Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe right power supply (PSU) is the one that can continuously deliver enough power for your complete PC, has every connector your exact graphics card requires, fits your case, and leaves sensible headroom for short load spikes and future upgrades. Start with the graphics-card maker’s system-wattage recommendation, then verify the CPU, connector layout, PSU standard, dimensions, protections, noise, warranty, and price before buying.
What a PSU wattage number actually means
A PSU’s 750W, 850W, or 1,000W label is its rated output capacity: the maximum power it is designed to deliver continuously under its specified operating conditions. It is not the amount your computer constantly consumes from the wall. Your system draws only what its components need, while the PSU draws somewhat more from the wall because conversion is not perfectly efficient.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For example, a system that receives 500W from a PSU may consume more than 500W at the wall. The difference is conversion loss, which varies with load and efficiency. An 80 PLUS badge describes an optional efficiency-certification level; it does not confirm that the unit has enough capacity, the correct GPU connector, acceptable fan noise, or suitable protection circuitry.
Use the continuous rating when sizing a PSU. A brief peak or excursion specification is an electrical-design requirement for milliseconds or microseconds, not a second wattage figure that can be sustained indefinitely.
#1 Best Overall
- 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED
- 10-year limited warranty, guaranteeing long term reliable operation
- Fully modular design
- ATX 3.1 & PCIE 5.1
Start with the exact graphics-card model
Identify the complete product name, including the board partner and factory-overclocked variant. A GPU family name is not enough: partner cards can use different coolers, clocks, power limits, dimensions, and connectors. NVIDIA states that its GeForce RTX 5080 specifications represent the Founders Edition/reference design and that partner-card specifications may vary.
Open the card’s current specification page or manual and record:
- Recommended minimum system PSU wattage.
- Required PCIe power connector type and number.
- Whether a native 12V-2×6/PCIe Gen 5 cable is supported.
- Whether the supplied adapter is permitted and which separate PCIe cables it requires.
- Card length, height, thickness, and any clearance restrictions.
That published wattage is a system recommendation. It generally assumes a particular class of processor and a typical configuration, so it is not the graphics card’s own measured consumption and should not be copied into every build without checking the rest of the parts.
Account for the CPU and the complete build
The GPU is often the largest load, but the processor can move a build into a different PSU class. Add the CPU’s sustained package power, motherboard and memory, storage, pumps, fans, USB-powered devices, and any capture or expansion cards. A high-core-count processor, aggressive boost settings, or manual overclock can require materially more headroom than an efficient mainstream CPU.
Parts that commonly change the recommendation
- CPU: High-end desktop, workstation, and enthusiast processors can add substantial sustained and transient demand.
- Overclocking: Raised power limits and voltage increase consumption and reduce safety margin.
- Cooling: AIO pumps, several radiator fans, or a large air-cooling fan array add load and require appropriate connectors.
- Storage and expansion: Multiple hard drives, PCIe add-in cards, and USB-powered accessories increase the total.
- Future upgrades: If you expect a faster GPU or CPU during the PSU’s service life, size for that realistic upgrade rather than buying the bare minimum today.
A build calculator is useful as a cross-check only when you enter the complete component list. A GPU-only lookup can miss the CPU assumption behind a manufacturer’s recommendation.
Rank #2
- 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED Very high operating efficiency Pure Power 13 M 1000W is certified 80 PLUS Gold with an outstanding efficiency rating of up to 94.4%. The most compelling benefit: lower power consumption, consequently lower costs, and above all a cooler as well as quieter operation. Pure Power 13 M 1000W is always the correct choice for quiet systems and gaming PCs!
- FUTURE-PROOF YOUR SYSTEM Fulfills all ATX 3.1 specifications Pure Power 13 M 1000W is an ATX 3.1 PSU and comes with both native integration of the 12V-2x6 connector for next-generation PCIe 5.1 graphics cards, and 4 PCIe 6+2-pin connectors for support of current-gen GPUs. This makes the PSU extremely versatile and the perfect choice for powerful systems of today and the ones to come
- THE NEW STANDARD OF POWER For massive transient loads Pure Power 13 M offers 1000W of continuous power with one massive 12V rail. Even if the graphics card demands excessive power for a short time: Pure Power 13 M 1000W handles power excursions up to double its rated power with ease. This ensures reliable operation with the next generation of processors and graphics cards
- SEMI-PASSIVE ZERO-RPM COOLING Enjoy the silence While under low load, the fan turns off completely until its services are needed again for more demanding operations. This feature, combined with the reliable be quiet! fan and its airflow-optimized fan blades, make Pure Power 13 M 1000W exceptionally silent in all load scenarios
- HIGH-CLASS TECHNOLOGIES Rock-solid stability With its LLC topology Pure Power 13 M 1000W provides best-in-class voltage regulation and efficiency. That makes it perfect for building very quiet systems or upgrading gaming and media creation PCs
How to interpret manufacturer wattage guidance
Different tables can show different numbers for the same GPU without either being wrong. The assumed processor class, card design, factory power limit, and vendor methodology may differ. Treat each figure as guidance for the stated configuration, not a universal guarantee.
| Graphics card and source | CPU class or condition | Published PSU guidance |
|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 5080, ASUS table (accessed 2026) | Intel Core i5 or AMD Ryzen 5 class | 750W |
| GeForce RTX 5080, ASUS table (accessed 2026) | Core Ultra 5/i7 or Ryzen 7 class | 850W |
| GeForce RTX 5080, ASUS table (accessed 2026) | Core Ultra 7/i9 or Ryzen 9 class | 850W |
| GeForce RTX 5080, ASUS table (accessed 2026) | Core Ultra 9, HEDT, or Threadripper class | 1,000W |
| GeForce RTX 5080 Founders Edition/reference, NVIDIA User Guide (2025) | Minimum system-power recommendation | 850W |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT, ASUS table (accessed 2026) | First two listed CPU classes | 750W |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT, ASUS table (accessed 2026) | Higher two listed CPU classes | 850W |
These examples illustrate why you should follow the exact card documentation and identify the CPU assumption before choosing a capacity. They are not a replacement for checking your own parts.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Broad capacity tiers as a sense check
A separate manufacturer guide gives indicative—not independently tested—tiers: about 650W for mainstream systems with efficient CPUs and mid-range GPUs; 750W for higher-mid-range graphics cards or stronger CPUs; 850W for high-performance gaming; 1,000W for high-end GPU and CPU combinations or overclocking; and 1,200W–1,500W or more for flagship GPUs, extreme CPUs, or workstation-style systems. Its examples place RTX 5060-class systems around 550–650W, RTX 5070-class systems around 650–750W, and RTX 5080-class systems around 850–1,000W, while noting that efficient configurations may differ. Use these ranges only to sanity-check a complete calculation.
Continuous output versus transient excursions
Modern GPUs can change load very quickly. Intel’s ATX 3.0 design guide defines excursion tests that a compliant PSU must tolerate under stated conditions. For a PSU above 450W with a 12V-2×6 connection, the guide lists 200% of rated power for 100 microseconds, 180% for 1 millisecond, 160% for 10 milliseconds, 120% for 100 milliseconds, and 100% continuously.
Those are momentary test levels. They do not mean a 750W PSU can deliver 1,500W continuously, and they are not a reason to select a unit by its advertised peak number. Choose a model whose continuous rating covers the complete build, then prefer a reputable design with documented transient behavior and appropriate protections.
Rank #3
- Fully Modular PSU: Reliable and efficient, low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to connect the cables your system build needs.
- Intel ATX 3.1 Certified: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard, supporting PCIe 5.1 platform withstands 2x transient power excursions from the GPU.
- Keeps Quiet: A 120mm rifle bearing fan with a specially calculated fan curve keeps fan noise down, even when operating at full load.
- 105°C-Rated Capacitors: Delivers steady, reliable power and dependable electrical performance.
- Modern Standby Compatible: Extremely fast wake-from-sleep times and better low-load efficiency.
Check GPU connectors, CPU power, and cable routing
Before purchasing, count every required connection rather than checking only the wattage label. Confirm the GPU’s PCIe power sockets, the motherboard’s CPU EPS connectors, and any additional motherboard or accessory leads.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Native 12V-2×6 versus an adapter
An ATX 3.1 PSU with a native 12V-2×6 (also called PCIe 5.1 in many product descriptions) cable can make a compatible current-generation installation cleaner. It is not mandatory for every graphics card. A card may support the adapter supplied in its box, provided the card documentation allows it and the PSU supplies the required individual PCIe cables.
For example, NVIDIA’s RTX 5080 guide lists either at least three PCIe 8-pin cables used with its supplied adapter or one PCIe Gen 5 cable rated for 450W or more. Follow the exact guide for your card; do not infer requirements from a different model.
Safe modular-cable practice
Never reuse modular cables from another PSU unless the PSU maker explicitly confirms compatibility for the exact models. Connectors can look identical while their pin assignments differ, and a mismatched cable can damage components. Use the cables supplied with the unit or a documented replacement made for that exact series.
ATX 3.0, ATX 3.1, and 12V-2×6: what you need to know
ATX 3.0 and 3.1 describe PSU-platform requirements, including handling of rapid load changes and newer GPU power connections. ATX 3.1 commonly includes the revised 12V-2×6 connector, which is designed to provide clearer seating and sensing than the earlier 12VHPWR implementation.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- 80 PLUS GOLD CERTIFIED
- 10-year limited warranty, guaranteeing long term reliable operation
- Fully modular design
- ATX 3.1 & PCIE 5.1
Choose ATX 3.1 with native 12V-2×6 when your GPU supports it and you value a direct cable, simpler routing, or a planned upgrade to cards that use the connector. An older but high-quality PSU can still be appropriate when its continuous rating, connectors, protections, and the GPU maker’s instructions all line up. Do not treat ATX 3.1 as a universal requirement.
Verify physical fit before ordering
Electrical compatibility is only half the job. Check the case’s supported PSU form factor—ATX, SFX, or SFX-L—and its maximum PSU length. In compact cases, a unit that is electrically suitable may block a radiator, drive cage, or graphics-card cable bend.
- Compare the PSU’s published length with the case limit, including space needed for modular plugs.
- Confirm that the case accepts the PSU form factor without an unverified bracket or adapter.
- Measure the GPU and leave room for the power cable’s bend radius; do not press a side panel against a connector.
- Check whether the PSU includes enough cable length for the motherboard and GPU mounting positions.
Compare exact PSU models, not just wattage
Once capacity and connectors are established, compare the specific models you can actually buy. A larger number on the label does not automatically mean a better unit.
| Comparison point | What to verify |
|---|---|
| Continuous capacity | Meets the complete-build load and the exact GPU maker’s recommendation, with sensible headroom. |
| Connectors | Native 12V-2×6 if useful; correct PCIe, EPS, motherboard, SATA, and peripheral counts. |
| ATX generation | ATX 3.0 or 3.1 documentation when rapid GPU load changes or a native modern connector matter. |
| Efficiency | Certification level and expected operating load; efficiency is separate from capacity. |
| Noise and fan behavior | Published acoustic data, zero-RPM mode behavior, and whether the fan profile suits your room. |
| Protection features | Over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-power, short-circuit, and over-temperature protection as documented. |
| Modularity | Fully or partly modular cabling can improve routing, but does not itself indicate electrical quality. |
| Warranty and price | Compare the exact term, regional coverage, return policy, and current price for the model. |
| Dimensions | Length, form factor, connector-side clearance, and cable reach for your case. |
A practical PSU-selection procedure
- Write down the exact GPU. Include the board partner and variant, then record its recommended system wattage and connector instructions.
- Record the CPU. Note the model, power limits, and whether you will overclock or use an unrestricted boost mode.
- List the rest of the system. Include motherboard, memory, drives, pumps, fans, lighting, expansion cards, and high-power USB devices.
- Estimate sustained demand. Use a complete-build calculator as a cross-check and allow headroom for realistic simultaneous CPU and GPU loads.
- Choose the continuous wattage class. Use the higher requirement when the GPU documentation and CPU-specific table differ, unless the manufacturer explicitly defines a lower configuration that matches your build.
- Map every connector. Count GPU PCIe or 12V-2×6 leads, CPU EPS plugs, motherboard power, and drives. Confirm whether an adapter is documented for your card.
- Check the case. Verify form factor, maximum length, cable clearance, and GPU bend space.
- Shortlist exact models. Compare ATX generation, protections, efficiency, fan behavior, modularity, warranty, and price—not just watts.
- Install with the supplied cables. Seat the GPU connector fully, avoid sharp bends at the plug, and route separate PCIe cables where the GPU instructions call for them.
Common mistakes and how to correct them
Using GPU board power as total system power
Board power excludes the CPU, motherboard, drives, fans, pumps, and transient behavior. Correct it by using the manufacturer’s system recommendation and a complete component list.
Buying the smallest unit that technically meets a chart
A minimum can leave little room for a high-power CPU, overclocking, aging, or a future upgrade. Select a sensible next capacity class when the extra headroom fits your budget and case.
Best Value
- Fully Modular: Reliable and efficient low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to connect the cables your system needs.
- Cybenetics Gold-Certified: Rated for up to 91% efficiency, resulting in lower power consumption, less noise, and cooler temperatures.
- ATX 3.1 Compliant: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard from Intel, supporting PCIe 5.1 and resisting transient power spikes.
- Native 12V-2x6 Connector: Ensures compatibility with the latest graphics cards with a direct GPU to PSU connection – no adapter necessary.
- Embossed Cables with Low-Profile Combs: Sleek, ultra-flexible embossed cables look great and make installing and connecting the RMx a breeze.
Choosing by an 80 PLUS badge alone
Efficiency certification does not establish capacity, connector compatibility, protections, noise, or build quality. Compare all of those separately.
Treating peak wattage as continuous output
Peak figures describe short events. Base the purchase on continuous rated output and documented transient capability.
Assuming every 12V-2×6 cable fits every GPU
Connector support is model-specific. Follow the card manual and PSU documentation, and use the supplied adapter when that is the documented method.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteIgnoring compact-case dimensions
Measure PSU length, modular-plug space, and GPU cable clearance before ordering, especially in SFX and SFX-L systems.
When is an upgrade necessary?
Replace the PSU when the new GPU’s documented system requirement exceeds your unit’s practical capacity, when the unit lacks the required connectors and no manufacturer-approved adapter path exists, or when it cannot fit the case. An upgrade is also sensible if your present unit leaves no margin for the CPU and other components, has an unknown history, or lacks protections and documentation you are comfortable relying on. A higher wattage number alone is not a reason to replace a healthy, compatible unit.
Final decision checklist
- Exact GPU model and board-partner specifications checked.
- GPU maker’s system-wattage recommendation recorded with its CPU assumptions.
- CPU, drives, cooling, fans, expansion cards, and planned overclocking included.
- Continuous PSU rating—not a short peak—covers the complete build.
- Every PCIe, 12V-2×6, EPS, motherboard, and accessory connector is accounted for.
- Native cable or documented adapter method matches the exact GPU.
- ATX generation is appropriate, but ATX 3.1 is not treated as mandatory without a compatibility reason.
- PSU form factor, length, cable clearance, and GPU bend space fit the case.
- Efficiency, noise, protections, modularity, warranty, and price were compared for exact models.
- No modular cable from another PSU is being reused without explicit manufacturer confirmation.
Bottom line: Buy for the whole computer, not the graphics card label alone. Use the exact GPU documentation as the starting point, reconcile its CPU assumptions with your build, select a continuous-rated capacity with reasonable headroom, verify every connector and physical dimension, and then choose the best-documented model that fits your noise, efficiency, protection, warranty, and budget priorities.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

