Short answer: the Endgame Gear XM2we is a very strong 1,000Hz wireless gaming mouse if you want a light, symmetrical-shell design for claw grip, have medium-to-large hands, and value excellent tracking and click latency. Its approximately 63g body, PAW3370 sensor, 2.4GHz wireless link and USB-C wired mode make it a capable competitive mouse.
The compromises are equally clear: it uses an older sensor than newer XM-family models, its clicks are loud, fingertip comfort is disputed, and the value proposition depends on the current price. Choose it for the shape and dependable 1kHz performance—not simply because it is light.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the XM2we is
Endgame Gear describes the XM2we (wireless essential) as the budget-friendly version of the XM2w. It keeps the XM family’s symmetrical outline while remaining intended for right-handed use. The shell weighs approximately 63g in black; Endgame Gear says the white version can be about 0.5g heavier. RTINGS measured 62.8g on its test bench, so the advertised and independently measured figures are closely aligned.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The mouse uses a PixArt PAW3370 optical sensor, Kailh GO optical main switches, a 2.4GHz USB-A receiver and a USB-C port for wired operation. Its maximum polling rate is 1,000Hz, with 125Hz, 250Hz and 500Hz options as well. That makes it a conventional 1kHz wireless mouse rather than a high-polling model.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The approximately 122 × 66 × 38mm body is neither an ultra-small fingertip shell nor a giant palm mouse. Its broad rear and moderate height are what give the XM2 shape its characteristic locked-in claw feel. Two underside controls add flexibility, but they are not automatically useful: if reaching them forces you to break your grip, map them to noncritical functions or leave them unused.
| Specification | XM2we detail |
|---|---|
| Connection | 2.4GHz wireless through USB-A receiver; USB-C wired mode |
| Sensor | PixArt PAW3370 |
| Resolution | Up to 19,000 CPI |
| Polling options | 125Hz, 250Hz, 500Hz and 1,000Hz; 1,000Hz is the default |
| Maximum tracking figures | 50G acceleration and 400 IPS speed |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122 × 66 × 38mm |
| Weight | Approximately 63g in black; white may be about 0.5g heavier |
| Battery | 410mAh; manufacturer claims about one week of gameplay per charge |
| Lift-off distance | Selectable 1mm or 2mm |
| Main switches | Kailh GO optical, rated for 80 million actuations |
| Middle and side switches | Listed GM 2.0 switches, rated for 20 million actuations |
| Controls | Five top/side/wheel controls plus two underside controls |
The battery figure is a manufacturer claim, not an independently verified runtime result. Actual endurance varies with polling rate, sleep behavior and usage. Similarly, 19,000 CPI, 50G and 400 IPS are maximum specification figures, not settings that every player needs to use.
Shape, size and grip
Claw grip is the safest match
The XM shell has a pronounced rear section and a shape intended to support claw and pincer-style fingertip grips. A Japanese distributor describes it as suitable for claw and fingertip use, while RTINGS also identifies claw and fingertip grips as a good fit. The rear gives the palm a defined contact point without making the mouse feel bulky, and the low mass makes quick directional corrections easy.
RTINGS describes the XM2we as significantly larger than the OP1we and more appropriate for large hands. In practical terms, people with medium-to-large hands are more likely to find the 122 × 66 × 38mm shell naturally supported. Smaller hands may need to curl the fingers more aggressively to reach the main buttons and side controls. Measure your hand from wrist crease to middle-finger tip, but treat that measurement only as a starting point: finger length and preferred palm contact matter just as much.
Fingertip comfort is not universal
There is a genuine disagreement about fingertip use. The shell’s profile can work for a pincer grip, but PC Gamer’s reviewer found fingertip use less comfortable because the scroll wheel sits relatively far forward. That is a personal ergonomic observation rather than a universal defect. If you use a relaxed fingertip grip, test the wheel reach, front-button height and how much of your palm touches the rear hump before buying whenever possible.
For a conventional claw grip, the forward wheel may be less problematic because your fingers naturally arch over the buttons. For a very aggressive fingertip grip, however, your hand may sit farther back, making the wheel and front edge feel stretched. A long return window is particularly valuable if you cannot try the mouse in a shop.
Symmetrical outline, right-handed controls
The exterior is symmetrical, but the mouse is not a true ambidextrous model. Side controls and the overall control layout are designed for right-handed use. Left-handed users should not assume that the symmetric outline makes it suitable for them. The shell can look neutral in photographs while the button placement remains handed.
Sensor and wireless performance
The PAW3370 is not the newest sensor in the XM family, yet it remains a high-performing component. RTINGS found the XM2we’s sensor accuracy and sensor latency outstanding, with excellent click latency and outstanding wireless gaming performance. Those findings mean the mouse is suitable for fast shooters, arena games and other titles where consistent tracking and low input delay matter.
In normal play, the important result is stable, predictable cursor movement. There is no angle-snapping feature or unusual acceleration behavior to learn; set your CPI and in-game sensitivity, then concentrate on the shape and control. A 19,000 CPI ceiling is useful headroom for unusual desktop setups, but it should not be mistaken for better aim. Many competitive players use a far lower CPI with a matching game sensitivity.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The 1,000Hz ceiling means the USB report interval is the familiar competitive standard. Newer high-polling mice can send updates at 4,000Hz or 8,000Hz, but polling rate alone does not guarantee a visibly better game. Higher rates can increase USB and system workload and may require a modern game, monitor and processor to show a meaningful difference. At the XM2we’s default 1,000Hz setting, the mouse offers the compatibility and predictable behavior most PCs and games already support.
Wireless use is through the supplied USB-A receiver. Place the receiver where it has a clear path to the mouse rather than burying it behind a desktop tower, hub or monitor. If your PC has crowded 2.4GHz traffic, a short extension or the receiver arrangement supplied with your unit can reduce distance and obstructions. USB-C wired mode is available for charging, troubleshooting or users who simply prefer a cable during long sessions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Clicks, wheel and construction
Optical main switches
The Kailh GO optical main switches are rated for 80 million actuations. Optical switching avoids the traditional mechanical contact used in many older mouse switches and is intended to reduce double-click risk. The switch feel is crisp and positive, but PC Gamer’s review specifically criticized the clicks as loud. Noise is subjective, so this matters most if you share a room, stream with an open microphone or prefer a muted office-style mouse.
There is a useful distinction between durability rating and feel. The 80-million figure is an actuator rating, not a guarantee that every switch will remain identical for that many clicks. It also says nothing about wheel or side-button longevity. If a retailer offers several switch revisions, confirm that the listing is actually for the XM2we rather than a similarly named XM2 model.
Secondary controls and wheel
The specification lists five top, side and wheel controls, with two additional controls on the underside. Configuration software can remap buttons, including functions that may otherwise be difficult to reach during a game. The wheel position contributes to the fingertip-grip disagreement: some users will appreciate the deliberate reach, while others will find it too far forward.
The wheel is also the part to monitor most closely after purchase. RTINGS’ 2025 test-bench update added an editorial note about a higher-than-expected number of community reports concerning possible scroll-wheel failures. No quantified failure rate or proven defect was established, so treat this as a caution rather than a reliability statistic. Check the retailer’s return policy and warranty terms, and keep the purchase documentation if the wheel develops skipping, reverse input or inconsistent scrolling.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsShell quality and surface
RTINGS rated the build quality excellent. PC Gamer also praised the build and smooth movement. The light shell does not automatically feel fragile, and the low weight comes from the design rather than a hollow, poorly finished body. There should be little reason to baby it during ordinary use, although dropping any 63g mouse is still likely to damage the shell or wheel.
Surface feel is more divisive: PC Gamer’s reviewer found it slippery. That experience can depend on hand moisture, grip pressure and room temperature, so people who dislike smooth coatings should try the finish in person. If the shape is otherwise ideal, grip tape or compatible replacement skates may be possible solutions, but confirm exact XM2we compatibility and current availability before ordering accessories. Do not assume parts for the XM2w or XM2 8k fit automatically.
Battery, charging and software
The XM2we contains a 410mAh battery. Endgame Gear claims about one week of gameplay per charge, but independent battery testing was not established. Consider the figure a manufacturer estimate rather than a guaranteed number of hours. Your result will change with polling rate, how often the mouse sleeps, RGB or indicator behavior if enabled, and the number of hours you play each day.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The mouse can continue operating through its USB-C connection when charging, so a low battery does not require stopping a session. Keep a cable routed near your desk rather than waiting for the battery to reach zero. Wireless and wired behavior should feel similar for ordinary play, but use wired mode as a fallback rather than assuming it raises the polling ceiling above 1,000Hz.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteConfiguration software provides control over button assignments, debounce time, polling rate and sensor settings. The lift-off distance can be set to 1mm or 2mm. A 1mm setting can reduce unwanted cursor movement when you lift and reposition the mouse; 2mm may be preferable if your pad or play style causes tracking to stop too readily. Test both with your normal pad because pad thickness and surface texture can change the practical result.
Debounce adjustment should be conservative: lowering it can reduce the delay before a click is accepted, but an overly aggressive value can increase accidental double inputs. Save a stable profile before experimenting, and test repeated clicks, click-and-drag actions and rapid semi-automatic fire in a practice range. If the software offers firmware updates, apply them only with the mouse charged and connected reliably.
XM2we versus other XM-family and similarly sized options
The right alternative depends on whether you prioritize wireless convenience, newer internals, maximum polling or a smaller shell. The following comparison uses only differences established for these models; pricing, stock, firmware and included accessories change by region and date.
| Model | Connection and polling | Sensor or size context | Best reason to choose it |
|---|---|---|---|
| XM2we | 2.4GHz wireless and USB-C wired; up to 1,000Hz | PAW3370; approximately 63g; larger XM2 shell | Light wireless performance with the XM shape at the 1kHz standard |
| XM2w 4k | Wireless model with a higher polling ceiling than 1,000Hz | Newer sensor/components than the XM2we, according to RTINGS’ family comparison | More competitive-performance headroom if you specifically want newer hardware and faster wireless reporting |
| XM2 8k | Wired; up to 8,000Hz | XM-style shell; exact weight and sensor figures not stated here | Maximum polling without a wireless battery, for users who accept a cable |
| OP1we | Wireless; up to 1,000Hz | PAW3370; smaller shell than XM2we | Similar sensor class with a more compact fit for smaller hands |
The XM2w 4k is the family’s more competitive-performance choice when a newer sensor and higher wireless polling ceiling matter. It is the logical step up if you are already comfortable with the XM shape and do not mind paying more for newer hardware. The benefit is most defensible for buyers with a fast monitor, a high-end system and a preference for maximum specifications; it is not an automatic aim upgrade.
The XM2 8k is a fundamentally different proposition because it is wired. It removes battery charging and wireless interference from the equation, but the cable can affect low-sensitivity swipes unless you use a good bungee or flexible routing. Choose it when 8,000Hz is the priority and a permanent cable is acceptable.
The OP1we is the size-focused alternative. It keeps a PAW3370-class sensor and 1,000Hz wireless behavior while using a smaller shell. If the XM2we feels too long or broad, the OP1we is a more relevant comparison than simply moving to a faster polling model. Conversely, larger-hand claw users may find the OP1we lacking rear support.
PC Gamer reviewed the XM2we on 21 April 2023 and called it a “humble, solid pointer” that was “just a little expensive against the competition.” That price judgment was tied to the market at that time, not a current price recommendation. Check live regional listings before deciding whether the XM2we undercuts the XM2w 4k, sits near the OP1we or loses its value advantage entirely.
How to decide if the XM2we suits you
Buy it when these priorities match
- You want a wireless mouse that remains close to 63g.
- You use a right-handed claw or pincer grip and have medium-to-large hands.
- You value excellent tracking, click latency and build quality more than the newest sensor generation.
- You want both 2.4GHz wireless and USB-C wired fallback.
- A 1,000Hz maximum polling rate is sufficient for your games and system.
- You prefer a defined rear hump rather than a very flat fingertip shell.
- You can tolerate loud, crisp clicks and a potentially smooth or slippery coating.
Look elsewhere when these trade-offs are deal-breakers
- You need a genuinely ambidextrous or left-handed control layout.
- You use a small-hand fingertip grip and cannot test the forward wheel position.
- You require 4,000Hz or 8,000Hz polling.
- You need very quiet clicks.
- You prefer a grippy coating rather than the smooth surface criticized by one reviewer.
- You want a guaranteed, independently measured week-long battery runtime.
- The current XM2we price is close to a newer high-polling model in your region.
Setup checklist for the first day
- Confirm that the box contains the mouse, USB-A receiver and USB-C cable, then inspect the shell and wheel before discarding packaging.
- Connect the USB-A receiver directly to the PC, or use the included receiver arrangement so it sits close to the mouse and away from heavy wireless interference.
- Charge the mouse through USB-C before a long session. You can use it wired while charging.
- Install Endgame Gear’s configuration software and confirm the firmware and device are recognized. Record the original settings so you can restore them if needed.
- Set polling to 1,000Hz unless you have a specific reason to use 125Hz, 250Hz or 500Hz. Lower rates can be useful for troubleshooting or reducing system load, but they are not a performance upgrade.
- Choose 1mm or 2mm lift-off distance. Start with 1mm if you frequently lift the mouse during low-sensitivity play; choose 2mm if tracking cuts out too readily when the mouse is near the pad.
- Assign the two underside controls only if you can reach them without changing your grip; otherwise leave them unused or map them to noncritical functions such as profile switching.
- Set debounce time conservatively, then test repeated clicks and drag actions in a browser or practice range.
- Place the receiver away from dense USB hubs and other 2.4GHz devices, and confirm that wireless movement remains consistent from your normal seating position.
- Play for an extended session before judging the coating, wheel reach and rear-shell support. Those ergonomic traits are more personal than the sensor specifications.
Known caveats and how to handle them
Battery runtime varies
The one-week figure comes from Endgame Gear. Wireless polling, sleep settings and play hours can change the result, so treat the low-battery warning as the authority for your unit. Keep the USB-C cable accessible rather than waiting for the battery to reach zero. If runtime is dramatically shorter than expected, check software settings and contact the seller before opening the mouse.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Scroll-wheel concerns
Community reports prompted RTINGS to add a 2025 editorial note about possible scroll-wheel failures, but the available evidence does not establish a failure percentage or a confirmed design-wide defect. If your wheel skips or reverses, record the behavior, reinstall or update the configuration software, and use the seller’s exchange or warranty process instead of attempting an improvised repair. Warranty coverage and duration vary by region and distributor, so verify the terms attached to your purchase.
Shape mismatch
No specification table can predict whether the XM2we will fit your hand. Compare your hand size with the 122 × 66 × 38mm dimensions, identify your grip, and pay particular attention to rear-palm contact and wheel reach. A return window is valuable if you cannot try the mouse locally.
Price and availability
Do not use an old review price as a current buying rule. PC Gamer’s circa-$80/£80 figure was historical, and live Amazon or regional retailer listings can move substantially with sales, taxes and stock. Compare the XM2we against the XM2w 4k and OP1we on the day you buy, including shipping and return costs. A modest discount can make the XM2we compelling; a small gap to a newer model weakens its case.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Frequently asked questions
Is the Endgame Gear XM2we good for claw grip?
Yes. Its rear-supported XM shape is most naturally suited to right-handed claw or pincer grip, especially for medium-to-large hands. The shell can work for fingertip users too, but wheel reach and front-button comfort are more individual.
Is the XM2we truly ambidextrous?
No. The outline is symmetrical, but the side controls and control layout are intended for right-handed use. Left-handed buyers should look for a genuinely mirrored design.
Does the XM2we have a 4K or 8K polling mode?
No. Its maximum is 1,000Hz, with 125Hz, 250Hz and 500Hz options. The XM2w 4k offers a higher wireless ceiling, while the wired XM2 8k reaches 8,000Hz.
How long does the battery last?
Endgame Gear claims about one week of gameplay per charge from the 410mAh battery. That is a manufacturer estimate, not an independently verified runtime, and actual life depends on polling, sleep behavior and hours played.
Are the XM2we clicks quiet?
No. PC Gamer specifically found the clicks loud. The crisp optical feel may suit competitive play, but people sharing a room or using an open microphone should consider the acoustics before buying.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Is the PAW3370 still good enough?
For ordinary competitive gaming, yes. RTINGS rated the XM2we’s sensor accuracy and sensor latency outstanding. Newer sensors can bring higher ceilings or newer features, but the PAW3370 is not a practical limitation for most players using sensible sensitivity settings.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Can I use the XM2we while charging?
Yes. USB-C wired operation lets you continue playing while the battery charges and provides a fallback if wireless mode is unavailable.
What should I do if the scroll wheel skips?
Document the behavior, check for a software or firmware update, and contact the retailer or warranty provider. Because no confirmed population-wide failure rate is established, use the normal exchange or warranty process rather than attempting an improvised repair.
Is the XM2we better than the OP1we?
Neither is universally better. The XM2we is the larger option and generally suits larger hands or users who want more rear support. The OP1we is smaller while retaining a PAW3370-class sensor and 1,000Hz wireless operation, making it a better fit for smaller hands.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Verdict
The Endgame Gear XM2we remains a compelling wireless mouse for right-handed claw users who want a light, understated shell and dependable 1,000Hz performance. Independent testing praises its sensor, click latency, wireless behavior and construction, while the main criticisms—surface slipperiness, loud clicks, fingertip comfort and value—are legitimate user-fit considerations.
It is not the best choice for every buyer. Pick the XM2w 4k if newer hardware and faster wireless polling are worth the premium, the XM2 8k if you want 8,000Hz and accept a cable, or the OP1we if the XM2we feels too large. Choose the XM2we when its shape fits your hand, you are comfortable with its click noise and the current price clearly undercuts those newer options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Endgame Gear XM2we worth buying?
It is worth buying when you want a light right-handed claw mouse, excellent 1,000Hz wireless performance and USB-C fallback at a clearly lower price than newer XM-family models. It is less compelling if the price is close to the XM2w 4k or if you need high polling.
What hand size fits the XM2we?
The 122 × 66 × 38mm shell is generally better suited to medium-to-large hands. Smaller hands may still use it, but should check reach to the main buttons, side buttons and forward-positioned wheel.
Recommended Free Tools
Does the XM2we support wired use?
Yes. It supports USB-C wired operation as well as 2.4GHz wireless, including while charging.
What sensor and polling rate does it use?
It uses a PixArt PAW3370 sensor and supports 125Hz, 250Hz, 500Hz and 1,000Hz polling, with 1,000Hz as the default and maximum.
Are replacement skates available?
Exact-model replacement skates are listed by some distributors, but compatibility and stock vary. Confirm that the product specifically names the XM2we before ordering.
Should I choose 1mm or 2mm lift-off distance?
Start at 1mm if you frequently lift the mouse and want minimal cursor movement. Try 2mm if tracking stops too easily near the edge of your mousepad; the best setting depends on your pad and technique.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Buy the XM2we for its proven 63g-class shape, excellent PAW3370 tracking and reliable 1,000Hz wireless behavior. Skip it for a newer XM2w 4k, wired XM2 8k or smaller OP1we when polling, cable-free priorities or hand fit matter more than the XM2we’s price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

