HCLTech reported higher revenue and net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and raised its advanced AI revenue. Its shares rose on October 13, but reports put the intraday gain at 3.14% or more than 4%—not the 7.5% stated in the original headline. Whether the quarter beat estimates depends on which consensus dataset is used: revenue edged above Bloomberg’s estimate but narrowly missed LSEG’s.
What HCLTech reported for Q2 FY27
HCLTech announced its results on October 12, 2026, for the quarter ended September 30. Revenue was ₹35,620 crore, up 11.5% year on year in rupees and 3.0% quarter on quarter. On a constant-currency basis, revenue increased 2.6% year on year. Net income reached ₹5,132 crore, up 21.2% year on year, while EBIT margin was 18.2%. The company noted restructuring effects in its results. HCLTech’s Q2 FY27 results
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Bookings and advanced AI
New deal wins totalled $3,258 million in total contract value (TCV). Advanced AI revenue was $219 million, up 78.0% year on year in constant currency. CEO and Managing Director C. Vijayakumar said bookings were $3.3 billion, up 27% year on year, and that first-half bookings reached a record high. He also said advanced AI revenue rose 28.4% quarter on quarter. These are management’s figures and characterization. HCLTech management commentary
Did HCLTech beat Q2 estimates?
There is no single answer without naming the estimate set. Business Standard compared HCLTech’s ₹35,620 crore revenue with a Bloomberg analyst estimate of ₹35,601 crore, a small beat. Reuters reporting carried by Mint cited LSEG average expectations of ₹35,686 crore and characterized revenue as narrowly below consensus. Those figures come from different datasets and should not be combined. Business Standard’s estimate comparison Reuters reporting carried by Mint
#1 Best Overall
Business Standard reported net profit of ₹5,132 crore against a Bloomberg estimate of ₹4,856 crore. NDTV Profit cited a profit estimate of ₹4,875 crore. On either reported comparison, net income was above the cited estimate, but the source and estimate matter. Revenue growth, profit growth and margin performance are separate measures; a profit beat does not mean every part of the quarter exceeded expectations.
What FY27 guidance says about growth
With its Q2 results, HCLTech set FY27 company revenue growth guidance at 2.5%–4.0% year on year in constant currency. Its services revenue growth guidance is 3.0%–4.0%, and its EBIT margin guidance is 17.5%–18.5%. These are company outlook ranges, not reported results. HCLTech’s Q2 FY27 results and guidance
Rank #2
- Comes with secure packaging
- Easy to read text
- It can be a gift option
The range leaves room for uncertainty about the pace of growth: the company’s Q2 constant-currency revenue growth was 2.6% year on year, near the bottom of its full-year company revenue guidance range. That comparison is a snapshot, not a forecast of where the year will finish. Services and total-company guidance also use different measures, so they should not be treated as interchangeable.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhy did HCLTech shares rise after results?
October 13 coverage reported a positive but varying intraday move. NDTV Profit recorded an intraday high of ₹1,258.35, up 3.14%; Business Standard described a gain of more than 4%. The reports are snapshots from different points in the session, so the figures are not necessarily contradictory. They do not substantiate a 7.5% rise. The exact time window or reference price behind that larger figure is not established in these reports. October 13 share-move coverage
Strong deal bookings, growth in advanced AI revenue and the reported increase in net income are plausible positive elements for investors assessing the quarter. But the results also leave a growth question: Q2 constant-currency revenue grew 2.6% year on year, and the FY27 revenue outlook is a 2.5%–4.0% range. Those facts help explain why a share-price reaction need not settle the longer-term debate.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Why views on valuation and growth remain divided
Market coverage described brokerage views as mixed or cautious, with attention on the growth trajectory and a valuation premium. A share-price rise alone does not show that analysts agree the shares are cheap, nor does the available reporting establish a full set of brokerage ratings, target prices or valuation assumptions. No supported peer-multiple comparison is available here, so a claim that HCLTech is definitively expensive or inexpensive relative to peers would go beyond the reported evidence. Coverage of analyst interpretation
Rank #4
To assess a specific valuation call, readers need to know the brokerage’s expected growth and demand trajectory, its assumptions about margins against the 17.5%–18.5% FY27 guidance range, and how it weighs bookings and AI revenue. Any target price should be read alongside its publication time, rating and assumptions about valuation relative to peers. Without those details, “street divided” is a broad description, not a substitute for comparing named forecasts.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Best Value
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

