DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 10GbE

How to Choose RAM, Storage, and Networking for a Ryzen AI Max Mini PC

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose memory before anything else. Many Ryzen AI Max mini PCs solder LPDDR5X to the motherboard, so the capacity you order may be the capacity you keep. Storage and networking are more model-dependent: one computer may have two PCIe 4.0 M.2 sockets and 2.5GbE, while another uses five NVMe slots, five SATA bays, and dual 10GbE. The Ryzen AI Max name identifies a processor family, not a standard mini-PC layout.

This guide shows how to evaluate the finished computer, using the AMD Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform, GMKtec EVO-X3, and Minisforum N5 Max AI NAS as contrasting examples. Treat their specifications as illustrations of possible designs, not universal requirements.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What Ryzen AI Max tells you—and what it does not

Ryzen AI Max is a processor and platform family. AMD’s product material identifies Strix Halo as the former codename for Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and lists PCIe 4.0 support. A Ryzen AI Max processor specification does not tell you how much memory a vendor solders in, how many M.2 sockets it exposes, whether it includes SATA bays, or which Ethernet controller and wireless module are installed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD lists the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with 16 CPU cores, 32 threads, boost speeds up to 5.1 GHz, and a 55 W default TDP. Those are processor-level figures. The practical choices in a mini PC—RAM capacity, SSD format, network ports, cooling, and upgrade access—come from the manufacturer’s complete system design.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Before ordering, identify the exact model, CPU variant, memory configuration, storage SKU, and regional wireless option. A product page can describe one configuration while a retailer lists another. Download the current manual or service guide and check the specification label on the precise unit you intend to buy.

How to choose in the right order

  1. Lock in RAM. Determine whether it is onboard and non-upgradeable, then select enough capacity for your applications.
  2. Map the storage hardware. Count usable sockets and bays, check their physical sizes and interfaces, and confirm the vendor’s capacity statement.
  3. Match networking to the complete path. Compare Ethernet port speed and count with your switch, router, cabling, and other endpoint.
  4. Verify the SKU. Confirm that the listing, BIOS support, drive clearance, wireless module, and included accessories apply to the exact computer.

Can I upgrade the RAM later?

Only if the particular computer uses removable memory. GMKtec explicitly describes the EVO-X3’s 128GB LPDDR5X as onboard and non-upgradeable. There is no later SO-DIMM replacement for that design, so capacity must be selected at purchase.

AMD’s Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform lists 128GB of LPDDR5x running at 8000 MT/s with 256GB/s of memory bandwidth. Those numbers describe AMD’s published Halo configuration; they are not a promise that every Ryzen AI Max mini PC has 128GB, 8000 MT/s memory, or the same bandwidth.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Some vendors could ship a different memory arrangement, but the processor family alone cannot establish that. Look for explicit wording such as “onboard,” “soldered,” “LPDDR5X,” or “user-upgradeable” in the system’s specification and manual. If the documentation is silent, ask the manufacturer before buying rather than assuming an upgrade path.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

How much RAM do I need for local AI?

There is no vendor-supported universal capacity that is sufficient for every local AI model or application. Required memory depends on model size, quantization, context length, operating system, graphics allocation, and what else runs concurrently. The available product specifications provide capacities, not workload-based sizing tests.

Use a workload-first decision:

  • Known application requirement: Start with the application developer’s stated system requirement and leave headroom for the operating system, model cache, and your other tools.
  • Multiple models or large contexts: Favor the largest factory capacity offered when memory is soldered, because adding capacity later is not possible.
  • Development and containers: Account for virtual machines, compilers, databases, and browser sessions in addition to the model itself.
  • Uncertain future use: Treat the higher-capacity configuration as insurance, but do not interpret a larger number as a guaranteed speed increase. Performance still depends on software and the workload.

For a fixed-memory system, buying less than your expected peak can force a replacement. Buying more cannot overcome an application limit or substitute for a suitable accelerator, so use the software’s documented requirements and your own concurrency plan.

Memory generation, speed, and shared graphics

LPDDR5X is commonly chosen in compact designs for its bandwidth and power characteristics, but memory type and rating differ by model. Record the manufacturer’s exact generation and rated transfer rate, and distinguish those figures from CPU marketing names.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Integrated graphics and AI workloads may use system memory rather than a separate graphics card. The amount reserved or dynamically shared can vary with firmware and operating-system settings. The cited product pages do not establish a universal allocation policy, so check the BIOS manual if graphics memory behavior matters to your application.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Can I add another SSD?

That depends on the finished computer’s sockets, not the Ryzen AI Max label. GMKtec lists the EVO-X3 with two M.2 slots supporting M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe storage and states up to 16TB total capacity. This is a clear example of a compact workstation that can accept a second internal NVMe drive, subject to the exact SKU, firmware support, thermal hardware, and drive clearance.

AMD’s Halo Developer Platform specification lists a 2TB M.2 SSD, but the cited platform description does not establish a second socket or a user-installation procedure. Do not infer additional slots from that single drive listing.

Minisforum describes the N5 Max AI NAS with five SATA bays and five M.2 NVMe slots and advertises up to 200TB of storage. That is a fundamentally different, storage-oriented architecture. The number of bays, drive compatibility, RAID or pooling features, and cooling arrangement must be verified in the N5 Max manual; its layout should not be treated as typical of a small developer mini PC.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage checklist before you buy

  1. Count interfaces. Note the number of M.2 NVMe sockets and SATA bays that are actually usable after installing the factory drive or other accessories.
  2. Check physical length. “M.2” describes a connector family; confirm 2280, 2242, or another supported length and inspect clearance around heatsinks and the enclosure.
  3. Check PCIe generation and lanes. The EVO-X3 listing specifies PCIe 4.0 x4 for its M.2 2280 NVMe storage. A socket with fewer lanes or a different generation can change performance and compatibility.
  4. Read the capacity limit. Use the vendor’s stated total, such as 16TB for the EVO-X3 or 200TB for the N5 Max, as a model-specific specification—not a guarantee for every drive combination.
  5. Verify thermals and access. Confirm whether a heatsink, thermal pad, retention screw, or disassembly procedure is required. A physically fitting drive may still be unsuitable if the cover presses on its components or airflow is restricted.
  6. Plan the data layout. Decide which drive holds the operating system, models, project files, and backups. Additional slots improve capacity and separation, but they do not replace an external backup.

Does this mini PC have 2.5GbE or 10GbE?

Read the port specification for the exact model. The three cited examples span different network designs:

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive best for AI Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ VAP2T0B/AM)
  • BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
  • EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
  • THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
  • SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
  • STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.
System Memory stated by vendor Storage design stated by vendor Wired networking Wireless Role illustrated
AMD Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform 128GB LPDDR5x, 8000 MT/s, 256GB/s bandwidth 2TB M.2 SSD 10Gbps Ethernet Wi-Fi 7 Compact developer platform
GMKtec EVO-X3 128GB onboard, non-upgradeable LPDDR5X Dual M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe slots; up to 16TB total One 2.5G RJ45 port Wi-Fi 7 Small workstation with expansion NVMe
Minisforum N5 Max AI NAS Not stated in the cited specification Five SATA bays and five M.2 NVMe slots; up to 200TB Two 10GbE ports Not stated in the cited specification NAS-focused storage system

These figures are manufacturer-published configurations, not independent throughput tests. A 10GbE port does not make a 10Gbps transfer automatic: the switch or router, the other endpoint, cabling, protocol overhead, storage speed, and workload all have to support the path. Likewise, a 2.5GbE port is useful only when the rest of your network can negotiate that rate.

Count ports as well as speed. One 2.5GbE jack may be enough for a workstation, while dual 10GbE can support separate links or network services in a NAS deployment. If the listing says only “Ethernet,” obtain the exact controller speed and port count from the manual.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Will Wi-Fi 7 help if my router is older?

Not to its full capability. Both the Halo configuration and EVO-X3 are specified with Wi-Fi 7, but a Wi-Fi 7 client connecting to an older router negotiates the older standard and features that both sides support. Your practical result is therefore bounded by the router, channel availability, signal quality, interference, and the internet or LAN service behind it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Wi-Fi 7 can still be a useful long-term client feature if you plan to replace the router, but it is not a reason by itself to pay for a particular mini PC. For large local transfers, wired Ethernet is usually the simpler way to obtain a predictable link; choose the wired port that matches your switch and storage workflow.

Best Value
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,600MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 5,600MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51500GAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

Wireless implementation details—such as antenna placement, operating-system drivers, and whether a module can be replaced—are not established by the cited listings. Confirm them in the computer’s service documentation if they matter.

Choose a configuration by workload

Local AI development

Prioritize factory RAM capacity because it may be fixed, then allocate storage for models, environments, datasets, and checkpoints. A second M.2 socket, as listed for the EVO-X3, can separate the system drive from large model files. Network speed matters when pulling datasets from a server or sharing artifacts, but it cannot compensate for insufficient memory or storage.

General desktop and creative work

Choose memory based on the applications you will run simultaneously, then verify that the selected SSD has the required capacity and thermal clearance. A single fast NVMe drive may be simpler than a multi-drive layout; extra slots are valuable only if you have a defined use for them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Home server or NAS service

Favor bays, redundancy options, and network ports over the smallest enclosure. The N5 Max specification—five SATA bays, five NVMe slots, up to 200TB, and dual 10GbE—illustrates a storage-first design. Confirm filesystem, RAID, drive-health, and backup support separately; the headline bay count does not establish those features.

Installation and verification checklist

  1. Record the exact model number, processor variant, memory capacity, and factory drive before opening the package.
  2. Download the current manual and confirm whether opening the chassis affects support or requires a specific order of disassembly.
  3. For an M.2 upgrade, match the documented length, keying, PCIe generation, lane count, and maximum supported capacity.
  4. Install the retaining screw and any supplied thermal pad or shield exactly as documented; do not force the cover over a tall component.
  5. Boot into firmware or the operating system and verify that the new drive appears at its full expected capacity.
  6. Initialize and format the drive only after confirming that it contains no required factory recovery partition.
  7. For networking, check negotiated link speed in the operating system and on the switch. A 10GbE adapter connected to a 1GbE switch will negotiate at the lower rate.
  8. Update chipset, storage, and wireless drivers from the computer manufacturer when available, then run the workload that motivated the upgrade.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

  • Assuming every Ryzen AI Max system has 128GB: The 128GB figure belongs to the cited Halo platform and EVO-X3 configuration, not to the processor family as a whole.
  • Buying SO-DIMMs for an LPDDR5X system: Onboard memory cannot be replaced with modules. Confirm upgradeability first.
  • Counting an occupied socket as free: A product may advertise two M.2 slots while one contains the factory SSD. Check the service diagram and included drive.
  • Using the processor name to predict storage: PCIe support does not reveal how many sockets the vendor wired into the enclosure.
  • Expecting Wi-Fi 7 to fix an old router: Wireless capability is negotiated between both ends; upgrade the network path if you need the newer features.
  • Equating port speed with file-copy speed: Storage, protocol overhead, switch configuration, and the remote endpoint can all become bottlenecks.
  • Ignoring regional or SKU differences: Wireless modules, included SSDs, and capacity options can change. Match the manual to the serial or model identifier.

A practical buying decision

If the target model has soldered memory, select the RAM capacity that fits your documented workload before considering optional storage. Next, choose a drive layout that the chassis actually supports: one or more M.2 sockets for a compact workstation, or a bay-rich design when shared storage is the primary purpose. Finally, select 2.5GbE or 10GbE according to the switch, router, cabling, and endpoints already in place or budgeted for.

The AMD Halo, EVO-X3, and N5 Max examples demonstrate why a model-specific checklist is essential. They share a Ryzen AI Max family connection but differ in memory documentation, SSD topology, Ethernet, wireless details, and intended role. Verify the current SKU and manual immediately before purchase, because vendor configurations and availability can change.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

10GbE2.5GbElocal AImini PCsNVMe storageRAMRyzen AI MaxWi-Fi 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.