Verdict: The Endorfy Enduro L6 850 W is a technically current, efficient power supply for a gaming or workstation PC that needs 850 W and a native 12V-2×6 graphics-card lead. It combines ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support, 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics ETA Platinum certifications, a seven-year warranty, and strong mid-load efficiency in Club386’s testing.
Its compromises are equally clear: the cables are permanently attached, and the 120 mm fan continues spinning at idle because there is no semi-passive fan-stop mode. That makes the Enduro L6 a sensible choice when connector support and electrical efficiency matter more than cable modularity or absolute idle silence. A “fair price” cannot be confirmed from the available evidence, so compare the verified local price with modular 850 W alternatives before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the Endorfy Enduro L6 850 W is
The Endorfy Enduro L6 850 W is an ATX desktop power supply with a continuous rated output of 850 W. The exact model is SKU EY7A017. It is designed around the current ATX 3.1 standard and includes a native 12V-2×6 connector intended for modern PCIe 5.1 graphics cards, rather than requiring an adapter from several older PCIe plugs.
The unit measures 87 × 150 × 140 mm, so it follows the common ATX power-supply footprint in height and width while remaining 140 mm deep. That depth is easy to accommodate in many mid-tower cases, but you still need to account for the fixed cable bundle in front of the supply. ENDORFY rates the unit for 850 W of continuous output, not a short-duration or peak-only figure.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Its headline efficiency labels are 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics ETA Platinum. Those are separate certification systems; neither label by itself tells you how quiet the fan will be, how clean the output is in every operating condition, or how long an individual unit will last. The practical question is whether the electrical features, measured efficiency and installation trade-offs fit your particular PC.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Endorfy Enduro L6 850 W |
|---|---|
| Exact model | EY7A017 |
| Continuous output | 850 W |
| Form factor | ATX |
| Dimensions | 87 × 150 × 140 mm |
| +12 V rail | 70 A |
| +5 V rail | 20 A |
| +3.3 V rail | 20 A |
| Efficiency certifications | 80 PLUS Gold; Cybenetics ETA Platinum |
| Graphics connector | Native 12V-2×6, rated for 600 W |
| Standards highlighted by the manufacturer | ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 graphics support |
| Fan | 120 mm Stratus fan with fluid-dynamic bearing |
| Cabling | Fixed, black, flat ribbon-style cables |
| Warranty | 84 months (seven years) |
| MTBF listing | 80,000 hours; this is not a guaranteed lifespan for an individual unit |
Power delivery and modern GPU support
The 70 A +12 V rating is the important figure for a contemporary gaming system because the processor and graphics card draw most of their power from that rail. The Enduro L6 is rated at 850 W overall, but the PSU rating does not automatically make every 850 W build safe. A high-end GPU with large transient demands, an overclocked processor and a heavily populated storage or expansion setup can require more headroom than a simple wattage total suggests.
The supplied 12V-2×6 lead is rated for 600 W. It is wired directly to the power supply and is the correct style of connector for compatible PCIe 5.1 graphics cards. That is preferable to using an adapter that combines multiple conventional 6+2-pin PCIe leads. You must still follow the graphics-card manufacturer’s instructions: verify the card’s recommended PSU rating, use the connector supplied with the Enduro L6, and make sure the plug is fully seated with no sharp bend immediately at the housing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
ATX 3.1 describes more than the presence of a new connector. It also sets expectations for handling short-duration power excursions from modern components. The label is therefore useful when selecting a PSU for a recent GPU, but it is not a substitute for checking your complete system’s consumption. For a card that explicitly demands more than 850 W of system capacity, choose a larger supply instead of relying on the 12V-2×6 rating alone.
What cables are included
ENDORFY lists the following permanently attached leads:
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Cable | Quantity and length |
|---|---|
| 24-pin ATX motherboard | 1, 570 mm |
| EPS 4+4-pin CPU | 2 connectors on a 670 mm + 150 mm run |
| 12V-2×6 GPU | 1, 600 mm, rated for 600 W |
| PCIe 6+2-pin | 3 connectors, 560 mm |
| SATA power | 5 connectors on a 500–800 mm run |
| Molex | 1, 800 mm |
Fixed wiring has one straightforward advantage: every listed lead is ready to use and there is no modular socket or detachable-cable resistance to manage. It also keeps the PSU’s front panel simple. The disadvantage is permanent cable bulk. Unused SATA, Molex or PCIe leads must be routed behind the motherboard tray or tied down in the PSU shroud. In a compact case with little space behind the tray, that can make installation harder and obstruct airflow.
The two EPS 4+4-pin connectors provide flexibility for boards with an 8-pin CPU socket plus an additional CPU power socket. Whether you need both depends on your motherboard and processor; plugging in every connector is not necessary. The three 6+2-pin PCIe connectors can serve graphics cards that use conventional sockets, while the separate 12V-2×6 lead covers supported newer cards.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Efficiency: what the certifications and measurements mean
ENDORFY’s 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics ETA Platinum marks indicate that the platform passed the respective certification requirements. The Cybenetics result is notable because the manufacturer says the design was developed with Gold-class targets and later achieved the higher ETA Platinum efficiency classification during testing.
Club386’s review, published September 16, 2026, measured the following results for the Enduro L6. These are measurements from that review’s test setup, not a guarantee for every mains voltage, temperature or workload:
| Approximate load | Measured efficiency |
|---|---|
| 40 W | 82.35% |
| 60 W | 86.42% |
| 80 W | 88.71% |
| 85 W / 10% | 88.38% |
| 212 W / 25% | 92.27% |
| 425 W / 50% | 92.97% |
| 637 W / 75% | 91.91% |
| 850 W / 100% | 90.42% |
The pattern is typical of a modern Gold-class supply: efficiency is strongest around the middle of the load range and falls as the unit approaches very light or full load. In the Club386 test, the peak was 92.97% at approximately half load. At the 850 W full-load point, 90.42% means roughly 90.42% of input power became output power in that test, with the remainder converted to heat. Your wall-meter reading can differ because voltage, ambient temperature, measurement equipment and component load balance all affect the result.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Club386 also placed the Enduro L6 beside the be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 850 W. In that same table, the comparison unit measured 93.39% at approximately 50% load and 92.34% at full load, versus 92.97% and 90.42% for the Endorfy. Those are small differences in the tested range and should not be treated as a universal ranking; use results taken at similar input voltage and load when making a purchase decision.
Fan behavior and acoustics
The Enduro L6 uses a 120 mm Stratus fan with a fluid-dynamic bearing. Club386 reports that the fan keeps spinning at idle. There is no semi-passive mode that stops the fan when the PC is lightly loaded, so a quiet desktop at the Windows desktop or during video playback will still have continuous fan movement.
Continuous operation is not automatically a reliability problem, and the review evidence does not establish a universal noise level for the unit. It does mean that buyers who prioritize a silent or near-silent idle should compare fan-stop behavior and measured noise figures before choosing this model. A case with effective airflow and other quiet components can make the fan less noticeable, while a compact case placed close to the user may make the constant rotation more apparent.
At higher loads, fan speed is influenced by internal temperature and output demand. Because no complete acoustic dataset is established here, do not infer a specific decibel figure from the efficiency certifications. Efficiency can reduce heat, but it does not guarantee a particular fan curve.
Protection features, warranty and reliability context
The manufacturer lists over-voltage protection (OVP), under-voltage protection (UVP), short-circuit protection (SCP), over-power protection (OPP), over-temperature protection (OTP), over-current protection (OCP) and surge-and-inrush protection (SIP). These protections are intended to shut down or limit the supply when electrical conditions move outside safe operating ranges. They are useful safeguards, but their presence does not eliminate the need for correct installation, adequate ventilation and a properly rated circuit.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
ENDORFY specifies an 84-month, or seven-year, warranty. Cybenetics’ evaluation listing also identifies a seven-year warranty for the exact Enduro L6 850 W model. Keep the purchase documentation and check the regional warranty process, because service terms and return procedures can vary by country.
The product page lists an 80,000-hour MTBF figure. MTBF is a statistical reliability metric used across a population under defined conditions; it is not a promise that your individual PSU will operate for 80,000 hours, nor does it define the warranty period. The seven-year warranty is the more practical consumer commitment.
How to decide whether 850 W is enough
Use the following process before ordering:
- Identify the graphics card’s requirement. Check the card maker’s recommended PSU rating and whether it requires a native 12V-2×6 connection.
- Estimate the processor’s sustained and peak draw. Include the motherboard’s power limits and any planned overclock rather than using the processor’s base TDP alone.
- Add the rest of the system. Count drives, pumps, fans, USB-powered devices and expansion cards. Transient headroom matters more than a simple idle total.
- Leave operating margin. A system that continuously pushes an 850 W supply near its limit has less thermal and acoustic headroom than one that normally operates around the middle of the load range.
- Check physical clearance. Confirm the case accepts a 150 mm-wide, 140 mm-deep ATX PSU and has room to route fixed cables behind the tray or under the shroud.
For a mainstream gaming PC with a single graphics card whose manufacturer recommends an 850 W supply, this model’s capacity and connector set are a logical match. For a workstation with multiple high-draw accelerators, unusual expansion hardware or a card that calls for a larger PSU, select a higher-capacity model instead.
Installation checklist
- Switch the mains supply off and disconnect the wall cable before fitting the unit.
- Mount the PSU with the case’s intended fan orientation and ensure the intake is not blocked by a solid panel or carpet.
- Connect the 24-pin ATX lead and the required motherboard EPS 4+4-pin lead(s).
- Use the native 12V-2×6 lead for a compatible GPU; insert it fully and avoid forcing or sharply bending the cable at the plug.
- Connect SATA power to drives and controllers as needed, leaving unused fixed leads secured out of the way.
- Keep power cables clear of case fans and radiator blades, then verify every connector before closing the side panel.
- After the first boot, check for unexpected shutdowns, smell, connector heat or visible discoloration and stop using the system if any appears.
Value and alternatives
The phrase “fair price” is conditional here. Current country-specific street pricing, stock and retailer availability were not established, so there is no defensible universal price verdict. Compare the exact EY7A017 listing, warranty terms and delivery cost in your region rather than assuming every 850 W Enduro L6 listing has the same conditions.
Recommended Free Tools
When comparing another 850 W PSU, use these decision axes:
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
- Modularity: a fully or semi-modular design can reduce unused cable clutter; the Enduro L6 keeps every cable attached.
- Idle acoustics: check whether the competing model has a fan-stop mode and look for measured noise results.
- Efficiency at your workload: compare independent measurements around the power level your PC actually draws, not only the certification badge.
- GPU connection: confirm that the alternative includes a native connector required by your graphics card.
- Warranty and local service: compare the written warranty length and the practical return route available in your country.
Club386’s comparison with the be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 850 W shows why test conditions matter: that unit was slightly ahead at the review’s 50% and full-load points, but the difference was small in the reported range. It does not establish that one platform is always superior in every system.
Strengths and compromises
Why it is attractive
- 850 W continuous capacity for demanding single-GPU systems.
- ATX 3.1 positioning and a native 600 W-rated 12V-2×6 lead.
- 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics ETA Platinum certifications.
- Strong Club386 efficiency results around 25% to 75% load, peaking at 92.97% near half load.
- Seven-year warranty and a complete set of CPU, PCIe, SATA and Molex leads.
What may rule it out
- Fixed cables make compact-case cable management more difficult.
- The fan does not stop at idle, according to Club386’s review.
- Measured full-load efficiency was 90.42% in that review, below its mid-load result.
- No current universal price or stock claim can be made; value depends on your local listing.
Who should buy the Enduro L6 850 W?
Choose it when your build genuinely fits an 850 W ATX supply, you want a native 12V-2×6 connection, and the local price is clearly competitive with modular alternatives. It is particularly sensible for a conventional mid-tower gaming PC where there is room to hide the permanently attached leads and where a continuously spinning fan is acceptable.
Look elsewhere when your case has very limited cable space, your priority is silent idle operation, or your graphics card and processor combination needs more than 850 W of capacity. In those situations, a modular supply, a model with a validated fan-stop curve or a higher wattage rating addresses the actual constraint better than the Enduro L6’s efficiency credentials alone.
Final assessment
The Endorfy Enduro L6 850 W delivers the features most relevant to a current single-GPU PC: modern ATX 3.1 compliance, a native 12V-2×6 cable, 850 W of continuous output and a seven-year warranty. Club386’s measurements show very good efficiency around typical gaming-system loads and 90.42% at its full-load test point.
It is not a universal best buy. The fixed cable set and always-spinning idle fan are meaningful usability compromises, and the absence of verified local pricing prevents a blanket value claim. If the exact EY7A017 listing is priced fairly in your market and your case can handle the cable bundle, the Enduro L6 is a credible, efficient choice. If tidy wiring or silent idle matters more, compare modular, fan-stop alternatives before committing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

