Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AMD workstation laptop

Dell Pro Precision 5 16S AMD verdict: Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 workstation review

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict: The AMD Dell Pro Precision 5 16S is a strong choice for CPU-heavy professional work, with the 12-core Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 delivering the best multithreaded results in StorageReview’s four-system comparison. Its integrated Radeon 890M is capable but workload-dependent, and the tested AMD configuration lasted 15 hours 5 minutes in StorageReview’s Modern Office test—well behind the Intel 16S result of 24 hours 43 minutes.

This is a review of one configuration, not every PW516265. The tested machine used 64GB memory, a 1TB SSD and a 16-inch 2560 × 1600 120Hz display. Dell sells the 16S with different processors, panels, memory, storage and operating-system choices, so confirm the exact seller configuration before ordering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Verdict at a glance

  • Best reason to choose it: Heavy, parallel CPU workloads such as code compilation, compression, simulation and other threaded tasks.
  • Main trade-off: The AMD model’s measured battery runtime was substantially shorter than the Intel 16S in StorageReview’s named test.
  • Graphics reality: Radeon 890M is integrated graphics. It led some professional application tests, but Intel was ahead in several GPU-compute, Blender GPU-rendering, local-AI and video-decoding results.
  • Display highlight: The reviewed unit had a sharp 16-inch 2560 × 1600, 120Hz IPS panel rated at 500 nits and 100% sRGB.
  • Buying caution: PW516265 is a configurable platform. Panel resolution, memory capacity, SSD size, operating system and regional availability are not guaranteed by the model number alone.

The AMD 16S makes the most sense when your work is limited by CPU throughput and you can accept integrated graphics and shorter measured battery life. It is a less obvious choice for long unplugged days or software that scales primarily with GPU compute.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The configuration StorageReview tested

StorageReview evaluated Dell model PW516265 with AMD’s Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475, Radeon 890M integrated graphics, 64GB of LPDDR5x memory, a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD and Windows 11 Pro. The screen was a 16-inch 2560 × 1600 QHD+ IPS panel running at 120Hz, rated for 500 nits and full 100% sRGB coverage. A 70Wh battery and 100W USB-C adapter completed the reviewed specification.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Component StorageReview test unit What is configurable on the 16S
Model PW516265 PW516265 platform; verify seller SKU
Processor Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475, Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 or Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435
Graphics Integrated Radeon 890M Paired with the HX PRO 475; graphics vary with processor choice
Memory 64GB LPDDR5x Regional Dell listing shows up to 64GB LPDDR5X; exact capacity must be checked
Storage 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD Regional listing shows 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB options
Display 2560 × 1600, 120Hz IPS, 500 nits, 100% sRGB FHD+ and QHD+ choices are listed regionally
Battery 70Wh Verify the battery fitted to the orderable configuration
Operating system Windows 11 Pro Regional operating-system choices vary

Dell’s regional specifications identify the 16S as a family with multiple combinations rather than a single fixed retail product. A listing that says only “Pro Precision 5 16S” does not establish the panel, RAM, SSD or processor inside it.

Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475: what the processor offers

The Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 has 12 CPU cores and 24 threads, combining four Zen 5 cores with eight Zen 5c cores. AMD specifies boost speeds of up to 5.2GHz, a 28W default TDP and a configurable 15–54W range. Those numbers describe the processor platform; the laptop’s firmware, cooling system, power profile and sustained workload determine how closely a particular unit can hold high clocks.

The hybrid Zen 5 and Zen 5c arrangement is designed to provide substantial parallel capacity within a mobile power envelope. In practical terms, the 24-thread count is most useful when an application can keep many threads busy. Light office work, short single-threaded tasks and software with poor parallel scaling will not automatically benefit as much as a renderer, compiler or compression job.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The chip also includes a 60-TOPS neural-processing unit. An NPU rating is a hardware capability figure, not a guarantee that every local-AI application will use it or run faster. Application support, model type, precision and driver/runtime integration determine whether the NPU contributes meaningfully.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Processor options below the flagship

Dell lists four processor choices for the 16S. The HX PRO 475 is the only one in the supplied specifications identified with 12 cores and 24 threads; the other listed parts have fewer cores and threads.

Processor Cores / threads Notes
Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 12 / 24 Up to 5.2GHz boost; Radeon 890M; 60-TOPS NPU
Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 10 / 20 Listed by Dell; exact graphics pairing and regional availability must be verified
Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 8 / 16 Listed by Dell; exact graphics pairing and regional availability must be verified
Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 6 / 12 Listed by Dell; exact graphics pairing and regional availability must be verified

Do not use benchmark numbers from the HX PRO 475 review unit to predict the performance of a lower-tier 16S without qualification. Fewer cores, a different integrated GPU and a different power configuration can all change results.

Radeon 890M: capable integrated graphics with a variable workload profile

Radeon 890M is integrated into the Ryzen platform and has 16 graphics cores. It is not a separate workstation GPU with its own dedicated memory. That makes the 16S lighter and simpler than a discrete-GPU laptop, but it also means graphics performance depends heavily on system memory configuration, driver support, application optimization and the laptop’s power limits.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

StorageReview’s results were mixed rather than universally favorable or unfavorable. The Intel 16S was substantially ahead in several GPU-compute tests, Blender GPU rendering, local-AI workloads and video-decoding tests. The AMD system led some application-specific SPECviewperf workloads and the V-Ray result. In the comparison, Radeon 890M performance was generally close to that of the smaller AMD model.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

These findings matter more than a generic claim that one integrated GPU is “faster.” A CAD or visualization professional should check the benchmark for the exact application and renderer used in the workflow. A system that wins one SPECviewperf viewset can still lose a compute or decode workload, and frame rates or render times can change with application version, driver and settings.

Benchmark performance

StorageReview compared the AMD 16S with the Intel 16S and 14-inch AMD and Intel systems. The results below belong to the tested AMD configuration and StorageReview’s test procedures; they are not guaranteed everyday performance.

Test AMD 16S result Comparison or interpretation
PCMark 10 overall 8,627 Intel 16S scored 9,994 in the same comparison
Cinebench 2026 multicore 4,767 Highest of the four systems tested
7-Zip decompression 117.863 GIPS Shows strong throughput in this compression workload
y-cruncher workloads Fastest among systems that completed the listed workloads Completion and workload selection affect the comparison; no single all-purpose score is established
GPU compute, Blender GPU rendering, local AI and video decoding Mixed Intel was substantially ahead in several listed tests
SPECviewperf application tests Mixed AMD led some application-specific workloads
V-Ray AMD led the comparison Result is specific to the tested V-Ray workload

Where the AMD model is strongest

The Cinebench 2026 multicore score of 4,767 was the highest among the four systems in StorageReview’s comparison. The 117.863 GIPS 7-Zip decompression result and the fastest completed y-cruncher workloads reinforce the same pattern: the HX PRO 475 is well suited to sustained, heavily threaded CPU work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Examples include compiling large software projects, compressing or decompressing archives, CPU-based rendering, batch media processing and numerical workloads that scale across many threads. Your application must still be able to use those threads efficiently; a 12-core specification does not make a single-threaded task 12 times faster.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Why PCMark 10 does not tell the whole story

The AMD system’s PCMark 10 score of 8,627 was below the Intel 16S score of 9,994. PCMark combines everyday productivity activities, so it is a useful broad indicator but not a substitute for a workload-specific test. The lower overall score does not cancel the AMD machine’s multicore wins; it shows that the choice depends on which part of the workload dominates your day.

Battery life: a clear Intel advantage in the named test

StorageReview recorded 15 hours 5 minutes for the AMD 16S in its Modern Office battery test. The Intel 16S lasted 24 hours 43 minutes under the same review methodology. That is a difference of 9 hours 38 minutes in the test result, with the Intel system running about 64% longer than the AMD result when the AMD time is used as the baseline.

System StorageReview Modern Office result How to use the number
AMD 16S, Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 15 hours 5 minutes Measured result for the 70Wh review unit
Intel 16S 24 hours 43 minutes Measured result in the same comparison

Modern Office is a controlled test, not a promise of 15 hours in your browser, development environment or video call routine. Brightness, refresh rate, connected peripherals, background synchronization, processor mode and application mix all affect runtime. The result is nevertheless a meaningful comparative signal: in this review, Intel had the stronger unplugged endurance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the AMD model with a charger nearby if your work combines long CPU bursts with travel. If maximum runtime between charges is the primary requirement and the Intel configuration meets your application needs, the measured comparison favors Intel.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Display and physical connectivity

The reviewed screen is one of the AMD unit’s practical strengths. Its 2560 × 1600 resolution provides more vertical workspace than a conventional 16:9 FHD panel, while 120Hz makes scrolling and cursor movement smoother than a 60Hz display. The 500-nit rating helps in bright offices, and 100% sRGB coverage suits standard web, office and many general creative workflows.

Those characteristics apply to the tested panel only. Dell’s regional page lists both FHD+ and QHD+ display choices. Check the exact resolution, refresh rate, brightness and color-gamut figures in the seller’s configuration summary; the PW516265 model number alone does not identify them.

Dell’s regional 16S listing includes two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Ethernet and a 3.5mm audio port. Port placement, included accessories and regional keyboard or wireless options should be confirmed on the order page. The reviewed machine included a 100W USB-C adapter, but included-adapter details can vary by configuration or market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should buy the AMD 16S?

Good fit

  • Developers compiling large projects or running parallel build pipelines.
  • Engineers and analysts using CPU-rendered, compressed or numerically intensive workloads.
  • Professionals who need a large, high-resolution 16-inch workspace and value 64GB memory availability.
  • Buyers who prefer AMD’s multithreaded performance and can work near an outlet or carry the USB-C charger.

Think twice

  • Users whose priority is the longest possible battery life between charges.
  • Workflows dominated by GPU compute, Blender GPU rendering, local AI or video decoding, where StorageReview found Intel ahead in several tests.
  • 3D or workstation applications that require a dedicated GPU with dedicated graphics memory.
  • Buyers assuming every 16S has the reviewed QHD+ 120Hz panel, 64GB RAM or 1TB SSD.

How to verify a listing before you buy

  1. Confirm the identity: Make sure the listing explicitly identifies Dell Pro Precision 5 16S model PW516265, not a similarly named 14-inch or Intel system.
  2. Check the processor: Look for Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 if you want the benchmarked 12-core/24-thread configuration. A different Ryzen option is a different performance target.
  3. Check graphics pairing: Confirm that the listing states Radeon 890M when that is important to your application.
  4. Read the display line item: Verify 2560 × 1600, 120Hz, 500 nits and 100% sRGB if you want the reviewed panel. FHD+ options exist.
  5. Verify memory: Confirm the installed LPDDR5X capacity. Dell lists up to 64GB regionally, but capacity is configuration-specific; also check whether the seller documents any upgrade path.
  6. Verify storage: Confirm the SSD capacity and PCIe generation. Dell lists capacities from 256GB to 2TB regionally, while the review unit had 1TB PCIe Gen4 storage.
  7. Check the operating system and adapter: The reviewed unit used Windows 11 Pro and a 100W USB-C adapter. Confirm both are included in your market.
  8. Compare current regional price and warranty: Price, stock, taxes, warranty terms and configuration availability change by country. Historical review pricing should not be treated as a current quote.

AMD versus Intel: a practical decision framework

Decision axis What the review establishes What you should verify
CPU-heavy multithreading AMD led Cinebench multicore, 7-Zip and completed y-cruncher comparisons Your application’s scaling and sustained power behavior
General productivity AMD PCMark 10: 8,627; Intel 16S: 9,994 Whether your work resembles PCMark or a specialized threaded workload
Battery endurance AMD: 15h 5m; Intel: 24h 43m in Modern Office Real brightness, refresh rate, peripherals and software conditions
Graphics and rendering Intel led several GPU compute, Blender GPU, local-AI and decode tests; AMD led some SPECviewperf workloads and V-Ray The exact application, renderer, driver and project size
Display Reviewed AMD unit: 2560 × 1600, 120Hz, 500 nits, 100% sRGB Panel specification on the exact regional SKU
Capacity and cost AMD review unit had 64GB and 1TB Final memory, SSD, regional price and seller warranty

This framework avoids treating “AMD versus Intel” as one universal winner. Select AMD when its CPU throughput maps directly to your workload; select Intel when the measured battery or graphics behavior matters more, provided the specific Intel configuration offers the panel and memory you need.

Limitations of the benchmark evidence

The figures in this review come from one AMD configuration and StorageReview’s test methodology. They are useful for comparison, but they are not guaranteed results for every PW516265. A different display, memory capacity, firmware, driver, Windows build, power mode or ambient condition can change performance and runtime.

Graphics results are especially sensitive to application version, driver and settings. A SPECviewperf lead does not prove a lead in every CAD viewset, and a V-Ray result does not predict every renderer. Treat each benchmark as evidence about that workload, not as a blanket ranking of the entire laptop.

Finally, the Ryzen processor’s 15–54W configurable TDP range means two laptops using the same chip can behave differently under sustained load. Cooling and manufacturer power policies determine how long high performance can be maintained.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AMD workstation laptopDell Pro Precision 5 16SLaptop battery lifeprofessional laptopsPW516265Radeon 890MRyzen AI 9 HX PRO 475

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.