Short answer: choose the GMKtec EVO-X3 if you need its documented OCuLink eGPU path or want a 128GB configuration without choosing between memory tiers. Choose the Framework Desktop if you want a published 64GB or 128GB configuration, a clearly specified multi-display and networking setup, and a compact 4.5-liter chassis with a more explicit parts and expansion model. Both use the same Ryzen AI Max+ 395 platform and Radeon 8060S graphics, so this is not a processor-generation contest. The important differences are memory capacity, storage configuration, external-GPU practicality, ports, physical format, and the price of the exact build.
There is no controlled head-to-head benchmark for these two systems in the available evidence. TechRadar tested local AI and other workloads on one EVO-X3 review unit, but that does not establish a performance advantage over Framework Desktop.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The platform is the same; the purchase decision is not
Both systems can be configured around AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395, a 16-core, 32-thread processor paired with Radeon 8060S integrated graphics. Framework lists 40 graphics compute units for the 395 configuration. Because the processor and graphics tier are shared, buying one over the other does not give you a newer CPU generation or a fundamentally different integrated-GPU class.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The systems diverge around the platform: how much memory is installed and whether you can select it, how storage is fitted, what kind of graphics expansion is realistic, which displays and networks are easy to connect, and how much the complete configuration costs. Those details determine whether a machine is comfortable for local model loading, a multi-monitor desk, large media projects, or a small, quiet workstation.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Memory: decide before ordering
GMKtec EVO-X3: 128GB is the listed configuration
GMKtec lists the EVO-X3 with 128GB of onboard LPDDR5X memory running at up to 8000MT/s. The company describes it as non-upgradeable, so there is no later DIMM replacement if your models, virtual machines, or projects outgrow the original capacity.
Framework Desktop: 64GB or 128GB for the 395
Framework lists the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Desktop with either 64GB or 128GB of soldered LPDDR5x-8000 memory. The choice is made at purchase and is likewise not a conventional user-upgradeable memory design.
That makes capacity a more important decision than the small difference in the way the two pages describe the memory. A 64GB Framework build can be sensible for development, office work, moderate containers, and many creative applications. The 128GB versions are the safer choices when you expect to load larger local language models, keep several models or services resident, run multiple virtual machines, or work with large datasets while leaving room for the operating system and other applications.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteSystem memory is shared by the CPU and integrated GPU. It is not the same as having 128GB of dedicated graphics VRAM, and an application still has to support the available memory architecture. A larger pool can prevent an immediate out-of-memory failure, but it does not guarantee that every model will run quickly or that every framework will use the NPU or integrated graphics efficiently.
How to choose a capacity
- Choose 64GB Framework when your workloads are primarily software development, productivity, light media work, or smaller local models and you value a lower initial configuration.
- Choose 128GB when local AI, multiple concurrent services, large codebases, virtual machines, or high-resolution creative projects are central to the machine’s job.
- Do not plan on a later memory upgrade for either system. Treat the selected capacity as the useful life-of-the-system limit for memory-heavy workloads.
Storage: two fast sockets on both machines
Both computers provide two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 sockets. That gives you an internal expansion route instead of locking the entire system to the drive installed at checkout.
| Storage detail | GMKtec EVO-X3 | Framework Desktop Ryzen AI Max+ 395 |
|---|---|---|
| Included configurations listed | 2TB or 4TB SSD configurations | Configure the system and storage separately according to the current product page |
| Internal sockets | Two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 | Two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Published capacity guidance | Up to 16TB total across two drives | Up to 8TB per M.2 socket |
The headline capacities are not directly comparable until you price the same number and size of SSDs. The EVO-X3 page explicitly states a 16TB maximum across two drives. Framework lists support for drives up to 8TB in each socket. In either case, check whether the price you are viewing includes one drive, two drives, or a particular operating-system image, then budget for the second SSD if you need separate project and system volumes.
Two drives can be useful even when total capacity is modest: one can hold the operating system and applications while the other stores models, source trees, media caches, or datasets. PCIe 4.0 x4 is the published interface; actual throughput depends on the SSD, thermals, queue depth, and the workload.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
External graphics: OCuLink is a real difference
EVO-X3 has a documented OCuLink port
GMKtec lists an OCuLink PCIe Gen4 x4 connection for an external GPU. This is the clearest expansion advantage of the EVO-X3 for someone who expects to add desktop graphics later. You still need a separate OCuLink enclosure or dock, a compatible desktop GPU, power for that GPU, and a setup that physically accommodates the cabling and enclosure.
TechRadar’s review says the connection is not hot-pluggable. In practical terms, plan to shut down or follow the enclosure’s required power sequence before connecting or disconnecting it; do not treat it like a USB peripheral that can be removed while the system is running. The reviewer did not have an enclosure and did not measure the performance increase, so there is no sourced benchmark showing how a particular GPU will perform through this port.
Framework lists an open-ended PCIe x4 slot, but the default case matters
Framework lists an open-ended PCIe x4 slot for the Desktop, but the slot is not exposed on the default case. That makes it a different proposition from a rear OCuLink connector: you need to verify the intended case, riser, bracket, and cable arrangement before treating it as an external-GPU plan. The published specification does not establish a ready-to-use external GPU enclosure path equivalent to the EVO-X3’s OCuLink port.
What the expansion choice means
- Pick the EVO-X3 for a defined external-GPU plan only after confirming the enclosure, GPU length, power supply, operating-system support, and shutdown procedure.
- Pick Framework if you prefer its documented internal slot and modular parts approach, but do not assume the default chassis provides a simple plug-in eGPU experience.
- Pick neither for an immediate, guaranteed eGPU benchmark result: the available review evidence does not test the EVO-X3 expansion performance, and no comparable Framework result is supplied.
Ports, displays, and networking
Framework publishes the more complete desk-setup specification
Framework lists HDMI 2.1, two DisplayPort outputs, two USB4 ports, 5Gbit Ethernet, and Wi-Fi 7 for the Desktop configuration. It also states support for up to four simultaneous displays. This is useful if you are planning a workstation with several monitors, a high-resolution HDMI display, fast wired storage or networking, and wireless connectivity without adding adapters.
Display count still depends on the exact connection arrangement, monitor resolutions, refresh rates, adapters, and operating-system support. “Up to four” is a published system capability, not a promise that every combination of four monitors will run at its maximum resolution and refresh rate through any collection of hubs.
EVO-X3 includes key modern outputs, but verify the complete list
GMKtec’s product information lists HDMI 2.1 and USB4 and provides a fuller port specification on its current page. Because port placement and the exact mix of USB, audio, networking, and display connectors can change by configuration or revision, compare that live list with your monitor cables, dock, network speed, and peripherals before ordering. Do not infer four-display support or a particular Ethernet speed from the presence of HDMI 2.1 and USB4 alone.
| Desk requirement | Framework Desktop | GMKtec EVO-X3 |
|---|---|---|
| High-bandwidth USB-C | Two USB4 ports listed | USB4 listed; verify the number and placement in the current specification |
| Display outputs | HDMI 2.1 and two DisplayPort outputs listed | HDMI 2.1 listed; verify the remaining outputs and supported display combinations |
| Multi-monitor claim | Up to four simultaneous displays listed | No equivalent four-display claim established in the available product details |
| Fast wired networking | 5Gbit Ethernet listed | Verify the current Ethernet specification against your switch or router |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 listed | Verify the wireless standard in the current configuration |
Size and physical installation
Framework Desktop is a measured 4.5-liter enclosure
Framework lists a 4.5-liter chassis measuring 96.8 × 205.5 × 226.1mm and weighing 3.1kg. Those figures make it easier to check a shelf, rack, or under-monitor location before purchase. The internal slot and expansion design may matter more than the volume if you plan to modify the system, but the published dimensions provide a concrete starting point for fit and airflow planning.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
EVO-X3 uses an upright, tower-like design
TechRadar describes the EVO-X3 review unit as an upright, tower-like mini PC intended to support airflow. That form can be convenient beside a monitor or on a desk, but the available sources do not provide a directly comparable noise test, thermal chart, or standardized acoustic measurement against Framework. Leave ventilation space around either system rather than placing it in a sealed cubby.
Which workload fits each configuration?
Local language models and other AI workloads
TechRadar reports running local chat, reasoning, image-recognition, image-generation, transcription, and coding models on its EVO-X3 review unit. That unit had 128GB of LPDDR5X memory and a 2TB NVMe SSD. The reviewer also observed that some applications fell back to CPU or GPU processing instead of using the NPU.
This evidence shows that the EVO-X3 can be used as a local-AI workstation, not that every model will be fast or that its NPU will be engaged automatically. Model format, quantization, context length, software backend, memory use, and driver support all matter. The 128GB shared pool may allow a model to load when a discrete card’s dedicated VRAM would be too small, but loading is only one part of the experience: token generation, image iteration, transcription speed, and concurrent services can behave very differently.
For a memory-bound local-AI build, compare the EVO-X3’s listed 128GB with Framework’s 64GB and 128GB 395 choices. If you know your software’s peak memory demand is close to 64GB, choose 128GB rather than assuming the operating system can reclaim enough memory later. If your priority is adding a large desktop GPU for acceleration, the EVO-X3’s OCuLink documentation is the more direct starting point, with the enclosure and no-hot-plug limitation included in the plan.
Software development and virtual machines
Both systems have 16 cores and 32 threads, so parallel builds, local services, containers, and test environments start from the same processor tier. Memory capacity becomes the differentiator when several virtual machines, databases, browsers, IDEs, and language servers run together. Framework’s 64GB option can reduce entry cost for a moderate development environment; 128GB is the more resilient choice for dense labs or long-lived local services.
Storage layout matters as much as raw capacity for development. Use the second M.2 socket for repositories, VM images, build caches, or datasets if you want to isolate them from the operating-system drive. Confirm the drive model and heatsink clearance before buying an SSD.
Content creation and media work
The Radeon 8060S integrated graphics tier can handle GPU-assisted applications that support it, while the shared memory pool can be useful for large assets. However, neither source supplies a controlled render, encode, or timeline benchmark between the machines. Choose based on the application’s memory requirement, the number and type of displays, storage capacity, and whether you expect to add a desktop GPU.
Rank #4
- Unlock next-generation AI computing with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor featuring 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost clock, and integrated Ryzen AI engine delivering up to 126 TOPS AI performance. EVO-X3 is designed for local AI models, content creation, development, and professional workloads.
- OCuLink External GPU Expansion – Upgrade Beyond a Mini PC: Take your graphics performance further with a dedicated OCuLink (PCIe 4.0 x4) interface. Connect an external GPU dock to add desktop-class graphics power for AAA gaming, AI acceleration, 3D rendering, video production, and advanced creative applications. EVO-X3 gives you the flexibility of a compact PC with workstation-level expansion capability.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
Framework’s two DisplayPort outputs, HDMI 2.1, USB4, and four-display claim are attractive for a multi-monitor editing or color-management desk. The EVO-X3 can still be a fit, but verify its current outputs against the exact monitors and capture devices you use.
Everyday productivity and compact workstations
For office applications, browsing, communications, and a single or dual display, either system’s shared processor platform is more than the headline specification alone suggests. The meaningful choice is whether you value a preselected 128GB EVO-X3 configuration, Framework’s 64GB entry for the 395, the published network and display list, or a particular physical installation.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsPrice: compare equivalent builds, not headline numbers
| Price information | What it represents | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| GMKtec EVO-X3: $3,799.99 displayed on the US page when accessed in 2026 | A volatile page price associated with the listed EVO-X3 configurations, which include 2TB and 4TB options | Recheck the live configuration, storage, tax, shipping, and regional availability before treating it as your total |
| Framework Desktop range: $1,269 starting price when accessed in 2026 | The product-range entry price, including a lower-tier Ryzen AI Max 385 system | Do not use it as the price of a Ryzen AI Max+ 395 configuration; configure the 395 with the desired memory and storage first |
The two displayed figures are not like-for-like. The Framework starting price includes a Ryzen AI Max 385 configuration, while the GMKtec figure is for an EVO-X3 page showing the 395 product and storage configurations. A fair comparison requires the same processor tier, the same memory capacity, comparable SSD capacity, the same operating-system choice, and any required accessories.
Include the second NVMe drive if you need it, an OCuLink enclosure and power supply if you plan an external GPU, the GPU itself, expansion cards or adapters, shipping, and local taxes. Prices and order status are volatile, so confirm them immediately before purchase.
A practical decision process
- Write down the workload’s peak memory need. Include the operating system, application, model weights, context window, browser tabs, virtual machines, and dataset or media cache. If the result leaves little headroom, select 128GB.
- Choose the graphics strategy. If the integrated Radeon 8060S is the planned accelerator, compare memory, software support, and display needs. If a future desktop GPU is central to the plan, investigate the EVO-X3 OCuLink enclosure path or Framework’s open-ended PCIe slot and case requirements before ordering.
- Map every display and network connection. List resolution, refresh rate, connector type, docking needs, wired-network speed, Wi-Fi requirement, and USB peripherals. Framework’s published ports provide a clearer baseline; verify the EVO-X3’s current complete list.
- Allocate internal storage. Decide whether one SSD is enough or whether the second M.2 socket should hold models, projects, virtual machines, or media. Price drives at the capacity you will actually use.
- Check the physical location. Compare the Framework dimensions and weight with the EVO-X3’s upright tower-like form, then leave room for intake and exhaust airflow and for any external-GPU cabling.
- Build an equivalent price. Match processor, 64GB or 128GB memory, SSD capacity, operating system, accessories, shipping, and tax. Recheck the live pages because both prices and configurations can change.
- Validate software support. Confirm that your local-AI runtime, graphics libraries, drivers, display stack, and peripheral software support the chosen operating system and the intended CPU, GPU, NPU, or eGPU path.
Important limits of the available evidence
- No controlled benchmark directly compares the EVO-X3 with Framework Desktop using the same memory, SSD, operating system, drivers, and workloads.
- The local-AI results come from one TechRadar EVO-X3 review unit with 128GB memory and a 2TB NVMe SSD. They are workload observations, not a statistical performance guarantee.
- The review did not test the performance gain from the EVO-X3’s OCuLink connection because an enclosure was not available.
- No comparable acoustic or thermal measurements establish that one chassis is quieter or cooler than the other.
- Retail prices, stock, regional availability, included SSDs, and exact port layouts can change. Confirm the live configuration before paying.
Recommendation by priority
| Your priority | Better starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 128GB local-AI or memory-heavy work without a capacity choice | GMKtec EVO-X3 | 128GB LPDDR5X-8000 is the listed configuration; memory is not upgradeable. |
| Choice between 64GB and 128GB for a Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Framework Desktop | Framework lists both soldered-memory options for the 395. |
| Documented external-GPU connector | GMKtec EVO-X3 | OCuLink PCIe Gen4 x4 is listed, but an enclosure is extra and hot plugging is unsupported. |
| Four-display desk with published DisplayPort, HDMI, USB4, Wi-Fi 7, and 5Gbit Ethernet details | Framework Desktop | The product specification explicitly lists those connections and up to four displays. |
| Modular internal expansion through a published open-ended PCIe x4 slot | Framework Desktop | The slot is listed, but it is not exposed on the default case; check the physical implementation. |
| Lowest headline price | Neither can be judged from the displayed starting figures alone | Framework’s $1,269 figure includes the lower-tier 385, while the EVO-X3 figure reflects a configured 395 page. Compare equivalent builds. |
Bottom line
The GMKtec EVO-X3 is the more straightforward choice for a buyer who specifically wants 128GB from the outset and a documented OCuLink route to an external desktop GPU. The Framework Desktop is the better fit when you want to choose 64GB or 128GB, rely on a clearly published multi-display and high-speed networking specification, or prefer its compact 4.5-liter format and listed internal expansion path.
Neither choice wins because of a faster Ryzen generation: both use the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and Radeon 8060S tier. Select memory first, then storage, display and network connectivity, and finally the expansion path. Once those are matched, compare the complete configured price rather than either product’s headline number.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

