Recommended Free Tools
As of October 13, 2026, TCS has the strongest reported operating margin, HCLTech has provided a quantified FY27 growth and EBIT outlook, and Infosys is not yet directly comparable because its Q2 FY27 results were scheduled for October 23. A current valuation winner cannot be identified responsibly: the available figures do not use one trading date or one earnings denominator.
Comparison scope and the dates behind the numbers
This comparison uses the latest company-reported evidence available on October 13, 2026. The periods are not identical. TCS and HCLTech had released Q2 FY27 information, while the latest available Infosys results were for Q1 FY27, ended June 30, 2026. Treating the three sets of figures as if they were the same quarter would create a misleading ranking.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Currency and measurement basis also differ. TCS reports the figures cited below in US dollars and distinguishes reported-dollar year-over-year growth from constant-currency sequential growth. Infosys provides revenue in Indian rupees and US dollars and gives guidance in constant currency. HCLTech’s guidance is also in constant currency. Constant-currency growth is useful for isolating operating performance from exchange-rate movements, but it is not the same as reported growth in a financial statement.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall| Company | Latest period available | Revenue evidence | Growth outlook | Profitability evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCLTech | Q2 FY27 results released October 12, 2026 | Company-reported Q2 results; the cited material emphasizes guidance rather than a comparable revenue figure | FY27 company revenue growth of 2.5%–4.0% year over year in constant currency; services growth of 3.0%–4.0% | FY27 EBIT margin guidance of 17.5%–18.5%; Q2 margin figures include restructuring effects |
| TCS | Q2 FY27 release dated October 8, 2026 | $7,642 million revenue; 2.4% year over year in reported US dollars; 0.5% sequentially in constant currency | Q2 growth and bookings provide the current operating signal; the cited release does not supply a directly comparable FY27 revenue-guidance range | 24.0% operating margin and 19.0% net margin |
| Infosys | Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 30, 2026 | ₹48,211 crore, or $5,082 million | FY27 revenue growth guidance of 1.5%–3.5% in constant currency | Q2 FY27 margin information was not yet available in the cited materials |
Growth: what each company’s latest disclosure actually says
HCLTech: a mid-single-digit-or-lower outlook, with services slightly stronger
HCLTech’s FY27 company revenue-growth guidance is 2.5%–4.0% year over year in constant currency. Its services-only guidance is 3.0%–4.0%, indicating that the company expects the services business to grow at least as quickly as, and potentially faster than, the consolidated business. The ranges are guidance, not delivered results, so they describe management’s outlook rather than a completed quarter.
#1 Best Overall
The distinction between company and services guidance matters when comparing HCLTech with peers. A consolidated range can include businesses or revenue streams that do not grow at the same rate as services. Comparing HCLTech’s services range with a peer’s total-company growth rate would mix scopes and overstate precision.
TCS: Q2 growth was positive, but the metrics use different bases
TCS reported Q2 FY27 revenue of $7,642 million. Revenue increased 2.4% year over year in reported US dollars. On a sequential constant-currency basis, revenue increased 0.5%. Those percentages answer different questions: the first compares with the same quarter a year earlier after currency translation, while the second compares with the immediately preceding quarter after removing currency effects.
A 2.4% reported-dollar year-over-year rate cannot be placed directly beside a constant-currency guidance range and called an apples-to-apples ranking. For an operating comparison, the reader should keep the period, currency basis and comparison interval visible beside every percentage.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
TCS also disclosed annualized AI revenue of $3.1 billion and quarterly total contract value (TCV) of $9.6 billion. Both are forward-looking context rather than realized consolidated revenue growth. Annualized AI revenue is a company-defined disclosure; TCV represents bookings signed during the quarter. Neither should be added to quarterly revenue or treated as a substitute for the reported growth rate.
Rank #2
- Comes with secure packaging
- Easy to read text
- It can be a gift option
Infosys: the latest reported quarter is older than the other two
Infosys reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹48,211 crore, equivalent to $5,082 million in its investor materials. Its official FY27 guidance table lists 1.5%–3.5% revenue growth in constant currency.
Infosys had scheduled its Q2 FY27 results for October 23, 2026, which is after the October 13 evidence date used here. Therefore, this comparison does not state a Q2 revenue result, a post-Q2 guidance change or a current Q2 margin for Infosys. Any article or spreadsheet that inserts those figures before verifying the official release is using information outside the stated cutoff.
How to compare growth without mixing definitions
- Year over year: compares a quarter with the same quarter in the prior year and helps reveal the underlying annual trend.
- Sequential: compares with the immediately preceding quarter and is more sensitive to seasonality and project timing.
- Reported currency: reflects the exchange rates used to translate the financial statements.
- Constant currency: attempts to remove exchange-rate movement and focus on operational change.
- Guidance: a management range for a future period, not a result already earned.
- TCV and annualized revenue: indicators of pipeline or run-rate activity that do not replace recognized revenue.
On the evidence available, TCS has the clearest realized Q2 growth disclosure, HCLTech has the broadest current FY27 guidance range, and Infosys has the lowest published FY27 constant-currency range. Those statements describe the disclosures, not a forecast of which company will ultimately deliver the fastest growth.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Margins: reported performance versus guidance
| Company and period | Margin measure | Reported or guided value | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCS, Q2 FY27 | Operating margin | 24.0% | Company-reported quarterly result |
| TCS, Q2 FY27 | Net margin | 19.0% | Company-reported quarterly result; net margin is not the same as operating margin |
| HCLTech, FY27 outlook | EBIT margin | 17.5%–18.5% | Guidance range, not a completed-quarter result |
| HCLTech, Q2 FY27 | EBIT and net-income margins | Values in the release include restructuring effects | The company identifies impacts of 84 basis points on EBIT margin and 62 basis points on net-income margin |
| Infosys, latest evidence available here | Comparable current operating margin | Not stated in the available Q1/Q2 evidence used for this comparison | Verify the official Q2 FY27 material before making a three-way margin ranking |
TCS: the highest directly reported operating margin in this set
TCS’s Q2 FY27 operating margin was 24.0%, and its net margin was 19.0%. Operating margin measures profitability from operations before items below operating profit; net margin is the portion left after interest, taxes and other below-operating items. They should not be compared as though they were interchangeable.
The 24.0% figure is a realized quarterly result, which gives it a different evidentiary status from HCLTech’s FY27 EBIT guidance. It is reasonable to say TCS reported the strongest operating-margin figure among the directly stated numbers here. It is not reasonable to claim that TCS will maintain that margin for the full year without a full-year forecast and subsequent results.
HCLTech: guidance is useful, but restructuring changes the reading of Q2
HCLTech guides to FY27 EBIT margin of 17.5%–18.5%. EBIT and operating margin are closely related concepts, but the exact definitions should be checked in each company’s reporting materials before calculating a precise peer ranking.
HCLTech specifically cautions that Q2 FY27 EBIT and net-income margins include restructuring costs. The company quantifies the impact at 84 basis points on EBIT margin and 62 basis points on net-income margin. A reader evaluating normalized profitability should keep those adjustments beside the reported figures rather than silently treating the quarter as a clean run-rate.
Because HCLTech’s 17.5%–18.5% number is a full-year guidance range and TCS’s 24.0% number is a single-quarter operating result, the two should be presented as directional evidence, not as a mathematically exact margin spread.
Rank #4
Infosys: wait for the missing comparable disclosure
The available evidence does not establish a current Infosys operating or EBIT margin that can be placed beside the TCS Q2 result and HCLTech’s guidance. Infosys’s Q2 FY27 release was scheduled for October 23. Once published, the comparison should identify whether Infosys reports operating margin, EBIT margin or another measure, and whether exceptional items or restructuring costs affect the period.
Why margin definitions and one-off items matter
- Use the same level of profit: operating margin against operating margin, or EBIT against EBIT.
- Keep the period identical whenever possible; a quarter and a full-year outlook are not equivalent observations.
- Identify restructuring, acquisition, impairment or other exceptional charges before calling one margin “normalized.”
- Do not infer net margin from operating margin; financing, tax and other below-operating items can materially change the result.
- State whether a percentage is reported, adjusted or guided, and preserve the company’s own definition.
Valuation: why a current ranking would be unreliable
The available results do not support saying that HCLTech, TCS or Infosys is currently the cheapest or most expensive. A defensible valuation comparison needs synchronized market prices and consistently defined earnings data for all three companies. Those inputs were not available on a common date in the material used here.
The minimum data set for a fair P/E comparison
- Choose one trading-date close. Use the same calendar date for all three listings and identify the exchange and currency.
- Use one earnings basis. Select trailing twelve-month earnings, reported fiscal-year earnings or forward consensus earnings. Do not mix trailing earnings for one company with estimates for another.
- Define adjustments. State whether earnings are statutory, adjusted for exceptional items or consensus estimates.
- Align share counts and corporate actions. Splits, buybacks and other changes can affect per-share figures and must be reflected consistently.
- Calculate the multiple. P/E equals share price divided by earnings per share on the chosen basis. Market-capitalization divided by total earnings produces the same conceptual ratio when the units are aligned.
- Check the fiscal calendar. Different year-ends and reporting dates can make a “current” denominator represent different economic periods.
When EV/EBITDA adds information
Enterprise value to EBITDA can complement P/E because enterprise value includes net debt and other claims on the operating business, while EBITDA is measured before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization. It is not automatically superior. The calculation still requires a common date, consistent debt and cash treatment, and comparable EBITDA definitions. A company with a different lease, cash or investment profile can look different under EV/EBITDA than under P/E.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Why the latest results cannot supply the missing multiple
Quarterly revenue and margin disclosures do not reveal a market capitalization without a share price and share count. They also do not establish a comparable forward denominator without a consistent estimate set. TCS’s $9.6 billion TCV and $3.1 billion annualized AI-revenue disclosure may influence expectations, but neither is earnings available to equity holders and neither belongs in a P/E calculation.
Best Value
| Valuation question | What must be specified | Status in this comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Which company has the lowest P/E? | Same-date closing price, share count and trailing or forward EPS for each company | Not established |
| Which company has the lowest EV/EBITDA? | Same-date enterprise value, consistent cash/debt treatment and the same EBITDA basis | Not established |
| Are the shares expensive relative to growth? | A consistent growth measure, earnings base and a defined comparison period | Cannot be concluded from the mixed periods above |
How to use the comparison in an investment review
If your priority is current operating profitability
Start with TCS’s 24.0% Q2 operating margin because it is the clearest realized operating-margin figure in the available set. Then check whether later quarters sustain it and whether the definition remains consistent. Do not substitute HCLTech’s guidance range or an unavailable Infosys figure for an observed TCS result.
If your priority is management’s FY27 growth and margin framework
HCLTech provides both a 2.5%–4.0% company revenue-growth range and a 17.5%–18.5% EBIT-margin range, while Infosys provides a 1.5%–3.5% constant-currency revenue-growth range. These are useful for comparing stated expectations, but they are not proof that one company will outperform. HCLTech’s restructuring caveat also means its Q2 margin discussion needs more adjustment than a simple headline comparison.
If your priority is execution visibility
TCS’s $9.6 billion quarterly TCV and $3.1 billion annualized AI-revenue disclosure can be monitored as indicators of bookings and a company-defined AI run rate. Track conversion into recognized revenue, margin and cash flow rather than treating either figure as guaranteed future sales.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesIf your priority is valuation
Do not select a winner from the current evidence. Build a synchronized worksheet after collecting one-date prices and a single earnings basis for all three. Record the date, exchange, currency, denominator, adjustments and source for every input so another reader can reproduce the result.
What to update after Infosys Q2 FY27
- Replace the “latest quarter” label for Infosys with the officially reported Q2 FY27 revenue, growth basis and operating-profit measure.
- Check whether Infosys changed its 1.5%–3.5% constant-currency FY27 guidance or issued a new margin range.
- Recheck HCLTech and TCS definitions so all three margins refer to comparable operating or EBIT measures.
- Attach any exceptional-item or restructuring disclosure to the relevant margin instead of presenting a normalized figure without explanation.
- Collect same-date closing prices and calculate trailing or forward P/E consistently.
- If using EV/EBITDA, document cash, debt, lease and EBITDA treatments for each company.
Practical conclusion
The evidence supports three limited but useful conclusions. TCS has the strongest directly reported operating-margin result in the available period, at 24.0% in Q2 FY27. HCLTech’s stated FY27 framework combines 2.5%–4.0% company growth in constant currency with 17.5%–18.5% EBIT-margin guidance, while warning that Q2 margins contain restructuring effects. Infosys’s latest available quarter is Q1 FY27, with ₹48,211 crore of revenue and a 1.5%–3.5% constant-currency FY27 growth range; its Q2 evidence was not yet available at the cutoff.
Those facts describe different kinds of evidence: a realized quarterly result, a full-year outlook and an older quarterly result. They are enough to organize further analysis, but not enough to crown a valuation winner. A fair HCLTech-versus-TCS-versus-Infosys valuation comparison begins only after the three companies are measured on the same date and the same earnings definition.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →

