Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › NVMe

How to Choose an SSD When NAND Supply and Prices Are Volatile

By Freedom251 Team · · 12 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose an SSD in this order: confirm your device’s compatibility, estimate capacity from your workload, then compare NAND type, sustained performance, endurance, cooling, warranty and price per terabyte. For most desktop and laptop upgrades, a 1TB or 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive using TLC NAND is the practical starting point. PCIe 5.0 is worthwhile only when your system supports it, your workload can use higher throughput and your case or laptop can dissipate the extra heat. Because NAND and enterprise-SSD demand can move retail prices quickly, check the current price immediately before buying rather than relying on an old recommendation.

A low price is not a bargain if the drive does not fit, runs in a slower interface, throttles during large writes or leaves you short of space. The method below lets you compare SSDs consistently even while prices change.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

1. Check compatibility before comparing speed or price

Compatibility is the first filter. Samsung’s official buying guidance puts it plainly: “SSD installation and replacement methods may vary by device, manufacturer, and model.” Confirm the exact requirements for your motherboard, laptop or mini PC before choosing a model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Confirm the physical format

  • M.2 2280: The 22 mm-wide, 80 mm-long card is the common desktop and full-size laptop format.
  • M.2 2230 or 2242: Shorter modules are used in some compact laptops, handhelds and small systems. A 2280 drive will not fit a shorter bay.
  • 2.5-inch SATA: Older laptops and desktops may require a 2.5-inch, 7 mm SATA SSD rather than an M.2 module.

Do not assume that every M.2 slot accepts NVMe. Some M.2 sockets support only SATA, some support only PCIe/NVMe, and some support both. The slot’s keying, mounting screw position and available clearance also matter. A motherboard manual or the laptop’s service documentation is more reliable than a product photograph.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Confirm the protocol and PCIe generation

NVMe drives communicate over PCIe. A motherboard that supports PCIe 4.0 can usually run a PCIe 3.0 or PCIe 5.0 SSD at a compatible speed, but the drive will operate at the highest generation the platform and slot can negotiate. A SATA M.2 drive cannot be substituted for an NVMe drive when the slot lacks SATA support, and an NVMe drive cannot use a SATA-only socket.

Use this compatibility checklist

  1. Identify the exact computer model or motherboard revision.
  2. Read the manual’s storage section and record the supported form factors, such as M.2 2280, 2230 or 2242.
  3. Record whether the slot supports SATA, NVMe, or both.
  4. Record the supported PCIe generation and lane width. A slot described as PCIe 4.0 x4 is different from one limited to PCIe 3.0 x2.
  5. Check whether an M.2 heatsink is included, optional or blocked by a laptop’s internal cover.
  6. Check whether installing the drive disables a SATA port or shares lanes with a graphics slot. This is common on desktop boards.
  7. For a replacement drive, confirm the operating system can be migrated and that you have a backup before opening the device.
Interface Typical form What to verify Best fit
SATA SSD 2.5-inch or SATA-keyed M.2 SATA data and power connection, or SATA support in the M.2 slot Older PCs and laptops, inexpensive secondary storage
PCIe 3.0 NVMe Usually M.2 2280 NVMe support and PCIe 3.0 lanes Older systems and lower-cost upgrades
PCIe 4.0 NVMe Usually M.2 2280 NVMe support, PCIe 4.0 lanes, adequate cooling Most current desktop and laptop upgrades
PCIe 5.0 NVMe Usually M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 support, firmware compatibility, heatsink and airflow New platforms and sustained, high-throughput work

2. Choose capacity from your workload, not the sale label

Capacity determines how often you will have to uninstall games, move media or manage free space. HP’s buying guidance lists 250–500GB for light use, 1TB as a baseline for most users, 2TB for gaming and content creation, and 4TB or more for large media libraries. HP also advises: “As a rule of thumb, buy slightly more capacity than you think you need; most users fill their SSD faster than expected.”

Rated capacity Reasonable use case What to consider
250–500GB Office work, web use, a basic operating-system drive Usable space is lower than the advertised decimal capacity. Large games and creative applications can consume the remaining space quickly.
1TB General-purpose desktop or laptop, a moderate game library The practical baseline for many users; leave room for the operating system, applications, updates and working files.
2TB Gaming, photo and video projects, virtual machines or heavier multitasking Usually reduces the need for a second drive and gives more room for sustained workloads.
4TB or more Large media libraries, extensive game collections and local project archives Check the device’s maximum supported capacity, firmware support, physical clearance and the cost per terabyte.

Plan for free space rather than treating every gigabyte as available. The operating system, updates, applications, pagefile or swap space, game patches and temporary project files all compete for capacity. A drive that is technically large enough can still become slow to manage when it remains nearly full.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. Decide between TLC and QLC NAND

NAND type affects the balance among price, capacity, sustained-write behavior and endurance. TLC stores three bits per cell and is the general-purpose default because it usually offers a stronger balance of speed and write life. QLC stores four bits per cell, allowing higher capacities or lower prices, but it generally has lower endurance and can slow substantially after its dynamic write cache is exhausted.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Attribute TLC QLC
Bits per cell Three Four
Typical role Boot drives, applications, gaming and mixed workloads Large secondary storage and read-heavy libraries
Sustained writes Usually more consistent after the cache fills May fall sharply once the cache is full
Endurance Generally higher at the same capacity Generally lower; check the exact model’s TBW
Value Often the better all-round choice Can make sense when capacity per dollar matters most

A QLC drive can be entirely appropriate for a game library, downloaded media or backup set that is read frequently and written occasionally. It is a less attractive default for a workstation that repeatedly writes large video exports, build artifacts, scratch data or virtual-machine images. Do not infer NAND type from the interface generation or the headline sequential speed; check the manufacturer’s specification for the exact capacity and revision.

4. Match PCIe generation to the platform and workload

PCIe 5.0 has much more theoretical bandwidth than PCIe 4.0, but the benefit depends on the entire system. PCWorld reports that a PCIe 5.0 SSD offers almost no benefit when installed in a PCIe 3.0 or PCIe 4.0 system. Samsung likewise notes that full performance depends on system support.

Drive generation When it makes sense When to avoid paying extra
PCIe 3.0 Older computers, inexpensive upgrades and secondary storage When a supported PCIe 4.0 drive costs nearly the same and your platform can use it
PCIe 4.0 Most current upgrades; gaming, applications and general productivity Only if your computer is limited to SATA or PCIe 3.0 and the price premium is significant
PCIe 5.0 New PCIe 5.0 platforms, large-file transfers, editing, compilation, data work and other sustained I/O Gaming-only systems where loading is not limited by storage throughput, or compact systems without sufficient cooling

Is PCIe 5.0 worth it for gaming?

Usually not as a priority. Game loading is affected by asset layout, CPU work, decompression and software behavior as well as sequential SSD bandwidth. A good PCIe 4.0 TLC drive generally provides the more sensible balance for a gaming upgrade. Choose PCIe 5.0 when you are already buying a compatible platform and the price premium is small, or when you also perform sustained transfers and editing that can use the extra throughput.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. Treat thermal design as a specification

High-speed PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives can thermally throttle. Throttling reduces speed to control temperature, so a drive with a higher peak specification may perform worse during a long copy than a cooler drive with a lower headline number.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Desktop checks

  • Confirm that the motherboard’s M.2 heatsink fits the SSD’s controller and NAND components.
  • Remove any protective film from a thermal pad before installation.
  • Place the drive away from a graphics card exhaust path when the board provides more than one slot.
  • Ensure the case has intake and exhaust airflow, especially for PCIe 5.0 models.

Laptop and compact-PC checks

  • Verify the maximum module thickness; a desktop-style heatsink may prevent the cover from closing.
  • Check whether the manufacturer specifies a single-sided SSD. Some short or thin bays cannot accept components on both sides.
  • Expect performance to vary with ambient temperature and the laptop’s fan profile.
  • Prefer a model whose thermal solution is supported by the device rather than adding an improvised heatsink.

Power draw also matters in battery-powered systems. A faster controller can increase heat and reduce battery life under sustained activity, so a laptop upgrade should value efficiency and stable performance rather than peak sequential numbers alone.

6. Compare endurance and warranty using the exact model

TBW means terabytes written: the manufacturer’s rated amount of data that can be written during the warranty or endurance specification. It is a planning metric, not a promise that the drive will fail at the exact number, nor a guarantee that it will last indefinitely beyond it. Workloads with frequent small writes, sustained full-drive writes and high write amplification can stress a drive differently from a mostly read-only workload.

Example Rated endurance Warranty Important qualification
Samsung 980 Up to 600TBW Five-year limited warranty Rating varies by capacity; consult the exact capacity’s specification.
Kingston NV3 1TB 320TBW Five-year limited warranty Use the 1TB model’s rating; other capacities can differ.

Compare TBW at the same capacity and check whether the warranty is limited by years, total bytes written, or both. Also check the warranty’s conditions, required proof of purchase and exclusions. A higher TBW is useful for a write-heavy workstation, but it should not override compatibility, thermal behavior or a materially better price on a drive that meets your workload.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

7. Use price per terabyte without being fooled by volatility

Calculate the simple comparison as drive price ÷ advertised capacity in terabytes. Compare models at the same capacity where possible, then account for endurance, warranty, heatsink requirements and sustained-write behavior. A 2TB drive that costs slightly more per terabyte may still be cheaper overall if it avoids buying a second drive or replacing a too-small boot drive.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Retail pricing can change rapidly because NAND supply and enterprise demand affect contract and component pricing. A 2025 report citing Forward Insights forecast NAND and enterprise PCIe SSD prices rising from the second half of 2025 into 2026. TrendForce attributed strong NAND contract-price momentum to AI-driven enterprise SSD demand and supplier capacity discipline. Those reports describe market pressure, not a guaranteed price path for a particular retail model.

Should you buy now or wait?

  • Buy now when you need the capacity, your current drive is failing or a compatible model reaches a price you consider acceptable. Lost work and emergency replacement costs outweigh the chance of a small future discount.
  • Wait briefly when the purchase is optional and prices have just jumped, but set a target price and a deadline so the decision does not drift indefinitely.
  • Buy capacity first when a larger model is only modestly more expensive per terabyte and your workload is already approaching the smaller drive’s limit.
  • Avoid speculative hoarding unless you can store the unopened drive safely and the seller’s return and warranty terms are clear.

Recheck the exact SKU, firmware revision, seller return policy and price immediately before checkout. Volatility changes timing; it does not change the compatibility rules.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

8. A mainstream PCIe 4.0 example

The Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD illustrates the kind of specification set to compare: M.2 2280 format, PCIe 4.0 x4 interface, a 320TBW rating, a five-year limited warranty, and Kingston’s claimed sequential performance of up to 6,000MB/s read and 4,000MB/s write for the 1TB model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use those figures as the 1TB model’s published specifications, not as a guarantee for every capacity or computer. Verify the current SKU, firmware, price, seller return terms and your device’s M.2 support before buying. The model is a useful reference point for a mainstream PCIe 4.0 comparison, but the same checklist applies to any competing SSD.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

9. Compare candidates on the dimensions that affect ownership

Decision axis Question to answer Why it matters
Form factor and protocol Will the module physically fit, and does the slot support NVMe? An incompatible drive cannot be fixed with a faster benchmark.
PCIe generation and lanes What generation and lane width does the system support? Determines the maximum interface bandwidth and whether a premium drive is useful.
Usable capacity How much room remains after the operating system, applications and working files? Prevents a technically adequate drive from becoming cramped.
NAND type Is it TLC or QLC, and how does it behave after the write cache fills? Predicts sustained-write behavior and typical endurance trade-offs.
TBW and warranty What are the exact capacity’s TBW and warranty limits? Provides a comparable endurance and support baseline.
Thermal solution Does the drive include or fit the system’s heatsink and airflow? Reduces the risk of throttling and unstable sustained performance.
Power draw Is the controller appropriate for a battery-powered or compact device? Heat and battery impact can matter more than peak speed.
Price per terabyte What is the current price divided by advertised capacity? Normalizes changing prices, while still requiring a quality check.
Return policy Can you return an unopened or incompatible drive, and for how long? Protects you when a device’s documentation is incomplete or a shipment has a wrong SKU.

10. Install and validate the SSD safely

  1. Back up important files. A new SSD is not a backup. Keep a separate copy before cloning or replacing a drive.
  2. Update system firmware if required. Check the motherboard or laptop support page for BIOS, storage-controller or firmware notes that affect NVMe compatibility.
  3. Shut down and disconnect power. On a laptop, follow the manufacturer’s battery-disconnect guidance before removing the cover.
  4. Install the module at the correct angle. Insert the M.2 edge connector fully, press the card flat and secure it with the correct standoff and screw. Do not force a 2280 module into a shorter bay.
  5. Install the heatsink correctly. Use the supplied or motherboard heatsink, remove thermal-pad film and ensure the pad contacts the controller and NAND as designed.
  6. Enter firmware setup. Confirm that the drive is detected and that the slot is operating in the expected NVMe or PCIe mode.
  7. Initialize or clone the drive. For a new data drive, initialize it in the operating system’s disk-management utility and create the required partition. For a replacement boot drive, use a cloning tool that supports the source layout, then verify the clone before changing the boot order.
  8. Check alignment and health. Confirm that partitions are properly aligned, the full capacity is visible, the firmware is current and the drive’s health data is readable.
  9. Test the real workload. Copy a representative project or game library and watch temperatures and sustained transfer behavior. A short benchmark’s peak number is not a substitute for a long write test.

11. Common buying mistakes and fixes

Buying an M.2 drive without checking the protocol

Symptom: The module fits physically but is absent from firmware or the operating system. Fix: Recheck whether the slot accepts NVMe, SATA or both, then exchange the drive for the supported protocol.

Paying for PCIe 5.0 on a PCIe 4.0 system

Symptom: The expensive drive performs at the platform’s lower generation. Fix: Choose a well-cooled PCIe 4.0 model unless a future platform upgrade or sustained workload justifies the premium.

Choosing capacity from today’s free space

Symptom: The drive fills soon after installation because games, media, updates and temporary files grow. Fix: Follow the workload tiers and buy slightly more capacity than the current folder size suggests.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Comparing only peak sequential MB/s

Symptom: Large transfers slow after the cache fills or the drive heats up. Fix: Compare NAND type, sustained-write behavior, thermal design, power draw and warranty alongside the peak specification.

Ignoring the laptop’s physical limits

Symptom: The cover does not close, the drive overheats or the system becomes unstable. Fix: Confirm module length, thickness, single- or double-sided construction and the approved thermal solution before ordering.

12. A practical decision path

  1. If the device does not support NVMe, buy a compatible SATA SSD instead of forcing an M.2 NVMe choice.
  2. If the device supports PCIe 3.0 only, select a reasonably priced PCIe 3.0 NVMe model or a backward-compatible newer model only when the price difference is small.
  3. If the device supports PCIe 4.0, start with a 1TB or 2TB TLC NVMe drive and compare its TBW, warranty, thermals and current price per terabyte.
  4. If the device supports PCIe 5.0, buy it for sustained high-throughput work or a platform you are building around that capability; do not assume gaming alone requires it.
  5. If the drive will hold a large, mostly read-only library, evaluate QLC for its capacity value, but verify its TBW and post-cache sustained-write behavior.
  6. If the drive will receive frequent large writes, favor TLC, a stronger endurance rating and a heatsink that your system can actually use.
  7. Before payment, verify the exact capacity and SKU, current price, return policy, firmware support and physical compatibility one final time.

Bottom line

For most buyers facing changing NAND prices, a 1TB–2TB PCIe 4.0 TLC NVMe SSD is the sensible baseline: it fits current systems, offers ample everyday performance and avoids paying for PCIe 5.0 bandwidth that many workloads cannot use. Move to 2TB or more when your games, media or projects demand it; choose QLC mainly for read-heavy capacity; choose PCIe 5.0 only when the platform, cooling and workload support the premium. Compare exact-model TBW, warranty, thermals and price per terabyte immediately before purchase, because the market can change faster than a static recommendation.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NVMePC hardwarePCIe 4.0PCIe 5.0QLC NANDSSDsstorageTLC NAND

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.