Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 3D Rendering

How Much RAM and SSD Storage Do You Need in a Mobile Workstation?

By Freedom251 Team · · 8 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most professional mobile-workstation users, start with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD. Move to 64GB RAM for large CAD or BIM models, frequent rendering, or several demanding applications open at once. Choose 128GB RAM and 2TB or more of SSD storage only for very large projects, simulation, reality-modelling datasets, or other data-heavy work—and only when the exact laptop supports those capacities.

A 16GB/512GB configuration can serve as an entry point, but it leaves less headroom for modern professional workloads. Capacity should follow the largest project you need to keep active, the applications you run concurrently, local caches and temporary files, and whether archives remain on the laptop.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick answer by workload

There is no universal workstation specification. A small drafting job and a terabyte-scale reality-modelling dataset place very different demands on memory and storage. The following ranges are practical guideposts drawn from vendor workload recommendations, not minimum requirements for every application.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Workload Recommended RAM Internal SSD Why this level fits
Small or moderate CAD/AEC projects, light modelling, everyday creative work 32GB 512GB baseline; 1TB more comfortable Dell’s entry mobile AEC configuration uses 32GB and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD. HP identifies 512GB as a foundation.
Medium-to-large projects, occasional rendering, several applications 64GB 1TB Dell’s medium-to-large AEC tier pairs 64GB with a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD.
Large models, frequent rendering, substantial multitasking 64GB or more 1TB to 2TB Dell moves from 64GB/1TB toward 128GB/2TB as workloads become more demanding. CORSAIR recommends 64GB for rendering and animation.
Very large datasets, complex simulation, high-resolution textures, enterprise projects 128GB if supported; specialized work may need more 2TB or more, plus external or network storage as needed HP’s AEC guidance reaches 128GB and 2TB or more. Lenovo notes that reality-modelling datasets can reach terabytes and create large temporary files.

These figures describe capacity, not overall workstation speed. Processor performance, dedicated graphics, cooling, display, and application compatibility still determine how quickly a particular job runs.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

How much RAM should a mobile workstation have?

16GB: an absolute floor for limited work

HP’s AEC guidance describes 16GB as an absolute minimum. It may be workable for light drafting, modest models, and one main application, but it provides little reserve for browser tabs, collaboration tools, background services, or a second professional program. If the laptop is expected to last several years, 16GB is a constrained starting point rather than a comfortable target.

32GB: the sensible professional starting point

For many users, 32GB is the best balance between capability and availability. It suits small-to-medium CAD or BIM projects, light 3D modelling, everyday creative applications, and normal multitasking. Dell’s entry mobile AEC configuration specifies 32GB, which supports using that figure as a practical baseline for professional work rather than a gaming-oriented minimum.

Choose 32GB when your projects are moderate, rendering is occasional, and you do not routinely keep several large scenes, datasets, or virtual machines open simultaneously. A 1TB SSD is preferable at this tier because active project files and caches quickly consume more than the application installation itself.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

64GB: the safer choice for large models and rendering

64GB is appropriate when models are large, rendering or animation is frequent, or several memory-intensive applications must remain open. Dell’s medium-to-large AEC recommendation combines 64GB with a 1TB SSD. CORSAIR’s 2026 3D guidance likewise recommends 64GB for rendering and animation and 64GB to 128GB for large scenes.

Moving to 64GB is especially useful when your workflow switches repeatedly among a modelling application, renderer, image editor, browser references, and project-management tools. It reduces the need to close applications or divide a job into smaller sessions, although it cannot compensate for an undersized graphics processor or a slow processor.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

128GB: for exceptional project scale

128GB is justified by very large BIM or CAD assemblies, high-resolution scenes, complex simulation, large point clouds, or enterprise projects that must remain resident in memory. HP’s AEC range reaches 128GB, and Dell’s advanced example pairs 128GB with a 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD.

Do not select 128GB merely because the number is larger. Many thin mobile systems cannot accept that capacity, and some professional applications will not benefit if the active dataset is much smaller. Confirm both the laptop’s supported maximum and the memory technology before paying for the upgrade.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why insufficient RAM slows a workstation

RAM holds the data and instructions that active applications need immediately. When the working set exceeds available memory, the operating system can move less-active data to a paging file on the SSD. SSD storage is far slower than RAM for this purpose, so the workstation may stutter, pause while switching views, or take much longer to complete calculations.

“When handling large datasets, or running multiple operations in parallel, running out of memory can significantly slow performance, forcing the workstation to temporarily page data to the SSD to complete calculations.” — Lenovo, AEC reality-modelling report, 2025

This is why adding SSD capacity does not replace adding RAM. A larger drive gives the paging file and temporary data more room, but it does not provide RAM-level access speed. If performance collapses when several applications are open, check memory utilization before assuming the SSD is the problem.

Rank #3
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

How much SSD storage do you need?

512GB: a stated foundation, not always a comfortable working size

HP identifies a 512GB SSD as a foundation for AEC work, and Dell’s entry configuration also uses 512GB. That capacity can be sufficient when projects are modest, archives live on a server, and large media or datasets are not kept locally.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The usable space is lower than the advertised capacity after the operating system, recovery partition, applications, updates, and free-space requirements are accounted for. A 512GB drive can therefore become crowded sooner than expected when several project versions, texture libraries, render outputs, and caches accumulate.

1TB: the practical everyday target

A 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD gives a professional user room for active projects, application files, local caches, and working exports without immediately managing free space. It is the natural pairing for a 32GB general-purpose workstation and Dell’s stated pairing for a 64GB medium-to-large AEC tier.

Choose 1TB when most completed projects are archived elsewhere, your local datasets are measured in gigabytes rather than terabytes, and you need one primary workspace rather than a complete project history on the laptop.

2TB or more: for data-heavy workflows

2TB becomes sensible when projects include large point clouds, reality-capture data, high-resolution textures, many render outputs, or multiple active project versions. HP says storage requirements can reach 2TB or more depending on project demands; Dell’s advanced AEC example specifies a 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Lenovo reports that reality-modelling datasets can reach terabytes and that processing can generate large temporary files. In those workflows, even 2TB may be only the local working tier. Plan for additional project or archive storage on a network, external drive, or managed server, while keeping the files currently being processed on the fastest internal drive.

RAM and SSD capacity must be sized together

RAM and storage solve different bottlenecks. RAM determines how much active work can stay immediately available; SSD capacity determines how much software, source data, cache, and output can remain local. A 128GB workstation with a nearly full 512GB drive may still fail on a large dataset, while a 4TB drive cannot prevent slowdowns caused by 16GB of RAM.

Use the largest project that must remain open as the starting point, then add room for concurrent applications and temporary files. If a project routinely produces large intermediate files, estimate the peak working directory—not only the final deliverable size.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Check the laptop before buying or upgrading

Mobile workstations do not share a single upgrade standard. Dell’s examples include 32GB DDR5 SODIMM, 64GB LPDDR5x, and 128GB CAMM configurations, illustrating why a specification sheet for one model cannot be applied to another.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Identify the exact SKU. CPU family and screen size are not enough; memory and storage options can differ within the same product line.
  2. Read the service manual. Confirm the maximum supported RAM, number of slots, supported memory type and speed, and whether memory is soldered.
  3. Check the current configuration. A laptop advertised as “64GB” may use replaceable modules, soldered LPDDR, or a CAMM module, each with different upgrade paths.
  4. Verify SSD details. Check whether the slot accepts M.2 2280 or another length, whether it supports PCIe NVMe, how many slots are available, and the maximum capacity listed by the manufacturer.
  5. Account for occupied slots. Replacing a smaller module or drive may be necessary; adding capacity is not always possible.
  6. Confirm warranty and service procedures. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions before opening the chassis and keep a complete backup before changing storage.

Buy a model-compatible RAM kit or M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD only after these checks. Capacity recommendations alone cannot verify physical or firmware compatibility.

Best Value
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,600MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 5,600MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51500GAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

Workload examples

Architectural drafting and moderate BIM

A user who opens one main CAD or BIM application, works on moderate projects, and stores completed jobs on a server should target 32GB RAM. A 512GB SSD can function, but 1TB reduces pressure from local project files and caches.

Design coordination with rendering

Someone switching among a large model, rendering tools, image editing, and reference material should choose 64GB RAM and a 1TB SSD. If render outputs and texture libraries stay local, 2TB provides more breathing room.

Reality capture or simulation

For point clouds, terabyte-scale reality-modelling data, complex simulation, or enterprise-level assemblies, start at 128GB RAM and 2TB internal storage if the laptop supports them. Treat the internal drive as active workspace and plan separate capacity for archives and source datasets.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Portability, longevity, and configuration limits

Higher capacities can be unavailable or costly in thin mobile systems, especially when memory is soldered. A thicker workstation with replaceable SODIMMs may offer a more flexible upgrade path than a lighter model with fixed LPDDR memory. Select the capacity the chosen chassis actually supports rather than assuming a future upgrade will be possible.

Vendor guidance is useful for showing workload tiers, but it is not a neutral benchmark. HP’s page includes dated model examples; Dell’s AEC PDF uses older processor generations; and CORSAIR’s figures are recommendations updated in July 2026. Use their capacity patterns—16GB as a floor, 32GB as entry professional capacity, 64GB for demanding work, and 128GB for exceptional workloads—without treating any cited configuration as a current-model buying list.

A practical decision checklist

  • Choose 32GB/1TB for moderate professional CAD, BIM, modelling, and creative work.
  • Choose 64GB/1TB for large models, regular rendering, and heavy multitasking.
  • Choose 64GB to 128GB/2TB when scenes, textures, or datasets are large and remain local.
  • Choose 128GB or more and 2TB or more only when simulation, reality modelling, or enterprise projects require it and the laptop supports it.
  • Increase RAM when the system pages or becomes unresponsive under concurrent workloads; increase SSD capacity when active files, caches, and temporary outputs consume available space.
  • Keep archives elsewhere when practical, but leave adequate free space for the operating system, updates, paging, and application scratch files.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

3D RenderingBIMCADhardware buying guidemobile workstationsRAMSSD storage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.