Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Verdict: The 2026 Dell XPS 14 (model DA14260) is a premium 14-inch Windows laptop whose specifications change substantially with the processor, screen, memory, storage, and market you select. Dell lists modern connectivity, a 70 Wh battery, Wi-Fi 7, and configurations ranging from a Core Ultra 5 with 16 GB of memory to regional options with Core Ultra X9 processors, 64 GB of memory, and 4 TB of storage. However, Dell’s product information does not establish real-world speed, battery runtime, display quality, fan noise, temperatures, keyboard feel, or reliability. Treat this as a configuration-focused buying guide rather than an independently measured performance review.
The most important decision is to identify the exact DA14260 build before comparing prices. The US page showed a Core Ultra 5/16 GB/512 GB system with a 2K 120 Hz LCD, while Dell’s UK page listed a wider processor, memory, storage, and display range. Regional availability and prices can change, so verify the live specification and total price for your market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the Dell XPS 14 (2026) actually is
Dell identifies the 2026 laptop as the XPS 14 DA14260. “XPS 14” is therefore a family name, not a single fixed specification. The processor, display, memory, storage, weight, thickness, and price depend on the configuration and region. A review that omits the configuration can make two materially different machines sound identical.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Dell’s US product page, accessed on October 13, 2026, displayed one configuration with an Intel Core Ultra 5 325 processor, Intel Arc graphics, 16 GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 512 GB M.2 2230 PCIe Gen4x4 TLC SSD, and a 14-inch non-touch 2K LCD. That page showed a price of $2,149.99 at the time it was opened. Search results displayed different prices for other configurations, so that figure should not be treated as a universal MSRP or a current transaction price.
#1 Best Overall
- Powerful Creation: Run creative apps smoother and faster with powerful Intel Core Ultra processors with a dedicated engine to help unlock AI possibilities on the PC.
- Variable Refresh Rate: Moving content is smoother with up to 120Hz variable refresh rate, which also improves battery life when viewing static images or web pages.
- Sleek, Modern Design: Crafted with machined aluminum and Gorilla Glass 3 to deliver a strong, lightweight laptop.
- Innovative Interiors: Switch tasks effortlessly with modern, easy-to-use interiors that deliver a clean, harmonious look.
- Windows Copilot: Your own personal AI assistant built right in to do the heavy-lifting so you can do the extraordinary. With Copilot in Windows get real answers, inspiration, and solutions for your questions, projects, and to-do-list.* *Timing of feature delivery varies by device. Feature availability varies by market. Requires Microsoft account sign in.
Dell’s UK configuration page showed a broader selection, including Core Ultra 5 325, Core Ultra 7 355, Core Ultra X7 358H, and Core Ultra X9 388H processors; 16, 32, or 64 GB of LPDDR5X memory; and SSD choices from 512 GB to 4 TB. The exact combinations offered in one market may not be sold in another.
Configuration snapshot
| Item | What Dell lists | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Model | XPS 14 (2026), DA14260 | Family model; component options vary by market |
| US configuration shown | Core Ultra 5 325, Intel Arc graphics, 16 GB LPDDR5X, 512 GB M.2 2230 Gen4x4 TLC SSD, 14-inch non-touch 2K LCD | Specific page configuration observed October 13, 2026 |
| US processor detail | Core Ultra 5 325, 8 cores, up to 4.5 GHz | Vendor specification, not an independent benchmark |
| UK processor range | Core Ultra 5 325, Core Ultra 7 355, Core Ultra X7 358H, Core Ultra X9 388H | Selection listed on the UK page; availability can change |
| Memory | 16, 32, or 64 GB LPDDR5X | Regional options; confirm whether the chosen build is upgradeable before ordering |
| Storage | 512 GB through 4 TB options on the UK page | The US example used a 512 GB M.2 2230 Gen4x4 TLC SSD; drive type for every regional option was not stated |
| Displays | 14-inch non-touch 2K LCD or touch 2.8K OLED | Refresh rate and brightness are explicitly listed for the LCD, not fully specified for the OLED in the supplied product information |
| Battery | Three-cell, 70 Wh | Capacity specification; no independently measured runtime |
| Ports | Three Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery; universal audio jack | Port selection listed by Dell |
| Wireless | Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE211 2×2 and Bluetooth 6.0 | Radio capability depends on a compatible network and operating environment |
| Starting weight | 3.00 lb (1.36 kg) OLED; 3.05 lb (1.38 kg) LCD | Vendor starting weights; an ordered configuration can differ |
| Height | 14.62 mm OLED; 15.20 mm LCD | Vendor dimensions |
Display choices: 2K LCD or 2.8K OLED
Dell offers two fundamentally different 14-inch panels. The non-touch LCD has a 1920×1200 (2K) resolution, a 1–120 Hz refresh-rate range, and a listed brightness of 500 nits on the US page. The alternative is a touch OLED panel with a 2880×1800 (2.8K) resolution.
| Characteristic | 2K LCD | 2.8K OLED |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 1920×1200 | 2880×1800 |
| Touch | No | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 1–120 Hz listed by Dell | Not stated in the supplied product details |
| Brightness | 500 nits listed by Dell | Not stated in the supplied product details |
| Weight starting point | 3.05 lb (1.38 kg) | 3.00 lb (1.36 kg) |
| Height | 15.20 mm | 14.62 mm |
The LCD’s 1–120 Hz specification indicates a variable-refresh panel on paper, but it does not prove how smoothly it changes refresh rate, how well motion looks, or how much power the panel uses in a particular workload. Likewise, the OLED’s higher pixel count and touch layer do not by themselves establish superior color, outdoor readability, reflection handling, or battery life. Those are empirical questions requiring measurements and side-by-side use.
Choose the LCD when the stated 500-nit rating, non-touch design, lower resolution, or potentially simpler power profile fits your priorities. Choose the OLED when touch input and a denser 2880×1800 workspace matter more. Before paying a premium, check the exact panel description, finish, refresh rate, and warranty terms in your market; Dell’s summary does not provide every OLED specification.
Processor, graphics, memory, and storage
Processor tiers
The US example uses the Core Ultra 5 325, specified at eight cores and up to 4.5 GHz, with Intel Arc graphics. Dell’s UK page adds a Core Ultra 7 355, listed there as an eight-core chip with a maximum frequency of up to 4.7 GHz, plus selectable Core Ultra X7 358H and Core Ultra X9 388H options.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL INTEL CORE ULTRA 7 PERFORMANCE – Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H processor with 16 cores, 16 threads, and turbo speeds up to 5.1GHz, delivering responsive performance for multitasking, content creation, productivity applications, and AI-enhanced workloads.
- BRILLIANT 14.5" 3.2K OLED TOUCHSCREEN – Enjoy exceptional clarity and vibrant colors on the 14.5-inch OLED touchscreen with a 3200 x 2000 resolution and 16:10 aspect ratio, providing stunning visuals for work, streaming, and creative projects.
- FAST LPDDR5X MEMORY & PCIe SSD STORAGE – Equipped with 16GB of high-speed LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD for quick boot times, rapid application launches, and ample space for documents, photos, videos, and software.
- PREMIUM DESIGN WITH ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY – Built with Dell's premium XPS craftsmanship and featuring a backlit keyboard, fingerprint reader, WiFi 7, Intel Arc graphics, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports for versatile connectivity, charging, and external display support.
- WINDOWS 11 PRO WITH AI-READY FEATURES – Experience the latest Windows 11 Pro operating system with a streamlined design, advanced security, intelligent productivity tools, and enhanced AI-powered experiences that complement the performance of the Intel Core Ultra processor.
These names establish the available tiers, not a ranking of actual application performance. Clock speed and core count alone cannot predict sustained rendering, compilation, gaming, or battery behavior. Cooling limits, firmware, memory configuration, power settings, and the workload all affect results. No independent benchmark data was supplied for the DA14260, so do not infer a performance lead for one processor from the names alone.
Memory capacity
Dell lists 16 GB, 32 GB, and 64 GB LPDDR5X choices on the UK page. Sixteen gigabytes is generally the entry point in this family; 32 GB gives more room for large documents, browser tabs, virtual machines, and creative applications; 64 GB is the safer selection for sustained development, data work, or professional content projects that routinely exceed ordinary office memory requirements.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →LPDDR5X is system memory rather than a desktop-style module specification. Dell’s product summary does not confirm whether memory is socketed or soldered on every configuration. Assume the purchase-time capacity is the practical capacity unless the service manual for your exact DA14260 build explicitly documents an upgrade path.
SSD choices and the answer to “What SSD is available?”
The US configuration shown a 512 GB M.2 2230 PCIe Gen4x4 TLC SSD. Dell’s UK page lists storage choices from 512 GB to 4 TB, but the supplied details do not identify the physical drive type or controller for every capacity and region. Confirm the exact SSD specification before ordering if replaceability, sustained write performance, or endurance is important.
Capacity decisions are straightforward: 512 GB suits a light office installation if most files remain online or on external storage; 1 TB is a more comfortable general-purpose target; and 2 TB or 4 TB reduces the need for external drives when local media, virtual machines, or project datasets are part of the workflow. Capacity does not guarantee a particular speed, and a larger option may be a different drive model.
Rank #3
- ULTIMATE AI MOBILITY - Meet the first XPS CoPilot+ PC - the Snapdragon-powered XPS 13 with revolutionary on-device AI for lightning-fast performance. Enjoy desktop-class power without needing a charger, thanks to its industry-leading 27-hour battery life. Our thinnest, lightest XPS yet delivers instant AI acceleration, making professional-grade content creation possible anywhere
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by a Snapdragon X Elite (12 Core Dual-Core Boost up to 4GHz, NPU up to 45 TOPS) X1E-80-100 Processor for superior efficiency and speed, 32GB of 8448MT/s LPDDR5x RAM for seamless multitasking, and a 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD for fast storage and reduced load times, ensuring smooth and responsive performance for all your tasks
- CRISP DISPLAY & PRIVACY - Features a FHD RGB webcam for crystal-clear video calls, while the 13.4" FHD+ (1920x1200) 500nits Anti-reflective display with Qualcomm Adreno graphics delivers crisp visuals, supported by the ability to connect 2 external monitors via Type-C ports at 4K (3840x2160) @60Hz (without docking station)
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Features a backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader for enhanced productivity. Equipped with 2 x USB4 40Gbps USB Type-C with DisplayPort and Power Delivery for versatile connectivity. Includes Wi-Fi 7(802.11be) and Bluetooth 5.4 for fast, reliable wireless performance
- COPILOT+ PC AI POWERHOUSE - The dedicated NPU delivers 45 TOPS for local AI processing without relying on the cloud. Enables Recall (instant content retrieval), Cocreate (AI image tools), Windows Studio Effects (auto-framing/background blur for video calls), and Live Captions (real-time translation). Redefines productivity and creativity with seamless, offline AI acceleration
Ports and wireless connectivity
Every listed DA14260 configuration includes three Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports. Dell specifies DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery support through those ports, along with a universal audio jack. There is no separate full-size HDMI, USB-A, Ethernet, or SD-card port listed in the supplied specification.
Recommended Free Tools
That arrangement is flexible for modern USB-C monitors, storage, and charging accessories, but it makes port planning essential. A desk setup using older USB-A peripherals, wired networking, HDMI displays, or full-size SD cards will need adapters or a dock. A Thunderbolt 4 or USB-C dock is a logical accessory category, but choose one only after checking its display outputs, charging wattage, operating-system support, and compatibility with the monitors and peripherals you own.
Wireless hardware consists of Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE211 2×2 and Bluetooth 6.0. Wi-Fi 7 features only deliver their potential when the access point, client settings, channel environment, and local regulations support them. The specification does not predict the throughput or range you will see in a particular home or office.
Mobility: battery capacity, weight, and thickness
Dell lists a three-cell 70 Wh battery. That is a useful capacity figure for comparing configurations, but it is not a battery-life result. Runtime varies with the processor, panel, brightness, refresh rate, wireless activity, application load, power mode, and battery health. Dell’s own marketing sentence says, “Built for creation on the go, the XPS 14 delivers exceptional battery life in our thinnest 14-inch laptop.” This is manufacturer marketing copy, not a measured result.
Starting weights are 3.00 lb (1.36 kg) for the OLED version and 3.05 lb (1.38 kg) for the LCD version. Dell lists heights of 14.62 mm and 15.20 mm respectively. Those numbers suggest a portable 14-inch design, but the supplied information does not establish how the complete charger, cables, or a specific retail configuration affect travel weight.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #4
- POWERFUL INTEL CORE ULTRA 7 PERFORMANCE – Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H processor with 16 cores, 16 threads, and turbo speeds up to 5.1GHz, delivering responsive performance for multitasking, content creation, productivity applications, and AI-enhanced workloads.
- BRILLIANT 14.5" 3.2K OLED TOUCHSCREEN – Enjoy exceptional clarity and vibrant colors on the 14.5-inch OLED touchscreen with a 3200 x 2000 resolution and 16:10 aspect ratio, providing stunning visuals for work, streaming, and creative projects.
- FAST LPDDR5X MEMORY & PCIe SSD STORAGE – Equipped with 16GB of high-speed LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD for quick boot times, rapid application launches, and ample space for documents, photos, videos, and software.
- PREMIUM DESIGN WITH ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY – Built with Dell's premium XPS craftsmanship and featuring a backlit keyboard, fingerprint reader, WiFi 7, Intel Arc graphics, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports for versatile connectivity, charging, and external display support.
- WINDOWS 11 HOME WITH AI-READY FEATURES – Experience the latest Windows 11 Home operating system with a streamlined design, advanced security, intelligent productivity tools, and enhanced AI-powered experiences that complement the performance of the Intel Core Ultra processor.
If all-day unplugged work is decisive, wait for independent testing of your exact processor-and-display combination or buy from a seller with a practical return policy. A 70 Wh battery can support very different runtimes in a high-refresh OLED system and a lower-resolution LCD system, so comparing battery capacity alone is insufficient.
Build, sustainability, and support information
Dell lists ENERGY STAR 9.0 certification and an EPEAT Gold rating with Climate+ designation for the product on its US page. These are environmental and efficiency labels, not guarantees about repairability, lifespan, or recycled content beyond the criteria of the relevant programs.
The support section links to drivers, manuals, diagnostics, and replacement parts. That availability is useful for maintenance, but it does not verify that every listed replacement part fits every DA14260 configuration. Use the service documentation and the machine’s service tag to confirm compatibility before purchasing a component.
Dell also lists a base warranty and optional care services, with terms that can vary by region and configuration. Read the coverage period, accidental-damage exclusions, international-service conditions, and response-time commitments for the market where you will buy the laptop.
Price and value: why the configuration matters
The US product page displayed $2,149.99 for the specific configuration viewed on October 13, 2026. Search-result listings showed different prices for different builds, and Dell’s UK page showed a separate regional price. These observations are time-specific and should not be presented as a universal launch price or a guaranteed current offer.
Best Value
- POWERFUL INTEL CORE ULTRA 7 PERFORMANCE – Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H processor with 16 cores, 16 threads, and turbo speeds up to 5.1GHz, delivering responsive performance for multitasking, content creation, productivity applications, and AI-enhanced workloads.
- BRILLIANT 14.5" 3.2K OLED TOUCHSCREEN – Enjoy exceptional clarity and vibrant colors on the 14.5-inch OLED touchscreen with a 3200 x 2000 resolution and 16:10 aspect ratio, providing stunning visuals for work, streaming, and creative projects.
- FAST LPDDR5X MEMORY & PCIe SSD STORAGE – Equipped with 16GB of high-speed LPDDR5X memory and a 2TB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD for quick boot times, rapid application launches, and ample space for documents, photos, videos, and software.
- PREMIUM DESIGN WITH ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY – Built with Dell's premium XPS craftsmanship and featuring a backlit keyboard, fingerprint reader, WiFi 7, Intel Arc graphics, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports for versatile connectivity, charging, and external display support.
- WINDOWS 11 PRO WITH AI-READY FEATURES – Experience the latest Windows 11 Pro operating system with a streamlined design, advanced security, intelligent productivity tools, and enhanced AI-powered experiences that complement the performance of the Intel Core Ultra processor.
Compare like with like. A lower advertised price may refer to the Core Ultra 5, 16 GB, 512 GB, LCD configuration, while a higher price may include a faster processor, 32 GB or 64 GB of memory, a larger SSD, or the OLED panel. Record the following before deciding:
- Exact processor model and graphics configuration.
- Memory capacity and whether the service documentation allows an upgrade.
- SSD capacity and the stated drive type.
- LCD or OLED panel, resolution, touch support, refresh rate, and brightness rating.
- Included operating-system edition, charger, warranty, and care plan.
- Final price in your country, including tax, delivery, and any time-limited promotion.
For value, prioritize components that cannot be changed later. If your workload needs 32 GB or 64 GB of memory, selecting 16 GB because it is cheaper can create a larger compromise than choosing a smaller SSD that you can replace or supplement externally. Conversely, do not pay for a top processor if your work is browser-based and the display or port arrangement matters more.
What this information can—and cannot—tell you
The specifications establish the DA14260’s available hardware and physical interfaces. They do not establish benchmark scores, application launch times, sustained performance, fan acoustics, surface temperatures, display calibration, reflection behavior, touch responsiveness, keyboard or trackpad feel, speaker quality, webcam quality, hinge durability, or long-term reliability.
Dell’s product page includes a machine-generated customer-review summary. That summary is Dell’s own presentation and is not an independently sampled review analysis. Treat it as a retailer-provided signal, not as a controlled survey or a substitute for testing.
Because no independent measurements are available in the supplied material, a definitive claim that the XPS 14 is faster, quieter, longer-lasting, or better-looking than a competing laptop would go beyond the evidence. The responsible conclusion is configuration-specific: the DA14260 has a strong published feature set, but its practical value depends on the exact build and on results that vendor specifications cannot provide.
How to choose the right DA14260 configuration
- Set the workload. Separate office and web work from software development, virtual machines, photo or video production, engineering applications, and other memory- or CPU-intensive tasks.
- Choose memory first. Select 16 GB for lighter use, 32 GB for heavier multitasking, or 64 GB when your applications routinely consume large working sets. Confirm upgradeability for the exact service tag rather than assuming it.
- Choose the display deliberately. Select the 2K 500-nit non-touch LCD when its published characteristics fit your priorities. Select the 2.8K touch OLED when touch and pixel density justify the additional cost and possible power trade-offs. Verify the full panel specification locally.
- Size the SSD. Pick 512 GB for a lean setup, 1 TB for a broadly comfortable baseline, or 2–4 TB for local media, virtual machines, and large datasets. Check the drive model if sustained storage performance matters.
- Match the processor to sustained work. The Core Ultra 5 325 is the documented US starting example. The UK page’s Core Ultra 7 and Core Ultra X options provide higher tiers, but independent performance data is needed to quantify the benefit.
- Audit your ports. Count your monitors and peripherals, then budget for a USB-C or Thunderbolt dock and any adapters required for USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, or SD cards.
- Check the live regional listing. Confirm the exact model code, panel, processor, memory, SSD, warranty, delivery date, and final price immediately before checkout.
- Plan for testing or returns. If battery runtime, display behavior, acoustics, or keyboard feel determines your purchase, use independent measurements or a return policy that lets you evaluate the delivered configuration.
Who should consider it
A good fit on paper
- Professionals who want a compact 14-inch chassis with three Thunderbolt 4 ports and modern wireless standards.
- Users who need a choice between a 500-nit, 120 Hz-capable LCD and a higher-resolution touch OLED.
- Buyers who value configurable memory and storage, including regional options up to 64 GB of LPDDR5X and 4 TB of SSD capacity.
- Travelers for whom a vendor-listed starting weight around 3 lb and a 70 Wh battery are attractive starting specifications.
Reasons to be cautious
- You need a built-in HDMI, USB-A, Ethernet, or SD-card port and do not want a dock.
- You require verified all-day battery life, low fan noise, cool surfaces, or a color-accurate display before purchasing.
- You expect to upgrade memory later but cannot confirm an accessible memory design for the exact configuration.
- You are comparing prices without matching the screen, processor, memory, SSD, warranty, and region.
Bottom-line buying advice
The Dell XPS 14 (2026) DA14260 is best approached as a configurable platform, not a single universally defined laptop. Its published strengths are the choice of LCD or OLED displays, processor and memory tiers, storage options up to 4 TB on the listed UK page, three Thunderbolt 4 ports, Wi-Fi 7, and a 70 Wh battery in a roughly 3-pound starting chassis. The US example is substantially more specific than the family name suggests: Core Ultra 5 325, 16 GB, 512 GB, and a 2K LCD.
Buy only after matching the configuration to your workload and checking the live regional listing. If your decision depends on speed, endurance, thermals, noise, or display behavior, treat those as unanswered practical questions until independent testing of the exact DA14260 build is available.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

