Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe best power bank is not the one with the largest number on its label. Compare three separate things: whether its output matches the device’s accepted charging rate, whether its ports can power all your devices at the same time, and how many watt-hours it actually delivers under load.
Start with the bank’s USB-C Power Delivery (PD) profiles and your device’s input limit. Then check each port’s ceiling and the bank’s shared-output table, not just the port count. Finally, convert capacity to watt-hours (Wh) and treat independent load tests as model-specific evidence rather than a universal efficiency promise.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
This guide gives you a repeatable way to read specifications, compare listings, interpret published tests, and check whether a bank is suitable for air travel.
The three questions that make a power-bank comparison useful
A specification sheet answers different questions with different numbers. Keep these questions separate:
#1 Best Overall
- 45W High-Speed Charging for Phones, iPad & Gaming Devices:JUOVI 45W power bank delivers up to 45W via USB-C and 30W via USB-A. Charge an iPhone 16 Pro to 60% in about 30 minutes, an iPad Pro to 50% in approximately 45 minutes, and keep gaming devices like Switch or Steam Deck powered during long sessions. To ensure fast-charging efficiency, laptop charging is recommended for emergency use only (please refer to your device's input power).
- 20000mAh High Capacity & 74Wh Airline-Friendly:Built with a 20000mAh 74Wh battery, this portable charger provides multiple full charges for phones, tablets, and gaming consoles—enough to keep you powered through short trips, camping, or long commutes. meets most airline carry-on requirements. Actual charging times vary by device and usage.
- Charge Up to 4 Devices at Once (Total 40W Shared):Features 2 USB-C and 2 USB-A ports. Single-port output reaches up to 45W (USB-C) or 30W (USB-A). When charging multiple devices, total output is up to 40W, so power is shared across ports. Ideal for sharing with family or friends on trips, at gatherings, or during commutes.
- 45W Two-Way Fast Recharge & Low-Current Mode:The USB-C port supports up to 45W input and output. Recharge the power bank in about 2 hours with a 45W+ PD charger (not included). Double-click the power button to enter Low-Current Mode for AirPods, Bluetooth headphones, smartwatches, and other low-power devices; double-click again to exit. This gentle trickle charging helps prevent overcharging and preserve battery health—one power bank that safely handles everything from laptops to earbuds.
- Safe Charging Protection & Smart LED Display:This portable charger battery bank protects your device against possible overvoltages, overloads, overheating, overcurrents, and short circuits. The built-in LED digital display shows remaining power from 0–100% in real time, so you always know if you have enough charge to finish your game, movie, or work session. Compatible with AFC/ PD 2.0/PD 3.0, QC 2.0/QC 3.0 etc. Backed by a professional after-sales service team, always ready to assist you.
- Speed: Can the bank provide a USB profile that the device and cable can negotiate, and can the device accept that much power?
- Ports: What does each port provide by itself, and what remains when two or more ports operate together?
- Energy: How much power is stored on paper, and how much reaches a device through the chosen output path at a realistic load?
A high maximum wattage cannot compensate for a missing protocol, an unsuitable cable, a device with a lower input limit, or a shared-output rule that reduces power when another port is used.
1. Compare charging speed from both sides of the connection
Read the complete output profile
Look for a table listing voltage, current and protocol combinations, such as USB-C PD profiles. A headline such as “100 W” describes a supported ceiling for a particular port or mode; it does not mean every connected device will charge at 100 W. The power bank, device, cable and charging state must agree on a profile.
The USB Implementers Forum publishes the USB Power Delivery specifications in its document library and provides a USB Type-C testing index. These documents explain the standards; a product’s own specification sheet still determines which profiles that particular model implements.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Check what the device can accept
Find the device maker’s maximum input power and charging protocol. A laptop that accepts a high-power USB-C PD input can use a different profile from a phone, tablet or handheld console. If the device accepts less than the bank’s maximum, the device’s limit wins. If the device does not support the bank’s protocol, it may charge more slowly or fall back to a basic mode.
Battery state and temperature can also change the instantaneous rate. Devices commonly reduce power as they approach full charge or when they become hot. Therefore, a short observation of a wattage display is not the same as a guaranteed rate over an entire charge.
Do not overlook the cable
The cable must support the negotiated current and protocol. A cable supplied with a low-power accessory may not be suitable for a high-power laptop profile. Use a properly rated USB-C cable and check whether the cable has an electronic marker when the required current calls for one. A bank’s output rating cannot upgrade an under-rated cable.
Separate recharge speed from device-charging speed
Power banks have an input or recharge rating as well as one or more output ratings. A bank can discharge quickly yet take much longer to refill if its input rating is lower. Record the maximum input profile, the included charger requirement, and whether the input is available while another port is delivering power. If the listing does not state an input figure, mark it as “not stated” rather than inferring it from the output.
Rank #2
- 87W Power to Share: Distribute 87W across three devices, with a single device receiving up to 65W, to rapidly charge iPhones, Samsung phones. Quickly charge a 14" MacBook Pro to 50% in under 40 minutes.
- Speedy Cable Charging: Utilize the built-in cable to elevate your iPhone 15 Pro to 58% or a MacBook Air to 52% in 30 minutes. You can also fully recharge this power bank in 1.5 hours with a 65W charger.
- 20,000mAh for Extended Use: Eliminate concerns about battery depletion with a 20,000mAh power bank that ensures consistent, reliable charging for all your devices, also approved for airline travel.
- Lasts Longer, Charges Faster: The integrated USB-C cable is designed to endure, withstanding over 10,000 bends for dependable charging and convenient storage.
- What You Get: Anker Power Bank (20K, 87W, Built-In USB-C Cable), 6.2 × 2.9 × 1.0 in (15.5 oz), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
A practical speed worksheet
| Specification to record | Why it matters | Question to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Protocol (for example, USB-C PD) | Determines how the source and device negotiate power | Does the device support this protocol? |
| Voltage/current profiles | Defines the actual operating points behind a wattage claim | Is the profile your device requests listed? |
| Maximum single-port output | Shows the ceiling for one connection | Is that ceiling on the port you intend to use? |
| Maximum input/recharge profile | Sets how quickly the bank itself can refill | Does your charger and cable support it? |
| Cable rating | Limits the power that can safely and reliably be negotiated | Is the cable rated for the required current? |
2. Compare ports by allocation, not by count
Per-port output is different from total output
“Three USB-C ports and one USB-A port” tells you connectivity, not simultaneous performance. For each port, record its individual maximum. Then find the table showing total or shared output when two, three or four ports are active. Some banks reserve the highest-power mode for one port; others redistribute a lower total as soon as another device is connected.
Use the exact allocation chart for the model you are considering. Do not assume that adding ports adds power, or that every USB-C port has the same profile.
Worked specification example: a 25K, 165 W model
An official specification for a 25K 165W power bank lists 25,000 mAh at a rated 3.6 V, equivalent to 90 Wh. It has three USB-C ports and one USB-A port, with up to 100 W from a USB-C port and up to 165 W total. The manufacturer’s power-distribution guidance explains that the allocation depends on which ports are being used and on battery state. The exact multi-port combination you need must therefore be checked in that model’s table.
| Field | Published value for the 25K 165W example | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| Rated cell capacity | 25,000 mAh at 3.6 V | Use the stated voltage when converting to Wh |
| Rated energy | 90 Wh | Useful for comparing energy and checking travel limits |
| USB-C ports | 3 | Confirm the individual profile of each port |
| USB-A ports | 1 | Check its separate protocol and ceiling |
| Maximum single-port output | Up to 100 W from a USB-C port | Compare with the device’s accepted input |
| Maximum combined output | Up to 165 W total | Not a promise that every port combination reaches 165 W |
| Input/recharge rating | Not stated in the cited specification | Find the input line before estimating refill time |
| Dimensions and weight | Not stated in the cited specification | Obtain these separately if size or carry-on weight matters |
Plan simultaneous charging around your real devices
List the devices you normally carry and the minimum useful output for each. A phone and earbuds may be satisfied by a lower-power combination, while a laptop plus a tablet can require the bank’s high-power port and leave less available for secondary ports. Check the allocation chart with the intended ports active, not just the one-port headline.
USB-A and USB-C are not interchangeable labels
USB-C describes a connector; it does not by itself guarantee USB PD or a particular wattage. USB-A ports can use different charging schemes and may have lower ceilings. Record the protocol and profile beside the connector type so that “four ports” does not hide a mismatch.
3. Compare capacity in watt-hours, not bare milliamp-hours
Why mAh alone can mislead
Milliamp-hours measure charge, while watt-hours measure energy. Because energy depends on voltage, two banks with the same mAh rating can store different amounts of energy if their rated cell voltages differ. The Federal Aviation Administration explains the conversion as voltage multiplied by amp-hours on its Airline Passengers and Batteries page.
Use this formula:
Wh = (mAh ÷ 1,000) × rated voltage
For the 25,000 mAh example rated at 3.6 V:
(25,000 ÷ 1,000) × 3.6 = 90 Wh
Use the manufacturer’s cell-rating voltage, not 5 V, 9 V or another USB output voltage selected because it is convenient. The USB output stage converts the cell energy, and that conversion affects what reaches your device.
Rank #3
- Massive Capacity: The Seaistar portable charger features a high-density polymer battery, providing 11 charges for an iPhone 13 Pro and 8 charges for a Samsung Galaxy S22. Most smartphones can get over 9 full charges, making it ideal for camping, hiking, vacation, and travel.
- Multiple Outputs & Inputs: Equipped with 4 USB output ports, 1 USB-C port (supporting both input and output), and 1 Micro USB input port, this power bank can charge up to 4 devices simultaneously. It's compatible with iPhones, iPads, Android devices, laptops, and other USB-powered electronics.
- Fast Charging: The power bank supports PD 30W output and QC4.0 for quick charging, delivering 61% charge to your iPhone in just 30 minutes. It can be fully recharged in 8 hours with a 5V 3.0A charger (not included).
- Wide Compatibility: An LED display shows the remaining battery percentage, ensuring efficient power management. Compatible with a wide range of devices, including smartphones, tablets, laptops, and fitness trackers.
- Safety Features: Built with quality batteries and a comprehensive multi-protect safety system, it includes safeguards against overcharging, short circuits, overcurrent, overvoltage, and temperature control, ensuring the safety of your devices and the charger itself.
Rated energy is not delivered energy
The printed Wh value describes the battery’s rated stored energy under the manufacturer’s rating method. Output electronics, conversion losses, cable resistance, heat, the selected port and the load all affect delivered energy. Device charging behavior can add another variable because a phone or computer may taper its intake.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no single loss percentage that applies to every power bank. Treat an independent test as evidence for the tested model, output path and load.
What a published load test can—and cannot—tell you
TechRadar’s 2026 review table for the Anker 737 Power Bank (PowerCore 24K) reports these delivered-energy results:
| Test load or path | Delivered energy | Percentage of rated energy reported | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 W load | 75.3 Wh | 87% | Result for this model and test setup |
| 100 W load | 77.1 Wh | 89% | Higher delivered Wh than the 20 W run in this review |
| 140 W load | 73.1 Wh | 85% | Lower delivered Wh at the heaviest listed load |
| USB-A at 10 W | 70.5 Wh | 81.5% | Lower result on the tested USB-A path |
| USB-C at 10 W | 74.2 Wh | 86% | Different result at the same nominal load over USB-C |
The 20 W, 100 W and 140 W rows demonstrate load dependence, while the two 10 W rows show that output path can matter even when nominal wattage is the same. The published table does not establish a category-wide efficiency range, and its three higher-power rows do not state a USB port in the table excerpt. Do not use these percentages to predict the performance of another model.
Keep this test model distinct from the 25K 165W specification example: the former is the 737 Power Bank (PowerCore 24K) tested by TechRadar, while the latter is a separate manufacturer-specification example. The review is available in TechRadar’s 2026 power-bank test coverage.
Recommended Free Tools
A repeatable method for comparing any two listings
- Identify the exact model and regional version. Names can cover revisions with different ports or profiles. Save the manufacturer’s specification page for the precise model number.
- Record rated capacity and voltage. Write both mAh and the voltage used for that rating, then calculate Wh if the maker has not already done so.
- Copy every output profile. Note voltage, current, protocol and the maximum for each USB-C and USB-A port.
- Record input/recharge specifications. Include the maximum input power and any stated requirement for a charger or cable.
- Find the multi-port allocation table. Record the total available with the exact number and type of ports you will use at once. If a combination is absent, treat it as not stated.
- Match the primary device. Compare the device’s accepted protocol and maximum input with the bank’s profile and the cable’s rating.
- Estimate useful energy conservatively. Start with rated Wh. If an independent test exists for the same model, output path and relevant load, use that result as a model-specific reference.
- Check physical and travel constraints. Add dimensions, weight and the printed Wh rating to your notes. Verify current airline rules before flying.
A comparison worksheet
| Field | Bank A | Bank B |
|---|---|---|
| Exact model/revision | Record from manufacturer | Record from manufacturer |
| mAh and rated voltage | Record both | Record both |
| Rated Wh | Calculate or copy stated value | Calculate or copy stated value |
| Highest single-port output and profile | Record port, volts, amps and protocol | Record port, volts, amps and protocol |
| Input/recharge rating | Record maximum profile | Record maximum profile |
| USB-C and USB-A count | Record separately | Record separately |
| Output with intended ports active | Copy the allocation-table value | Copy the allocation-table value |
| Dimensions and weight | Record manufacturer values | Record manufacturer values |
| Independent delivered Wh | Include load, port and test method | Include load, port and test method |
Keeping “not stated” in a cell is more informative than filling a gap with an assumption. It tells you exactly which specification still needs confirmation.
Travel eligibility is a separate decision axis
For U.S. passenger travel, the FAA says spare power banks must be carried in carry-on baggage, not checked baggage. Its current guidance, updated October 2, 2026, generally allows units up to 100 Wh without airline approval. Units from 101 Wh through 160 Wh require airline approval and are limited by the FAA guidance to two spare lithium-ion batteries per passenger. Batteries above 160 Wh are forbidden on passenger aircraft.
Rank #4
- Ultra-Fast 145W Charging: With PD3.1 and QC3.0, deliver a total of 145W fast charging. A single USB-C1 port provides up to 140W, powering a 16" MacBook Pro from 0-56% in just 30 minutes
- Massive 25000mAh Capacity: Ugreen's power bank features a huge 25000mAh battery, capable of fully recharging laptops up to 1.3 times and mobile devices up to 5.2 times
- Two-Way Fast Recharge: Recharge the battery pack in just 2 hours using a 65W PD charger (not included). Our bi-directional technology allows for simultaneous fast charging of both the power bank and your devices
- Compact & Convenient: With a sleek, compact design, this portable charger is incredibly portable. The digital display shows remaining battery life at a glance, ensuring you always stay powered and confident on the go
- Wide Compatibility: Compatible with a wide range of devices including MacBook, Dell XPS, HP Spectre, iPad, iPhone 16-12 series, Galaxy S24, Switch, DJI, Steam Deck, and more
Airlines can impose stricter rules. The FAA states:
“Many airlines, both domestic and international, may have stricter quantity and Wh limits on how many spare batteries (including power banks and portable chargers) each passenger is allowed to travel with, regardless of Wh capacity.”
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Check the current policy of the operating carrier before departure, and verify local rules for travel outside the United States. Damaged or recalled batteries that could create sparks or dangerous heat must not be carried unless they have been made safe according to the applicable guidance.
Applying the thresholds to a specification sheet
- Use the printed or manufacturer-stated Wh value, not a converted USB output figure.
- A 90 Wh rating, such as the 25,000 mAh at 3.6 V example, falls below the FAA’s 100 Wh threshold under this guidance.
- A rating in the 101–160 Wh band needs airline approval and is subject to the two-battery limit in the FAA guidance.
- Do not assume an airline will accept the FAA maximum; carrier rules may be lower.
Common comparison mistakes and how to correct them
Mistake: choosing the largest wattage number
Why it fails: The number may apply to one port, one protocol or a particular battery state. Correction: Match the complete profile to the device and inspect multi-port behavior.
Mistake: treating port count as simultaneous power
Why it fails: A bank can reduce total output when additional ports are active. Correction: Use the manufacturer’s allocation table for the exact combination you will plug in.
Mistake: comparing 20,000 mAh and 20,000 mAh as equal energy
Why it fails: mAh is voltage-dependent. Correction: Convert each rating to Wh using its stated cell voltage.
Mistake: promising a fixed number of phone charges from rated capacity
Why it fails: Output conversion, load, charging taper and the selected port change delivered energy. Correction: Use rated Wh for a rough comparison and model-specific test data when available.
Best Value
- 40% Smaller & Lighter Portable Charger: Powered by the industry’s first TinyCell high-density battery technology, this ultra-compact 10,000mAh portable charger power bank is 40% smaller and 36% lighter than conventional chargers. Whether you are an office user slipping a mini small portable battery into a purse for commuting, or a student looking for lightweight college essentials, you get powerful daily carry convenience without the extra bulk to keep you powered on the go.
- 45W Pro Speed Portable Phone Charger: This 45W fast charger boosts an iPhone 17 Pro Max to 76%, a Galaxy S25 Ultra to 84%, or an iPad Pro to 60% in just 30 minutes (charging from 20%). Whether you are a driver needing a quick portable charger for car, a commuter relying on a desk phone charger, or a gamer wanting a seamless Switch battery pack and Steam deck charger portable, you will spend less time tethered to a wall and more time enjoying your day.
- Detachable Cable for Multiple Devices: Unlike a standard portable charger with built in cable that becomes useless if the cord breaks, INIU's 0.4ft detachable braided USB-C cable can be swapped anytime to save your investment. It effortlessly transforms into a versatile travel charger for multiple devices, ensuring your family or group travelers always have a reliable portable charger for all cell phones to keep everyone connected without carrying messy cords.
- Airline-Safe Travel Essentials: This TSA-compliant, flight safe power bank provides nearly 2 full charges for your smartphone, making it the perfect battery pack flight safe for business trips, cruise vacations, and airplane travel essentials. Beyond flights, it empowers campers, hikers, and outdoor users with ultimate camping essentials and road trip essentials—so you can explore freely without battery anxiety, making it ideal gifts for travelers women and men.
- Trusted Emergency Backup: As the SAFE Fast Charge Pro trusted by over 38 million users, we ensure the safest charging with the highest-grade materials. When unexpected storms or hurricanes strike, it acts as a lifeline—providing a dependable power outage battery backup and emergency phone charger for emergency users.
Mistake: treating one review result as a universal efficiency rate
Why it fails: The TechRadar figures vary by load and output path for one model. Correction: Compare tests only when model, port, load and method are comparable.
Mistake: ignoring recharge time
Why it fails: A bank that discharges quickly may refill slowly. Correction: Record input power and the charger and cable needed to achieve it.
Mistake: checking airline rules only by mAh
Why it fails: Aviation limits use Wh and carrier-specific conditions. Correction: Carry the bank in your cabin baggage and verify the current carrier policy using the printed Wh rating.
When a USB-C meter or review test is useful
A USB-C power meter can show negotiated voltage, current and energy during a charge, which helps verify whether a device is receiving the expected profile. It is an optional diagnostic tool, not a substitute for the manufacturer’s safety and compatibility information. For capacity comparisons, a controlled electronic load and a documented test method are more meaningful than timing a single phone charge.
When reading any test, look for the output port, constant or changing load, cutoff condition, recharge state and whether the reported number is Wh delivered or a device-specific result. Without those details, use the figure cautiously.
How to make the final choice
- For one fast-charging device: prioritize a port with the required protocol and profile, then verify the cable.
- For several devices at once: prioritize a clear shared-output table over the largest total-wattage headline.
- For maximum runtime: compare Wh first, then look for independent delivered-Wh tests at a load similar to yours.
- For frequent flying: check the printed Wh rating, carry-on requirement and the operating airline’s stricter limits before buying.
- For a bank that must do all four jobs: reject any listing that omits the input rating, port allocation or rated voltage; those omissions prevent a reliable comparison.
The defensible comparison is therefore a small data set, not a single score: negotiated charging profiles, per-port and shared output, rated Wh, model-specific delivered Wh, and travel constraints. Recording those fields lets you choose a bank that can actually power your devices at the rates and combinations you need.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

