Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For most buyers, the Galaxy A15 LTE is the better-supported choice because Samsung lists a much sharper 1080 × 2340 FHD+ Super AMOLED display and a policy of up to four generations of OS upgrades plus five years of security maintenance. The cited Galaxy A04s specification uses a 720 × 1600 HD+ PLS LCD and has no equivalent support commitment stated on the Samsung pages consulted.
That is not an unconditional value verdict. The phones are sold in different regional configurations, the A15 comes as LTE and 5G models, A04s memory options vary, and no current prices or stock were verified. Confirm the country, exact model number, network bands, storage, warranty and live price before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is actually being compared?
“Galaxy A15” is not one globally identical handset. Samsung publishes separate A15 LTE and A15 5G materials, and radio bands, memory, cameras, charging and bundled accessories can differ by market. The A04s is also sold in more than one configuration; the cited Samsung specification is a regional 3 GB RAM/32 GB storage model.
Recommended Free Tools
This guide uses the exact figures that Samsung states for the cited products. Where a value is not established for a particular variant, it is marked as not stated rather than inferred from another model. Do not apply an A15 5G specification sheet to an A15 LTE listing, or assume that an A04s sold in one country has the same memory or bands elsewhere.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.5 Super AMOLED, 1080x2340 (FHD+), 90Hz Refresh Rate, Android 14, One UI 6, Bluetooth 5.3
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, Expandable MicroSD, Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G57 MC2 GPU, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 5MP, f/2.2 + 2MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, 5000mAh Battery
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: 850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/41/66/77/78 - Single SIM - Single SIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Galaxy A04s vs A15: specifications at a glance
| Category | Galaxy A04s (cited configuration) | Galaxy A15 LTE | Galaxy A15 5G (cited US sheet) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.5-inch class, 720 × 1600 HD+ PLS LCD, up to 90 Hz | 6.5-inch class, 1080 × 2340 FHD+ Super AMOLED | Specification varies by sheet; do not substitute for LTE |
| Mobile network | Exact LTE bands depend on region; not stated here | LTE model; local bands not stated here | 5G model; local bands not stated here |
| RAM and storage | 3 GB RAM/32 GB storage in the cited regional version | Not stated in the cited material; local variants differ | Not stated in the cited material; local variants differ |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP | 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP | Not stated in the cited sheet |
| Front camera | 5 MP | Check the exact local SKU; the cited material does not establish one universal LTE value | 13 MP on the cited US specification sheet |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh typical | Not stated in the cited material | 5,000 mAh typical |
| Charging | Not stated in the cited material | Not stated in the cited material | 25 W Super Fast Charge listed |
| Stated software policy | No equivalent commitment stated on the Samsung pages consulted | Up to four generations of OS upgrades and five years of security maintenance, subject to policy changes | Samsung publishes the A15 family policy; confirm it for your exact regional model |
| Price, warranty and stock | Not verified; vary by country and seller | Not verified; vary by country and seller | Not verified; vary by country and seller |
Megapixel counts and battery capacity are component specifications, not independent measurements of photo quality or runtime. No controlled A04s-versus-A15 speed, camera or battery test is available in the evidence for this comparison.
Display: the A15 has the clearest documented advantage
Galaxy A04s panel
Samsung lists the cited A04s with a 6.5-inch class 720 × 1600 HD+ PLS LCD and refresh rates up to 90 Hz. A 90 Hz setting can make scrolling look smoother than a 60 Hz display, but it does not increase pixel detail. Text, fine lines, maps and small interface elements have fewer pixels to work with than on the A15 LTE.
Galaxy A15 LTE panel
The cited A15 LTE specification is a 6.5-inch class 1080 × 2340 FHD+ Super AMOLED. That is a materially higher listed resolution and a different panel technology. On paper, it gives the A15 LTE a substantially sharper image and the contrast characteristics associated with an AMOLED screen. Actual brightness, color tuning, outdoor readability and refresh behavior still depend on the regional handset and software settings.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhat the difference means day to day
- Choose the A15 LTE if you read small type, use navigation, watch video or want a sharper-looking home screen.
- The A04s can be adequate for calls, messaging and basic streaming when its lower-resolution display is acceptable and its price is much lower.
- Do not treat “90 Hz” on the A04s as proof that it is visually superior; refresh smoothness and resolution solve different problems.
Software updates and useful lifespan
Samsung’s A15 product statement says: “Offered with up to 4 generations of OS upgrades and 5 years of security maintenance, your Galaxy A15 stays up-to-date for longer.” Samsung also notes that OS-upgrade and security-update policies are subject to change. “Up to” is important: the policy is a maximum stated program, not a promise that every market receives every update on the same day.
Rank #2
- 6.5" Super AMOLED, 1080x2340 (FHD+), 90Hz Refresh Rate, Android 14, One UI 6, Bluetooth 5.3
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, Expandable MicroSD, Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G57 MC2 GPU, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 5MP, f/2.2 + 2MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, 5000mAh Battery
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: 850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/41/66/77/78 - Single SIM - Single SIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
The Samsung A04s pages consulted do not state an equivalent number of OS generations or security-maintenance years. That absence is not proof that updates stop on a particular date, so an exact A04s end-of-support date should not be invented. It does mean the A15 has the clearer, more useful commitment for someone planning to keep a phone for several years.
How to verify support for a used or imported phone
- Open Settings and check the model number, Android version and current security-patch date.
- Compare that model number with the Samsung support page for your country, not merely with a seller’s product title.
- Confirm that the phone is intended for your market; imported variants can have different update schedules, languages, payment features and network support.
- Ask the seller for the warranty terms and return window in writing.
Performance: specifications do not justify a speed winner
The supplied product material does not provide a controlled benchmark, processor comparison, memory test or app-load measurement for these two phones. It would therefore be misleading to declare that the A15 is faster, that the A04s is slower in every task, or that either model will handle a particular game at a guaranteed frame rate.
Memory and storage are especially important here. The cited A04s is a 3 GB/32 GB version, while the A15 capacity depends on the country and exact SKU. More storage leaves greater room for photos, offline maps and updates; additional RAM can reduce the frequency with which apps reload. Those are practical reasons to prefer a higher-capacity A15 configuration if the price difference is reasonable, but you must read the label for the actual RAM and storage rather than relying on the family name.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Camera hardware: a small rear-array difference, no quality guarantee
Rear cameras
The cited A04s has a 50 MP main camera, 2 MP depth camera and 2 MP macro camera. The cited A15 LTE has a 50 MP main, 5 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro arrangement. An ultrawide camera gives a different field of view; it is not equivalent to a depth sensor. Whether that produces better photographs depends on optics, image processing, stabilization, lighting and the photographer.
Rank #3
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
Front cameras and the LTE/5G trap
Samsung lists a 5 MP front camera for the cited A04s. The A15 5G US sheet lists a 13 MP front camera. That 13 MP figure must not be silently assigned to every A15 LTE: check the front-camera specification on the exact local LTE listing before you buy.
More megapixels can help with cropping or fine detail in good light, but they do not constitute a photo-quality test. Neither handset has a verified comparative result here for low-light noise, autofocus, dynamic range, video stabilization or portrait-edge accuracy.
Battery and charging: separate capacity from endurance
Samsung lists a 5,000 mAh typical battery for the cited A04s and A15 5G. The cited A15 5G sheet also lists 25 W Super Fast Charge. The material used for this comparison does not establish a comparable battery-capacity or charging figure for every A15 LTE variant, so check the local LTE specification rather than assuming the 5G sheet applies.
Capacity is not runtime. Screen brightness, refresh mode, processor efficiency, signal strength, camera use, gaming and background synchronization can change endurance substantially. No head-to-head battery test was conducted, so claims that one model lasts a specific number of hours longer are unsupported.
Rank #4
- 6.5 Super AMOLED, 1080x2340 (FHD+), 90Hz Refresh Rate, Android 14, One UI 6, Bluetooth 5.3
- 64GB, 4GB RAM, Expandable MicroSD, Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G57 MC2 GPU, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 5MP, f/2.2 + 2MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, 5000mAh Battery
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: 850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/41/66/77/78 - Single SIM - Single SIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Before purchasing a charger
- Confirm that your exact phone supports the advertised charging rate.
- Check whether a compatible USB-C charger is included in the retail box; contents vary by region and seller.
- Use a reputable charger and cable with the correct USB-C specification. A 25 W label on a charger does not make a phone accept 25 W.
Network, SIM and storage checks
LTE and 5G are product variants, not simply settings that can be enabled later. A 5G A15 may support different frequency bands, carrier aggregation and certification from an A15 LTE. The same model name can also hide single-SIM, dual-SIM and hybrid-SIM/microSD arrangements.
Before ordering, obtain the complete model number and compare it with your carrier’s supported bands. Ask whether the phone is unlocked, whether VoLTE and Wi-Fi calling are certified for your network, and whether the warranty is valid in your country.
The cited product specifications indicate support for a microSD card of up to 1 TB. Treat that as a maximum stated capacity, not a card included with the phone. Confirm the exact device’s tray layout: a dedicated microSD slot is more convenient than a hybrid tray that makes you choose between a second SIM and expandable storage.
Price and value: use a local, like-for-like calculation
No current retail prices, stock levels or warranty offers were verified, so a universal “best value” winner would be guesswork. A cheap A04s listing may be an older 3 GB/32 GB configuration, an imported unit or a phone with shorter remaining support. An apparently expensive A15 may include more storage, 5G, a local warranty or a charger that changes the real cost.
Best Value
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with Verizon, Spectrum, AT&T, Total Wireless, other CDMA carriers, it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- 4G LTE Bands: B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28/B38/B40/B41
- Display: Super AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM) | 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio) | 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro)
Compare these items in one market
| Check | Why it changes the decision |
|---|---|
| Exact model number and LTE/5G designation | Determines bands, cameras, charging and update details. |
| RAM and internal storage | A 3 GB/32 GB A04s is not a fair price comparison with a higher-capacity A15. |
| Unlocked status and carrier certification | A phone can be inexpensive yet unusable on your network or missing calling features. |
| Local warranty and return policy | Imported stock can have limited service coverage. |
| Box contents | A missing charger or case adds to the purchase cost. |
| Remaining software support | A longer stated policy can reduce the need to replace the phone early. |
Who should buy the Galaxy A15 LTE?
- Readers who value screen clarity: the listed FHD+ Super AMOLED panel is the strongest documented hardware advantage in this comparison.
- Longer-term owners: Samsung’s stated maximum of four OS-upgrade generations and five years of security maintenance is clearer than the A04s documentation.
- People choosing between similar local prices: when storage, warranty and network compatibility are equivalent, the A15 LTE’s display and stated support make it the safer recommendation.
- Buyers who need a particular camera: check the exact LTE SKU, especially the front camera, instead of borrowing the 13 MP figure from the US A15 5G sheet.
Who should still consider the Galaxy A04s?
- Strict-budget buyers: choose it when the verified local price is substantially lower and your use is mainly calls, messaging, light browsing and streaming.
- Existing owners: there is no reason to replace a functioning A04s solely because a newer model exists if it meets your needs and receives the updates you require.
- Shoppers who find a verified higher-capacity variant: compare its actual RAM and storage with the A15 offer; do not assume every A04s is the cited 3 GB/32 GB model.
If the A04s discount is small, the A15 LTE is generally the more defensible purchase because the documented screen and support differences are substantial. If the A04s is dramatically cheaper, calculate whether its lower resolution, uncertain support horizon and smaller cited storage fit your expected ownership period.
Buying checklist for either phone
- Write down the country and carrier where the phone will be used.
- Record the full model number from the listing, box or Settings screen.
- Mark whether it is A15 LTE, A15 5G or A04s; do not rely on a shortened title.
- Verify LTE/5G bands, VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling, SIM count and unlock status with the carrier.
- Verify RAM, internal storage and microSD-tray configuration.
- Check the display resolution and panel type in the seller’s specification, especially if the listing says only “6.5-inch.”
- Check rear and front camera specifications for that exact SKU.
- Confirm battery and charging claims, box contents and charger compatibility.
- Read the local warranty, return period and software-support statement.
- Compare the final delivered price, including shipping, taxes, charger and any required accessories.
After delivery: a five-minute authenticity and condition check
- Open Settings > About phone and match the model number, storage and software version to the invoice.
- Insert your SIM and test calls, mobile data, VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling and both SIM slots if applicable.
- Check the display for dead pixels, touch misses, uneven brightness and the advertised resolution in the specification screen.
- Test each rear camera, the front camera, flash, microphone, speaker, USB-C port and fingerprint reader.
- Install the latest available security update and note its patch date.
- If any item differs from the listing, document it with photographs and use the seller’s return process before the deadline.
Common mistakes to avoid
Assuming every A15 is 5G
A15 LTE and A15 5G are distinct products. Network bands, camera details and charging support can differ. Buy the variant your carrier supports and compare its own specification sheet.
Using megapixels as a camera ranking
The A15 LTE’s 5 MP ultrawide and the A04s’s 2 MP depth camera serve different purposes. Pixel counts alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Turning a battery capacity into a runtime promise
Both cited 5,000 mAh figures are typical capacities, and the available material contains no controlled endurance test. Treat them as hardware information only.
Ignoring storage configuration
A 32 GB phone can fill quickly after system files, updates and media are counted. Compare usable storage and expansion options, not only the family name.
Expecting an imported model to behave like local stock
Different bands, SIM trays, firmware, warranties and update schedules can make an imported bargain a poor fit. Confirm all of those items before payment.
Bottom-line decision
Choose the Galaxy A15 LTE when you want the clearest documented display and a longer, explicitly stated software-support policy. Choose the Galaxy A04s only when its exact configuration is verified, it is fully compatible with your network, and the local price advantage is large enough to justify the lower-resolution screen and less clearly documented support. If you are considering an A15 5G, evaluate that model separately: its 5,000 mAh battery and 25 W charging claim, for example, come from a cited 5G specification sheet and should not be transferred to an LTE listing without confirmation.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

