Yes, DLSS uses GPU memory, and the amount depends on which DLSS feature is active, the output resolution, and the game’s implementation. Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, DLAA and Frame Generation do not share one universal memory surcharge. The clearest published measurements for the newer transformer Super Resolution model range from 85.77MB at 1080p to 1,225.17MB at 8K, while NVIDIA describes Frame Generation’s allocation estimate as only a rough guideline. On an 8GB card, that extra allocation can matter when the game is already close to the card’s limit—but available testing does not prove that DLSS alone explains every performance problem.
DLSS does have a memory cost, but there is no single DLSS number
“DLSS” is a family of rendering technologies, not one shader or one fixed-size buffer. NVIDIA’s current feature set includes Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, DLAA and Frame Generation. Each can allocate different resources, and the game engine may reserve additional memory for textures, ray-tracing data, frame history, motion vectors, shaders and post-processing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That distinction matters because a figure measured for one feature cannot be reused as the cost of the entire suite. The published Super Resolution figures discussed below describe the upscaler model allocation. They are not the total VRAM consumed by a game, and they do not describe Frame Generation’s footprint. NVIDIA’s Streamline programming guide offers an estimate for DLSS Frame Generation, but explicitly warns that it is a “very rough estimate/guideline” and that the actual amount may differ.
Consequently, the useful question is not “How many megabytes does DLSS add?” It is “Which DLSS feature is enabled, at what output resolution, and how much VRAM is free before it starts?”
#1 Best Overall
- 【Ultimate Triple Display Connectivity】: Features a versatile output array including HDMI, DisplayPort (DP), and DVI. Whether you're connecting a high-refresh-rate gaming monitor via DP or a standard office screen via HDMI, this card supports triple-monitor setups for maximum productivity.
- 【Compact Size & Wide Compatibility】: Measuring 240x135x45mm (9.45x5.31x1.77 inches), this dual-fan RX 580 fits perfectly into standard ATX Mid-Towers, Micro-ATX (M-ATX), ideal for compact desktop PC upgrades and space-saving gaming builds.
- 【Optimized Gaming Performance】: With 2048 Stream Processors and a 1206 MHz core clock, this card delivers solid frame rates in popular titles like Fortnite, GTA V, Apex Legends, and Valorant. It’s the ideal budget-friendly GPU for entry-level to mid-range gaming rigs.
- 【Advanced Thermal Management】: Engineered with a dual-fan cooling system and high-efficiency heat pipes to ensure stable performance under heavy loads. The intelligent fan control keeps your system quiet during light office work and provides maximum airflow during intense gaming sessions.
- 【Ready for Content Creation】: Supports DirectX 12, Vulkan, and OpenGL 4.6, making it more than just a gaming card. It provides hardware acceleration for video editing in Premiere Pro, 3D rendering in Blender, and smooth streaming for aspiring creators.
How much memory does DLSS Super Resolution use?
Tom’s Hardware reported measurements in 2025 for NVIDIA’s newer transformer-based upscaler model. The allocation increases with output resolution:
| Output resolution | New transformer model | Older model reported in the same comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 85.77MB | 106.9MB |
| 1440p | 143.54MB | 181.11MB |
| 4K | 307.37MB | 387.21MB |
| 8K | 1,225.17MB | 1,517.60MB |
These numbers are model allocations, not a game’s complete VRAM requirement. A 4K game may already consume several gigabytes for high-resolution textures, geometry, ray-tracing structures and buffers before the upscaler is loaded. Conversely, a lightweight game at 1440p may have enough spare capacity that the upscaler’s allocation never causes a measurable slowdown.
The transformer model’s reported allocation is also not a constant percentage of an 8GB card. At 1080p and 1440p it is relatively small in absolute terms; at 8K it reaches 1,225.17MB. That scaling is one reason resolution must be written next to any memory figure.
Frame Generation is a separate VRAM calculation
DLSS Frame Generation creates additional frames between traditionally rendered frames. It uses different inputs and processing from Super Resolution, so the Super Resolution table cannot be used to estimate its cost.
NVIDIA’s Streamline Frame Generation documentation lets an application request a VRAM estimate for DLSS-G. The guide cautions that the value is intended for general allocation and that actual usage may differ. Treat it as an integration hint, not a guarantee that every game, driver and GPU will allocate the same amount.
NVIDIA also reports a specific improvement for DLSS 4. In a January 6, 2025 announcement, it said the new Frame Generation model was 40% faster, used 30% less VRAM and needed to run once per rendered frame to generate multiple frames. The accompanying example was Warhammer 40,000: Darktide at 4K, maximum settings, on an RTX 5090, where NVIDIA reported a 400MB reduction. That is a vendor-reported comparison for one game, resolution, settings and GPU—not a universal saving that applies to every Frame Generation implementation.
Why an 8GB card can feel the cost sooner
VRAM pressure is a capacity problem. If a game’s working set plus feature allocations fits comfortably inside the card’s memory, an additional hundred or few hundred megabytes may have little visible effect. If the game is already near the limit, the same allocation can force the engine to evict and reload resources, reduce texture residency or produce uneven frame times.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →DLSS can therefore be involved in a bad result without being the sole cause. The game’s total memory use includes far more than DLSS, and an 8GB card has less headroom than a 16GB model running the same workload. A reading close to 8GB is a warning that the configuration is capacity-constrained; it is not, by itself, proof that DLSS caused a particular hitch.
What the 8GB-versus-16GB testing actually shows
PC Gamer’s 2026 in-game comparison used Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p with Medium ray tracing and Quality upscaling. The RTX 5060 Ti 8GB averaged 58 frames per second with a 37 FPS 1% low, while the 16GB version also averaged 58 FPS but reached a 45 FPS 1% low. Reported average VRAM use was 7.32GB on the 8GB card and 10.01GB on the 16GB card.
| Configuration | Average FPS | 1% low | Average reported VRAM |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5060 Ti 8GB | 58 FPS | 37 FPS | 7.32GB |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 58 FPS | 45 FPS | 10.01GB |
The equal average hides a meaningful difference in the slowest one percent of frames. That is the kind of result a headline average can miss: the game may look equally fast in a simple benchmark average while the higher-capacity card delivers steadier motion.
PC Gamer also reported a separate 1440p comparison in the same article in which the 8GB card averaged 94 FPS with a 43 FPS 1% low and 7.33GB of average VRAM, while the 16GB card averaged 99 FPS with a 74 FPS 1% low and 10.52GB. Those figures came from different test conditions, so they should not be merged with the Cyberpunk result or treated as a universal 8GB penalty.
What these tests do—and do not—prove about DLSS
The tests demonstrate that a 16GB version can produce stronger 1% lows or a higher average in a memory-heavy scenario. They do not isolate the incremental allocation of DLSS from the rest of the game. The 8GB and 16GB cards may differ in how aggressively the engine streams assets, and the larger card may avoid pressure from textures, ray tracing or other buffers that are unrelated to the upscaler.
Rank #2
- 【Ultimate Triple Display Connectivity】: Features a versatile output array including HDMI, DisplayPort (DP), and DVI. Whether you're connecting a high-refresh-rate gaming monitor via DP or a standard office screen via HDMI, this card supports triple-monitor setups for maximum productivity.
- 【Compact Size & Wide Compatibility】: Measuring 240x135x45mm (9.45x5.31x1.77 inches), this dual-fan RX 580 fits perfectly into standard ATX Mid-Towers, Micro-ATX (M-ATX), ideal for compact desktop PC upgrades and space-saving gaming builds.
- 【Optimized Gaming Performance】: With 2048 Stream Processors and a 1206 MHz core clock, this card delivers solid frame rates in popular titles like Fortnite, GTA V, Apex Legends, and Valorant. It’s the ideal budget-friendly GPU for entry-level to mid-range gaming rigs.
- 【Advanced Thermal Management】: Engineered with a dual-fan cooling system and high-efficiency heat pipes to ensure stable performance under heavy loads. The intelligent fan control keeps your system quiet during light office work and provides maximum airflow during intense gaming sessions.
- 【Ready for Content Creation】: Supports DirectX 12, Vulkan, and OpenGL 4.6, making it more than just a gaming card. It provides hardware acceleration for video editing in Premiere Pro, 3D rendering in Blender, and smooth streaming for aspiring creators.
TechRadar’s 2025 testing of an RTX 5060 likewise framed the issue as a combination of high VRAM demand and Frame Generation’s dependence on the base rendering rate. That observation is consistent with a practical limitation: Frame Generation can add displayed frames, but it cannot repair a low or unstable rate from the conventionally rendered frames underneath. It should not be read as proof that DLSS memory allocation alone caused every observed gap.
No controlled, cross-game experiment in the cited coverage isolates DLSS’s incremental VRAM cost while holding every other allocation constant on otherwise identical 8GB cards. The defensible conclusion is narrower: DLSS consumes memory, and 8GB cards have less room for that cost when a particular game already approaches capacity.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to check whether your 8GB card is actually constrained
Use a repeatable route in the game rather than relying on a single loading-screen number. The goal is to determine whether a memory limit correlates with lower 1% lows, hitching or texture problems.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Record the baseline. Launch the game with DLSS disabled, then note resolution, texture quality, ray-tracing settings, driver version and game build. Capture average FPS, 1% lows and the in-game or overlay VRAM reading during the same scene.
- Enable only one DLSS feature. Turn on Super Resolution at the chosen quality mode while leaving every other setting unchanged. Repeat the identical route and record the same three measurements.
- Test Frame Generation separately. If the game supports it, keep Super Resolution fixed and toggle Frame Generation on and off. Compare frame-time consistency and base FPS, not just the displayed FPS counter.
- Change output resolution deliberately. Repeat at 1080p, 1440p or 4K as appropriate. The published transformer allocations rise from 85.77MB at 1080p to 307.37MB at 4K, so resolution can change the available headroom.
- Lower the settings most likely to free memory. Reduce texture quality first, then ray-tracing options if necessary. If stutter or asset pop-in improves while average FPS stays similar, the problem was likely capacity pressure rather than raw shader throughput.
- Repeat after a restart. Close and relaunch the game between runs. Shader compilation, cached assets and different scene paths can otherwise make two readings incomparable.
Do not treat an allocated VRAM number as proof of a bottleneck. Some engines reserve memory proactively, and a reported 7.9GB does not mean all 7.9GB is actively required. Look for corroborating evidence in frame-time graphs, repeatable stutter, texture degradation or a clear improvement in 1% lows after reducing memory-heavy settings.
How to compare an 8GB and 16GB GPU fairly
Capacity comparisons are useful only when the workload is genuinely like-for-like. Keep the following variables identical:
- the same game version, driver version and repeatable route;
- the same output resolution and display mode;
- the same texture, ray-tracing and geometry settings;
- the same DLSS mode, sharpening setting and Frame Generation state;
- the same background applications and system memory conditions; and
- the same measurement window, reporting average FPS, 1% lows and VRAM together.
A high average FPS can conceal poor lows, so publish both. Conversely, a high VRAM allocation without a frame-time or gameplay symptom is not enough to declare an 8GB card unusable. Test the games and settings you actually intend to run.
Is 8GB enough for DLSS gaming?
There is no resolution-independent yes or no. An 8GB card can be adequate when the game’s textures and effects leave headroom, particularly at 1080p or moderate 1440p settings. It becomes a riskier choice when you combine high-resolution textures, ray tracing, a demanding modern game and Frame Generation while the measured working set is already close to 8GB.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchA 16GB card gives the engine more room for those assets and feature allocations, but it does not automatically make a slower GPU faster. In the PC Gamer Cyberpunk test, the 16GB RTX 5060 Ti’s average matched the 8GB model while its 1% low improved. In the separate 1440p comparison, both average and 1% low were higher on the 16GB card. Those are scenario results, not a blanket performance multiplier.
When choosing between capacities, prioritize the games you play, your target resolution, texture and ray-tracing settings, and whether smooth 1% lows matter more to you than a headline average. If the price difference buys capacity you will regularly use, 16GB can be sensible insurance; if your workloads stay well below 8GB, the extra memory may not change performance.
What benchmark charts should disclose
A useful DLSS benchmark should identify the enabled feature rather than simply saying “DLSS on.” It should list the output resolution, upscaling mode, Frame Generation state, game and driver versions, texture and ray-tracing settings, average FPS, 1% lows and measured VRAM. If a source quotes a model allocation, it should label that as model memory instead of presenting it as total game usage.
This fuller reporting avoids two opposite mistakes: claiming that DLSS has no memory cost because average FPS is unchanged, or blaming DLSS for every 8GB result that falls behind a 16GB card. The practical signal is the combination of capacity, frame-time behavior and repeatable gameplay evidence.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

