Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI infrastructure

How to choose a server configuration for multi-GPU AI workloads

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose a multi-GPU server by the way your model communicates and scales, not by GPU count alone. A PCIe server is usually the flexible choice for single-node inference, fine-tuning, preprocessing, and scale-out nodes. An HGX platform is designed for tightly coupled multi-GPU jobs that benefit from NVLink and NVSwitch. If the job spans servers, the compute network becomes part of the accelerator design.

Before ordering, map the workload to one node or several, then verify GPU memory, CPU and PCIe topology, host RAM, storage, NICs, power, cooling, support, and regional availability for the exact OEM configuration. Vendor bandwidth figures are architectural specifications, not guaranteed application throughput.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Start with the workload, not the chassis

The same eight GPUs can behave very differently depending on whether a job keeps data on one host or constantly exchanges tensors between accelerators and servers. NVIDIA’s configuration guidance says optimal PCIe server designs depend on the target applications and vary case by case. Read the full guidance in the NVIDIA-Certified Systems Configuration Guide.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Classify the deployment boundary

Workload pattern What the server must optimize Likely architecture
Inference or fine-tuning contained in one host GPU memory, CPU feeding capacity, storage throughput, and predictable latency PCIe multi-GPU server or HGX, depending on GPU-to-GPU traffic
Large training job split across GPUs in one host Fast, consistent GPU-to-GPU collective communication HGX with NVLink/NVSwitch when the software can use it
Training or distributed inference across hosts GPU memory plus a lossless, correctly sized compute fabric, NIC placement, and switch topology PCIe scale-out nodes or HGX nodes connected with InfiniBand or RoCE
Mixed research, preprocessing, and changing projects Expansion options, broad software and GPU compatibility, and manageable serviceability Configurable PCIe server, validated for the intended cards

NVIDIA defines a single-node workload as one that allocates resources within one server or workstation, even when it uses several GPUs. Such a job normally does not need high-speed networking between nodes. A clustered workload distributes resources across servers, making the compute fabric, NIC mode, switches, and collective-communication software first-order design decisions.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Measure communication before buying more GPUs

Record whether the application mainly performs independent requests, periodically synchronizes parameters, or exchanges tensors during every layer. Independent inference requests can scale across PCIe GPUs with modest interconnect demands. Tensor and pipeline parallelism are much more sensitive to latency and bandwidth, so an integrated scale-up platform may finish work faster even when the nominal GPU count is identical.

PCIe multi-GPU servers: flexible building blocks

A PCIe design is a practical starting point when the applications support PCIe accelerators and you want to choose two, four, or eight GPUs, add network adapters, or build several nodes over time. NVIDIA’s certification directory calls its PCIe Optimized Reference Configurations scale-out nodes and lists two-, four-, and eight-GPU combinations. See the List of NVIDIA-Certified Systems for tested models and combinations.

Verify the physical and electrical layout

  • Confirm that the chassis supports the selected card length, height, auxiliary power connectors, and cooling shroud.
  • Check that every intended slot provides the required PCIe generation and lane width; a card installed in a mechanically compatible but electrically narrower slot can become a bottleneck.
  • Map each GPU to its CPU socket and root port. A balanced design avoids routing all accelerator traffic through one socket or a congested inter-socket link.
  • Leave sufficient slots, power capacity, and airflow for NICs, NVMe devices, and future expansion.

NVIDIA’s starting guidance is a PCIe Gen5-capable CPU platform, at least six physical CPU cores per GPU, and system RAM equal to at least twice the total GPU memory. These are sizing recommendations, not rules that fit every inference or preprocessing pipeline. Memory bandwidth, NUMA placement, data-loader behavior, and CPU-intensive tokenization can require more headroom.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Interpret a certified configuration code

NVIDIA’s directory encodes several PCIe reference designs with CPU count, GPU count, network-adapter count, and average per-GPU network bandwidth. In the pattern 2-8-5-200, for example, the node has two CPUs, eight PCIe GPUs, five network adapters, and 200 Gb/s of average GPU network bandwidth. Treat the code as a description of a tested configuration, not a promise that your model will achieve that throughput.

Example of an OEM worker node

Dell describes the two-socket, 4U PowerEdge XE7740/XE7745 as supporting eight PCIe accelerators. Its reviewed eight-GPU worker-node configuration recommends at least 1 TB of system memory and local NVMe for datasets, containers, temporary files, and model artifacts. Those are recommendations for that system; another chassis may use different memory, drive, or riser limits. The configuration details are published in Dell’s GPU worker-node configuration.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

HGX scale-up systems: when GPU communication dominates

HGX platforms integrate the GPU baseboard, NVLink, and NVSwitch fabric as a single scale-up design. They are intended for large training, inference, and accelerated-computing jobs in which GPUs exchange data frequently. NVIDIA’s reference architecture covers four- and eight-GPU systems, with the cited reference design using eight GPUs.

Bandwidth figures and their limits

Reference platform GPU-to-GPU interconnect specification How to interpret it
HGX H100/H200 eight-GPU baseboard 900 GB/s Vendor link bandwidth for the cited platform; not application tokens-per-second or training-time data
HGX B200 eight-GPU baseboard 1,800 GB/s Vendor link bandwidth for the cited platform; realized throughput depends on software and traffic

These figures come from NVIDIA’s HGX H100, H200, and B200 component reference. They describe the interconnect, not a benchmark. Check whether your framework, collectives library, parallelism strategy, and tensor sizes can use the fabric before paying for a scale-up node.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Current B300 design details

NVIDIA’s B300 reference describes eight Blackwell GPUs connected internally by NVLink and an external network interface of 800 Gb/s per GPU using ConnectX-8. The same reference discusses adjusting the configuration to cluster requirements and the storage and networking implications of distributed inference. Those specifications apply to the cited B300 architecture; they should not be generalized to other GPU generations. Review the HGX B300 component reference and verify the exact OEM implementation.

When HGX is the wrong fit

An HGX node can be excessive for independent inference services, embarrassingly parallel simulations, or teams that need different PCIe cards and frequent hardware changes. Its integrated topology narrows configuration choices compared with a conventional PCIe chassis. If the software cannot exploit NVLink/NVSwitch, the premium may buy little practical benefit.

CPU, memory, and PCIe balance

GPU specifications do not describe the whole server. A starved host can leave expensive accelerators idle while it decompresses data, tokenizes text, launches kernels, or handles network interrupts.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Size CPU resources per accelerator

Use six physical CPU cores per GPU as NVIDIA’s initial planning point, then increase the count for CPU-heavy preprocessing, encryption, simulation, or high-concurrency serving. Specify physical cores rather than counting simultaneous multithreading threads as equivalent capacity. Check the number of sockets and the operating system’s NUMA behavior so each process is placed near its assigned GPUs and NICs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Size host memory for the complete pipeline

NVIDIA’s starting ratio is host RAM of at least twice the aggregate GPU memory. For example, eight GPUs with 80 GB each represent 640 GB of device memory, making 1.28 TB a conservative starting calculation before accounting for the operating system, file cache, staging buffers, and other services. A model that streams data directly from storage may need a different ratio, while large preprocessing queues may need more. Dell’s eight-GPU example specifies at least 1 TB, illustrating why the exact platform recommendation must be checked rather than inferred from a universal formula.

Check root-port and NUMA locality

  • Ask the OEM for a slot-to-root-port diagram, not just a list of slots.
  • Bind each GPU process to the nearest CPU cores and memory channels where the framework supports affinity controls.
  • Spread DIMMs evenly across sockets and memory channels; an unbalanced population can reduce bandwidth or disable supported speeds.
  • Confirm that the selected CPU exposes enough PCIe lanes for GPUs, NICs, NVMe drives, and management devices simultaneously.

Design the network only when jobs cross servers

For a single-node job, ordinary management or storage networking may be sufficient for the AI workload. Once a training or inference job spans nodes, NVIDIA points to high-speed InfiniBand or RoCE and to the relevant NVLink/NVSwitch architecture inside each node.

Use NIC count and placement deliberately

For the cited H100/H200/B200 HGX eight-GPU design, NVIDIA recommends accommodating one NIC per GPU. The component guidance gives more than 200 GB/s as a minimum compute-network bandwidth and 400 GB/s as the recommended total for that eight-GPU server. These are reference-architecture values; the supported adapter models, operating modes, switch design, and software stack still need confirmation with the integrator.

A NIC-per-GPU plan is not automatically correct for every PCIe node. Validate lane availability, NUMA locality, rail or port mapping, switch radix, cable type, and oversubscription. Confirm that the collective library uses the intended interfaces rather than silently falling back to a slower path.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Separate compute traffic from other traffic

Model checkpoints, object-storage transfers, telemetry, user requests, and cluster management can compete with gradient or activation traffic. Decide whether they share the compute fabric or use separate networks. Document quality-of-service settings, congestion control, and failure behavior for the chosen InfiniBand or RoCE design.

Storage, power, and cooling are procurement requirements

Plan local storage around data movement

Local NVMe can hold datasets, container layers, shuffle files, checkpoints, and model artifacts close to the GPUs. Estimate capacity from the largest working set and the number of simultaneous jobs, then specify endurance and sustained throughput rather than only raw terabytes. If a shared filesystem is authoritative, test its throughput and metadata performance with the actual training loader; local drives may still be needed for caching and temporary files.

Request chassis-level power and cooling data

There is no single wattage, inlet-temperature limit, or cooling formula that applies to every multi-GPU server in these architectures. Ask the OEM for maximum and typical power, circuit and connector requirements, airflow direction, acoustic limits, allowable inlet temperature, rack-density guidance, and any liquid-cooling requirements for the exact GPU, CPU, NIC, and drive combination. Have the facilities team verify floor loading, power distribution, containment, and heat-rejection capacity before purchase.

Include serviceability

Compare access to GPUs, fans, risers, power supplies, and NVMe bays; replacement procedures; firmware-management tools; and support response terms. A theoretically faster node can be a poor choice if a failed riser requires a long outage or if the vendor cannot supply the configuration in your region.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Use certification as a shortlist, not a performance guarantee

NVIDIA’s certified-systems directory lists tested OEM combinations for PCIe and HGX platforms, including H100, H200, B200, and B300 systems from multiple manufacturers. Certification demonstrates that a particular combination was tested; it does not prove equal performance for every model, framework, batch size, or data pipeline. Open the live NVIDIA Certified Systems listings and match the exact GPU, CPU, NIC, memory, and operating mode.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Ask for a system-specific bill of materials

  1. Write down the model, GPU quantity, GPU memory, form factor, and intended parallelism strategy.
  2. Request the complete bill of materials, including CPU SKU, DIMM population, PCIe risers, NICs, switches, drives, power supplies, and firmware baseline.
  3. Obtain the slot and NUMA topology diagram and confirm GPU, NIC, and NVMe locality.
  4. Require documented power, cooling, rack, noise, and facility requirements for that exact build.
  5. Ask which software versions, drivers, CUDA components, collective libraries, and container images were used in validation.
  6. Run a representative acceptance test: the model, precision, batch or concurrency target, sequence length, storage path, and network topology should match production.

Common selection mistakes and recovery steps

Choosing by GPU count alone

Symptom: utilization is low despite having the advertised number of GPUs. Fix: profile input pipelines, CPU saturation, PCIe link width, NUMA placement, and collective-communication time before adding accelerators.

Putting a communication-heavy job on an unbalanced PCIe topology

Symptom: one GPU or CPU socket carries disproportionate traffic and scaling flattens after the first few cards. Fix: obtain the root-port map, redistribute cards and NICs across sockets, and bind processes and memory to local NUMA domains.

Assuming link bandwidth equals application speed

Symptom: projected tokens per second or training time is far above observed results. Fix: treat 900 GB/s, 1,800 GB/s, 400 GB/s, and 800 Gb/s figures as platform specifications; benchmark the exact framework, model, precision, and traffic pattern.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Underbuilding host memory or local scratch

Symptom: dataloaders stall, jobs spill to slow storage, or concurrent services evict one another’s caches. Fix: calculate aggregate GPU memory, apply the two-times-RAM starting ratio, include OS and staging overhead, and size NVMe for the largest concurrent working set.

Ignoring the facility until delivery

Symptom: the server cannot be installed at the planned rack density or must be power-limited. Fix: obtain chassis-specific electrical and thermal documents during quotation and have facilities approve them before issuing the purchase order.

A practical decision sequence

  1. Describe the job: record model size, precision, context length, batch or concurrency, expected GPU memory, and whether parallelism is data, tensor, pipeline, or a mixture.
  2. Choose the boundary: decide whether the complete job fits in one node. If not, define the number of nodes and the cross-node communication pattern.
  3. Select the architecture: shortlist PCIe for configurable or scale-out needs; shortlist HGX when frequent intra-node communication justifies NVLink/NVSwitch.
  4. Balance the host: apply the six-cores-per-GPU and two-times-GPU-memory starting points, then adjust for preprocessing, serving concurrency, and storage.
  5. Map the fabric: validate PCIe lanes and NUMA locality within a node; for clusters, specify NICs, InfiniBand or RoCE mode, switch topology, and bandwidth.
  6. Validate operations: confirm NVMe, firmware, management, power, cooling, rack space, support, delivery region, and spare-parts terms.
  7. Test before scaling: run a production-like acceptance test and compare utilization, communication time, memory headroom, storage throughput, and failure recovery.

Configuration checklist

  • Workload fits on one node or has a documented multi-node plan.
  • GPU memory covers the model, activations, checkpoints, and target batch or concurrency with headroom.
  • PCIe generation, lane width, risers, and root-port balance are documented.
  • CPU cores, NUMA placement, and memory channels match the data pipeline.
  • Host RAM follows a justified ratio to total GPU memory; the exact OEM recommendation is recorded.
  • NVMe capacity and endurance cover datasets, containers, scratch, and artifacts.
  • Cluster NIC count, placement, bandwidth, switch topology, and transport mode are validated.
  • Power, cooling, rack, acoustic, and facility requirements are approved for the exact bill of materials.
  • Certification status, driver stack, firmware, support, price, lead time, and regional stock are confirmed in writing.
  • A representative benchmark and acceptance threshold are agreed before deployment.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI infrastructureAI trainingdistributed inferenceGPU serversHGXmulti-GPUNVLinkPCIe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.