Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A fanless PoE switch removes the switch’s fan as a source of noise, making it a sensible choice for a desk, small office, or quiet room. It is not automatically the better choice for every installation: PoE load, ventilation, and the model’s rated ambient temperature matter. Choose by the specifications of the exact switch and the conditions where it will operate—not by fan status alone.
What changes when a PoE switch is fanless?
A fanless switch has no internal fan to add fan noise. That can matter when the switch sits within earshot, such as on a desk or in a quiet office. D-Link describes the DGS-1010P’s design as “for a noise-free working environment”; that is the manufacturer’s wording, not the result of an independent acoustic comparison. The product pages reviewed here do not provide controlled sound-level measurements comparing fanless and fan-cooled PoE switches.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Fanless does not mean silent under every circumstance. Connected devices or other equipment nearby may make noise, and the absence of a switch fan does not tell you how much heat the switch produces or whether it suits a particular enclosure. Conversely, a fan-cooled model has a fan that can be a noise source, but the available specifications do not establish that every fan-cooled switch runs cooler or supports more power than every fanless one. Treat fan status as one selection factor—not a substitute for checking the rest of the specification.
It is also useful to distinguish a manufacturer’s description from a measured acoustic result. A “fanless” specification tells you that the switch does not use a fan, while a sound-level figure, if provided, would describe an acoustic measurement under defined conditions. The product information considered for this article does not provide a matched acoustic test, so it cannot answer how many decibels quieter one design is than another or establish a universal noise difference.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
For a quiet room, the practical question is whether fan noise from this particular switch matters at its intended location. For a network closet or other space where the switch is not within earshot, noise may be less important than port count, PoE capacity, operating range, and the mounting conditions. Neither placement makes fan status irrelevant; it changes how heavily to weigh it alongside the other requirements.
Does a fanless PoE switch run too hot?
It can be appropriate when installed within its stated operating conditions, but “fanless” alone does not answer the heat question. PoE load is relevant: a switch supplying power to connected devices has a different load profile from one with no powered devices. Enclosure, ventilation, and ambient temperature also affect whether a particular installation fits the manufacturer’s ratings. The available product examples do not establish that fanless switches are inherently hotter or cooler than fan-cooled switches.
TP-Link publishes heat-dissipation figures for the TL-SG105PE of 15.41 BTU/h with no powered device connected and 256.30 BTU/h with a 65 W powered-device load. Those are figures for that specific model and stated load conditions; they should not be applied to other switches or treated as a general fanless-versus-fan-cooled comparison. The difference is a reminder to consider the load scenario behind any published heat figure. If your expected PoE demand is different, do not assume that either of these figures describes your installation.
Operating-temperature ratings also vary substantially by model and product class. TP-Link lists 0–40°C for the compact TL-SG105PE, while D-Link lists -40–75°C for its industrial DIS-110G-06P. These ranges illustrate why a compact desktop switch and an industrial switch are not interchangeable. A switch rated for a wide temperature range still needs to be installed according to its full specifications, including any enclosure and mounting requirements. Do not use the industrial unit’s range to infer that other fanless switches can tolerate similar conditions.
When evaluating a hot or enclosed location, start with the ambient temperature expected where the switch itself will sit—not just the temperature elsewhere in the room. Then compare it with the exact model’s operating range and review the manufacturer’s installation conditions. Consider the planned PoE load at the same time. If the product documentation does not give a heat-dissipation figure for your load, do not manufacture one by extrapolating from an unrelated model or treating a different load condition as equivalent.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
These checks help avoid two opposite mistakes: rejecting a fanless model simply because it has no fan, or assuming that fanless construction makes it suitable for a hot cabinet. The answer depends on the full model specification and the proposed installation. If conditions are near the stated limits or details are unclear, consult the current datasheet or the manufacturer for that exact model rather than relying on a general comparison.
Compare the actual model specifications
Use the product datasheet for the exact model and revision. The following examples show different specifications and installation contexts; they are not a ranking or a matched thermal test. The manufacturers’ pages surfaced for these examples provide model-specific information, not an independent market-wide study. No general statistic or controlled comparison was found that would establish a single best design.
| Model | Ports and PoE | Total PoE budget | Operating temperature | Other relevant detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-Link DGS-1010P | 10 ports, including eight Gigabit PoE ports; IEEE 802.3af/at; up to 30 W per PoE port | 125 W | Not stated on the cited product information | D-Link calls the design fanless |
| TP-Link TL-SG105PE | Five Gigabit ports, including four PoE+ ports | 65 W | 0–40°C | Published heat dissipation: 15.41 BTU/h with no powered device; 256.30 BTU/h with a 65 W powered-device load |
| D-Link DIS-110G-06P | Five Gigabit ports, including four PoE ports | 120 W | -40–75°C | Industrial model; D-Link describes it as fanless |
The DGS-1010P and TL-SG105PE illustrate how compact-network options can differ in port count, number of PoE ports, total budget, and per-port specifications. The DGS-1010P has eight Gigabit PoE ports, supports IEEE 802.3af/at, and is listed at up to 30 W per PoE port with a 125 W total budget. The TL-SG105PE has four PoE+ ports and a 65 W total budget. These are selection details, not evidence that one switch is better overall: the right fit depends on how many devices need power and what each device requires.
The DIS-110G-06P provides a different comparison point. It is a five-port industrial switch with four PoE ports, a 120 W budget, fanless design, and a stated operating range of -40–75°C. Its specifications make it an example to examine for a temperature-variable installation, not a blanket recommendation. Confirm the full datasheet and site conditions before selecting it for a deployment.
For each candidate, check these details together rather than treating any one specification as decisive:
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
- Noise: whether the switch itself has a fan and whether the manufacturer publishes an acoustic level. A fanless claim tells you about the fan, not the sound of the whole installation. If there is no measured acoustic figure, do not compare it as though a controlled measurement were available.
- PoE capacity: supported standard, maximum power per port, and total budget. Check the devices you intend to connect against both the per-port limit and the switch’s overall budget. A suitable total budget does not replace checking whether an individual port supports the device’s requirement.
- Heat information: heat dissipation at a stated load, if published. Note the conditions attached to a figure and do not compare values measured under different conditions as though they were equivalent. The TL-SG105PE’s no-device and 65 W-load figures are an example of why the load condition matters.
- Environment: rated ambient operating range and any installation conditions in the datasheet. A desktop switch with a 0–40°C rating and an industrial model with a -40–75°C rating are not interchangeable just because both are fanless.
- Network fit: total port count, number of PoE ports, and uplink requirements. Check these against the devices and network connections that must reach the switch; a fanless design cannot compensate for an insufficient port layout.
- Physical installation: enclosure, mounting, available airflow, and surrounding equipment. Verify the manufacturer’s conditions for the exact installation rather than assuming the switch can be placed in any cabinet or mounting position.
Where a fanless switch works best
Desk, small office, or quiet room
When switch-fan noise is undesirable and the switch can operate within its specified temperature range, a fanless model is a practical candidate. Verify that its PoE budget and port layout suit the connected devices, then place it in an installation that follows the manufacturer’s ventilation and mounting guidance. A quiet location is a reason to consider fanless, not a reason to skip the temperature, load, and physical-installation checks.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsIf the product is marketed as fanless, verify the claim in current model documentation before purchase—particularly if quiet operation is a firm requirement. The D-Link DGS-1010P is one manufacturer-described fanless example, with eight Gigabit PoE ports, support for IEEE 802.3af/at, up to 30 W per PoE port, and a 125 W total budget. Those details let you assess its network fit; they do not constitute an independent noise test.
Industrial or temperature-variable installations
Do not infer industrial suitability from fanless construction. Look for a model specifically rated for the intended ambient conditions and verify its full datasheet. The DIS-110G-06P is one example with a manufacturer-stated -40–75°C operating range; that specification is model-specific, not a general property of fanless switches. Its industrial label and stated range are reasons to examine it for an appropriate application, not a substitute for confirming the rest of the deployment requirements.
Compare the intended site’s conditions with the rating for each exact candidate. The TL-SG105PE’s published 0–40°C range, for example, is materially different from the DIS-110G-06P’s -40–75°C range. Do not transfer the latter range to the former or assume that a product intended for a compact network has an industrial operating range unless the manufacturer says so.
Hot or enclosed cabinets
Do not assume a fanless switch belongs in a hot cabinet simply because it has no fan. Check the cabinet’s expected ambient temperature, the switch’s operating rating, PoE load, and required airflow or mounting conditions. If the installation is near the model’s limits, seek guidance for that exact model rather than relying on a broad claim about fanless or fan-cooled designs. The available specifications do not provide a matched test that would justify choosing a cabinet switch based on fan status alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Likewise, do not presume that selecting a fan-cooled unit automatically solves an installation problem. The evidence here does not support a universal claim that fan-cooled switches run cooler, have a higher power capacity, or are automatically appropriate for enclosed spaces. Check the manufacturer’s requirements and the site conditions for the specific model you are considering.
How to choose between fanless and fan-cooled designs
- Define the placement and noise requirement. Decide whether the switch will be within earshot and whether fan noise is unacceptable. If so, verify that the exact model is genuinely fanless using its current datasheet or manufacturer documentation. If acoustic measurements matter to your decision, look for a stated sound-level figure; the product pages discussed here do not offer a matched fanless-versus-fan-cooled measurement.
- List connected devices and their power needs. Confirm the PoE standard each device requires, the switch’s per-port maximum, and whether the total budget covers the combined load. Use the actual device requirements rather than choosing from a port-count or fan-status label alone. For example, the DGS-1010P’s listed IEEE 802.3af/at support and up-to-30 W per-port figure are model-specific facts to compare with the devices you plan to power.
- Check the environmental rating. Compare the site’s likely ambient temperature with the switch’s stated operating range. Include the actual cabinet or mounting location, not just the room temperature. If the cited product information does not state a rating—as with the DGS-1010P information summarized above—check the full current datasheet instead of assuming a range.
- Review heat and installation details. Use manufacturer heat-dissipation figures only at their stated load conditions. Follow the datasheet’s enclosure, mounting, and ventilation instructions. Do not compare a figure reported at no powered-device load with one reported at a high load and treat the difference as a design-wide comparison.
- Verify ports and uplinks. Make sure the switch has enough total ports, enough PoE ports, and the required uplink arrangement for the network. The examples here range from four PoE ports on the TL-SG105PE and DIS-110G-06P to eight on the DGS-1010P, but port count alone does not determine suitability.
- Resolve conflicting specifications before purchase. If a product page’s marketing text conflicts with its technical table, confirm fan status and operating conditions in a current datasheet or directly with the manufacturer. This is particularly important when fan status is a central part of the decision.
After those checks, decide which compromise matters most in the intended installation. A quiet-office installation may give greater weight to verified fan status; an industrial or temperature-variable site may place greater weight on the operating range and full installation requirements. In either case, compare the specific models on the same criteria and avoid treating one manufacturer’s product example as a result that applies across the market.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Be cautious with contradictory fan specifications
NETGEAR’s product pages for the GS524UP and GS516UP contain a notable inconsistency: each markets fanless operation, while the technical specifications list fans. The GS524UP page lists a 480 W PoE budget, two fans, and a 0–40°C operating temperature; the GS516UP page lists a 380 W budget, three fans, and a 0–40°C range. The conflicting fan information is unresolved in those pages, so neither should be treated as a reliable example of a fanless or fan-cooled design without confirmation from a current datasheet or the manufacturer.
The large listed PoE budgets do not resolve the fan-status question. Nor should they be used to infer that these particular switches are fan-cooled in practice, despite the fan counts, or fanless in practice, despite the marketing copy. The two kinds of information conflict. Treat the discrepancy as unresolved until an authoritative, current document or manufacturer confirmation settles it.
This is a useful reminder to reconcile product-page claims with the technical specification table before relying on a model for a noise-sensitive installation. Confirm the exact model and revision, because specifications and product pages can change. If an answer is important to your site—such as whether a switch has a fan—do not choose based on whichever line best matches your preference.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Common selection mistakes
- Choosing by fan status alone: fanless addresses one source of noise, not PoE capacity, heat dissipation, or environmental suitability. Check the complete specification and intended placement.
- Assuming fan-cooled always means cooler: the specifications cited here do not establish that as a universal rule. Compare model-specific data and installation requirements; the available specifications do not establish a matched thermal comparison.
- Ignoring powered-device load: a published heat figure is meaningful only with its stated load conditions. The TL-SG105PE’s figures, for example, differ between no powered device and a 65 W powered-device load. Do not apply its figures to another product.
- Using a desktop model in an industrial environment without checking its rating: the TL-SG105PE’s 0–40°C range differs from the DIS-110G-06P’s -40–75°C range. Those are model-specific published ranges, not a general rating for either category.
- Assuming no fan means no heat concern: the absence of a fan does not exempt a switch from its operating-temperature, load, and installation requirements. Confirm the rating and the conditions in the current datasheet.
- Trusting one marketing phrase over conflicting technical specifications: resolve discrepancies such as the fan-status conflict on the cited NETGEAR pages before making a decision. Confirm the exact model and revision.
- Comparing numbers without their conditions: a total PoE budget, per-port maximum, operating range, or heat-dissipation figure describes a particular aspect of a model. Do not treat one number as a full comparison or assume it answers a different question.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are fanless PoE switches better, or do they run too hot?
Neither design is automatically better. Fanless removes the switch fan as a noise source, which can help in a quiet room, but suitability still depends on PoE load, rated ambient temperature, ventilation, and the exact model’s installation requirements. The product specifications reviewed do not establish that fanless switches universally run hotter or cooler than fan-cooled models.
Are fanless PoE switches completely silent?
A fanless design has no internal fan to make fan noise, but that does not mean the whole installation is silent. Connected devices or nearby equipment may make noise. The manufacturer pages reviewed do not provide controlled sound-level comparisons between fanless and fan-cooled PoE switches.
How do I know whether a fanless switch can handle my PoE devices?
Check the PoE standard, maximum power per port, and total PoE budget for the exact model, then compare those figures with the requirements of the devices you will connect. Also review heat-dissipation information at the stated load, if the manufacturer publishes it, and confirm the switch’s operating range and installation conditions.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Can I put a fanless PoE switch in a hot cabinet?
Do not decide based on fan status alone. Check the expected ambient temperature where the switch will sit, the model’s rated operating range, expected PoE load, and any enclosure, mounting, or ventilation instructions in the current datasheet. If conditions are near the stated limits, ask the manufacturer for guidance on that exact model.
What is the difference between the TL-SG105PE and D-Link DIS-110G-06P examples?
They illustrate different specifications, not a product ranking. TP-Link lists the TL-SG105PE as a five-port switch with four PoE+ ports, a 65 W budget, and a 0–40°C operating range. D-Link lists the industrial DIS-110G-06P as a five-port Gigabit switch with four PoE ports, a 120 W budget, a fanless design, and a -40–75°C operating range. Check each current datasheet against your own requirements.
Should I trust a product page that says “fanless” if the specification table lists fans?
Treat the information as conflicting and unresolved. NETGEAR’s GS524UP and GS516UP pages, for example, market fanless operation while listing two and three fans, respectively, in technical specifications. Confirm fan status in a current datasheet or directly with the manufacturer before relying on the product for a noise-sensitive installation.
The Bottom Line
Choose by the exact switch’s fan status, PoE standard and budget, per-port power, heat information, operating range, and installation requirements. Fanless is a useful noise consideration for desks and quiet rooms, not a guarantee of suitability for a hot cabinet. Compare current model specifications under your expected load and conditions; do not assume fan-cooled always means cooler or fanless always means too hot.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

