Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Buying Guide

How to Choose an SSD: Compatibility, NAND, Capacity, Endurance, and Price

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose an SSD in this order: confirm your computer supports its interface and physical size, select enough capacity for your workload, then compare the exact models’ NAND type, endurance rating, warranty, and price. TLC is a practical starting point for general-purpose use; QLC can be a sensible lower-cost choice for higher-capacity storage when write demands are moderate. A faster drive is not automatically a better buy if your system cannot use its interface or speed tier.

1. Check compatibility before comparing drives

Start with the computer’s manual or manufacturer support page, then confirm the slot or bay available in your system. “M.2” describes a physical form factor, not the storage interface: an M.2 drive may use SATA or NVMe, and a given M.2 slot may support only one of them. A 2.5-inch SATA drive is a different physical option.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • Interface: Determine whether the system supports SATA, NVMe, or both.
  • Physical form factor and length: Check whether the system accepts a 2.5-inch drive or an M.2 module, and which M.2 length fits.
  • PCIe generation: For NVMe, check the supported PCIe generation. A newer drive may work at a lower supported speed, but it cannot deliver a speed tier the host does not support.
  • Clearance and cooling: Check whether a heatsink will fit and whether the motherboard provides cooling. Fast PCIe 4.0 and 5.0 SSDs can run hot enough to throttle; HP advises checking heatsinks, motherboard cooling, and airflow where applicable (HP’s SSD buying guide).

TEAMGROUP’s T-FORCE VULCAN Z QLC product page, for example, lists a SATA Rev. 3.0 drive. It is relevant only to a system with compatible SATA storage support; its M.2-like specifications should not be assumed to apply to an NVMe slot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2. Choose capacity for your workload

Estimate how much space your current operating system, applications, games, projects, and media use, then leave room for growth. HP’s 2026 guide offers broad rules of thumb rather than universal requirements:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E2T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology.Computer Platform:PC.Encryption : Class 0 (AES 256) TCG/Opal v2.0, MS eDrive (IEEE1667), Environmental Specs - Shock : 1,500 G & 0.5 ms (Half sine).
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance with 870 EVO, which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560/530 MB/s sequential speeds, Accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer
  • INDUSTRY DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 2,400 TBW
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: 870 EVO has been compatibility tested for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices. Interface- SATA 6GB/s, compatible with SATA 3GB/s and SATA 1.5GB/s interfaces
Use case HP’s capacity guidance
Light use or a secondary drive 250–500 GB
General-purpose use 1 TB baseline
Gaming or content creation 2 TB
Professional work or large media collections 4 TB or more

Actual needs depend on what you keep installed and how quickly your files grow. If the drive will hold a large game library, video projects, or a media collection, extra capacity can be more useful than a higher peak-speed rating.

3. Treat NAND type as a trade-off, not a quality score

NAND flash stores data in cells. Micron describes TLC as three bits per cell and QLC as four (Micron’s QLC overview). More bits per cell enable greater storage density, which can support higher capacities and lower cost. The trade-off is that endurance and performance behavior depend on the drive’s design and workload.

Rank #2
Sale
PNY CS900 250GB 2.5" SATA III Internal SSD | Up to 535/500MB/s R/W - PC/Laptop/HDD Upgrade for Everyday Users, Creators, Gamers, and more - SSD7CS900-250-RB
  • Upgrade your laptop or desktop computer and feel the difference with super-fast OS boot times and application loads
  • Exceptional performance offering up to 535MB/s seq. Read and 500MB/s seq. Write speeds
  • Superior performance as compared to traditional hard drives (HDD)
  • Ultra-low power consumption
  • Backwards compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec
NAND type General tendency What to check
TLC Three bits per cell; a common general-purpose balance of capacity, cost, and endurance. Exact model’s TBW, warranty, and sustained-write behavior.
QLC Four bits per cell; can offer higher capacity at a lower cost, with lower endurance as a broad category tendency. Whether the drive’s performance changes after its write cache fills, and whether its rated endurance suits your workload.

KIOXIA’s March 2021 comparison places QLC above TLC for capacity and below it for endurance as general category tendencies (KIOXIA’s SSD endurance technical brief). That does not make every QLC drive unsuitable as a primary drive or every TLC drive the right choice. Controllers, firmware, capacity, and implementation matter. HP notes that QLC performance may be lower once its cache fills, so consider sustained writes if you regularly move or generate large files.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Compare endurance ratings and warranty terms

TBW means the total amount of data an SSD is rated to accept over a specified lifetime. KIOXIA’s March 2021 technical brief explains that client SSDs commonly use TBW, while enterprise drives may use DWPD, or drive writes per day. For an enterprise specification, KIOXIA gives the conversion TBW = DWPD × capacity in TB × specified lifetime in years × 365. TBW is a rated endurance measure, not a predicted failure date; the product’s warranty wording determines whether it is also a coverage limit.

Rank #3
Sale
fanxiang S101 1TB SSD SATA SSD 1TB Internal Solid State Drive SATA III 6Gb/s 2.5" SSD, UP to 520MB/s, 3D NAND TLC, Upgrade Laptop PC and Desktops
  • SPEED UP COMPUTER: The fanxiang 1TB SSD 2.5 Inch SATA SSD achieves blazing read and write speeds of 520MB/s, facilitating rapid file and data transfers
  • UPGRADE YOUR COMPUTER: Compared to HDDs, the 1TB SATA SSD boots up at least 50% faster, enabling instant productivity or gaming sessions
  • LONG-LASTING DURABILITY: The 2.5 SATA SSD 1TB incorporates 3D NAND TLC chips, offering a longer lifespan in writes compared to QLC, ensuring a more reliable data storage solution
  • EXTENSIVE COMPATIBILITY: The S101 1TB SATA III SSD is compatible with desktops, laptops, all-in-one PCs, supporting various operating systems like Windows, Linux, and Mac OS, meeting the needs of diverse devices
  • 3-Year Service: Fanxiang S101 1TB SSD solid state drive provides 3 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

Ratings vary by model and capacity. Samsung Semiconductor’s warranty table, accessed in 2026, lists the following for its 9100 PRO Series. Coverage lasts five years or until the stated TBW limit is reached, whichever comes first (Samsung’s consumer storage warranty table):

9100 PRO capacity Published warranty limit
1 TB 5 years or 600 TBW, whichever comes first
2 TB 5 years or 1,200 TBW, whichever comes first
4 TB 5 years or 2,400 TBW, whichever comes first
8 TB 5 years or 4,800 TBW, whichever comes first

Use the exact model and capacity’s warranty page, not a rating remembered from a different version. Check both the duration and any TBW cutoff before buying.

Rank #4
Sale
SAMSUNG 870 EVO SATA SSD 500GB 2.5” Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory and Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users, MZ-77E500B/AM, Black
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes.Specific uses: Business, personal
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

5. Compare prices among compatible drives

First narrow the options to drives your system can use and that meet your capacity and workload needs. Then compare total price and price per terabyte (drive price divided by stated capacity), alongside TBW, warranty, NAND, and sustained performance. Price per terabyte is a useful comparison, not a complete measure of value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

As a dated US-market example, Tom’s Hardware reported these retail prices in August 2026. They are snapshots from that publication, not guaranteed current offers or a universal market average (Tom’s Hardware SSD guide):

Best Value
Sale
PNY CS900 500GB 2.5" SATA III Internal SSD | Up to 550/500MB/s R/W - PC/Laptop/HDD Upgrade for Everyday Users, Creators, Gamers, and more - SSD7CS900-500-RB
  • Upgrade your laptop or desktop computer and feel the difference with super-fast OS boot times and application loads
  • Exceptional performance offering up to 550MB/s seq. Read and 500MB/s seq. Write speeds
  • Superior performance as compared to traditional hard drives (HDD)
  • Ultra-low power consumption
  • Backwards compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec
Drive Reported capacity and price
Silicon Power UD90 1 TB: about $150; 2 TB: $244
Crucial P510 1 TB: $180; 2 TB: $340
Samsung 9100 Pro 1 TB: $250; 2 TB: $400; 4 TB: $900

Prices and availability vary by retailer, region, and date. Verify the live price and the exact model specification before making a decision. Sequential read and write figures also do not tell the whole story: the host must support the interface and generation, and sustained performance may matter more than a headline peak speed for some workloads.

6. A practical selection checklist

  1. Identify the system’s supported storage: Check interface, physical form factor, M.2 length if relevant, PCIe generation, and clearance.
  2. Set a capacity target: Base it on your installed software, games, projects, and media, with headroom for growth.
  3. Choose NAND with the workload in mind: Consider TLC as a general-purpose starting point; consider QLC where capacity and price matter and write demands are moderate.
  4. Check the exact model’s endurance and coverage: Compare capacity-specific TBW and warranty duration, including any limit that ends coverage first.
  5. Compare complete value: Check total price and price per terabyte, then weigh cooling, sustained writes, and the specifications that matter to your use.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Buying GuidePC hardwareSSDsstorage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.