Verdict: The Dell XPS 13 (2026, model DX13260) is a genuinely attractive value-oriented ultraportable. For $699 in the US, it combines a 1kg aluminum chassis, a sharp 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen, Wi-Fi 7 and strong battery results. The catch is the base model’s 8GB of memory: independent reviewers saw sluggish multitasking, and the integrated graphics and sustained performance are not suited to demanding workloads. Choose the $899 16GB configuration when your budget allows, and treat this as a capable everyday Windows laptop rather than a universal replacement for every PC.
What the 2026 Dell XPS 13 is—and what you actually pay
The 2026 XPS 13 is Dell’s smallest current XPS notebook, identified by the DX13260 family number. It uses Intel’s Core 5 Processor 320, integrated Intel Graphics and a 13.4-inch touch display. Dell positions it against Apple’s MacBook Neo; in its May 2026 announcement, Dell wrote, “Apple’s MacBook Neo is a capable machine, and its arrival confirms that there’s real appetite for premium quality at accessible prices.” That is Dell’s positioning, not an independent finding that the XPS is better for every buyer.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Dell announced a $699 US starting price for the public. That launch configuration has 8GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. Tom’s Hardware reported an $899 16GB version with the same Core 5 320 processor and 512GB SSD, while WIRED described the memory upgrade as a $200 increase at its review date. Retail listings, regional taxes, promotions and available configurations can change, so verify the live specification before paying.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsEligible high-school students aged 16 or older and college students can receive a $599 price under Dell’s announced student offer. The offer is restricted by eligibility and purchase limits and ends November 2, 2026, at 7 a.m. Central Standard Time; it is not the everyday public price.
#1 Best Overall
- PREMIUM ULTRA-PORTABLE DESIGN – The Dell XPS 13 9350 designed for users who value performance, mobility, and premium craftsmanship. With its ultra-slim, lightweight design and refined finish, it delivers a high-end portable experience for work and daily use. Built for all-day productivity, up to 26 hours battery life keeps you powered without interruption
- INTUITIVE CONTROL & PREMIUM INTERACTION – Engineered for modern workflows, it features a precision haptic glass touchpad with smooth, responsive feedback and a streamlined touch function row for effortless control between media and function keys. Combined with its minimalist design, it delivers a clean, premium, and distraction-free experience for everyday productivity. Backlit keyboard ensures comfortable typing in low-light environments
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by Intel Ultra 7 256V Processor (8 cores, up to 4.8 GHz) and Intel Arc Graphics, this PC delivers efficient performance for multitasking, data analysis, and content creation. Equipped with 16GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe SSD, it ensures swift application loading and ample storage for professional workloads
- IMMERSIVE DISPLAY - Features a 13.4-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) display with narrow borders, 500-nit brightness, and 120Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals and reduced eye strain. Supports up to 2 external displays via Thunderbolt 4, with up to 4K@60Hz output. The FHD RGB camera with dual-array microphones delivers clear video calls
- ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY - With 2x Thunderbolt 4, you can easily connect external displays, storage devices and essential peripherals. Stay fast and reliable on the go with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4, perfect for video calls, cloud work, and wireless devices without lag
| Configuration or offer | Price reported | What is established |
|---|---|---|
| Public base model | $699 US | 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD and Core 5 320 in Tom’s Hardware’s launch configuration |
| Public 16GB model | $899 US | 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD and Core 5 320 in Tom’s Hardware’s report |
| Student offer | $599 US | Eligible high-school students (16+) and college students; ends November 2, 2026 at 7 a.m. CST, subject to Dell’s limits |
Dell also announced Core Ultra Series 3 systems, up to 32GB of memory, up to 1TB of storage and Storm color availability as forthcoming or higher-tier possibilities. WIRED reported storage capped at 512GB at its review date. Those statements do not prove that every option is orderable now; use Dell’s current configurator to see what is actually in stock.
Specifications that matter in daily use
| Feature | 2026 XPS 13 detail | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Model family | DX13260 | RTINGS’ tested unit |
| Processor | Intel Core 5 Processor 320 | Used in the reviewed 8GB and 16GB launch configurations |
| Graphics | Integrated Intel Graphics | Not intended as a demanding gaming or workstation GPU |
| Memory | 8GB base; 16GB option reported | Confirm whether memory is upgradeable and which capacity is installed before purchase |
| Storage | 512GB SSD in the reviewed launch units | Higher capacities were announced or discussed as forthcoming; live availability can differ |
| Display | 13.4-inch 2.5K LCD touchscreen, 2560 × 1600 | Variable refresh rate from 30Hz to 120Hz |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 | Router and regional support still determine real-world connection features |
| Ports | Two USB-C ports | RTINGS reports no USB-A, HDMI or headphone jack |
| Security and input | Windows Hello, backlit keyboard | Availability of particular Windows Hello methods depends on the exact configuration |
| Audio | Quad speakers | Independent sources did not establish a standardized loudness or quality score |
| Size and weight | 12.7mm thin; 1kg (2.2lb) | Dell and independent specifications agree on the 2.2-pound weight |
| Colors named by Dell | Sky and Storm | Storm availability was described as forthcoming or higher-tier in the supplied launch information |
Design, screen and portability
The aluminum chassis is the XPS 13’s strongest physical selling point. Tom’s Guide found it sturdy and premium-feeling, and the 1kg weight makes it unusually easy to carry among Windows notebooks with a 13-inch-plus screen. Dell calls it the company’s thinnest and lightest XPS ever; that is a manufacturer claim rather than an independent industry comparison.
RTINGS’ inspection adds useful nuance: its DX13260 had good overall build quality but showed minor flex and uneven seams. Those observations do not cancel the premium impression, but they explain why “aluminum” should not be read as perfectly rigid or flawlessly assembled on every unit.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The 2560 × 1600 panel gives text and photographs considerably more room than a conventional 1920 × 1200 display. Its touch layer is useful for scrolling, annotating documents and tablet-style interaction, while the 30Hz-to-120Hz variable refresh range can reduce power use during static work and make scrolling feel smoother when the system chooses a higher rate. Dell’s display-gamut statements are manufacturer specifications; the independent material supplied here does not establish color-volume or calibration performance.
Rank #2
- ULTIMATE AI MOBILITY - Meet the first XPS CoPilot+ PC - the Snapdragon-powered XPS 13 with revolutionary on-device AI for lightning-fast performance. Enjoy desktop-class power without needing a charger, thanks to its industry-leading 27-hour battery life. Our thinnest, lightest XPS yet delivers instant AI acceleration, making professional-grade content creation possible anywhere
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by a Snapdragon X Elite (12 Core Dual-Core Boost up to 4GHz, NPU up to 45 TOPS) X1E-80-100 Processor for superior efficiency and speed, 32GB of 8448MT/s DDR5 RAM for seamless multitasking, and a 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD for fast storage and reduced load times, ensuring smooth and responsive performance for all your tasks
- CRISP DISPLAY & PRIVACY - Features a FHD IR webcam for crystal-clear video calls and enhanced security, while the 13.4" 3K (2880 x 1800) OLED 400nits Anti-reflective touchscreen display with Qualcomm Adreno graphics delivers crisp visuals, supported by the ability to connect 2 external monitors via Type-C ports at 4K (3840x2160) @60Hz (without docking station)
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Features a backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader for enhanced productivity. Equipped with 2 x USB4 40Gbps USB Type-C with DisplayPort and Power Delivery for versatile connectivity. Includes Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 for fast, reliable wireless performance
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Preinstalled with Windows 11 Pro 64-bit and AI-powered Copilot, including enterprise features such as BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, Hyper-V virtualization, and Group Policy management. It enhances productivity with intelligent assistance for tasks such as document creation, data analysis, email drafting, and virtual meetings
Two USB-C ports keep the edges clean but impose a practical limit. RTINGS found no USB-A, HDMI or 3.5mm headphone jack. A reader who regularly connects legacy drives, wired headphones or a monitor should count those omissions before ordering rather than discovering them after delivery. The review material does not establish a built-in card reader or any additional physical connector.
Tom’s Guide considered the webcam a drawback in its review. That is the reviewer’s assessment, not a measured claim that every call will be unacceptable; people who depend on frequent video meetings should inspect sample footage and the exact camera specification for the configuration they intend to buy.
Performance: excellent for routine work, limited beyond it
Tom’s Hardware judged the XPS 13 suitable for students and mainstream users who do not need more CPU or GPU capability. In that role, the Core 5 320 handles browser tabs, office documents, streaming, email and ordinary school software. RTINGS similarly describes the tested unit as appropriate for text processing, browsing, teleconferencing and media consumption.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe important boundary is sustained or highly parallel work. RTINGS observed performance falling during sustained load and does not recommend the machine for demanding or heavily multithreaded workloads. Integrated Intel Graphics also make demanding games, 3D rendering and serious GPU-accelerated creation poor fits. A short burst of light photo editing is a different task from exporting long 4K projects or compiling large codebases continuously; the available reviews support the former everyday category, not the latter.
Rank #3
- 13.4 inch FHD+ (1920 x 1200) Anti-Glare 30-120Hz 500-nits InfinityEdge Eye Safe Non-Touch Display
- Snapdragon X Elite, X1E-80-100 (12 cores up to 3.4 GHz Dual-Core Boost up to 4.0 GHz, NPU Upto 45 TOPS)
- 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD
- Qualcomm Adreno GPU | Two USB4 40 Gbps USB Type-C ports with DisplayPort and Power Delivery
- Windows 11 PRO | Fingerprint Reader
The 8GB question
Memory, rather than the processor name, is the most consequential choice. WIRED saw high memory use and sluggishness while multitasking in Chrome. Tom’s Hardware likewise reported that the 8GB version became laggy quickly when several applications and browser activity competed for RAM. These are reviewers’ observations under their test scenarios, not a guarantee that every owner will experience identical delays, but they are a credible warning for anyone who keeps many tabs, calls, spreadsheets and creative tools open together.
Eight gigabytes can still be adequate for a tightly managed workload: a few browser tabs, documents, music and occasional streaming. It leaves less headroom for future software and makes background services more noticeable. The 16GB model costs more, yet it is the safer choice for sustained multitasking if the additional $200 fits your budget and the model is available in your region.
Battery life: strong results, different measuring sticks
Battery numbers for the XPS 13 are encouraging, but they cannot be treated as one universal runtime because each outlet used a different workload.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Source and year | Result | Test conditions and ownership |
|---|---|---|
| Tom’s Guide, 2026 | 14 hours 26 minutes | Continuous Wi-Fi web browsing with the display at 150 nits on the XPS 13 |
| Tom’s Guide, 2026 | 13 hours 26 minutes | MacBook Neo result in the same continuous Wi-Fi web-browsing test at 150 nits |
| Tom’s Hardware, 2026 | More than 14 hours for both tested memory variants | Mixed web browsing, OpenGL and video-streaming workload at 150 nits |
| Dell Technologies, 2026 | Up to 17 hours | Dell’s May 2026 lab result for Netflix 4K streaming on a 16GB Core 5 320 XPS 13 with 2.5K LCD, brightness at 150 nits and wireless enabled |
Tom’s Hardware’s mixed test put both reviewed memory configurations above 14 hours and described the result as roughly an hour to 90 minutes ahead of the Neo in its comparison. Tom’s Guide measured a 14:26 web-browsing result for the XPS and 13:26 for the Neo under its own protocol. Dell’s 17-hour figure is a manufacturer result under the specified Netflix conditions, not a third-party measurement. Your runtime will vary with brightness, browser extensions, wireless activity, video calls, software updates and workload intensity.
Rank #4
- ULTIMATE AI MOBILITY - Meet the first XPS CoPilot+ PC - the Snapdragon-powered XPS 13 with revolutionary on-device AI for lightning-fast performance. Enjoy desktop-class power without needing a charger, thanks to its industry-leading 27-hour battery life. Our thinnest, lightest XPS yet delivers instant AI acceleration, making professional-grade content creation possible anywhere
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by a Snapdragon X Elite (12 Core Dual-Core Boost up to 4GHz, NPU up to 45 TOPS) X1E-80-100 Processor for superior efficiency and speed, 32GB of 8448MT/s LPDDR5x RAM for seamless multitasking, and a 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD for fast storage and reduced load times, ensuring smooth and responsive performance for all your tasks
- CRISP DISPLAY & PRIVACY - Features a FHD RGB webcam for crystal-clear video calls, while the 13.4" FHD+ (1920x1200) 500nits Anti-reflective display with Qualcomm Adreno graphics delivers crisp visuals, supported by the ability to connect 2 external monitors via Type-C ports at 4K (3840x2160) @60Hz (without docking station)
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Features a backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader for enhanced productivity. Equipped with 2 x USB4 40Gbps USB Type-C with DisplayPort and Power Delivery for versatile connectivity. Includes Wi-Fi 7(802.11be) and Bluetooth 5.4 for fast, reliable wireless performance
- COPILOT+ PC AI POWERHOUSE - The dedicated NPU delivers 45 TOPS for local AI processing without relying on the cloud. Enables Recall (instant content retrieval), Cocreate (AI image tools), Windows Studio Effects (auto-framing/background blur for video calls), and Live Captions (real-time translation). Redefines productivity and creativity with seamless, offline AI acceleration
XPS 13 versus MacBook Neo: choose by ecosystem, not a slogan
Tom’s Guide framed the decision in its July 2026 comparison as “Which $699 laptop should you buy: the new Dell XPS 13 (2026) or the MacBook Neo?” Its table listed both at $699 at that time, but retail prices and configurations can change.
| Decision factor | Dell XPS 13 (2026) | MacBook Neo as listed by Tom’s Guide |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows | macOS |
| Screen | 13.4-inch, 2560 × 1600, touch | 13-inch, 2408 × 1506 |
| Memory and storage in the comparison table | 8GB RAM, 512GB storage | 8GB RAM, 512GB storage |
| Ports | Two USB-C | Two USB-C |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Listed weight | 2.2lb (1kg) | 2.7lb |
| Touch input | Yes | Not listed as a touch model in that comparison |
The XPS is the more natural fit for someone who needs Windows software, prefers touch input, wants the lighter machine or values Wi-Fi 7 and the higher listed resolution. The Neo deserves consideration from a buyer already invested in Apple’s operating system and services, or one whose priority is the graphics and application behavior that the reviewers found outside the XPS’s strengths. Neither machine is the right answer for every workload, and the same 8GB memory caveat makes an apples-to-apples capacity check essential.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Who should buy the XPS 13
- Students and office users: The low weight, touch display, keyboard and long results in independent battery tests suit lectures, libraries, documents, web research and streaming.
- Windows travelers: At 1kg, it is easy to carry, while the 13.4-inch 2.5K panel remains spacious for a compact notebook.
- Buyers who can select 16GB: The higher-memory model provides more practical headroom for browser-heavy work than the base configuration.
- Readers who accept USB-C-only connectivity: The minimalist port selection is workable when existing peripherals already use USB-C or wireless connections.
Who should choose something else
- Demanding gamers and 3D users: Integrated graphics are not a sound basis for recommending modern demanding games or substantial 3D work.
- Long-running compute workloads: RTINGS’ sustained-load findings make a larger, better-cooled system more appropriate for heavy multithreaded processing.
- Heavy multitaskers on a strict budget: Saving $200 by taking 8GB may produce the exact sluggishness reported by WIRED and Tom’s Hardware.
- Peripheral-heavy desks: The absence of USB-A, HDMI and a headphone jack matters if adapters or wireless replacements are unacceptable.
- People who need the best webcam experience: Tom’s Guide’s negative webcam assessment warrants checking another model if calls are central to your work.
How to buy the right configuration
- Set the real price ceiling. Use $699 as the public US launch reference, not the restricted $599 student promotion. If you qualify for the student offer, confirm eligibility, purchase limits and the November 2, 2026 deadline before relying on it.
- Choose memory before color or minor options. Select 16GB for many simultaneous browser tabs, large spreadsheets, frequent video meetings or long ownership. Select 8GB only when your workload is light and the lower price is more important than multitasking margin.
- Verify the exact storage and processor. Match the listing to the DX13260 family, Core 5 320 and the intended SSD capacity. Announced 1TB, 32GB or Core Ultra Series 3 possibilities should not be assumed to be available until the live configurator shows them.
- Audit your connectors. Write down every device you regularly plug in. The XPS provides two USB-C ports; RTINGS found no USB-A, HDMI or headphone jack.
- Check the display requirement. Confirm that a 13.4-inch 2560 × 1600 touchscreen and variable 30–120Hz refresh fit your work, rather than assuming every XPS listing has identical panel features.
- Compare the current price with the alternative operating system. If a MacBook Neo is also near $699 in your market, decide whether Windows compatibility, touch input and lower weight outweigh macOS preferences and the Neo’s different graphics behavior.
- Save the configuration details. Keep the order page showing memory, storage, processor, display and wireless features. Retail configurations change, and this record makes a mismatch easier to identify.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
Assuming “$699” means 16GB
The public starting price refers to the 8GB launch configuration in the cited reports. Check the memory line rather than relying on the product family name.
Comparing battery figures without reading the protocol
A continuous web-browsing result, a mixed web/OpenGL/video loop and Dell’s Netflix 4K lab test measure different behaviors. Use each number only for the conditions attached to it.
Best Value
- STUNNING 3K OLED TOUCH DISPLAY – Experience incredible detail and vibrant color on the 13.4-inch 3K (2880 x 1800) OLED InfinityEdge touchscreen. With deep blacks, sharp contrast, and touch functionality, it's ideal for productivity, streaming, and creative work.
- SNAPDRAGON X ELITE X1E-80-100 PROCESSOR – Features a 12-core Qualcomm Oryon CPU with boost speeds up to 4.0GHz, 42MB total cache, integrated Qualcomm Adreno graphics, and a dedicated 45 TOPS NPU for accelerated AI workloads, multitasking, content creation, and everyday productivity.
- COPILOT+ AI PC EXPERIENCE – Built with a dedicated NPU capable of up to 45 TOPS, enabling advanced AI-powered features, faster on-device processing, enhanced video conferencing effects, and next-generation Windows Copilot+ experiences.
- FAST MEMORY & STORAGE – Equipped with 16GB LPDDR5X memory for seamless multitasking and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD that provides fast boot times, quick application launches, and ample room for files, photos, and software.
- PREMIUM ULTRAPORTABLE DESIGN – Crafted from premium materials in Graphite, the XPS 13 combines a compact, lightweight form factor with modern connectivity, including Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth, making it an excellent companion for work, travel, and everyday use.
Calling it a gaming laptop because it has a high-resolution screen
Screen sharpness does not add GPU capability. The reviewers’ evidence supports everyday productivity and media, not demanding games or sustained graphics work.
Overlooking port omissions
Two USB-C connectors may be enough for a minimalist setup, but they do not replace every legacy port. Check your peripherals before purchase.
Treating manufacturer claims as independent tests
Dell’s 17-hour estimate, “thinnest and lightest XPS ever” language and display-gamut statements come from Dell. Keep those claims separate from Tom’s Guide, Tom’s Hardware and RTINGS measurements.
Recommended Free Tools
Bottom line for different buyers
For a student, writer or general Windows user who values a light chassis and touch display, the XPS 13 is a persuasive $699-class option when the 8GB limitation is acceptable. For a browser-heavy professional or anyone planning several years of multitasking, the 16GB version is the more defensible purchase if its $899 price is available. Buyers with demanding graphics, sustained CPU workloads or extensive wired peripherals should move up to a different class of laptop. The XPS 13 raises expectations for what a compact Windows notebook can deliver at its launch price, but its value depends on selecting the right memory configuration and workload—not on a blanket claim that it is the best PC for everyone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

