The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A Simply Wall St screen dated October 14, 2026, identifies three listed companies to watch across electric vehicles, autonomous commercial vehicles and the industrial power systems that support electrification: Hitachi Construction Machinery (TSE:6305), CiDi Inc. (SEHK:3881) and EnerSys (NYSE:ENS). They are not three versions of the same EV business. Hitachi combines heavy equipment with autonomous haulage, CiDi focuses on autonomous trucks and intelligent-driving systems in China, and EnerSys supplies batteries and integrated power systems. The screen is a starting point for due diligence, not a complete investment recommendation.
The three companies at a glance
| Company | Exchange and ticker | Electrification or autonomy angle | Reported operating figure | Market capitalization |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Construction Machinery | TSE:6305 | Excavators, wheel loaders and mining trucks, plus autonomous haulage and telematics | ¥1.29 trillion Construction Machinery Business revenue; ¥150 billion Specialized Parts and Service revenue | ¥1.20 trillion |
| CiDi Inc. | SEHK:3881 | Autonomous mining and logistics trucks, intelligent-driving and vehicle-to-everything systems for commercial vehicles in China | CN¥1.280 billion Auto Parts & Accessories revenue | HK$8.1 billion |
| EnerSys | NYSE:ENS | Stored-energy and integrated power systems; Industrial Mobility Solutions for electric forklifts and some commercial vehicles | About US$3.79 billion in the Segment Adjustment line | US$6.43 billion |
All figures above come from the October 14, 2026 screening article and are point-in-time figures. Currency units are shown as reported; they are not converted or directly comparable across markets.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
1. Hitachi Construction Machinery: electrified heavy equipment plus autonomy
What the company does
Hitachi Construction Machinery manufactures excavators, wheel loaders and mining trucks. Its EV relevance is broader than a passenger-car maker: construction and mining fleets are large, fuel-intensive assets where battery, hybrid or other electric drivetrains can reduce operating emissions and energy costs when site conditions permit.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Where autonomy fits
The company also adds autonomous haulage and telematics. Autonomous haulage can automate truck movement on defined mine routes, while telematics supplies fleet data for utilization, maintenance and dispatch decisions. That combination gives investors exposure to both the physical machine and the software and services used after deployment.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
Scale and questions to check
The screen reports ¥1.29 trillion in Construction Machinery Business revenue and ¥150 billion in Specialized Parts and Service revenue, against a ¥1.20 trillion market capitalization. Investors should separate new-equipment demand from recurring parts and service activity, then examine how much revenue and profit actually comes from electric or autonomous offerings rather than the broader machinery portfolio. Mining-cycle exposure, commodity prices, capital spending by customers and the pace of autonomous-site rollouts are key execution variables.
2. CiDi Inc.: concentrated autonomous trucking in China
Products and deployment environment
CiDi develops autonomous mining and logistics trucks, intelligent-driving systems and vehicle-to-everything (V2X) systems for commercial vehicles in China. Mines, ports and logistics yards are comparatively controlled environments: routes can be mapped, operating speeds constrained and safety procedures standardized. That can make commercial autonomy easier to deploy than unrestricted urban driving, while also limiting the addressable use cases.
Rank #2
- [Up to 9x Faster Charging Speed]: Provides up to 46 miles/hour charging speed via hardwired connection (48 amp - up to 9x faster than a standard wall outlet) or up to 38 miles/hour via the NEMA 14-50 plug (40 amp). Professional installation recommended for optimal safety and performance. [Install The Power Outlet Cord]: No smaller than 8AWG if charge 40-48A, we suggest 6AWG cord.(1.The input side is belongs to the electrician electric automobile regulation scope, need to use three 6AWG cable wires for 48A; 2.The charging cable belongs to the automotive connector certification standard, so the 8AWG cable can meet the 48A.)
- [DESIGNED WITH J1772 Connector for All North America j1772 Connector EVs/PHEVs. Not fits for Tesla/Nacs Connector Cars(j1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]: Compatible with Tesla cars (Adapter needed, not included), Ford, GM, Audi, Kia, Honda, Kia, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevrolet Bolt, VW ID 4, Nissan Leaf, Ford Mustang Mach-E, IONIQ 5 2024 and before, BMW i3, i4, iX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, etc. [Not fits for Nac connector cars-Kia EV6 2025/EV9,Ariya 2025&2025 loniq 5(J1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]
- [Safety & Faster Charging with ETL, FCC, Energy Star Certified]: Meets the Safety Criteria Defined by: SAE J1772, UL2231-1/-2, UL 991, UL 2231, UL 2251, UL1998 and UL 2594. (ETL and FCC certified EV car charger with 3-year Warranty)
- [Plug-play Mode(The Default Setting), Smart Touch Screen, No APP Needed]: Clearly show the charging amperage, charging speed, input voltage, delay time, etc. For the touch buttons: 1. Pull out the charging gun before press the buttons, otherwise no respond; 2. Long press "Ⓐ" or "Time" button to enter the setting interface, then you can adjust the amperage from 16A to 48A freely or Set the charging start time; 3. You can do "factory reset" if doesn't charging.
- [Smart WIFI APP, You can Set the Charging Period]: By APP, you can wirelessly check the charging cost, history, fully-charged notification, track the charging status, during off-peak period, etc. [Wi-Fi Reset/Factory Reset Function, Add New Device Quickly]: If you can't find your device or you have replaced a new phone, just pull out the charging latches, simultaneously long press the Ⓐ button and time adjustment button on the product screen until it shows "Factory Reset", then wait 3-5 seconds and re-start your device.
Reported business and risk profile
CiDi’s Auto Parts & Accessories line generated CN¥1.280 billion in the cited screen, and the company had a market capitalization of HK$8.1 billion. The article states: “Whether the recent margin improvement can be sustained will require further reporting periods.” That warning matters because a small, focused autonomy company can show rapid percentage changes when project timing, hardware mix or customer concentration shifts. Due diligence should cover recurring software content, production versus pilot vehicles, customer contracts, regulatory approvals and cash needs for continued development.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
3. EnerSys: the stored-energy layer of electrification
How it participates in EV adoption
EnerSys supplies stored-energy and integrated power systems to industrial customers. Its Industrial Mobility Solutions support electric forklifts and some commercial vehicles, so its exposure is to the batteries, charging-related systems and power infrastructure used by fleets rather than to complete vehicles.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Why data centers and the grid matter
The screening article says ongoing growth in AI-driven data-center loads and concerns about grid reliability are supporting increased adoption of EnerSys backup and energy-storage systems. Those installations can add revenue and later benefit from replacement cycles as the installed base ages. This creates a different earnings driver from vehicle sales: industrial backup power and stationary storage may grow even when commercial-vehicle demand is uneven.
Scale and diversification
The cited Segment Adjustment line is about US$3.79 billion, with a US$6.43 billion market capitalization. Because EnerSys serves industrial mobility, backup power and other applications, investors should identify the contribution of electric forklifts and commercial vehicles separately from stationary energy-storage demand. Battery chemistry, raw-material costs, warranty obligations, customer concentration and replacement timing can all affect margins.
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
How the three stocks differ
| Comparison point | Hitachi Construction Machinery | CiDi | EnerSys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary exposure | Heavy equipment, autonomous haulage and fleet software | Autonomous trucks and intelligent-driving systems | Batteries, stored energy and integrated power systems |
| Typical deployment | Construction sites and mines | Chinese mines, logistics routes and other commercial settings | Warehouses, commercial vehicles, data centers and industrial facilities |
| Operating scale in the screen | Largest reported revenue base of the three | More concentrated Auto Parts & Accessories revenue | Diversified industrial and backup-power exposure |
| Main execution question | Converting equipment and autonomy investment into durable service and software economics | Sustaining margin gains while moving from projects to repeatable deployments | Managing battery economics while capturing mobility, storage and replacement demand |
| Market capitalization | ¥1.20 trillion | HK$8.1 billion | US$6.43 billion |
What to verify before treating the screen as an investment idea
- Update the numbers. The revenue and market-capitalization figures are dated October 14, 2026. Check each company’s latest exchange filings and results before making a decision.
- Measure direct EV exposure. Read segment disclosures to distinguish electric, autonomous and energy-storage revenue from conventional machinery or unrelated industrial sales.
- Check profitability quality. Look for operating cash flow, order backlog, gross-margin trends, warranty costs and one-off project effects—not just reported revenue growth.
- Assess deployment evidence. Separate commercial production and paying fleets from demonstrations, trials and announced partnerships.
- Price the risks in the correct currency. The three listings trade in Japan, Hong Kong and the United States, so currency movements, local regulation and market liquidity affect returns for an investor whose base currency differs.
- Compare alternatives. The broader screen contains 55 additional electric- and autonomous-vehicle-related companies. A three-stock shortlist should not be mistaken for a ranking of the entire sector.
Bottom line
These companies represent three distinct ways to watch electrification: machines and autonomy at Hitachi Construction Machinery, controlled-environment autonomous trucking at CiDi, and stored energy and industrial power at EnerSys. The most important next step is to determine how much of each company’s current revenue, cash flow and valuation is tied to scalable electric or autonomous deployments, rather than assuming that every product in the portfolio is an EV business.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

