Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 4K Gaming

GeForce RTX 5080 vs. RTX 4090: Which GPU Is Better for 4K Gaming?

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For conventional native 4K gaming, the GeForce RTX 4090 is faster. Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 4K Ultra hierarchy averages 89.1 frames per second (FPS) for the RTX 4090 and 77.4 FPS for the RTX 5080, a lead of roughly 15 percent. The RTX 5080 is the more efficient and less expensive design on paper, with newer Blackwell features, DLSS Multi Frame Generation (MFG), and support for displays up to 4K at 480Hz. Your choice depends on whether you value rendered performance and 24GB of VRAM, or lower power, lower launch MSRP, and newer frame-generation/display features.

The short answer: RTX 4090 for native 4K, RTX 5080 for features and efficiency

Choose a GeForce RTX 4090 graphics card when your priority is the highest dependable frame rate produced by the GPU itself, maximum texture and mod headroom, or demanding ray-traced workloads that benefit from extra memory. Choose a GeForce RTX 5080 graphics card when a lower launch price, 90 watts less board power, Blackwell-era features, and high-refresh DisplayPort 2.1b support matter more than the last tier of native raster performance.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The distinction between rendered frames and generated frames is crucial. The RTX 5080 can use DLSS Multi Frame Generation to show additional AI-generated frames between traditionally rendered frames. That can make motion look much smoother, but it does not give the game the same input and simulation responsiveness as rendering those frames natively. For a 4K monitor running at 144Hz or 240Hz, compare the game’s native or conventionally upscaled frame rate first, then treat MFG output as a separate smoothness benefit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Native 4K performance: the RTX 4090 remains ahead

Tom’s Hardware identifies 4K Ultra as the important setting for cards in this performance class. Its 2026 hierarchy records an average of 89.1 FPS for the RTX 4090 and 77.4 FPS for the RTX 5080. That puts the older Ada Lovelace card about 15 percent ahead in the cited conventional raster test.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | SFF-Ready, PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Vapor Chamber, Dual BIOS
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing. OC mode: 2685 MHz/ Default mode: 2655 MHz (Boost Clock)
  • SFF-Ready enthusiast GeForce card compatible with small-form-factor builds
  • Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • Vapor chamber ensures efficient heat transfer for lower GPU temps
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
GPU Cited 4K Ultra average Relative result
GeForce RTX 5080 77.4 FPS Baseline
GeForce RTX 4090 89.1 FPS About 15% faster than RTX 5080

An average does not guarantee the same gap in every game. CPU limits, engine design, texture settings, ray-tracing mode, patches, and driver versions can move either card closer to or farther from the hierarchy result. It does establish the answer to the basic question, however: when both cards render the same 4K image without relying on generated frames, the RTX 4090 is faster in the cited suite.

The lead is especially relevant if you use native resolution, disable frame generation, or play games that do not support DLSS. It also gives the 4090 more margin for maintaining high minimums when a scene becomes unusually complex, although minimum FPS varies by title and is not represented by the single average above.

Specification comparison

Specification GeForce RTX 5080 GeForce RTX 4090
Architecture Blackwell Ada Lovelace
CUDA cores 10,752 16,384
Memory 16GB GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus 24GB GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus
Total graphics power 360W 450W
NVIDIA reference system-power guidance 850W 850W
Reference display ceiling Up to 4K 480Hz and 8K 165Hz with DSC Up to 4K 240Hz and 8K 60Hz with DSC
Cited MSRP $999.99 $1,599.99
Cited 4K Ultra average 77.4 FPS 89.1 FPS

The table uses NVIDIA reference specifications and the cited MSRP and benchmark figures. Board-partner cards can differ in cooler size, factory clocks, connector implementation, and power limits, so check the exact model before buying.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the RTX 4090 is faster in native rendering

More shader resources

The RTX 4090 has 16,384 CUDA cores compared with 10,752 on the RTX 5080. CUDA-core counts are not a universal performance formula across architectures, but the 4090’s much larger shader array helps explain its lead when a game is primarily limited by conventional raster work.

A wider memory subsystem

The 4090 combines 24GB of GDDR6X with a 384-bit memory bus. The 5080 uses 16GB of newer GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus. GDDR7 improves memory technology and supports Blackwell’s design goals, yet the 4090 still offers substantially more capacity and a wider interface for workloads that move large textures, geometry data, or ray-tracing structures.

Architecture does not erase the workload advantage

Blackwell brings improved ray-tracing hardware and enhanced AI capabilities, but newer features do not automatically make every native raster workload faster. In the cited 4K Ultra hierarchy, the Ada-based 4090’s larger resource pool wins the straightforward rendered-FPS comparison.

Is 16GB enough for 4K gaming?

Sixteen gigabytes is sufficient for many current 4K games when settings are sensible and the title streams assets efficiently. It is not equivalent to having 24GB of headroom. Ultra texture packs, large community mods, high-resolution material replacements, extensive ray tracing, and future releases can push beyond a 16GB comfort zone, producing stutter or forcing a reduction in texture quality before the GPU’s raw shader performance is exhausted.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose 24GB when your library is demanding

  • You install large texture or total-conversion mods.
  • You keep several ray-tracing options at their highest settings.
  • You want to avoid lowering texture quality over a long upgrade cycle.
  • You use applications that share GPU memory with the game, such as recording, browser-based overlays, or creative workloads.

Sixteen gigabytes is reasonable in a controlled build

  • You play mostly optimized releases at 4K with DLSS Quality or Balanced.
  • You are willing to lower texture quality one step if a title reports memory pressure.
  • You plan to upgrade again before the most demanding games outgrow the card.

VRAM capacity does not directly add FPS when a game already fits comfortably in memory. Its value is avoiding asset eviction and the resulting hitching or setting compromises. If your goal is the longest useful life at maximum 4K settings, the 4090’s 24GB is the safer reserve.

DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation: smoother output, different latency

The RTX 5080’s Blackwell feature set includes DLSS Multi Frame Generation. Tom’s Hardware describes 2X, 3X, and 4X modes that generate one, two, or three additional frames for each conventionally rendered frame. These generated images increase the display rate, but they do not represent an equal increase in game simulation or input sampling.

In Cyberpunk 2077 at 4K RT-Overdrive, Tom’s Hardware recorded 36 FPS on the RTX 5080 with DLSS Quality Transformers. Enabling MFG raised displayed output to 66 FPS in 2X mode, 95 FPS in 3X mode, and 122 FPS in 4X mode. Input sampling remained approximately 33, 32, and 31 FPS respectively. The practical result is smoother-looking camera motion while the underlying response remains closer to the rendered rate than to the headline generated number.

“The 5080, for example, got 36 FPS with 4K RT-Overdrive and DLSS Quality Transformers. Turning on MFG bumped that to 66, 95, and 122 FPS, with input sampling happening at 33, 32, and 31 FPS, respectively.” — Jarred Walton, Tom’s Hardware

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When MFG is valuable

  • Single-player games where visual fluidity is more important than esports-level latency.
  • Ray-traced scenes in which native rendering cannot approach the monitor’s refresh rate.
  • Systems with a stable rendered baseline; generated frames work best when the input rate is already reasonably consistent.

When native performance matters more

  • Competitive shooters, rhythm games, and other latency-sensitive titles.
  • Games without DLSS support or with artifacts that you find distracting.
  • Situations where the rendered frame rate is too low or uneven for interpolation to look convincing.

Do not compare the 5080’s 95 or 122 FPS MFG output directly with the 4090’s 89.1 FPS native hierarchy result. They measure different things: one is a displayed stream containing generated images, while the other is an average of conventionally rendered frames.

Rank #2
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

Ray tracing and path tracing change the decision

The 5080 has improved ray-tracing hardware and enhanced AI capabilities compared with the previous generation. Those features can narrow the practical gap in titles that use heavy ray tracing, particularly when DLSS Super Resolution and MFG are available. The exact outcome is game-specific, so the native raster hierarchy should not be treated as a universal ray-tracing ranking.

The 4090 counters with more raw resources and 24GB of memory. That combination is valuable when a path-traced game consumes substantial VRAM or when you want to keep ray-traced effects and high-resolution textures enabled without relying on aggressive reconstruction. If a title supports the 5080’s newest DLSS features and your priority is a high displayed refresh rate, the 5080 may feel more fluid even though the 4090 remains faster in a conventional render comparison.

What each card can drive at 4K 144Hz and 240Hz

4K 144Hz

Both cards are appropriate for a 4K 144Hz display, but neither should be expected to sustain 144 native FPS in every demanding modern game at maximum settings. The 4090 starts with the higher rendered baseline, making it the better choice for native or lightly upscaled play. The 5080 can reach a high displayed rate in supported titles by combining DLSS Super Resolution and MFG, provided you accept generated-frame latency characteristics.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4K 240Hz

A 4K 240Hz monitor is substantially more difficult to saturate with native rendering. The 4090’s reference comparison lists support up to 4K 240Hz, while the 5080’s DisplayPort 2.1b and DSC support extends the reference ceiling to 4K 480Hz. That connector and display capability does not mean the GPU will render 480 FPS in a game; it means the card can output the signal when the workload and display support it.

For a 240Hz purchase, decide whether your games are competitive titles that benefit from genuinely rendered frames or cinematic titles where MFG’s smoother presentation is acceptable. Check the monitor’s exact input requirements, cable specification, and whether DSC is required for the chosen resolution and refresh rate.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Power, cooling, and power-supply requirements

NVIDIA rates the RTX 5080 at 360W total graphics power and the RTX 4090 at 450W. The 4090 therefore has a 90W higher board-power rating, which can translate into more heat, a larger cooler, higher fan speeds, and greater electricity use during sustained loads. Actual consumption varies with the board partner’s power limit, game, frame cap, and undervolting.

NVIDIA’s reference guidance lists an 850W system power requirement for both designs. That figure covers a reference-class system; a high-core-count CPU, many drives, custom water pumps, USB-powered devices, or aggressive overclocking can justify a larger supply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build around a modern connector and transient capacity

  1. Use an ATX 3.x PCIe 5 power supply sized for the complete system, not only the GPU’s nominal board rating.
  2. Prefer a native 12V-2×6 cable from the power-supply manufacturer when the card provides that connector, rather than relying on a bundle of adapters.
  3. Fully seat the connector and maintain the bend clearance specified by the card and PSU makers; a sharply bent, partially inserted high-current connector can overheat.
  4. Verify case clearance, airflow direction, and radiator or drive interference before ordering a board-partner model.

An 850W ATX 3.0 power supply is the reference starting point for either card, not a guarantee for every configuration. Measure the rest of the build and select a unit with appropriate protections, efficiency, and native PCIe cabling.

Price and value: MSRP favors the RTX 5080, but street prices decide the deal

The cited MSRPs are $999.99 for the RTX 5080 and $1,599.99 for the RTX 4090. Those are launch reference prices, not a promise of what either card costs today. GPU availability, board-partner premiums, remaining inventory, and regional taxes can make current prices very different, so check live pricing and stock at the time of purchase.

At MSRP, the 5080 costs $600 less while delivering the newer architecture and lower power draw. The 4090’s value improves when its native performance, 24GB capacity, and high-end ray-tracing headroom prevent an upgrade or a texture compromise. A used 4090 requires additional scrutiny: warranty status, mining or rendering history, cooler condition, connector inspection, and the seller’s return policy matter more than the original MSRP.

Choose the RTX 4090 if these conditions describe you

  • You want the highest native 4K raster frame rate from these two options.
  • You use heavy texture packs, mods, or applications that benefit from 24GB of VRAM.
  • You prefer to avoid generated frames in latency-sensitive or unsupported games.
  • The card is available at a sensible price with a trustworthy warranty and your case and PSU can handle its size and power.

Choose the RTX 5080 if these conditions describe you

  • You want the lower cited MSRP and a 360W rather than 450W graphics-power rating.
  • Your games support DLSS and you value MFG’s smoother displayed motion for demanding ray-traced scenes.
  • You need DisplayPort 2.1b support for a high-refresh 4K or 8K display.
  • You are comfortable managing texture settings if a future game exceeds 16GB of VRAM.

A practical buying checklist

  1. Identify your rendering mode. List the games you play and mark whether each supports DLSS Super Resolution, frame generation, and ray tracing.
  2. Set a native-FPS target. For competitive play, use the 4090’s native advantage as the more relevant comparison; for cinematic games, evaluate whether MFG’s display smoothness is acceptable.
  3. Check memory needs. Look at your texture packs, mods, and expected ownership period. Choose 24GB if avoiding future texture compromises is more important than buying the newer architecture.
  4. Validate the display path. Confirm the monitor’s resolution, refresh rate, DSC behavior, input type, and cable requirements. A 4K 480Hz capability on the 5080 does not create 480 rendered FPS.
  5. Validate the whole system. Confirm case length and thickness, airflow, CPU balance, connector routing, and PSU capacity before selecting a board-partner card.
  6. Compare the actual current price. Recalculate the value using today’s street price, warranty, and condition rather than relying on the cited MSRP.

Bottom line for common buying scenarios

Scenario Better fit Reason
Native 4K Ultra without frame generation RTX 4090 89.1 FPS versus 77.4 FPS in the cited hierarchy
Large texture packs and mods RTX 4090 24GB VRAM provides more capacity than 16GB
Lower power and lower launch MSRP RTX 5080 360W rating and $999.99 cited MSRP
DLSS MFG-supported single-player games RTX 5080 Blackwell features can raise displayed smoothness
4K 480Hz signal capability RTX 5080 DisplayPort 2.1b reference support with DSC
Competitive, latency-sensitive play Usually RTX 4090 Higher conventionally rendered baseline; generated FPS is not equivalent input performance

If prices are close, the RTX 4090 is the stronger 4K performance and longevity choice. If the 4090 carries a large premium, the RTX 5080 offers a more efficient platform and features that can make supported games look smoother. Neither card is universally superior: select based on how your games render frames, how much VRAM you actually consume, and the display and power system you already own.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | SFF-Ready, PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Vapor Chamber, Dual BIOS
ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | SFF-Ready, PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Vapor Chamber, Dual BIOS
SFF-Ready enthusiast GeForce card compatible with small-form-factor builds; Vapor chamber ensures efficient heat transfer for lower GPU temps
Bestseller No. 2
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

4K GamingDLSSGeForce RTX 4090GeForce RTX 5080GPU ComparisonPC hardware

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.