Short answer: The Essteele Per Benessere is a 20 cm covered saucepan with an aluminium body, ceramic nonstick interior, tempered-glass lid and a stated five-year warranty. Essteele lists a 2.8-litre capacity, while CHOICE and a Bunnings listing describe the same size as 2.9 litres. That discrepancy is the first thing to resolve before ordering. The manufacturer also lists induction, gas and electric compatibility, dishwasher safety and an oven limit of 180°C/350°F. Those are published specifications, not independent hands-on test results.
What the Essteele Per Benessere saucepan is
The Per Benessere Ceramic Nonstick Induction Covered Saucepan is a lidded 20 cm saucepan in Essteele’s Per Benessere collection. Its construction combines an aluminium pan body with a ceramic nonstick cooking surface. Essteele says the coating is PFAS-free and that the pan body is made from 100% recycled material. Both statements are manufacturer claims; the available evidence does not independently verify the chemistry or recycled content.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The supplied tempered-glass lid lets you cover a simmer without removing the lid to see what is happening. A phenolic handle is fitted to the pan. The model number is SKU 161450 and its GTIN is 051153161452, useful details when a retailer carries several Per Benessere pieces or displays conflicting capacity information.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsEssteele positions the pan for soups, sauces, side dishes and smaller portions. Bunnings similarly describes it for simmering sauces, cooking grains and warming soups. Those are intended uses and retailer guidance, not evidence from an independent cooking trial.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Capacity: 2.8 or 2.9 litres?
There is no single capacity figure across the published listings. Essteele’s own product page gives 2.8 L. CHOICE’s review listing states 2.9 L, and a Bunnings listing also uses 2.9 L. The difference may reflect rounding, a cataloguing variation or a measurement convention, but the available pages do not explain it.
| Listing | Capacity shown | Other published details |
|---|---|---|
| Essteele Australia product page | 2.8 L | 20 cm diameter; five-year warranty; oven safe to 180°C/350°F |
| CHOICE review listing | 2.9 L | 1.4 kg weight; 0.4 cm base thickness; Italian origin; oven safety to 180°C; listed cost of $210 |
| Bunnings Australia listing | 2.9 L | Described for sauces, grains and warming soups |
Do not silently treat either number as universally correct. Before paying, match the listing to SKU 161450 or GTIN 051153161452 and check the capacity shown by that retailer. If you are planning recipes around a precise volume, allow for the fact that a nominal capacity is not the same as a safe working fill: liquids need headroom to simmer without boiling over.
Published specifications at a glance
| Specification | Published information | Publisher or qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Product type | Covered ceramic nonstick saucepan | Essteele |
| Diameter | 20 cm | Essteele; also identified in the CHOICE listing |
| Capacity | 2.8 L | Essteele product page |
| Alternative listed capacity | 2.9 L | CHOICE and Bunnings listings |
| Body | Aluminium; described as 100% recycled by Essteele | Manufacturer claim |
| Interior | Ceramic nonstick; described as PFAS-free by Essteele | Manufacturer claim |
| Lid | Tempered glass | Essteele |
| Handle | Phenolic | Essteele |
| Cooktops | Induction, gas and electric | Essteele |
| Dishwasher | Listed as dishwasher safe | Essteele |
| Oven limit | 180°C/350°F | Essteele; CHOICE also lists 180°C |
| Warranty | Five years | Essteele |
| Origin | Crafted in Italy | Essteele description; Italian origin also appears in the CHOICE listing |
| Weight | 1.4 kg | CHOICE listing |
| Base thickness | 0.4 cm | CHOICE listing |
| Listed cost | $210 | CHOICE listing accessed in 2026; price can change |
Does it work on induction?
Yes, according to Essteele’s specification, the pan is suitable for induction as well as gas and electric cooktops. That makes it usable in a kitchen where a conventional electric or gas hob has been replaced by induction, without needing a separate saucepan for each cooktop type.
Recommended Free Tools
Compatibility does not tell you how quickly the pan heats, how evenly it distributes heat, or how well a particular induction zone detects a 20 cm base. The available review-page material contains no measured heat-up time, temperature map, simmer test or independent induction score. Check that the cooking zone you intend to use is appropriate for the pan’s base size, and follow your cooktop maker’s guidance for cookware detection and power settings.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Can it go in the oven and dishwasher?
Oven use
Essteele lists the saucepan as oven safe to 180°C/350°F. CHOICE’s listing also gives an 180°C oven limit. Treat 180°C as the maximum published temperature, not a suggestion to exceed it for short periods. A glass lid and phenolic handle are part of the assembly, so confirm whether the particular cooking setup includes the lid before placing the covered pan in the oven. The available specification does not establish a separate higher limit for the uncovered pan or a broiler/grill rating.
Use oven gloves when removing the pan, and place hot glass on a heat-safe surface. Avoid sudden temperature changes to the tempered-glass lid, such as moving it directly from a hot oven onto a wet or cold counter. Those precautions are sensible handling practice; they are not a claim that the product has been independently tested for thermal shock.
Dishwasher use
The manufacturer lists the saucepan as dishwasher safe. A dishwasher cycle can still expose nonstick cookware to stronger detergents, high heat and contact with other utensils than hand washing would. To reduce avoidable abrasion, keep sharp metal tools and loose cutlery from striking the ceramic surface, and check the care instructions supplied with the pan for any rack-position or detergent guidance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How the ceramic nonstick construction affects daily use
The aluminium body is intended to keep the pan relatively light while conducting heat, and the ceramic interior is designed to provide a nonstick cooking surface. Essteele describes the coating as PFAS-free and says the pan is designed for durability and scratch resistance. Its exact wording is: “Designed for durability and scratch resistance, it provides even heat distribution for perfect simmering and boiling.” That is manufacturer wording, not a result from an independent test.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Nonstick performance depends on heat, food, utensils and cleaning habits. Use the lowest heat that brings a sauce or soup to a steady simmer rather than leaving an empty pan over a high setting. Wooden, silicone or other utensil types identified as suitable by the care instructions are a prudent choice; metal tools can mark many nonstick surfaces even when a coating is marketed as scratch resistant. Never heat an empty nonstick pan for an extended period, and let it cool before washing.
A ceramic coating is not a guarantee that every food will release effortlessly forever. Starch-heavy foods, sugar, dairy and reduced sauces can leave residue if overheated. If food sticks, soak the cooled pan with warm water and a mild detergent rather than scraping aggressively. The published evidence does not establish a coating-life figure, abrasion cycle result or food-release score, so longevity should be treated as dependent on use and care rather than as a quantified promise.
What size of cooking does 20 cm suit?
A 20 cm saucepan is a middle-size option for households that regularly make a few portions rather than large batches. The manufacturer specifically lists soups, sauces, sides and smaller portions. In practical terms, the format is suited to tasks such as warming soup, making a sauce, cooking a modest quantity of grains or preparing a side dish when a stockpot would be unnecessarily large.
- Choose it for: sauces, gravy, custard-style preparations, grains, reheating soup and side dishes that benefit from a lid.
- Check the fill level: the 2.8 L or 2.9 L figure is a nominal listing capacity; leave room for bubbling liquids.
- Consider a larger pan instead: if you routinely cook family-size soups, pasta sauces for batch freezing or large quantities of grains.
- Consider a smaller pan instead: if most of your cooking is a single serving and you want a narrower footprint for very small portions.
The tempered-glass lid is particularly useful when a recipe needs covered simmering, but the lid also adds a piece to wash and store. Measure the space between your cooktop and cupboards if you commonly lift a lidded pan, and check your storage height before buying.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Is the Essteele Per Benessere saucepan worth buying?
It is a reasonable candidate if your priorities are a 20 cm covered pan, ceramic nonstick cooking surface, induction compatibility, a stated 180°C oven limit, dishwasher-safe care and a five-year warranty. The PFAS-free coating and recycled-body statements may also matter to buyers who are evaluating material claims, provided they understand that these are Essteele’s declarations rather than independent verification in the available evidence.
The purchase is less straightforward if you need a confirmed capacity for a tightly specified recipe or storage system. The 2.8 L manufacturer figure conflicts with the 2.9 L figures on CHOICE and Bunnings. Resolve that detail with the seller before ordering, and retain the product identification information in case a warranty claim is needed.
Value also depends on the price you actually see. CHOICE’s accessible listing records $210, but that is a listing figure accessed in 2026, not a guaranteed current price. Compare the delivered price, return policy and warranty terms for the exact SKU rather than assuming every 20 cm Per Benessere listing describes the same package.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What the available review evidence does—and does not—show
CHOICE’s accessible page supplies specification information including 2.9 L volume, 1.4 kg weight, 0.4 cm base thickness, Italian origin and 180°C oven safety. The retrieved content does not show a test score or detailed results. It therefore cannot support a claim that the pan passed a particular cooking, durability, nonstick or safety test.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Likewise, the Bunnings description of simmering sauces, cooking grains and warming soups is retailer guidance, not an independent performance assessment. There is no evidence here for a measured boil time, energy efficiency, temperature uniformity, coating lifespan, scratch-resistance result or comparison against another saucepan.
That distinction matters in a product review. The specifications tell you what Essteele says the pan is designed to do and where it may be used. They do not establish how the individual pan will perform on your induction zone, how quickly it will respond to heat changes or how long the ceramic surface will remain nonstick under your cleaning routine.
Checks to make before you buy
- Verify the identity. Match the listing to Essteele Per Benessere Ceramic Nonstick Induction Covered Saucepan, 20 cm, SKU 161450 or GTIN 051153161452.
- Confirm capacity. Ask whether the seller’s item is listed as 2.8 L or 2.9 L and keep a copy of that specification.
- Confirm the package. Make sure the tempered-glass lid is included; the product is described as a covered saucepan, but retailer listings can vary in how they display included parts.
- Check your cooktop. Essteele lists induction, gas and electric compatibility. Confirm your induction zone and cookware-detection requirements.
- Check heat limits. Keep oven use at or below 180°C/350°F and look for any additional instructions covering the lid, grill or broiler.
- Review care instructions. The manufacturer lists dishwasher safety, but use suitable utensils and avoid abrasive handling to protect the ceramic surface.
- Read warranty terms. Essteele lists five years; retain proof of purchase and check what exclusions and geographic conditions apply.
- Compare the real price. Use the current retailer total, including delivery, rather than relying on the $210 figure recorded by CHOICE in 2026.
Pros and limitations based on the published information
Potential advantages
- 20 cm format with a lid for sauces, soups, grains and side dishes.
- Listed for induction, gas and electric cooktops.
- Ceramic nonstick interior and aluminium body.
- Manufacturer-listed PFAS-free coating and 100% recycled pan body.
- Dishwasher-safe listing and 180°C/350°F oven limit.
- Five-year warranty and Italian manufacture description.
Points requiring caution
- Capacity is inconsistent: 2.8 L on Essteele’s page versus 2.9 L on CHOICE and Bunnings.
- The PFAS-free, recycled-body, durability and even-heating statements are manufacturer claims in the available evidence.
- No independent performance score or detailed cooking-test results were visible in the reviewed material.
- The recorded $210 cost is a dated listing figure, not a guaranteed current price.
- The 180°C limit is lower than the maximum temperatures used by some high-heat oven or grill recipes.
Verdict
The Essteele Per Benessere 20 cm saucepan has a clear, useful specification set for shoppers seeking a covered ceramic nonstick pan that can move between induction, gas, electric cooktops and a moderate-temperature oven. Its five-year warranty, dishwasher-safe listing and 20 cm size strengthen the everyday-use case. The unresolved 2.8-versus-2.9-litre capacity is not a reason to reject it, but it is a reason to verify the exact retailer listing and model before purchase. Treat the material and performance language as manufacturer specifications, not as proof of independently measured cooking results.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

