different configuration’s base price. Also verify seller, warranty region and included accessories.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme P4s 5G if
- You want the larger 6.78-inch, 144 Hz display.
- You prioritize the larger advertised battery capacity.
- The stated three Android OS updates and four years of security patches matter to you.
- Its current price is lower for the storage configuration you need.
Consider the POCO X8 Pro 5G if
- You prefer the smaller 6.59-inch display.
- You want the Dimensity 8500 Ultra configuration listed in launch coverage.
- The 100 W wired-charging rating matters more to you than realme’s larger advertised battery.
- You find a better current deal after matching RAM, storage and seller terms.
Neither specification sheet settles real-world battery life, camera quality, thermal performance, software experience or current stock. Base your choice on the features that matter most and the exact configuration available at checkout.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

