The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Choose the RTX 5090 if you play demanding games at 4K, use ray tracing, need more than 24 GB of VRAM, or run a workload that benefits from Blackwell and DLSS 4—and your case, power supply and budget support the specific card. Choose the RTX 4090 when it is substantially cheaper locally and already delivers the frame rates, memory capacity and features you need. The 5090 is faster, but its real value depends on your games, resolution, workload and local price rather than the headline “up to 2x” claim.
The decision in one minute
The RTX 5090 is the technical winner: it has 21,760 CUDA cores, 32 GB of GDDR7, a 512-bit memory bus and newer DLSS 4 features. The RTX 4090 has 16,384 CUDA cores, 24 GB of GDDR6X and DLSS 3.5. Independent testing found the 5090’s advantage varies widely by game and resolution, so paying any price premium is not automatically rational.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Buy an RTX 5090 when your target is high-refresh 4K, demanding ray tracing, large GPU datasets or other workloads that can use its additional 8 GB of VRAM and memory bandwidth.
- Buy an RTX 4090 when it is available at a sufficiently lower price, you mostly play at 1440p, or your current CPU, monitor or games would leave much of the 5090’s performance unused.
- Do not decide from “up to 2x” alone. NVIDIA’s launch comparison used DLSS Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, Frame Generation on 40-series and Multi Frame Generation in 4X mode on 50-series cards; it was not a like-for-like native-rendering result. NVIDIA’s January 2025 announcement and the RTX 5090 product page retain that context.
RTX 5090 vs. RTX 4090: the reference specifications
The following are NVIDIA reference and Founders Edition figures. Add-in-board models can use different clocks, coolers, dimensions, connectors and power limits, so verify the exact model before ordering.
| Reference specification | GeForce RTX 5090 | GeForce RTX 4090 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Ada Lovelace |
| CUDA cores | 21,760 | 16,384 |
| Memory | 32 GB GDDR7 | 24 GB GDDR6X |
| Memory interface | 512-bit | 384-bit |
| Boost clock | 2.41 GHz | 2.52 GHz |
| Total graphics power | 575 W | 450 W |
| NVIDIA stated required system power | 1,000 W | 850 W |
| PCI Express | Gen 5 | Gen 4 |
| Display outputs listed by NVIDIA | DisplayPort 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b | DisplayPort 1.4a and HDMI 2.1a |
| DLSS generation listed | DLSS 4, including Multi Frame Generation | DLSS 3.5, including Frame Generation |
| Encoders and decoders listed | Three ninth-generation encoders and two sixth-generation decoders | Two eighth-generation encoders and one fifth-generation decoder |
See NVIDIA’s RTX 5090 specifications and system-preparation guidance and RTX 4090 specifications for the reference requirements.
#1 Best Overall
- AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
- Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
What the gaming performance numbers really mean
Independent 4K results are substantial but inconsistent
GamersNexus tested gaming performance, efficiency, thermals, acoustics, ray tracing and power consumption in its RTX 5090 Founders Edition review, originally published January 23, 2025. Its summary put the 5090’s 4K raster advantage over the 4090 at roughly 20% to 50%, depending on the game. Its typical 4K ray-tracing gains were about 27% to 35%.
| Game and test condition | RTX 5090 average FPS | RTX 4090 average FPS | 5090 lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Final Fantasy XIV, 4K | 182 | 139 | 31% |
| Black Myth: Wukong, 4K experimental test | 86 | 67 | 28% |
| Starfield, 4K | 108 | 92 | 17% |
Those are observed results from that review, not guarantees for a different CPU, driver, game patch or graphics preset. In the same Final Fantasy XIV testing, the lead narrowed to 17% at 1440p and 8% at 1080p. Lower resolutions more often expose a CPU limit, leaving less work for the GPU and reducing the benefit of upgrading.
Native rendering, ray tracing and generated frames are different comparisons
Average FPS from native rasterization answers a different question from a DLSS result that reconstructs the image and inserts generated frames. Multi Frame Generation can make an on-screen counter much higher, but it does not turn a CPU-limited game into a proportionally faster one and does not replace the need for acceptable base-frame performance and latency.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhen comparing reviews, match the settings that matter to you: resolution, quality preset, ray-tracing mode, upscaling mode, frame-generation setting, processor and driver version. Check 1% lows and latency as well as average FPS. A single percentage from one title should not be applied to every game or creative application.
Rank #2
- [3352 AI TOPS, 5th Gen Tensor Cores, AI Content Creation] Built for AI-assisted photo and video workflows including upscaling, denoise, background removal, masking, and generative AI creation for faster creator productivity.
- [32GB GDDR7 VRAM, Local LLM Inference, Larger Models] Run local LLM inference and on-device AI tools with massive VRAM headroom for larger models, longer context, and heavier multitasking across AI and creator apps.
- [28 Gbps, 512-bit, 21760 CUDA Cores] High-throughput next-gen memory and core resources for demanding creator projects, complex timelines, large assets, and GPU-accelerated ML experimentation and inference pipelines.
- [Quad-Fan Force, Vapor Chamber, Phase-Change Thermal Pad] Designed for sustained performance under heavy loads with quad-fan cooling, a patented vapor chamber, and a phase-change GPU thermal pad to help lower temps and reduce hotspots.
- [DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, Bundle GPU Holder] Multi-display ready with up to 4 displays and up to 7680 x 4320 max digital resolution, plus an included GPU Holder to help reduce GPU sag and improve long-term build stability.
Which card fits your workload?
4K gaming with a high-refresh display
The 5090 makes the strongest gaming case at 4K, especially when ray tracing is enabled or the title is heavy enough to use the GPU fully. Its measured advantage can range from the high teens to around one-third in the examples above, with the possibility of larger or smaller differences in other games. A 4090 remains an excellent 4K card when its local price is much lower and your desired refresh rate is already met.
1440p and 1080p gaming
At 1440p—and particularly at 1080p—the CPU and game engine can become the limiting factors. The Final Fantasy XIV results illustrate this: the 5090’s 31% 4K lead fell to 17% at 1440p and 8% at 1080p. If your monitor is 1440p, compare results using your actual processor and games before paying for the 5090.
Ray tracing and path-traced titles
Ray tracing is one of the clearer reasons to favor the newer architecture, but the review’s roughly 27%–35% 4K ray-tracing range is still a game-dependent summary. Confirm that the specific titles you play support the DLSS features you intend to use and decide whether you value native image quality, reconstructed output or generated frames.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Modded games, rendering and large GPU workloads
The 5090’s 32 GB of VRAM provides 8 GB more headroom than the 4090’s 24 GB. That can matter for high-resolution texture packs, complex 3D scenes, large models and other workloads that otherwise spill into system memory or fail. The supplied gaming review does not quantify rendering, AI or professional-application gains, however. For those uses, find benchmarks for the exact software, model size, render engine and precision you use instead of converting gaming percentages into a work claim.
Rank #3
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
DLSS 4 versus DLSS 3.5
NVIDIA lists DLSS 4, including Multi Frame Generation, for the RTX 5090 and DLSS 3.5, including Frame Generation, for the RTX 4090. Game support is not universal, and feature availability can depend on the title, driver and application. Check the game’s current settings and support notes rather than assuming that every DLSS 4 feature works everywhere.
NVIDIA founder and CEO Jensen Huang described the launch by saying, “Blackwell, the engine of AI, has arrived for PC gamers, developers and creatives.” That is a launch statement, not an independent measurement of game performance. Treat NVIDIA’s “up to 2x” comparison as a vendor claim that includes its stated DLSS configuration, not as a general native-performance guarantee.
Power supply, connectors and electrical planning
Reference power requirements
NVIDIA rates the RTX 5090 at 575 W total graphics power and states a 1,000 W required system power. It rates the RTX 4090 at 450 W and states 850 W required system power. Actual system needs depend on the processor, drives, cooling, overclocking and the board partner’s design.
| Power connection guidance | RTX 5090 | RTX 4090 |
|---|---|---|
| Preferred PCIe cable listed by NVIDIA | 600 W PCIe Gen 5 cable | 450 W or greater PCIe Gen 5 cable |
| Adapter alternative listed by NVIDIA | Four 8-pin feeds | Three 8-pin feeds |
| Reference total graphics power | 575 W | 450 W |
Do not assume every owner needs a new PSU. Check the exact power-supply model, its continuous wattage, native connector, cable arrangement and the selected card’s manual. Use separate, properly rated 8-pin feeds when an adapter requires them, route the cable without an aggressive bend at the connector and stop if the plug does not seat fully.
Rank #4
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5080
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
A practical compatibility check
- Read the card manufacturer’s power recommendation and connector diagram for the exact SKU, not just the GPU family.
- Compare that requirement with your PSU’s continuous rating and native PCIe Gen 5 cable or the required adapter feeds.
- Account for CPU power, drives, pumps, fans and transient load; the GPU number alone is not a complete system calculation.
- After installation, confirm the connector is fully inserted and that cables are not pressing sideways on the socket.
Case clearance, motherboard and display checks
Physical dimensions and slot thickness
Reference specifications can be misleading when translated to a particular board partner. NVIDIA’s 5090 page presents a “2-Slot” Founders Edition entry, while its preparation directions ask for space equivalent to a three-slot card and list 61 mm thickness. Treat the exact manufacturer dimensions as authoritative: measure GPU length, height, thickness, radiator or front-fan clearance and the space needed for the power cable bend.
Perform the same check for a 4090. Many models are physically large even when their electrical requirements are lower. Verify that the card does not block required expansion slots, interfere with a side panel or collide with a front-mounted radiator.
PCIe and monitor compatibility
The 5090 uses PCI Express Gen 5 and lists DisplayPort 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b. The 4090 uses PCI Express Gen 4 and lists DisplayPort 1.4a and HDMI 2.1a. Both can operate in older compatible PCIe systems, but the platform and display must support the resolution, refresh rate and connector you plan to use. Check your monitor’s input, cable standard and desired refresh mode before choosing a card.
Price, stock and the value calculation
There is no defensible universal price in this comparison. When accessed on October 13, 2026, NVIDIA’s live product pages displayed placeholder price and availability fields rather than a usable local listing. Board-partner pricing, retailer markup, tax, warranty and return policy vary by country and date.
A Tom’s Hardware report dated October 10, 2026 alleged that consumer RTX 5090 production had stopped in favor of other GPU products. The report traced this to a leaked factory notice and leakers, said the claim was unverified and not an official NVIDIA announcement, and noted that NVIDIA had been asked for comment. Use it only as a reason to recheck stock and pricing immediately before purchase—not as proof that production has ended.
Calculate value from your own local listings:
- Record the complete price of the exact 5090 and 4090 models you can actually buy, including tax and shipping.
- Compare warranty length, return window, seller reputation and included accessories.
- Estimate the performance increase in your games at your resolution, then decide what that increase is worth to you.
- Assign a separate value to 32 GB of VRAM, newer display outputs, Multi Frame Generation and lower risk of running out of memory.
- Include any genuine platform cost, such as a PSU or case change, only if your current parts fail the selected card’s requirements.
A buyer’s decision framework
Choose the RTX 5090 when most of these are true
- Your primary target is demanding 4K gaming with a high-refresh display.
- You regularly use ray tracing or path-traced effects and have confirmed support for the DLSS features you want.
- Your software or game mods can use more than 24 GB of VRAM.
- The local 5090 premium is acceptable after including any required case or PSU changes.
- Your CPU is fast enough that it will not routinely cap performance at your target resolution.
- Your case, motherboard, monitor inputs and power cabling support the exact board you selected.
Choose the RTX 4090 when most of these are true
- You find a substantially lower real-world price and the 4090 already meets your frame-rate target.
- You play mainly at 1440p or 1080p, where CPU limits can reduce the benefit of the faster GPU.
- Your workload fits comfortably within 24 GB of VRAM and does not require the 5090’s newer feature set.
- You already own a suitable 850 W-class system and a compatible 4090 model, while a 5090 would trigger a costly platform change.
- You prefer established game support and do not need Multi Frame Generation.
Checklist before you place the order
- Write down your targets: games, resolution, refresh rate, ray tracing setting, quality preset and whether generated frames are acceptable.
- Check independent results: use tests matching those settings and your CPU; review average FPS, 1% lows and latency.
- Check memory demand: include texture mods, render scenes, model sizes and application-specific VRAM requirements.
- Check the exact card: confirm length, height, thickness, cooler type, slot occupancy and cable-clearance drawing.
- Check the PSU: verify continuous wattage, native PCIe Gen 5 connector or adapter-feed requirement and cable routing.
- Check the rest of the system: motherboard slot, CPU limits, monitor inputs, case airflow and available expansion slots.
- Check the transaction: local price, stock, warranty, return period and seller before treating a listing as available.
Bottom line
The RTX 5090 is the right choice when its extra performance, 32 GB memory and newer feature set solve a specific 4K or compute need and the complete system can support it. The RTX 4090 is the smarter purchase when it costs meaningfully less and already satisfies your games or applications. Make the decision from matched tests and the exact local cards you can buy, not from a universal performance percentage or an unqualified “up to 2x” headline.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors

