To fully use a 700Hz monitor, aim for about 700 frames per second (FPS) sustained in the game you play. A 700Hz panel refreshes once every 1.43 milliseconds (1,000 ÷ 700). If your computer produces fewer frames, the monitor cannot show 700 unique frames each second, but a high and stable frame rate can still provide smoother motion and lower display-related latency than 60Hz, 144Hz, 240Hz or 360Hz.
The practical question is not only whether your average FPS reaches 700. Your 1% low FPS, frame-time consistency, game engine, total system latency and the resolution you choose determine whether a 700Hz mode is worthwhile. For many players, 300–500 FPS is enough to feel a benefit, while the highest-refresh mode may require accepting a much lower resolution.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What 700Hz actually changes
Refresh rate, measured in hertz (Hz), is how often the monitor starts a new refresh. Frame rate, measured in frames per second (FPS), is how quickly the game and graphics card complete frames. They are related but not interchangeable: a 700Hz display can refresh 700 times per second, while your game may deliver 250, 400 or 700 completed frames per second.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →At 700Hz, one refresh interval lasts approximately 1.43ms. That is the time available for a new frame to begin scanning onto the screen before the next refresh. A higher refresh rate can therefore reduce the waiting time between available frames and make camera movement, aiming and animation look more continuous, provided the rest of the system can supply frames quickly enough.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Intel describes the relationship this way: FPS is the GPU’s frame-completion rate and Hz is the display’s refresh rate; extra frames become visible when the display refresh rate matches or exceeds them. Matching FPS to the monitor’s refresh ceiling gives the display the opportunity to show every completed frame.
How much FPS do you need?
| Gaming situation | What to target | What to expect on a 700Hz panel |
|---|---|---|
| Full use of the refresh ceiling | About 700 FPS sustained | The game can supply a new frame for nearly every 1.43ms refresh interval. |
| Very high competitive performance | 500–699 FPS with strong 1% lows | Smooth motion and low frame intervals, but some refresh cycles will repeat a frame. |
| Meaningful high-refresh benefit | 300–499 FPS | Usually smoother and potentially lower-latency than 60–240 FPS, with diminishing returns as refresh rate rises. |
| Below 300 FPS | Whatever your system can hold consistently | The panel still works, but a 360Hz or 500Hz mode may offer a better balance of cost, resolution and usable refresh. |
| Highly variable performance | Set a cap near a stable level, or use VRR | Consistency matters more than a brief peak above 700 FPS. |
The 700 FPS figure is an arithmetic target derived from a 700Hz refresh rate, not a separately published statistic or a guaranteed competitive threshold. If your game averages 700 FPS but repeatedly falls to 250 FPS during fights, those drops are visible and can matter more than the headline average.
Can you benefit from 700Hz at 300 or 500 FPS?
At 500 FPS
At 500 FPS, a new frame arrives every 2.00ms on average. A 700Hz monitor can refresh more frequently than that, so some refreshes will repeat the previous frame. You still receive frames at a much shorter interval than at 240 FPS, where the average frame interval is 4.17ms. This can make rapid pans and tracking feel cleaner, especially in an esports game with simple graphics and a high, stable frame rate.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
At 300 FPS
At 300 FPS, the average frame interval is 3.33ms. That is slower than the 700Hz scan interval but still faster than 240 FPS. You can see a benefit relative to a slower display if the panel has fast pixel response and your game produces consistent frame times. However, the extra capability of a 700Hz panel is underused, and a lower-refresh monitor with higher resolution may provide more visible value.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
At 60–240 FPS
A 700Hz specification does not transform a 60 FPS game into a 700 FPS experience. If the game produces 60 unique frames each second, the monitor must repeat each frame across many refreshes. Motion can still be free of some sample-and-hold limitations, but the dominant constraint is the game’s frame cadence. At these frame rates, spending more on image quality, adaptive sync or a faster graphics card generally makes more sense than paying for a 700Hz ceiling.
Refresh intervals and latency: the numbers that matter
| Refresh rate | Time per refresh | Frame interval at matching FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 240Hz | 4.17ms | 4.17ms at 240 FPS |
| 360Hz | 2.78ms | 2.78ms at 360 FPS |
| 500Hz | 2.00ms | 2.00ms at 500 FPS |
| 700Hz | 1.43ms | 1.43ms at 700 FPS |
These figures describe the interval between refreshes, not complete click-to-photon latency. Total latency also includes mouse or controller sampling, input processing, the game engine queue, CPU and GPU rendering time, the display’s scan-out and pixel response, and your visual reaction time. A 700Hz panel cannot compensate for a CPU-limited game, a long render queue or slow pixel transitions.
NVIDIA summarizes the competitive goal as: “Lower system latency allows you to see player earlier.” That principle applies to the entire pipeline. A stable 500 FPS configuration with a short render queue can feel better than an unstable 700 FPS configuration that stutters or queues frames.
Sustained FPS and 1% lows are more important than the peak
Use three measurements when deciding whether your system can exploit 700Hz:
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
- Average FPS: the long-run frame rate during a representative match or benchmark.
- 1% low FPS: the average of the slowest one percent of frames; it exposes dips that an average hides.
- Frame-time graph: the millisecond spacing between frames, which reveals spikes, shader compilation and background-task interruptions.
For a 700Hz target, test the busiest parts of a match rather than an empty training range. Smoke, explosions, large player counts and complex maps can reduce CPU or GPU throughput. If the average is 700 FPS but the 1% low is 350 FPS, the display is operating far below its ceiling during the moments when consistency is most important.
What hardware and settings are required?
CPU capability
At hundreds of frames per second, the CPU often becomes the limiting component, particularly in competitive shooters and other simulation-heavy games. A fast processor, current memory configuration and a game engine that scales well at high frame rates are more important than simply buying a faster graphics card.
GPU capability
A graphics card must render the selected resolution and quality settings quickly enough. Lowering resolution and effects can raise FPS substantially, but it also changes image clarity. Monitor the GPU utilization: low utilization with a frame-rate ceiling usually indicates a CPU or software limit, while sustained high utilization indicates a GPU limit.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Game and driver settings
Use the game’s competitive or performance preset only if the resulting image remains clear enough for you. Disable unnecessary frame caps, latency-inducing queues and background overlays, then verify that the monitor is actually running at its highest refresh rate in the operating system and graphics driver. A frame-rate cap slightly below a stable ceiling can improve pacing, but a cap of 700 FPS is useful only if the system can hold it without repeated drops.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Variable refresh rate: useful, but not a frame generator
FreeSync and other variable-refresh-rate (VRR) systems adjust the monitor’s refresh timing to the game’s changing FPS. Within the monitor’s supported VRR range, this can reduce tearing and stutter when frame delivery is uneven. VRR does not create additional frames, raise a 300 FPS game to 700 FPS or remove CPU and GPU rendering time.
When using VRR, check the manufacturer’s stated operating range and whether the highest-refresh mode supports the same range as lower modes. If your FPS frequently exceeds the VRR ceiling, use an appropriate frame cap; if it falls below the minimum, low-framerate compensation may repeat frames to keep the display synchronized. The exact behavior depends on the monitor, driver and game.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.The major trade-off: refresh rate versus resolution
The clearest current product example is the LG UltraGear 27GX790B-B, reported as offering 540Hz at 1440p or 720Hz at 720p. Those modes illustrate why a headline number is not enough: 720Hz may reduce refresh interval and scan-out time, while 1440p provides a sharper image and more workspace. Retail price, stock and regional availability can change, so verify the specification for your market before buying.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Compare a 700Hz or 720Hz mode at 720p directly with 360Hz or 500Hz at a higher resolution. Ask which limitation you notice in your game:
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
- If you track fast targets competitively and can sustain several hundred FPS, the lower-latency mode may be worthwhile.
- If text, distant targets, single-player visuals or desktop work matter, the sharper mode may improve your results more than another fraction of a millisecond.
- If your system cannot maintain the required FPS, paying for the highest mode gives you unused headroom rather than guaranteed performance.
Who should buy a 700Hz monitor?
Competitive esports players
A 700Hz display is aimed primarily at players whose systems can sustain exceptionally high frame rates in the specific competitive titles they play. The benefit is most plausible when you value motion clarity and response above resolution, HDR quality and cinematic graphics, and when your mouse, CPU, GPU and settings are optimized as a complete low-latency system.
Enthusiasts and benchmarkers
Enthusiasts may value the engineering achievement or the option to switch between a lower-resolution 700Hz mode and a sharper lower-refresh mode. That is a preference decision, not proof that every game or player gains a measurable competitive advantage.
Most mainstream players
If you normally play at 60–240 FPS, a well-tuned 240Hz, 360Hz or 500Hz monitor is likely to offer a more balanced experience. You can allocate the difference toward a faster GPU, a stronger CPU, better pixel response, adaptive sync or a higher-resolution panel.
A practical buying and testing checklist
- Measure your real games: record average FPS, 1% lows and frame-time graphs during demanding matches.
- Check the target mode: confirm whether 700Hz is available at your preferred resolution, color depth and input connection.
- Compare total latency: include render queue, input devices, game settings, pixel response and scan-out rather than relying on refresh rate alone.
- Evaluate image quality: inspect text, target visibility, scaling and motion clarity at 720p and at any higher-resolution mode.
- Test VRR behavior: verify its operating range, frame caps and whether it remains available at the highest refresh setting.
- Use a return window: individual sensitivity varies, and no cited source establishes a universal FPS point where every player stops perceiving gains.
What current evidence can and cannot prove
The ACM NOSSDAV ’25 workshop paper investigates frame-rate benefits up to 500Hz. It does not establish a universal 700Hz performance threshold or prove that all players gain the same competitive advantage at 700Hz. Likewise, the 700 FPS target and 1.43ms interval above are calculations from the monitor’s stated refresh rate, not independent laboratory statistics.
PC Gamer editor Dave James, quoted by Tom’s Guide, cautioned that beyond genuinely achievable frame rates, extreme refresh rates can become “less about gaming and more about numbers on a spec sheet you can use for marketing and one-upping the competition.” Treat that as a useful buying warning: judge a monitor by the frame rates you can sustain, the latency of the whole system and the image quality you are willing to accept.
Bottom line
Plan on roughly 700 sustained FPS to fully exploit a 700Hz monitor. At 300–500 FPS you can still experience smoother motion and shorter frame intervals than at conventional refresh rates, but the returns diminish and repeated frames become more common. For most buyers, the right choice depends on stable 1% lows, total input latency, VRR behavior, game genre and whether a 720p high-refresh mode is preferable to a sharper 360–500Hz mode.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

