Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Grasim Industries (NSE: GRASIM; ISIN INE047A01021) was reported at INR 2,900.30 at 1:29 p.m. IST on October 13, 2026, according to AD HOC NEWS. The report lists a previous NSE close of INR 2,858.00, an intraday gain of 1.48% and a stated price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.09. These are time-specific market figures, not a live quote or an investment recommendation.
The October 13 price snapshot
AD HOC NEWS reported Grasim at INR 2,900.30 at 1:29 p.m. IST on October 13, 2026. Against the previous NSE close of INR 2,858.00, that represented a reported increase of 1.48% during the session. Because the quote was recorded intraday, the price may have changed later that day and should not be treated as the current market price without checking an exchange or broker feed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Measure | Reported figure | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | INR 2,900.30 | Intraday quote at 1:29 p.m. IST, October 13, 2026 |
| Previous NSE close | INR 2,858.00 | Reported comparison close |
| Intraday change | +1.48% | Calculated and reported for that session snapshot |
| 52-week range | INR 2,502.50–INR 3,411.10 | Range reported on October 13, 2026 |
| Market capitalization | INR 1.98 trillion | Reported on the same date |
| Year-to-date performance | +1.75% | Grasim figure reported by AD HOC NEWS |
| Nifty 50 year-to-date performance | −13.84% | Benchmark figure reported in the article |
The quoted price sat below the reported 52-week high of INR 3,411.10 and above the low of INR 2,502.50. The article also said Grasim was up 1.75% year to date while the Nifty 50 was down 13.84%; those performance figures were reported by the article and were not independently checked against an exchange feed here.
What the 17.09 P/E does—and does not—tell you
The same article states a P/E multiple of 17.09. A P/E compares a company’s share price with earnings per share, but its meaning depends on the earnings denominator. The report does not specify whether 17.09 is trailing, forward, adjusted, consolidated or based on another convention. It should therefore be quoted as the article’s stated P/E rather than as a fully defined valuation measure.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
A lower multiple than a peer’s does not, by itself, prove that a share is cheap. Investors would need the earnings period, accounting basis, expected growth, debt, one-off items and business-segment outlook before making a like-for-like judgment. Corporate actions or subsequent results can also change the ratio.
Peer figures in the report
For context, AD HOC NEWS listed P/E ratios of 37.05 for UltraTech Cement and 47.83 for Asian Paints. These figures are indicative only: each company has a different mix of businesses, and the article does not define the earnings period or calculation convention for any of the three multiples.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Company | P/E stated by AD HOC NEWS | Why the comparison is limited |
|---|---|---|
| Grasim Industries | 17.09 | Diversified group; earnings basis not specified |
| UltraTech Cement | 37.05 | Cement exposure and earnings basis differ |
| Asian Paints | 47.83 | Paints-focused mix and earnings basis differ |
Grasim’s business mix
Grasim describes itself as an Aditya Birla Group flagship and a diversified company. Its portfolio includes cellulosic fibres, chemicals, building materials such as cement and decorative paints, B2B e-commerce, financial services and other businesses.
Recommended Free Tools
That breadth is important when interpreting a group-level share price or P/E. The stock does not represent a single pure-play industry: conditions in cement, paints, fibres, chemicals, lending and newer businesses can affect consolidated earnings in different ways. A peer multiple from one operating sector cannot be transferred directly to the whole company.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
FY26 operating results provide the earnings context
In its May 20, 2026 FY26 results release, Grasim reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,75,431 crore and EBITDA of ₹25,872 crore. For the fourth quarter of FY26, it reported revenue of ₹51,101 crore and EBITDA of ₹8,011 crore.
The company highlighted growth in paint revenue, cellulosic-fibre operations and chemical sales volumes, along with cement-capacity additions, B2B e-commerce growth and expansion of the financial-services lending portfolio. These are company-reported fiscal-year operating figures. They are separate from the INR 2,900.30 intraday quote and do not, on their own, establish what earnings period was used for the reported 17.09 P/E.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
How to read this news as an investor
- Check the timestamp. Treat INR 2,900.30 as the 1:29 p.m. IST October 13, 2026 observation, not as a live price.
- Verify the quote independently. Before acting on the number, check an NSE feed or another authoritative market-data source for later trading, corporate actions and any adjustment.
- Identify the P/E basis. Find out whether the multiple uses trailing or forecast earnings and whether it is consolidated or adjusted.
- Review segment results. Examine cement, paints, fibres, chemicals, e-commerce and financial services separately because their cycles and margins differ.
- Compare like with like. Use peers with a matching earnings period, accounting basis, date and business exposure.
What remains unconfirmed by this snapshot
- The article does not establish a live price after 1:29 p.m. IST on October 13, 2026.
- It does not disclose the earnings period or calculation method behind 17.09.
- The reported market capitalization, range and performance figures were not independently validated against an exchange feed in this coverage.
- No single P/E comparison demonstrates that Grasim is undervalued or overvalued.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is INR 2,900.30 Grasim’s current share price?
No. It was an intraday quote reported at 1:29 p.m. IST on October 13, 2026. A later exchange or broker quote is required for the current price.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat does Grasim’s 17.09 P/E mean?
It is the P/E stated by AD HOC NEWS, but the article does not identify whether the earnings basis is trailing, forward, consolidated or adjusted, so the figure cannot be interpreted as a complete valuation conclusion.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Why is Grasim difficult to compare with a cement or paint company?
Grasim combines fibres, chemicals, cement, paints, B2B e-commerce and financial services. A single-sector peer has a different earnings mix, risk profile and growth outlook.
The Bottom Line
The reported INR 2,900.30 price and 17.09 P/E are a dated October 13, 2026 snapshot. Use them as starting points for verification, then confirm the live quote and the P/E’s earnings methodology before drawing any valuation or investment conclusion.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

