Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI hardware

HBM vs. HBM3E vs. HBM4: What AI Hardware Buyers Need to Know

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HBM is a family of high-bandwidth memory used in AI and high-performance computing accelerators. HBM3E raises per-stack bandwidth beyond 1.2 TB/s in Micron’s specification, while HBM4 redesigns the interface around 2,048 I/O pins and supplier-reported maxima above 2.8 TB/s. Those are product claims, not guaranteed system speeds: buyers also need to compare capacity, stack configuration, compatibility, power, availability and performance on their actual workload.

What HBM is—and what the generation labels mean

High-bandwidth memory (HBM) is specialized DRAM packaged close to a processor. Instead of arranging memory chips side by side on a conventional board, HBM stacks DRAM dies vertically and connects them through through-silicon vias (TSVs). Its compact package and wide interface are designed to move data at high rates. Micron describes HBM as specialized 3D-stacked SDRAM in its HBM portfolio.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

HBM is typically integrated into an AI or high-performance computing accelerator package. It complements system memory such as DDR5 or LPDDR; it is not a drop-in replacement for that memory. HBM3E and HBM4 identify successive generations, but a generation label alone does not specify a particular stack’s capacity, bandwidth or compatibility with an accelerator.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HBM3E vs. HBM4: the practical differences

The clearest architectural change in the supplier materials is HBM4’s wider interface: Samsung and SK hynix describe 2,048 I/O pins or terminals, twice the 1,024-pin interface they cite for the prior generation. Suppliers also report higher bandwidth per stack for HBM4. The figures below are vendor specifications for particular products, not a controlled, cross-vendor comparison or a promise of application-level performance.

#1 Best Overall
ASRock Intel Arc Pro B70 Creator 32GB Workstation Graphics Card, Xe2-HPG, 32GB GDDR6, PCIe 5.0, 4X DP 2.1, Blower Fan, Vapor Chamber, Honeywell PTM7950
  • System Compatibility Note: This 2-slot card measures 271 x 112 x 39 mm and requires a single 12V-2x6-pin power connector. Please verify chassis and PSU compatibility before purchase.
  • Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
  • Professional Intel Arc Pro B70 GPU: Built on the Intel Xe2-HPG architecture, it features 32 Xe cores and 256 XMX engines, designed to accelerate AI, rendering, and complex visualization workloads.
  • Massive 32GB GDDR6 VRAM: Equipped with 32GB of high-speed GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, running at 19 Gbps, which allows for handling large AI models and complex datasets locally.
  • High-Performance Engine Clock: Delivers an engine clock of 2540 MHz, providing the compute power needed for demanding professional applications and AI inference.
Generation and supplier Supplier-reported bandwidth per stack Capacity and configuration stated What the figure establishes
HBM3E, Micron More than 1.2 TB/s The reviewed portfolio page does not give one universal capacity. Micron’s product figure; not a guarantee for every HBM3E design. Source
HBM3E, Samsung Up to 1,180 GB/s 24 GB and 36 GB; 8-high and 12-high stack options. Samsung’s product maximum. It is broadly similar in scale to Micron’s claim, but the products and terms are not identical. Source
HBM4, Micron More than 2.8 TB/s 36 GB 12-high product; 48 GB 16-high customer samples in 2026. The 48 GB figure refers to samples, not broad market availability. Source
HBM4, Samsung Up to 3,300 GB/s 36 GB 12-high on its product page; February 2026 announcement described 24–36 GB and plans for up to 48 GB with 16-high stacking. Samsung’s product maximum; the 48 GB configuration was described as a plan in that announcement. Source
HBM4, SK hynix Over 10 Gbps operating speed; the announcement says bandwidth doubled versus its previous generation. 2,048 I/O terminals; no per-stack capacity or TB/s maximum stated in the cited announcement. A supplier-reported speed and development milestone, not an independently measured comparison. Source

GB/s and TB/s measure bandwidth—data transferred per second. GB measures capacity—data held. A bandwidth number for one stack is not the same as total accelerator bandwidth: the system’s stack count and package configuration matter. Vendors may also use different product conditions and units, so do not treat a single maximum as a universal speed for a generation.

How much faster is HBM4?

On the cited product pages, Micron reports more than 2.8 TB/s per HBM4 stack versus more than 1.2 TB/s for its HBM3E portfolio; Samsung reports up to 3,300 GB/s for HBM4 versus up to 1,180 GB/s for HBM3E. Both sets of figures indicate substantially higher supplier-stated per-stack bandwidth for HBM4, but they are not identical product claims or an apples-to-apples test.

Rank #2
Sale
HPE NVIDIA Tesla V100 32GB HBM2 PCIe 3.0 x16 Passive GPU Computational Accelerator for AI Machine Learning HPC Deep Learning 699-2G500-0216-400 (Renewed)
  • NVIDIA Volta GV100 Architecture — 4,608 CUDA Cores, 640 1st-Gen Tensor Cores delivering 14 TFLOPS FP32 and 112 TFLOPS deep learning performance for AI training, inference, HPC, and scientific computing workloads
  • 32GB HBM2 ECC Memory — 900 GB/s Bandwidth — High-bandwidth memory on a 4096-bit bus with ECC error correction provides the memory capacity and throughput required for the largest AI models, simulations, and datasets
  • PCIe 3.0 x16 Interface — 250W TDP — Standard PCIe Gen3 connectivity with passive cooling designed for enterprise rack server deployment in HPE ProLiant, Dell PowerEdge, and Supermicro platforms with adequate chassis airflow
  • NVLink — Scale to 96GB Unified Memory — Connect two V100 GPUs via NVLink at 300 GB/s bi-directional bandwidth to scale GPU memory from 32GB to 96GB for larger AI training and HPC workloads
  • Multi-Precision Computing — Supports FP64 (7 TFLOPS), FP32 (14 TFLOPS), FP16 (112 TFLOPS) and INT8 precision modes for flexible deployment across training, inference, and scientific simulation workloads

Samsung’s February 12, 2026 announcement says its HBM4 delivers a consistent 11.7 Gbps, can reach up to 13 Gbps, and provides up to 3.3 TB/s per stack. It also describes the consistent speed as approximately 46% above an 8 Gbps industry standard. These are Samsung’s claims, not independent measurements. SK hynix’s September 12, 2025 announcement reports over 10 Gbps operating speed and more than 40% improved power efficiency versus its previous generation; Samsung reported a 40% power-efficiency improvement versus HBM3E. These efficiency comparisons are likewise supplier-reported and should not be read as results for every accelerator or workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

None of these per-stack figures proves a particular increase in model throughput, lower latency or total system performance. The reviewed supplier sources do not provide a neutral, controlled HBM3E-versus-HBM4 system benchmark. Actual results depend on the accelerator, memory capacity and configuration, workload, software and the way the full system is built.

Rank #3
ASRock Radeon AI PRO R9700 Creator 32GB Professional Graphics Card, 2920 MHz Boost Clock, GDDR6, AMD RDNA 4, AI-Accelerators, DisplayPort 2.1a, PCIe 5.0, Blower Cooler
  • Professional AI & Creator Workstation: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 GPU with 32GB GDDR6 is engineered for AI development, professional content creation, and compute-intensive workloads.
  • Massive 32GB Memory Capacity: 32GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides ample bandwidth for large AI models, 8K video editing, and complex 3D rendering.
  • Advanced RDNA 4 with AI Accelerators: 64 Compute Units with 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and dedicated 2nd Gen AI Accelerators for groundbreaking AI performance and visual computing.
  • Professional Blower Cooling: Efficient single blower design exhausts heat directly out of the chassis, ideal for multi-GPU workstation and server configurations.
  • Enterprise-Grade Thermal Solution: Vapor chamber heatsink with industrial Honeywell PTM7950 thermal interface material ensures reliable cooling under sustained professional loads.

HBM4 availability and product status

Samsung

Samsung announced HBM4 mass production and commercial shipments on February 12, 2026. Its release described 24–36 GB 12-layer options and plans for up to 48 GB using 16-layer stacking. Its product page lists a 36 GB 12-high product and up to 3,300 GB/s. These are supplier statements; they do not establish availability in a particular accelerator or region.

SK hynix

On September 12, 2025, SK hynix said it had completed HBM4 development and was prepared for mass production. It cited 2,048 I/O terminals, over 10 Gbps operating speed and more than 40% improved power efficiency versus the previous generation. A readiness announcement is not the same as confirmation of a specific accelerator’s qualification, shipment volume or delivery date.

Rank #4
ASRock Intel Arc Pro B60 Creator 24GB Graphics Card, Workstation GPU, Xe2-HPG, 2400MHz, 24GB GDDR6 192-bit, PCIe 5.0, 4X DP 2.1, Blower
  • System Compatibility Note: 2-slot card, 271x112x39mm, single 8-pin power, 200W TDP. Verify chassis clearance and PSU capacity before purchase.
  • Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
  • 24GB GDDR6 on 192-Bit Bus: Massive 24GB memory with 456 GB/s bandwidth – ideal for LLMs, AI inference, 3D rendering, and generative design.
  • Intel Xe2-HPG Architecture: Built on Intel's next-gen architecture with 20 Xe cores and 160 XMX engines for AI acceleration (197 INT8 TOPS).
  • PCIe 5.0 Support: PCI Express 5.0 x16 interface for maximum bandwidth with the latest workstation platforms.

Micron

Micron’s HBM portfolio page says HBM4 is in high-volume production. Its product information identifies a 36 GB 12-high HBM4 stack and 48 GB 16-high customer samples in 2026. Samples are not equivalent to broad availability, and a portfolio statement alone does not confirm support in a particular platform.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Supplier milestones describe each company’s own products and schedules; they do not establish equivalent qualification or availability across suppliers. Confirm supported generation, stack configuration and delivery timing with the accelerator maker or system vendor.

Best Value
NVD RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Professional Workstation Edition Graphics Card for AI, Design, Simulation, Engineering - 96GB DDR7 ECC Memory - 4th Gen RT/5th Gen Tensor Core GPU - OEM Packaging
  • ATTENTION BUYERS: EXPORTING this item outside the U.S. requires strict compliance with the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR). Non-compliance carries fines up to $1 MILLION PER VIOLATION AND UP TO 20 YEARS IMPRISONMENT for both the buyer and seller. To uphold our regulatory obligations, we strictly follow BIS "Know Your Customer" guidance by screening each order and immediately aborting transactions showing unresolved regulatory red flags. ***
  • [Double-Flow-Through Design] The RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell features a double-flow-through cooling design, optimizing efficiency and airflow to sustain peak performance under 600W power loads. | [5th Gen Tensor Cores] Deliver up to 3X the performance of the previous generation and support for FP4 precision for faster AI model processing times with reduced memory usage, enabling local fine-tuning of LLMs and generative AI | [4th Gen Ray Tracing Cores] Double the ray-triangle intersection rate of the previous generation to create photoreal, physically accurate scenes and immersive 3D designs with RTX Mega Geometry, which enables up to 100X more ray-traced triangles.
  • [PCIe Gen 5] Support for PCIe Gen 5 provides double the bandwidth of PCIe Gen 4, improving data-transfer speeds from CPU memory and unlocking faster performance for data-intensive tasks like AI, data science, and 3D modeling. | [GDDR7 Memory] With 96 GB of GPU memory and 1.8 TB ps bandwidth, it can tackle massive 3D and AI projects, fine-tune AI models locally, explore large-scale VR environments, and drive larger multi-app workflows.
  • [DisplayPort 2.1] Achieve unparalleled visual clarity and performance, driving high resolution displays at up to 8K at 240 Hz and 16K at 60 Hz. Increased bandwidth enables seamless multi-monitor setups while HDR and higher color depth support ensures superior color accuracy for precision work, such as video editing, 3D design, and live broadcasting.
  • [NVIDIA Blackwell Streaming Multiprocessor] The new SM features increased processing throughput, and new neural shaders that integrate neural networks inside of programmable shaders | DLSS 4: Multi Frame Generation ensures ultra-smooth frame pacing for lifelike simulations. | [Universal MIG] Divide a single RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell into multiple isolated instances, each with dedicated resources, allowing for concurrent execution of multiple workloads, optimized GPU utilization, and secure isolation of different applications or users. [WARRANTY] 3 YR Manufacturer's Warranty. Bulk OEM Packaging. Retail Packaging is NOT included.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What AI hardware buyers should compare

When evaluating accelerator options, compare the complete memory configuration and the performance the system delivers—not just the generation name or a single bandwidth maximum.

  • Capacity per accelerator: Check whether total HBM supports the target model, batch size, context length and workload. Capacity can constrain what fits in memory even when bandwidth is high.
  • Bandwidth at the system level: Ask for aggregate bandwidth and the memory configuration behind it, including the number of stacks. A per-stack peak is not the accelerator’s complete bandwidth specification.
  • Stack and package configuration: Compare capacity per stack, stack height and number of stacks, and verify that the accelerator package supports the configuration being offered.
  • Compatibility and supply: Confirm the exact HBM generation and capacity supported by the specific accelerator, along with qualification and delivery schedules for that platform.
  • Power and thermal behavior: Treat supplier efficiency figures as prompts for questions. Seek platform-level measurements under deployment conditions and on the planned workload.
  • Workload results and total cost: Compare measured throughput, latency and utilization on the intended model and software stack, then assess those results against system cost. Supplier component specifications alone cannot answer this.

When does HBM4 make a meaningful difference?

HBM4’s wider interface and higher supplier-reported stack bandwidth may matter when the accelerator and workload can use them. But a larger peak does not by itself show that an application will run faster: the workload may be limited by capacity, compute, software or another part of the system. Buyers should ask for workload-specific evidence and verify that the compared systems have appropriate, clearly stated memory configurations.

HBM3E remains a high-bandwidth option, with supplier-listed stack figures around or above 1.2 TB/s. If a platform meets capacity and performance needs, its generation label alone is not enough to show that a more recent memory configuration is the better purchase. The comparison should be between complete, compatible accelerator systems, not isolated memory maxima.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI hardwareHBMHBM3eHBM4memory bandwidth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.