Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor buyers in India, the OnePlus Nord CE6 5G has the stronger published hardware numbers for display refresh rate, battery capacity and charging speed; Samsung’s Galaxy A56 5G offers a clearly stated long-term software-update commitment and IP67 protection. There is no reliable universal winner: compare the same RAM and storage configuration at the price available to you, then decide which differences matter most.
What’s the price difference in India?
There is no established like-for-like current price gap. Samsung’s India launch prices for the Galaxy A56 5G in March 2025 were ₹41,999 for 8GB/128GB, ₹44,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹47,999 for 12GB/256GB. Those are historical launch prices, not current offers. Samsung’s launch announcement also described availability through Samsung.com, Samsung stores, partner stores and other online platforms.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At access on 7 October 2026, 91mobiles displayed Amazon-attributed prices of ₹33,158 for the A56 and ₹37,999 for the Nord CE6. The listing did not establish that these were matching RAM/storage variants or that the prices and stock would persist, so the figures do not prove that the Nord CE6 costs more in a fair comparison. Check the seller’s live listing for both phones on the same day and match RAM, storage, condition and applicable offers.
Recommended Free Tools
How do the specifications compare?
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A56 5G | OnePlus Nord CE6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; Samsung states up to 1200 nits peak brightness. | AMOLED, 1.5K (2772 × 1272), 144Hz; OnePlus states 1800 nits HBM. |
| Processor | Exynos 1580. | Snapdragon 7-series; OnePlus lists a 4nm process and up to 2.7GHz prime core. |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh; 45W charging. | 8000mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC charging. |
| Rear cameras | Triple rear camera system, including a 50MP main and 12MP ultra-wide camera. | 50MP main rear camera. |
| Front camera | 12MP. | 32MP. |
| Water and dust protection | IP67, according to Samsung. | OnePlus lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings. |
| Software-update commitment | Samsung promises six generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates. | An equivalent OS and security-update period is not established by the cited OnePlus India product information. |
Specifications and brightness figures above are manufacturer claims, not results from a common independent test. The brightness figures use different manufacturer terminology and should not be treated as directly comparable measurements. OnePlus also lists 4K video recording claims for the Nord CE6’s main and front cameras; Samsung’s cited launch material does not establish a matching A56 video specification for this comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Which display is the better fit?
Choose the Nord CE6 for a faster, sharper listed panel
OnePlus lists a 144Hz 1.5K AMOLED panel, compared with the A56’s 120Hz-class? No: Samsung’s cited launch material specifies the display size and resolution class but does not state its refresh rate there. The clear published contrast is the Nord CE6’s stated 144Hz refresh rate and 1.5K resolution against the A56’s 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED panel. That may make the OnePlus more appealing if smooth scrolling or higher listed resolution is a priority, but a specification alone does not establish which screen looks better in use.
Consider the A56 if its display and support package meet your needs
Samsung specifies a 6.7-inch FHD+ panel and 1200-nit peak brightness. Both phones use AMOLED displays, but the available figures are not standardized test results, so they cannot settle real-world brightness or image-quality comparisons.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Which phone has the battery and charging advantage?
On published capacity and charging support, the Nord CE6 leads: OnePlus lists an 8000mAh battery and 80W SUPERVOOC, while Samsung lists 5,000mAh and 45W for the A56. This is a meaningful specification difference for shoppers who prioritize a larger battery or faster supported charging. It is not proof of a particular screen-on time, number of hours per charge or charging duration; those depend on usage, settings, charger and conditions. No independent head-to-head battery test is established here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which camera setup should you choose?
The A56 has a broader stated rear-camera configuration: Samsung identifies a triple-camera system with a 50MP main and 12MP ultra-wide camera. OnePlus lists a 50MP main rear camera and a higher-resolution 32MP front camera, compared with the A56’s 12MP selfie camera. These module counts and megapixel figures do not establish photo or video quality. No independent head-to-head camera testing is available to support a claim that either phone takes better pictures.
Rank #3
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
Which is better for durability and software support?
Samsung specifies IP67 dust and water resistance and promises six Android OS upgrade generations plus six years of security updates for the A56. OnePlus lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for the Nord CE6, but the cited product information does not provide a comparable update-period commitment. Water-resistance ratings describe defined protection conditions; they do not make a phone damage-proof or guarantee that water damage is covered. If a predictable stated software-support period is important, Samsung’s published commitment is the clearer basis for a decision.
How should you decide?
- Lean toward the Nord CE6 if its current same-configuration price works for you and you value its listed 144Hz 1.5K display, 8000mAh battery or 80W charging.
- Lean toward the Galaxy A56 if you want Samsung’s stated six-generation Android upgrade and six-year security-update commitment, or its specified triple rear-camera setup including an ultra-wide camera.
- Before paying, compare exact variants. Match RAM and storage, seller, phone condition, delivery and offers; don’t use a historical launch price or an unmatched marketplace snapshot as today’s price gap.
Samsung announced the A56 in India on 3 March 2025. Comparison listings report a May 2026 release for the Nord CE6; that date is attributed to those listings rather than a cited OnePlus launch announcement. The figures and availability here are India-specific and do not establish prices, configurations, network bands or features for other countries.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

