Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Dell is positioning enterprise AI as an integrated infrastructure business rather than a server-only sale. Its portfolio combines PowerEdge systems, accelerators, networking, storage, automation, governance, services, financing and partner software for workloads running on premises, in private or public clouds, and at the edge. The Dell AI Factory with NVIDIA is the clearest expression of that strategy, although customer readiness and component supply still determine how quickly demand becomes deployed production capacity.
What Dell’s infrastructure strategy includes
Dell’s Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG) is organized around three broad product areas: AI-optimized servers; traditional servers and networking; and storage. The company says these systems are intended for public-cloud, private-cloud and on-premises environments, with services and partner technologies added around the hardware.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
AI is one workload category, not the entire stack
AI-optimized servers are designed for model training, fine-tuning and inference. Traditional servers continue to support general-purpose and mission-critical applications, while networking connects compute and storage. Dell’s storage portfolio covers primary data, unstructured data and data protection through all-flash, purpose-built, software-defined and hyper-converged architectures.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe business model is integration
Instead of asking every customer to assemble and validate GPUs, servers, storage, network fabrics and software independently, Dell is selling tested combinations with deployment assistance, automation and financing. That approach targets the gap between a successful pilot and a reliable service used by employees or customers every day.
#1 Best Overall
- Dell PowerEdge R730xd 24B SFF 2U Server
- 2x Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4 2.6Ghz 14-Core (28-cores Total)
- 128GB DDR4 RAM – 4x 1.2TB 10K SAS 2.5” 12Gb/s
- Dell H730P mini 2GB 12Gb/s RAID
- 2x 750W PSU - 2x 10Gb SFP+ 2x 1Gb (RJ45) NIC
How the Dell AI Factory is assembled
Dell’s November 17, 2025 announcement describes the AI Factory with NVIDIA as a production-oriented stack. The named components are:
| Layer | Named components | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Servers | PowerEdge XE7740 and XE7745 | AI compute for training, fine-tuning and inference deployments. |
| Accelerators | NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition and Hopper GPUs | GPU capacity matched to the server configurations and workload requirements. |
| High-density systems | PowerEdge XE8712 with up to 144 NVIDIA Blackwell GPUs per Dell IR7000 rack | Very high accelerator density; global availability was planned for December 2025. |
| Additional GPU options | PowerEdge XE9680 configurations with NVIDIA H100 and H200 Tensor Core GPUs | Alternative configurations for demanding model workloads. |
| Storage | ObjectScale and PowerScale | Scalable data and file layers, including data used by inference services. |
| Data movement | NVIDIA Dynamo and NIXL integration | Moves and reuses inference data, including key-value cache, more efficiently. |
| Operations | Dell Automation Platform and updated networking | Standardizes provisioning and operation across the infrastructure stack. |
| Governance | Red Hat OpenShift validation | Adds deployment controls and governance for scaling AI workloads. |
| Services | Dell Professional Services | Supports pilots and the transition from an initial deployment to production. |
Why the storage integration matters for inference
Dell says ObjectScale and PowerScale integrated with NVIDIA Dynamo can provide scalable key-value-cache storage and reuse. In the company’s stated test conditions, the combination achieved a one-second time to first token with a 131,000-token context window, which Dell described as 19 times faster than standard vLLM. That is a vendor-reported benchmark, not an independent guarantee; actual latency depends on model, traffic, prompt length, networking and cache behavior.
Software is part of the production pitch
Dell also says software-driven tools, including an AI code assistant with Tabnine and an agentic AI platform with Cohere North, are automated within the stack. The stated objective is to reduce operational work as applications move into production, rather than treating hardware delivery as the end of the project.
Financial results show demand at production scale
Dell’s reported sales and backlog indicate that AI systems are no longer limited to small experiments. The figures below cover the quarter ended July 31, 2026, unless otherwise noted.
Rank #2
- Renewed server with the highest quality standards
- Ideal for a robust enterprise environment or data center
- All servers include power cords, and other parts detailed in full product description below
- Custom configurations available upon request
| Measure | Reported result | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| AI-optimized server revenue | $16.4 billion | Q2 FY27 revenue, up 100% year over year. |
| Total ISG revenue | $31.8 billion | Includes AI-optimized servers, traditional servers and networking, and storage. |
| Traditional servers and networking | $10.5 billion | Q2 FY27 revenue. |
| Storage | $4.9 billion | Q2 FY27 revenue. |
| AI-optimized server growth | 166% | Fiscal 2026 increase, primarily from higher unit sales driven by significant demand. |
| AI-optimized server orders | More than $64 billion | Orders reported for fiscal 2026. |
| AI-optimized servers shipped | More than $25 billion | Value shipped during fiscal 2026. |
| Backlog entering FY27 | $43 billion | Reported AI-optimized server backlog. |
The scale of the orders and shipments supports Dell’s claim that customers are buying capacity for substantial deployments. It does not prove that every ordered system is installed, connected to production data or serving end users.
How to choose an enterprise AI configuration
A PowerEdge model should follow the workload and operating model, not the other way around. Use these six decision axes before selecting a system or a complete AI Factory design.
| Decision axis | Questions to answer |
|---|---|
| Workload | Is the priority training, fine-tuning, batch inference, real-time inference or agentic applications? |
| Deployment location | Must data remain on premises, or is a private cloud, public cloud or edge site acceptable? |
| Accelerator and server density | Which GPU type, memory capacity, interconnect, rack density and cooling design are required? |
| Data layer | Do you need primary storage, unstructured data, inference cache, data protection or all four? |
| Operations | Which automation, observability, governance, security and validated software integrations are mandatory? |
| Economics and delivery | Should the purchase use capital or consumption financing, and what total cost, lead time, backlog conversion and support coverage are acceptable? |
For inference-heavy services
Evaluate the XE7740 or XE7745 with the accelerator type appropriate to the model, then size ObjectScale or PowerScale for model data and cache behavior. The Dynamo and NIXL integration is relevant when reusing key-value cache can reduce repeated computation. Measure end-to-end response time, not only GPU utilization.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For high-density training and fine-tuning
The XE8712 is aimed at dense Blackwell deployments, with Dell describing support for up to 144 Blackwell GPUs in an IR7000 rack. XE9680 configurations with H100 or H200 GPUs provide another named path. Rack power, liquid or air-cooling requirements, network topology and facility capacity must be confirmed before ordering.
Rank #3
- Dell 13th Generation Rack Mount 1U 8-Bay 2.5" SFF Server
- Enterprise Server For Home Use
- 2x Intel Xeon Processor E5-2690 v4 2.60GHz 14-Core CPUs
- 128GB PC4-2133 DDR4 Memory
- 2x 1TB 2.5" SATA SSDs - Solid State Drives -
For governed enterprise operations
Red Hat OpenShift validation, Dell Automation Platform and Professional Services address repeatable deployment and controls. They are most valuable when several teams need the same security, provisioning and lifecycle process; a single research workstation may not need the full stack.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the backlog does—and does not—tell you
Dell explicitly warns that customer readiness, component updates and transitions can create non-linear timing between demand and shipments. A large order book can therefore coexist with uneven delivery dates, changing configurations or delayed production cutovers.
- Orders show committed demand, not installed capacity.
- Shipments show hardware delivered, not necessarily accepted into production.
- Backlog indicates future revenue potential, but conversion depends on components, facilities, software validation and customer implementation.
Organizations planning a deployment should request a configuration-specific delivery schedule, acceptance criteria, support scope and an upgrade path for accelerator generations. They should also test their own models and data flows, because vendor benchmarks and reference architectures cannot predict every production workload.
Verdict: a credible production strategy with execution risk
Dell is ready to address enterprise AI production at the infrastructure-platform level: it has validated server and GPU combinations, dense systems, storage integrations, automation, governance and services aimed at the pilot-to-production transition. Its fiscal 2026 growth, $16.4 billion in quarterly AI-optimized server revenue and $43 billion backlog show substantial commercial demand.
The remaining question is execution. Customers still need suitable facilities, data pipelines, security controls, software teams and budget models, while Dell must convert orders into timely, supported deployments as components evolve. The strongest fit is an enterprise that values an integrated, governed stack and wants one supplier coordinating compute, data, networking and services.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

