DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Buying Guide

How to Choose Hard Drives for an 8-Bay NAS

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the exact drive SKU only after checking three things in this order: compatibility with your specific NAS model, CMR or SMR recording technology, and workload rating for your users and services. An eight-bay enclosure does not automatically require one brand or a particular capacity. The right purchase depends on the enclosure’s compatibility list, operating system and RAID policy, annual writes, rebuild workload, noise and power limits, warranty terms, and local price.

Use NAS-oriented CMR families as your starting pool, then verify every model number on the NAS maker’s current list. Seagate IronWolf, Seagate IronWolf Pro, WD Red Plus, WD Red Pro and Toshiba N300 are examples of families to compare; none should be treated as universally compatible or inherently more reliable than the others.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What an eight-bay NAS actually needs from its drives

Eight bays tell you how many drive positions the enclosure has, not which disks it accepts or how much storage you will have. The NAS may impose limits on interface, capacity, sector format, firmware, supported models or drive policies. Its RAID or vendor-specific storage pool determines how much of the installed capacity is usable and how much is reserved for redundancy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Drive selection is therefore a matching exercise:

  • Compatibility: the exact NAS model, operating-system version and exact drive SKU must appear in the maker’s current compatibility information.
  • Recording method: confirm whether that SKU uses conventional magnetic recording (CMR) or shingled magnetic recording (SMR).
  • Workload: estimate host writes, concurrent users, backup jobs, media processing and rebuild frequency, then compare the SKU’s workload rating.
  • Mechanical fit: check bay height, interface, vibration guidance, acoustics, power draw and temperature limits.
  • Economics: compare warranty and purchase price per usable terabyte, not just the advertised capacity or family name.

Manufacturer workload figures are comparison specifications. They are not predictions of service life, failure probability or a guarantee that a disk will last for a particular number of years.

#1 Best Overall
Seagate 8TB IronWolf Internal NAS Hard Drive | SATA 6 Gb/s (ST8000VNZ04) | 24/7 NAS-optimized HDD. AgileArray, All-CMR, RV sensors for multi-bay, 180TB/year. 3-Year Warranty + 3-Year Rescue
  • IronWolf internal hard drives are the ideal solution for up to 8-bay, multi-user NAS environments craving powerhouse performance.date transfer rate:6.0 gigabits_per_second
  • Store more and work faster with a NAS-optimized hard drive providing 8TB and cache of up to 256MB
  • Purpose built for NAS enclosures, IronWolf delivers less wear and tear, little to no noise/vibration, no lags or down time, increased file-sharing performance, and much more
  • Easily monitor the health of drives using the integrated IronWolf Health Management system and enjoy long-term reliability with 1M hours MTBF
  • Three-year limited product warranty protection plan and three year Rescue Data Recovery Services included

Start with the exact NAS compatibility list

Identify the enclosure and storage software

Write down the NAS manufacturer, full model designation, hardware revision if shown, operating-system version and intended storage layout. “Eight-bay NAS” is not specific enough: two enclosures with the same bay count can support different capacities, sector formats or drive policies.

Open the manufacturer’s current compatibility tool and search by the complete drive model number, including capacity and suffix. A family name such as “IronWolf” or “Red” can contain several recording methods, capacities and firmware revisions. Search results for one member of a family cannot be generalized to every other member.

Use compatibility results as model-specific evidence

Synology’s compatibility list demonstrates why this matters: the displayed result is filtered to an older DS415play model and an 8 TB capacity. It is an example of a model-and-capacity lookup, not approval for every eight-bay Synology enclosure or every 8 TB disk.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Seagate directs buyers to verify a drive against the NAS or device maker’s list on its IronWolf product information, and Toshiba gives the same advice for N300 on its N300 product page. Save a copy or note the date of the result because compatibility databases change as firmware and operating systems are updated.

Check policy details before ordering

  • Confirm whether the NAS requires drives from an approved list for health monitoring, alerts or support eligibility.
  • Check whether the system supports the capacity of the exact SKU, not merely the capacity class.
  • Verify that the drive’s sector format and interface match the enclosure.
  • Read the NAS documentation for mixed-drive rules, hot-spare behavior and replacement procedures.
  • Confirm regional warranty and return terms for the seller and exact model.

CMR versus SMR: the recording decision

Why CMR is the safer default for an active array

CMR writes tracks independently. That behavior is generally easier for a NAS array to manage during sustained writes, parity updates and rebuilds. For an eight-bay system that serves several users, runs backups and may spend hours rebuilding after a failure, CMR is the conservative starting point.

Rank #2
Seagate IronWolf 4TB NAS Internal Hard Drive CMR 3.5 Inch SATA 6Gb/s 5400 RPM 64MB Cache for RAID Network Attached Storage Rescue Services (ST4000VNZ06/006)
  • IronWolf internal hard drives are the ideal solution for up to 8-bay, multi-user NAS environments craving powerhouse performance
  • Store more and work faster with a NAS-optimized hard drive providing ultra-high capacity up to 16TB and cache of up to 256MB
  • Purpose built for NAS enclosures, IronWolf delivers less wear and tear, little to no noise/vibration, no lags or down time, increased file-sharing performance, and much more
  • Easily monitor the health of drives using the integrated IronWolf Health Management system and enjoy long-term reliability with 1M hours MTBF
  • Three-year limited warranty protection plan included and three year Rescue Data Recovery Services included

WD’s support guidance identifies WD Red Plus and WD Red Pro as CMR families, while the broader WD Red range contains both SMR and CMR models. The only dependable way to know is to check the exact model number in the current documentation, such as WD’s SMR and CMR information page.

When SMR requires extra caution

SMR drives can defer and reorganize writes internally. WD explains that its SMR models prefer idle time for those operations and discusses sustained ZFS resilvering as a demanding case: a resilver can leave little idle time for internal data management. That does not establish that every SMR disk fails in every NAS workload, but it does make an SMR purchase a poor default when the array will see continuous writes or frequent rebuilds.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Find the exact SKU in the manufacturer’s technical specification or support article.
  2. Record whether it is CMR or SMR; do not infer the method from capacity, cache size or a product photograph.
  3. Check the NAS maker’s list for that exact SKU and capacity.
  4. If the workload includes sustained writes, ZFS resilvers, virtualization or many simultaneous clients, prefer a listed CMR model unless the NAS maker explicitly documents SMR support for your use.

Match workload to the drive tier

Estimate the amount of data written to the NAS by hosts during a year. Include scheduled backups, snapshots, surveillance or media ingest, synchronization, virtual machines, temporary files and parity or rebuild traffic. Also note how many users and services can write at the same time.

Manufacturer-stated family ratings

Drive family Recording information Published workload ceiling What the manufacturer emphasizes
Seagate IronWolf Seagate describes the line as CMR. Up to 180 TB per year for the family; verify the rating for the exact capacity and SKU. NAS optimization and rotational-vibration sensors for multi-bay use.
Seagate IronWolf Pro Seagate describes the line as CMR. Up to 550 TB per year for the family; verify the exact SKU. High-intensity NAS positioning and a five-year limited warranty on the cited product page, subject to geographic terms.
WD Red Plus / WD Red Pro WD states both families are CMR; the wider WD Red range also includes SMR models. Use the workload figure on the exact model’s datasheet. WD positions Red Pro for high-intensity 24×7 operation and multi-bay chassis.
Toshiba N300 Toshiba describes the family as CMR. Up to 180 TB per year for the family; confirm the exact capacity’s specification. Rotational-vibration sensors and NAS use; Toshiba recommends checking the NAS maker’s list.

The figures above are manufacturer-stated maxima for product families, not independent measurements and not service-life guarantees. Seagate’s current IronWolf page, IronWolf Pro page and Toshiba’s N300 page should be checked again for the capacity you intend to buy.

Choose a tier from your measured workload

  • Light home file storage: a listed CMR NAS drive with a lower workload rating may be sufficient when writes are occasional and rebuilds are rare.
  • Several users, continuous backups or media workflows: compare the annual-write estimate with the exact SKU’s rating and consider a higher-tier model if the margin is small.
  • Virtual machines, databases, heavy synchronization or frequent rebuilds: prioritize a listed CMR SKU, generous workload headroom, suitable warranty and the NAS maker’s explicit support.

Do not select IronWolf Pro, Red Pro or any other premium tier solely because “Pro” sounds safer. A higher tier can cost more and may draw more power or produce more acoustic output; its value depends on your workload and enclosure.

Rank #3
Seagate IronWolf Pro, 16 TB, Enterprise NAS Internal HDD –CMR 3.5 Inch, SATA 6 Gb/s, 7,200 RPM, 256 MB Cache for RAID Network Attached Storage (ST16000NT001)
  • High Performance: All-CMR (conventional magnetic recording) portfolio enables consistent, industry-leading 24×7 performance allowing users to access data anytime, anywhere
  • Class-Leading Dependability: Up to 550TB/year workload rating, 2.5M hours MTBF, and 5-year limited warranty for unparalleled total cost of ownership (TCO)
  • Peace of Mind with Data Recovery: Complimentary 3 year Rescue Data Recovery Services for a hassle-free, zero-cost data recovery experience
  • IronWolf Health Management: Helps protect data with prevention, intervention, and recovery recommendations to ensure peak system health
  • Optimized for NAS: AgileArray with dual-plane balancing, time-limited error recovery (TLER), and rotational vibration (RV) sensors to deliver top RAID performance in multi-bay environments

Calculate usable capacity from the RAID plan

Eight installed drives do not equal eight drives of usable filespace. Redundancy, hot spares, filesystem metadata, snapshots and the NAS’s unit conventions all reduce the space visible to applications. Decide how many disks may fail without data loss before deciding capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Illustrative calculation with eight 12 TB drives

The following arithmetic uses eight identical 12 TB drives and shows raw decimal capacity before filesystem overhead, snapshots or NAS-specific reservations:

Layout Basic usable-capacity formula Illustrative raw usable capacity Failure tolerance
RAID 5 (number of drives − 1) × drive capacity 7 × 12 TB = 84 TB One drive
RAID 6 (number of drives − 2) × drive capacity 6 × 12 TB = 72 TB Two drives
RAID 10 (number of drives ÷ 2) × drive capacity 4 × 12 TB = 48 TB One drive in each mirrored pair, subject to which disks fail
RAID 6 with one eight-bay slot reserved as a hot spare (seven active drives − 2) × drive capacity 5 × 12 TB = 60 TB before rebuild and filesystem overhead Two active-drive failures, with a reserved replacement drive

These are planning examples, not a promise that your NAS implements each layout identically. Vendor systems such as SHR can use different internal groupings, especially when drive sizes are mixed. Enter your exact drive count, capacity, redundancy level and spare policy into the NAS maker’s calculator after you have confirmed compatibility. A RAID set improves availability; it is not a backup. Keep an independent copy for deletion, malware, theft, fire or enclosure failure.

Account for expansion and replacement

If you expect to replace drives with larger models over time, read the NAS documentation for its expansion sequence and minimum replacement size. Buying eight disks today that are all on the compatibility list is simpler than mixing unlisted models later. A hot spare can reduce the time an array runs degraded, but it consumes a bay or capacity that cannot be used for ordinary files.

Consider vibration, noise and power in an eight-bay chassis

Multiple spinning disks transmit vibration through the chassis. Seagate describes rotational-vibration sensors in IronWolf, and Toshiba describes similar sensors in N300. Those features indicate a design consideration for multi-bay use; they do not prove that one model will be quieter, faster or more reliable in your particular enclosure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Seagate IronWolf Pro, 20 TB, Enterprise NAS Internal HDD –CMR 3.5 Inch, SATA 6 Gb/s, 7,200 RPM, 256 MB Cache for RAID Network Attached Storage (ST20000NT001)
  • High Performance: All-CMR (conventional magnetic recording) portfolio enables consistent, industry-leading 24×7 performance allowing users to access data anytime, anywhere.Average Operating Power (W) - 7.7W, Operating Temperature (drive reported, max °C) : 65, Operating Temperature (ambient, min °C) : 0
  • Class-Leading Dependability: Up to 550TB/year workload rating, 2.5M hours MTBF, and 5-year limited warranty for unparalleled total cost of ownership (TCO)
  • Peace of Mind with Data Recovery: Complimentary 3 year Rescue Data Recovery Services for a hassle-free, zero-cost data recovery experience
  • IronWolf Health Management: Helps protect data with prevention, intervention, and recovery recommendations to ensure peak system health
  • Optimized for NAS: AgileArray with dual-plane balancing, time-limited error recovery (TLER), and rotational vibration (RV) sensors to deliver top RAID performance in multi-bay environments

Compare the exact specification sheet

  • Acoustic output: read idle and seek noise figures for the exact capacity. A larger mechanism or higher spindle speed can change the result.
  • Power: compare startup, idle and operating draw, then check the NAS power supply’s spin-up allowance.
  • Thermals: ensure the enclosure has airflow for eight simultaneously spinning drives and review its temperature alerts.
  • Vibration guidance: prefer models documented for multi-bay operation and follow the chassis installation order and tray instructions.

Noise and power data vary by SKU and region. Do not copy a figure from a 12 TB model into a comparison for a 20 TB model without checking the corresponding datasheet.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Compare exact SKUs, not family logos

Create a short list only after compatibility and recording method are known. Then compare the model numbers line by line.

Comparison axis How to evaluate it
NAS compatibility Exact enclosure, operating-system version, drive model and capacity appear on the current NAS maker’s list.
CMR or SMR Confirmed in the manufacturer’s current specification; do not infer from the family name.
Capacity Meets the usable-space target after redundancy, spare policy and filesystem overhead.
Workload rating Annual host-write estimate fits below the exact SKU’s manufacturer rating with practical headroom.
Warranty Length, region, seller and replacement terms are documented for that SKU; Seagate states five years for the cited IronWolf Pro product page, subject to geographic terms.
Multi-bay design Rotational-vibration mitigation and NAS qualification are documented by the manufacturer.
Acoustics and power Idle, operating and startup figures fit the room, cooling and power budget.
Total cost Use current regional price for the exact model, then divide by estimated usable terabytes rather than raw installed capacity.

No current street-price comparison is established here. Prices and availability change by country, capacity and seller, so record the offer date and confirm that the seller is supplying the same model suffix shown on the compatibility list.

A practical buying workflow

  1. Record the NAS identity. Note make, full model, hardware revision, operating system and current firmware.
  2. Choose the protection layout. Decide whether your priority is one- or two-drive fault tolerance, a hot spare, or a vendor-managed scheme such as SHR.
  3. Estimate writes. Add routine file writes, backups, snapshots, synchronization, media work, virtual machines and expected rebuild activity.
  4. Set a usable-capacity target. Work backward from the space your users need, then include redundancy and growth reserve.
  5. Search compatibility by exact SKU. Check each candidate drive and capacity on the NAS maker’s current list.
  6. Verify CMR or SMR. Prefer a listed CMR model for sustained-write or rebuild-heavy workloads unless the NAS documentation specifically supports the SMR model.
  7. Match workload headroom. Compare your annual estimate with the manufacturer’s rating for that exact SKU, not a family maximum copied from another capacity.
  8. Compare mechanics and ownership cost. Review warranty, vibration features, noise, power, temperature, regional price and return terms.
  9. Buy a consistent set. Keep model numbers and firmware records, and avoid substituting a different suffix merely because the capacity looks identical.
  10. Validate after installation. Confirm that every disk is recognized at its expected capacity, run the NAS’s health checks, create the pool with the chosen redundancy, and test alerts before copying irreplaceable data.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Buying by bay count alone

An eight-bay enclosure can have a narrower compatibility list than a four-bay model. Always use the exact model lookup and capacity filter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming every drive in a family is CMR

WD specifically distinguishes Red Plus and Red Pro as CMR while the broader Red range includes SMR. Verify the complete SKU.

Best Value
Western Digital 4TB WD Red Plus NAS Internal Hard Drive HDD - 5400 RPM, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, 128 MB Cache, 3.5" - WD40EFZZ
  • Available in capacities ranging from 2TB to 12TB
  • For RAID-optimized NAS systems with up to 8 bays
  • Designed for Continuous Operation
  • Backed by World-Class Support and Warranty
  • Tuned for NAS with NASware

Treating a workload rating as a durability guarantee

“Up to 180 TB per year” for IronWolf or N300 and “up to 550 TB per year” for IronWolf Pro describe manufacturer workload limits. They do not establish failure rates or guaranteed lifespan.

Ignoring rebuild conditions

A disk that seems adequate for occasional file copies may behave differently during a sustained parity rebuild. Include rebuilds in your workload assessment and favor CMR for that scenario.

Using RAID as the only backup

Redundancy keeps a pool available after some drive failures; it does not restore files deleted by a user or encrypted by malware. Maintain a separate backup with a tested restore process.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Comparing raw terabytes instead of usable terabytes

Calculate the space remaining after parity or mirroring, a hot spare, filesystem overhead and snapshots. Compare price per that usable figure.

Bottom line: a repeatable choice for any eight-bay NAS

There is no universal “best” hard drive for an eight-bay NAS. The dependable method is to identify the exact enclosure, confirm each candidate SKU on its compatibility list, verify CMR or SMR, match the exact workload rating to your annual writes and rebuild demands, calculate usable capacity from the chosen redundancy plan, and then compare warranty, vibration design, noise, power and regional price. A listed CMR NAS drive with enough workload headroom is the sensible default for a busy array; a lower-tier model can be appropriate for lighter use when it remains fully compatible and meets your capacity and backup requirements.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Buying GuideCMRHard DrivesNASRAIDSMRstorage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.