Choose the 2026 Asus ProArt P16 H7607 if your priority is a larger 16-inch 4K workspace, a second internal SSD, or the maximum battery capacity listed by Asus. Choose the ProArt P14 H7407 if you carry your computer often and can work comfortably on a 14-inch 3K canvas. The P14 weighs 1.48 kg, while the P16 weighs 1.77 kg, a 0.29 kg difference based on Asus’s published figures.
These recommendations apply to the current RTX Spark generation announced for 2026. Exact processors, memory, storage, display options, prices and availability vary by country and SKU, so confirm the full H7407 or H7607 configuration before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Start by identifying the generation and exact SKU
Asus has used the ProArt P14 and P16 names across multiple releases. The comparison here is specifically between the 2026 RTX Spark models: ProArt P14 H7407 and ProArt P16 H7607. A retailer listing that omits the H7407 or H7607 model code may describe a different generation or a regional configuration with different components.
Asus announced global pre-orders on October 7, 2026. Its announcement named the Asus eShop, BestBuy.com and participating Best Buy stores for selected configurations, with the first United States units expected on October 16, 2026. That schedule is not a worldwide availability guarantee, and an announced date does not confirm that every configuration is in stock. Check the local Asus page and the retailer’s full specification sheet before paying.
#1 Best Overall
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
The RTX Spark branding describes the generation and graphics platform; it does not, by itself, establish how quickly either laptop will export a particular video project, render a 3D scene or run an AI model. No comparable independent benchmark or creative-work battery test is established for these exact models in the available material.
At-a-glance comparison
| Decision factor | ProArt P14 H7407 | ProArt P16 H7607 |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size and listed resolution | 14-inch OLED, 2880×1800 (3K) | 16-inch OLED, 3840×2400 (4K) |
| Refresh-rate feature | 120Hz OLED specification | 120Hz OLED specification; Asus advertises up to 4K 120Hz variable refresh with Nvidia G-SYNC |
| Color-gamut claim | 100% DCI-P3, according to Asus | 100% DCI-P3, according to Asus |
| Published weight | 1.48 kg (3.26 lb) | 1.77 kg (3.90 lb) |
| Published battery capacity | 90Wh | 99.9Wh |
| Maximum listed onboard memory | Up to 128GB LPDDR5X | Up to 128GB LPDDR5X |
| Internal M.2 storage slots listed by Asus | One M.2 2280 slot | Two M.2 slots |
| Memory design | Onboard LPDDR5X; choose capacity carefully | Onboard LPDDR5X; choose capacity carefully |
| Card reader listed | SD 4.0 | SD Express 7.0 |
| Best fit | Mobile creators who value lower carry weight and a compact 3K OLED | Creators who need more canvas area or internal drive expansion |
All figures in the table are manufacturer specifications for the current H7407 and H7607 listings. They are not independent measurements. A particular regional SKU may have less memory, a different SSD, or a different processor and graphics configuration than the maximum specification.
Choose the P16 when screen workspace is the limiting factor
More room for timelines, canvases and panels
The P16’s 16-inch 3840×2400 OLED gives a video editor more physical room for a timeline and source monitor, a photographer more space for an image alongside adjustment panels, and a 3D artist more room for a viewport and tool palettes. The extra diagonal size is useful even when both displays are scaled in the operating system for comfortable text.
At 3840×2400, the P16 also provides a 16:10 work area rather than a conventional 16:9 panel. That additional vertical space can keep more of a portrait image, web layout or 3D interface visible without constantly collapsing panels. Asus lists the panel as 120Hz and advertises up to 4K 120Hz variable refresh with Nvidia G-SYNC. Variable refresh can make pointer movement and animation look smoother, but it is not a substitute for application performance or color measurement.
What the P14’s 3K screen gives up—and preserves
The P14 uses a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED. It still has a 16:10 shape, 120Hz specification and Asus’s 100% DCI-P3 coverage claim, but its smaller physical area can make dense editing interfaces feel tighter. You can connect an external monitor at a desk, but that adds equipment and reduces the simplicity advantage of a compact laptop.
Resolution alone does not determine image quality. Both screens are OLED and are listed at 100% DCI-P3, yet the supplied specifications do not constitute independent color validation. If your work requires a calibrated, contract-proof result, budget for a colorimeter and validate the exact panel and workflow rather than assuming a percentage claim guarantees a particular Delta E or factory calibration.
Rank #2
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--2 TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Choose the P14 when every gram matters
The measured decision from Asus’s specification sheets
Asus lists the P14 at 1.48 kg (3.26 lb) and the P16 at 1.77 kg (3.90 lb). Subtracting the published weights gives a 0.29 kg (0.64 lb) advantage for the P14. That difference is noticeable when the laptop, charger, camera accessories and drives all travel in one bag.
Recommended Free Tools
Asus’s September 2026 IFA announcement calls the P14 13.9 mm thin and describes it as the lightest ProArt laptop ever. That is an Asus statement about its own product range, not an independent measurement. The same announcement says the P16 is 14% thinner and 9% lighter than its previous generation; that comparison is to Asus’s defined prior model and should not be treated as a P16-versus-P14 measurement.
Portability does not prove longer battery life
The P14’s lower weight makes it the easier choice for trains, client visits and location shoots, but it does not establish faster performance or longer runtime. A lighter chassis can use different power limits, and screen size, brightness, processor choice, GPU load and software settings all affect endurance.
Battery capacity: compare the numbers without turning them into runtime promises
Asus lists a 90Wh battery for the P14 and a 99.9Wh battery for the P16. On capacity alone, the P16 has 9.9Wh more. That makes it the paper winner for stored energy, but capacity is not a measured hours-of-creative-work result.
The available official material does not provide comparable real-world runtimes for editing, color grading, 3D rendering or AI workloads. A video export can keep the CPU and GPU active and drain either machine quickly; a document session at reduced brightness will behave differently. Treat Asus’s “all-day power” wording for the P14 as a vendor claim, not an independently tested runtime. Plan to carry the correct charger or a compatible USB-C power source for your workflow and verify charging behavior on the exact SKU.
Memory and storage should decide your configuration before you buy
Onboard LPDDR5X memory is a long-term choice
Asus lists configurations up to 128GB of onboard LPDDR5X for both models. Because the memory is onboard, you should regard the capacity selected at purchase as effectively fixed for upgrade planning. A photographer working with stills may be comfortable with a lower tier, while large 4K or 8K timelines, layered composites, virtual machines and local AI tools can justify more memory.
Rank #3
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Do not assume that a retailer’s “ProArt P14” or “ProArt P16” headline includes the maximum 128GB. Open the detailed specification, record the installed memory, and check whether the listing describes the H7407 or H7607 code. Regional configurations can offer several memory levels.
The P16 has the expansion advantage
The P14 H7407 page lists one M.2 2280 slot. The P16 H7607 page lists two M.2 slots. If you keep operating files, active projects, cache data and a sample library on separate internal drives, the P16 gives you a more straightforward expansion path. Confirm how Asus populates the slots in the exact configuration: a second slot on the motherboard does not necessarily mean an empty slot is included in every retail unit.
The P14 can still work well with a fast external SSD connected over USB4. That approach adds a drive and cable to your travel kit and depends on sustained performance, cable quality and backup discipline. For a studio that already uses external storage, one internal slot may be sufficient; for a self-contained mobile workstation, the P16’s two-slot design is the safer starting point.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Ports and cards: match the laptop to your camera and studio kit
P14 connectivity
Asus lists three USB-C USB4 ports on the P14, with display output and power delivery, plus USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and an SD 4.0 card reader. That combination supports modern docks, external displays, USB-A accessories and direct camera-card transfers without making a hub mandatory for every task. The exact side placement and regional implementation still need checking if your desk setup depends on a particular cable path.
P16 connectivity
The P16 listing covers the same broad port categories—three USB-C USB4 ports with display and power delivery, USB-A and HDMI 2.1—but lists an SD Express 7.0 reader instead of SD 4.0. A compatible SD Express card and reader can be useful for high-throughput transfers, although your camera, card and workflow must all support the newer standard to benefit.
Neither published port list shows a built-in Ethernet port. If your studio requires wired networking or a NAS connection, plan for a USB-C Ethernet adapter or dock and verify compatibility with the exact laptop, dock, network speed and power-delivery arrangement. Do not choose a dock solely from the number of USB-C sockets: check display bandwidth, charging limits, card-reader speed and the peripherals you actually use.
Rank #4
- Ultra 9 + RTX 5070 Performance--The all-around gaming laptop is powered by an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, it is built for gaming, creative work, multitasking, streaming, and everyday productivity in a slim 16-inch design.
- 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display--The 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED display delivers 2.5K resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 color, Delta E < 1 accuracy, 500-nit brightness, NVIDIA G-SYNC, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 support.
- Slim, Light, and Ready to Move--ROG Zephyrus G16 is designed for portable performance, this silm laptop features a premium Eclipse Gray chassis, measuring about 0.59 inches thin and 4.08 lbs. A 90Wh battery and fast-charge support make it suitable for work, travel, school, and gaming setups.
- ROG Intelligent Cooling--ROG Intelligent Cooling helps maintain stable performance with liquid metal, Tri-Fan Technology, 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, and 0dB Ambient Cooling, balancing thermal control for demanding games, content creation, and long multitasking sessions.
- Strong Connectivity and Immersive Audio--This notebook connects your full setup with HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 Type-C with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, SD card reader, audio combo jack, and slim power jack. Six speakers, dual force-canceling woofers, Dolby Atmos, and Wi-Fi 7.
Which model fits common creative workflows?
Photo editing and digital illustration
The P14 is a sensible choice for photographers and illustrators who travel between locations and can accept a smaller canvas. Its 2880×1800 OLED still offers high pixel density and the same 100% DCI-P3 claim as the P16. The P16 is preferable when you keep a large reference image, layers panel and retouching tools open simultaneously or want more room before connecting a monitor.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor print-critical work, neither specification sheet replaces calibration. Check the panel’s actual profile, operating-system color management and the requirements of your print provider.
Video editing and motion graphics
The P16’s 16-inch 3840×2400 panel is the easier layout for a timeline, preview window, bins and effects controls. Its second M.2 slot also suits editors who want separate internal locations for applications, media and cache. The P14 can be effective for on-location selects, rough cuts and proxy editing, especially when paired with an external display or external SSD at the studio.
The available evidence does not establish which model exports faster. Performance will depend on the exact RTX Spark configuration, processor, power mode, cooling and the application version. Do not infer a render-time winner from screen resolution, battery capacity or the number of storage slots.
3D, CAD and GPU-accelerated work
The larger P16 display makes dense 3D interfaces and long timelines easier to arrange, while its second drive can simplify large asset libraries. The P14 is more convenient when the same work must move frequently between sites. For either model, confirm software support for the selected GPU and drivers, and look for independent tests of your specific application before treating a retailer’s component description as a performance guarantee.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Writing, web design and mixed creative work
If your creative work is mostly browser-based design, writing, layout and occasional photo work, the P14’s lower carry weight can outweigh the P16’s extra pixels. If you routinely compare two full webpages, code and a design canvas side by side without an external monitor, the P16’s larger panel reduces window management.
Best Value
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--8 TB (2 x 4 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Touch, pen and accessories require SKU-level verification
The official P14 and P16 technical pages describe touch and stylus support. That does not prove that a pen is bundled with every retail configuration, nor that the same pen or accessory is available in every country. Confirm the “in the box” list and local accessory compatibility before assuming the laptop replaces a drawing tablet.
For either laptop, make a checklist of your actual accessories: camera cards, USB-A devices, external SSDs, colorimeter, monitor, dock, Ethernet adapter, pen and charger. The P14’s compact size is less valuable if your workflow immediately requires a large hub and several dongles; the P16’s extra weight may be acceptable if it lets you carry fewer storage devices.
How to compare listings without buying the wrong configuration
- Record the model code. Confirm that the listing says H7407 for the P14 or H7607 for the P16 and identifies the 2026 RTX Spark generation.
- Write down installed memory. Do not confuse “up to 128GB” with the amount in the unit you are buying. Treat onboard LPDDR5X as a capacity decision you will keep for the laptop’s life.
- Check the SSD layout. Verify the installed capacity, the number of occupied M.2 slots and whether the P16’s second slot is accessible in that SKU.
- Verify the panel specification. Look for 2880×1800 on the P14 or 3840×2400 on the P16, along with the listed OLED, 120Hz and DCI-P3 details. Confirm touch support and pen inclusion separately.
- Inspect the card reader and ports. Choose based on your camera cards, displays, dock and wired-network needs. The P14 is listed with SD 4.0; the P16 with SD Express 7.0.
- Check the battery and charger details. The published capacities are 90Wh for the P14 and 99.9Wh for the P16. Confirm the included charger, charging connector and local electrical accessories.
- Read the regional warranty and return terms. Availability, service, keyboard layout, included accessories and promotional terms can differ by market.
Promotions and availability are regional, not part of the core comparison
Asus’s P14 page lists a three-month Adobe Creative Cloud All Apps offer in eligible markets. Treat that as a time-sensitive promotion with regional and eligibility conditions, not as a universal subscription included with every P14. Confirm the current redemption deadline and terms directly on the local product page. The offer should not determine your choice between screen size, weight and storage expansion.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The same caution applies to promo-redemption language on the technical pages. A retailer may sell a different SKU, run a different date window or exclude a market. Compare the hardware first, then verify the promotion in writing at checkout.
A practical decision framework
| If your priority is… | Start with… | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum on-screen workspace for timelines, canvases and side-by-side panels | ProArt P16 | Its listed 16-inch 3840×2400 OLED provides more physical working area than the P14’s 14-inch 2880×1800 panel. |
| Lower carry weight for frequent travel | ProArt P14 | Asus lists 1.48 kg versus 1.77 kg for the P16. |
| Two internal SSDs | ProArt P16 | Asus lists two M.2 slots, compared with one on the P14 H7407 page. |
| A compact 14-inch 3K OLED | ProArt P14 | It combines the smaller chassis with a listed 2880×1800 OLED and 120Hz refresh rate. |
| Highest listed battery capacity | ProArt P16 | Its 99.9Wh specification exceeds the P14’s 90Wh, but no runtime comparison is established. |
| Using an SD Express workflow | ProArt P16 | Its listing specifies an SD Express 7.0 reader; verify that your cards and camera support the standard. |
| Using existing SD 4.0 cards directly | Either, based on the exact workflow | The P14 listing specifies SD 4.0, while the P16 listing specifies SD Express 7.0; check backward compatibility and your card requirements. |
What the specifications cannot tell you yet
The supplied official information does not settle relative export times, viewport frame rates, sustained thermals, fan noise, display calibration, SSD speeds or creative-application battery life. It also does not establish whether one model is universally faster for photo, video, 3D or AI work. Those outcomes can change with the selected processor and GPU tier, memory amount, power mode, drivers, application version and project size.
Use independent testing of the exact configuration if a purchase depends on render deadlines, long unplugged sessions or a particular plug-in. Until comparable tests exist, make the decision on the well-established differences—screen area, weight, battery capacity on paper, card-reader standard and internal-drive slots—rather than on unverified performance assumptions.
The buying decision
Buy the ProArt P16 H7607 when your work benefits every day from a larger 16-inch 3840×2400 canvas or when two internal M.2 drives simplify your media and cache setup. Its 1.77 kg weight and 99.9Wh battery are the trade-offs and advantages listed by Asus, respectively.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBuy the ProArt P14 H7407 when the computer travels often and the 1.48 kg body is worth choosing a 14-inch 2880×1800 workspace and one internal M.2 slot. It retains a 120Hz OLED specification, 100% DCI-P3 claim and broad USB4 connectivity, but the smaller screen can make complex interfaces more crowded.
Whichever model you select, verify the complete regional SKU, installed memory, SSD arrangement, display, bundled pen, charger, warranty and current stock. That final check matters more than the family name printed on a retailer’s headline.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

