Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 2026 pricing

How Much Does OpenClaw Cost to Run in 2026? A Realistic Monthly Budget

By Freedom251 Team · · 7 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

OpenClaw is free to install and license, but running it is not free. Your recurring bill is the cost of a machine that stays online plus the language-model API calls OpenClaw makes. For light personal use, a realistic 2026 budget is about $10–$30 per month. Heavy use with premium models can reach $100–$200 or more, while hosting alone can cost anywhere from $0 on an existing computer to roughly $50 per month on a VPS.

The API bill is normally the largest and least predictable part. Model selection, prompt volume and background heartbeat checks matter far more than the software license.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What you actually pay for

OpenClaw’s cost has three layers: the software, the computer that runs it and the model provider that processes its requests. Treating those as separate line items makes an apparently cheap setup easier to budget.

The OpenClaw software is free

OpenClaw is distributed under the MIT license, with no paid tier or premium feature gate identified for 2026. The OpenClaw Foundation is described as an independent US 501(c)(3) nonprofit that intends to keep the product MIT-licensed rather than introduce an enterprise edition. Installing it globally uses the project’s documented npm path:

#1 Best Overall
BOSGAME Mini PC M5, Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 128GB LPDDR5 RAM, 2TB NVMe SSD | 126 TOPS AI Workstation with Radeon 8060S, WiFi 7, Dual USB4, and 8K Quad-display Support AI Desktop PC
  • Built for Local AI and Advanced Workflows – The BOSGAME M5 AI Mini PC is powered by AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz, 50 TOPS NPU performance and up to 126 TOPS total AI performance. It is designed for local AI inference, private AI assistants, coding, data analysis, virtualization, content creation and demanding multitasking while keeping sensitive data on the device.
  • 128GB Unified Memory for Large Models and Creative Projects – M5 includes 128GB LPDDR5X-8000 unified memory, giving the CPU and Radeon 8060S graphics access to a large shared memory pool. This helps support memory-intensive AI workloads, large project files, multiple virtual machines, 3D work, video editing and complex professional applications without the capacity limits of typical 32GB or 64GB mini computers.
  • Radeon 8060S Graphics for Creation, Rendering and Gaming – Integrated Radeon 8060S graphics with 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units delivers high-end visual performance without a separate graphics card. Use the M5 creator workstation for 4K video editing, 3D rendering, CAD, AI image workflows, high-resolution media and modern gaming, while maintaining a compact desktop footprint.
  • 2TB PCIe 4.0 SSD and Flexible Expansion – A pre-installed 2TB NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD provides fast access to models, datasets, media libraries and project files. A second M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slot allows additional storage expansion, while the SD 4.0 card reader supports efficient photo and video workflows for creators and production teams.
  • Professional Connectivity and Four-Display Support – Dual USB4 ports, HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 support up to four displays and resolutions up to 8K@60Hz. WiFi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 and 2.5GbE deliver fast networking for cloud collaboration, NAS access and business deployment. Windows 11 Pro, performance-mode switching, Wake-on-LAN and auto power-on support flexible workstation use.
npm i -g openclaw

That command does not create a subscription charge. You still need to provide the computer, operating-system access, credentials and model-provider account used by your installation.

Hosting: $0 to about $50 per month

Hosting is the cost of keeping the OpenClaw process running. 2026 pricing guides put a small VPS anywhere from about $3 to $50 per month, depending on CPU, memory, storage, region and billing term. The following figures are indicative estimates, not guaranteed quotes; VPS prices and free-tier rules change frequently.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Hosting choice Indicative monthly cost What to watch
Existing laptop or desktop $0 incremental hosting The agent stops when the computer sleeps, shuts down or loses connectivity.
Entry VPS, such as a small CX22-class instance About €3.79 (roughly $4) in one 2026 guide Region, taxes, storage and bandwidth can change the final invoice.
Basic general-purpose VPS About $6 in one 2026 example Check included memory and whether backups are extra.
Always-free ARM tier $0 while eligible Capacity is limited and account approval or signup availability can be a hurdle.
Larger or higher-availability VPS Up to roughly $50 Usually unnecessary for one user, but useful for heavier workloads or multiple users.

A home machine removes the hosting line item but transfers the trade-off to uptime and electricity. If your laptop sleeps overnight, scheduled tasks, webhooks and heartbeat checks will not run during that period.

LLM API usage is the main variable

OpenClaw calls a language model for reasoning and generation. You generally pay by input and output tokens, although each provider uses its own price tiers, context rules and caching policies. Several 2026 pricing guides quote approximately $6–$30 per one million tokens processed, depending on the model. Those figures are snapshots from vendor-authored guides rather than a universal rate card, so check the model provider’s current pricing before committing.

Illustrative monthly model estimates in the same guides range from about $1–$5 for DeepSeek V3.2 to roughly $30–$150 for Claude Opus 4.6. A low-cost model can therefore make a modest VPS the dominant fixed expense, while a premium model can make the API bill dwarf hosting.

Rank #2
MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX Mini AI Workstation PC, AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (16C/32T),RDNA3.5 GPU,128GB LPDDR5x RAM 2TB SSMINI PC, Dual M.2 PCIe 4.0,PCIe x16 Slot, USB4 V2(80Gbps)& Dual 10GbE, 320W PSU,Wi-Fi 7
  • 【High-Performance APU】The MS-S1 MAX features an AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 APU, integrating a Zen 5 architecture CPU (up to 5.1GHz, 16C/32T, 64M L3 Cache), an RDNA 3.5 GPU, and an NPU (50 TOPS). The total system output is 126 TOPS. It provides powerful parallel computing capabilities for demanding AI workflows. It is ideal for running local LLMs, multimodal models, and computationally intensive tasks
  • 【128GB UMA Memory】Equipped with up to 128GB of LPDDR5x-8000MT/s unified memory, it enables the CPU and GPU to access a shared, high-bandwidth memory pool with extremely low latency. Ideal for large-scale AI inference, 3D workloads, and complex timelines in video editing. It eliminates traditional VRAM bottlenecks, ensuring smoother data transfer during high-intensity computations. The UMA design maximizes performance stability under high loads
  • 【Flexible Expansion】The MS-S1 MAX features USB4 V2 (up to 80Gbps), dual 10GbE LAN, HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K60), a full-length PCIe x16 expansion slot, and dual M.2 slots supporting up to 16TB RAID 0/1. Wi-Fi 7 provides stronger signal coverage and a more stable wireless experience. The slide-out design facilitates upgrades and maintenance. It easily adapts to personal, studio, or rack-mount enterprise environments
  • 【High-Efficiency Cooling System】Utilizing an aerospace-grade aluminum alloy chassis, copper base plate, six heat pipes, dual turbine fans, and advanced PCM thermal conductive material, it maintains stable cooling performance even under continuous load. This system supports 130W continuous power and 160W peak power operation, with a built-in 320W power supply. It boasts multiple global certifications including CCC, FCC, UL, CE, and UKCA, ensuring stable and reliable operation in various environments
  • 【Cluster Design】Two MS-S1 MAX units can be configured as a dual-unit cluster to run a large 235B Q4 model locally, achieving an output speed of 10.87 tok/s. Supporting 2U rack deployment, multiple MS-S1 MAX units can be cascaded into a distributed cluster to create a high-efficiency AI computing center. A cluster of four MS-S1 MAX units successfully ran a DeepSeek-R1 671B Q4 large model. A reserved cluster power-on interface allows for unified start-up and shutdown

Typical monthly budgets in 2026

The ranges below combine vendor estimates for hosting and API usage. They disagree because “light” and “heavy” are not standardized workloads, and because one author may include idle background calls while another assumes they are disabled.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Use case Estimated monthly total Assumptions described in the guides
Light personal use About $7–$15 in one estimate; $10–$30 in another Cheap VPS and a low-cost model, with limited interaction.
Moderate personal use About $17–$45 $7–$15 hosting plus roughly $10–$30 for a Sonnet-class API workload.
Power user About $25–$80 A VPS running a lower-cost model such as a Haiku-class tier, with substantially more activity.
Small team About $60–$150, with higher totals possible Multiple users, more concurrent tasks and greater context volume.
Premium-model, high-activity setup $100–$200 or more Frequent automation and a premium model; one guide estimates $200–$260 with default heartbeat settings.

These are planning bands, not promises. The available figures come mainly from 2026 vendor-written pricing articles, and no primary OpenClaw billing record or official cost calculator was identified. Differences of roughly five times for a supposedly similar setup are possible when the assumed model and heartbeat schedule differ.

Why two OpenClaw estimates can differ by five times

Model choice

Every request routed to a premium model costs more than the same request sent to an inexpensive model. A practical arrangement is to use a cheaper model for routine classification, short summaries and simple reminders, then reserve a premium model for difficult planning or long-form reasoning. Routing rules are more important than small VPS savings once API use becomes substantial.

Heartbeat frequency

OpenClaw can make periodic background calls to check state or trigger work. A heartbeat that runs while you are asleep still consumes tokens. One 2026 vendor estimate puts a Claude Opus- or GPT-5.4-based agent with default heartbeat behavior at $200–$260 per month; another estimates $8–$15 per month for a well-configured agent. The disagreement is largely explained by model pricing and idle-call frequency.

Context and task size

Long conversation histories, large files, tool traces and repeated instructions increase input tokens. A workflow that appears to be “one task” may make many model calls as it searches, retries or invokes tools. Measure actual token totals rather than multiplying the number of chat messages by a guessed average.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
GMKtec EVO-X2 AI Mini PC Ryzen Al Max+ 395 Superchip 128GB LPDDR5X 2TB SSD
  • EVOLUTION RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
  • AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
  • AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
  • EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
  • QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.

Provider pricing changes

Token prices, model names and discount programs change more often than VPS contracts. A monthly estimate should be treated as a current snapshot for 2026, not a fixed OpenClaw price.

Self-hosting versus managed hosting

Self-hosting gives you control and usually the lowest fixed cash cost. Managed hosting charges for the machine and operational work, which can be worthwhile if uptime and maintenance matter more than minimizing the bill.

Factor Self-hosted VPS or computer Managed OpenClaw service
Fixed monthly charge About $0 on an existing computer, or roughly $3–$50 for a VPS One comparison quotes about $19 per agent; another quotes $3–$20 for an OpenClaw Launch plan
API exposure You normally pay the model provider directly Usually still an additional API cost; confirm whether any usage is bundled
Maintenance You handle updates, security, backups, logs and restarts The service handles more of the infrastructure, reducing your labor
Uptime A laptop stops when it sleeps; a VPS can remain online Designed for persistent availability, subject to the provider’s terms

Managed prices above are vendor-supplied 2026 comparisons and should be checked directly before purchase. A lower sticker price may exclude API usage, backups, extra users or support. Conversely, paying $19 per agent can be cheaper than spending several hours each month repairing an unreliable self-hosted installation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to calculate your own monthly cost

  1. Choose the uptime target. If OpenClaw only runs while you are at your desk, start with $0 hosting. For 24/7 automations, price a VPS or managed service.
  2. Select a model policy. Decide which tasks use a low-cost model and which genuinely require a premium model. Do not base the budget on the most expensive model if most requests will be routed elsewhere.
  3. Estimate token volume. Use your provider dashboard or a short pilot period to record input and output tokens. Include background heartbeats, retries and tool calls.
  4. Apply the current token rate. Multiply each model’s input and output usage by that provider’s current rates. Keep models separate; averaging them can hide a costly premium workflow.
  5. Add hosting and a contingency. Add the VPS or managed fee, then leave room for unusually long tasks, a temporary higher heartbeat rate or a provider price change.
  6. Review after the first month. Compare estimated and actual usage. If API spending is unexpectedly high, inspect heartbeat logs and the largest context-consuming tasks before upgrading hardware.

A simple planning formula is: monthly total = hosting + model A usage + model B usage + other provider charges. “Other” can include storage, backups, bandwidth or managed-service extras when applicable.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ways to keep the bill under control

  • Reduce idle heartbeats. Increase the interval, disable checks that provide no value, or schedule them only during useful hours.
  • Route by difficulty. Use an inexpensive model for routine work and escalate only when a task needs deeper reasoning or a larger context.
  • Trim context. Archive stale conversations, avoid attaching the same large file repeatedly and keep tool output concise.
  • Set provider limits. Use spend alerts, monthly caps or project-level budgets where the model provider supports them.
  • Measure before scaling. More CPU and memory do not reduce token charges unless local bottlenecks are causing retries or duplicated calls.
  • Separate test and production credentials. A runaway experiment should not consume the budget intended for your always-on agent.

Costs beyond the invoice

Infrastructure and API charges are not the whole economic cost. A vendor estimate places infrastructure plus API spending at about $37–$109 per month for some configurations and notes that maintenance labor can push the real total much higher. That range is another vendor estimate, not a measured industry average, but it highlights costs that a simple “VPS plus tokens” calculation misses.

Rank #4
Dell Tower Desktop, Intel Core Ultra 7-265, 32GB RAM, Windows 11 Home | Intel UHD Graphics, 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, Wired Keyboard & Mouse, ECT1250
  • Speed up your tasks with AI: Unlock new levels of productivity and creativity by upgrading to Intel Core Ultra processors with built-in AI.
  • Supports multiple monitors: Connect up to four FHD monitors using DisplayPort and Daisy Chaining*. Or connect two 4K displays using HDMI 2.1 port and DisplayPort.
  • Effortless upgrades: The tool-less entry and removable side panel let you quickly access the internal components, making upgrades convenient and stress-free.
  • Ready for business: Keep your data secure with a hardware TPM security chip. And when you need to step away from your desk, simply secure your desktop using the built-in lock slot or padlock loop.
  • Style meets sustainability: Dell Tower Desktop seamlessly combines elegance with sustainability. Its sleek, modern design, crafted from recycled materials and featuring refined corners, makes it a stylish addition to any home or office.
  • Maintenance time: applying updates, checking failures, rotating credentials and restoring backups.
  • Reliability work: configuring process supervision, monitoring and restart behavior so a crashed agent does not remain offline.
  • Security: protecting API keys, restricting inbound access and limiting what tools the agent can control.
  • Data and storage: logs, uploaded files and backups may grow even when token use stays flat.
  • Electricity and connectivity: a home server has no hosting invoice but still consumes power and depends on a stable connection.

Which budget should you use?

For occasional personal automation

Plan on $10–$30 per month. A small VPS plus a low-cost model is the most predictable always-on arrangement. Running on a computer you already own can lower cash spending, but only if interruptions are acceptable.

For daily workflows and long conversations

Start closer to $25–$80 and monitor tokens from the first week. Long context and repeated tool use can move a seemingly moderate setup into the power-user range even when the VPS remains small.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For premium reasoning or a small team

Reserve at least $100–$200 for high activity, with additional headroom for multiple users. A team should also price backups, access controls and support time rather than comparing only the model invoice.

Bottom line

OpenClaw has no license fee, so the practical price of running it is the sum of compute and model usage. Hosting can be free on a machine you already own or roughly $3–$50 per month for a VPS. API calls usually dominate the variable cost: light users commonly land around $10–$30 per month, while premium models, frequent heartbeats and sustained automation can push the total above $100 or even $200. Choose the model deliberately, control background calls and measure real token usage before committing to a larger setup.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

2026 pricingAI agentsAPI costsOpenClawVPS hosting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.