Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AMD vs Intel

Dell Pro 7 14 Intel (P714260): What the 26-Hour Battery and Thunderbolt 4 Mean vs. AMD

By Freedom251 Team · · 11 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: The Intel Dell Pro 7 14 P714260 is the better choice when long tested battery life, Thunderbolt 4 docking and PCIe 5 storage matter more than maximum sustained CPU or integrated-graphics performance. StorageReview measured 26 hours 18 minutes in PCMark 10 Modern Office, but that is a controlled test result—not a promise of 26 hours in mixed everyday use. The AMD Pro 7 14 P714265 is the stronger fit for sustained multi-core workloads and the Radeon 890M integrated GPU.

What the Dell Pro 7 14 Intel is

The Dell Pro 7 14 Intel is model P714260, a 14-inch business laptop reviewed with Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (Panther Lake). It belongs to the same Pro 7 14 family as the AMD-based P714265, but the two versions are not interchangeable in every respect. Processor choice, memory, storage, display and regional SKU determine the machine you actually receive.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The Intel review configuration tested by StorageReview paired the Core Ultra 7 366H with 64 GB of LPDDR5x memory and a 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD. StorageReview reported a weight of 2.80 pounds and a maximum thickness of 16.45 mm for that configuration, with an aluminum top cover and palm rest and a magnesium bottom door. Those physical details should be treated as configuration-specific rather than a guarantee for every P714260 listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Notebookcheck gave its Intel review unit an 85% review score in 2026. That is Notebookcheck’s assessment of its tested machine, not a universal rating for every memory, storage, display or processor option.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Specification snapshot

  • Intel model: Dell Pro 7 14 P714260.
  • Reviewed processor: Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (Panther Lake).
  • Reviewed memory and SSD: 64 GB LPDDR5x and 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD.
  • Reported size: 2.80 pounds and 16.45 mm at the thickest point for the tested configuration.
  • Construction: aluminum top cover and palm rest with a magnesium bottom door on the reviewed unit.
  • Connectivity highlighted in the review: two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports, USB4 up to 40 Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, Power Delivery, HDMI and USB-A.
  • Expansion limits: Notebookcheck reports soldered, non-expandable RAM and no secondary M.2 SSD slot.

That list is a buying checklist, not a promise that every retailer listing has the same port arrangement or panel. Read the full configuration code and written specifications before ordering.

Intel P714260 vs. AMD P714265: the differences that affect a purchase

The practical decision is less about the Intel or AMD badge and more about your workload. Intel’s advantages are the longer result in the published battery test, Thunderbolt 4 connectivity and PCIe 5 SSD support. AMD’s advantages are stronger sustained multi-core performance and a stronger integrated-graphics option in the reviewed Radeon 890M configuration.

Decision area Dell Pro 7 14 Intel P714260 Dell Pro 7 14 AMD P714265 What it means for you
Battery test 26 hours 18 minutes in StorageReview’s PCMark 10 Modern Office test 19 hours 28 minutes in the same test table Intel lasted longer under that test’s workload and settings. Neither figure is a normal-use guarantee.
Processor behavior Notebookcheck describes raw processor performance as slightly slower than AMD in its comparison. Better sustained multi-core performance in the cited comparison. AMD is preferable for long renders, large compilations and other continuously threaded jobs.
Integrated graphics Results vary by benchmark; the reviewed Intel system did not match the AMD Radeon 890M in graphics-heavy comparisons. Radeon 890M is the stronger integrated-graphics option in the reviewed SKU. Choose AMD for graphics-intensive work unless an application-specific test favors Intel.
Docking Two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports, with USB4 up to 40 Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery described for the Intel review unit. Check the exact port set for the selected AMD SKU and market. Intel is the safer choice for a Thunderbolt-based desk setup, but confirm dock and monitor compatibility.
SSD interface PCIe 5 SSD support identified in the Intel reviews. The cited comparison favors Intel for PCIe 5 storage. Useful for storage-heavy transfers and workloads that can exploit the faster interface, not a guarantee that every SSD or application will be faster.
Memory and expansion Notebookcheck reports soldered, non-expandable RAM and no secondary M.2 slot. Verify the selected AMD configuration rather than assuming identical internals. Order enough memory and storage for the laptop’s planned service life.
Price evidence Notebookcheck cites starting configurations around $2,200; StorageReview’s high-end review unit was listed at $5,600. “Same price” refers only to approximate starting points, not a controlled current comparison. Compare identical memory, SSD, display, warranty, region and date.

How long does the Dell Pro 7 14 Intel battery last?

StorageReview measured 26 hours and 18 minutes for the Intel model in the PCMark 10 Modern Office battery test. In the same table, the AMD Pro 7 14 ran for 19 hours and 28 minutes. The 6-hour-50-minute difference is meaningful within that standardized test, and it supports Intel’s efficiency advantage for office-style activity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PCMark 10 Modern Office is a repeatable workload, not a prediction of your personal schedule. Brightness, wireless activity, browser tabs, video calls, background synchronization, external displays, power mode and application mix can all change runtime. The published sources do not establish a single independently measured “typical mixed-use” figure, so it would be misleading to promise 26 hours of ordinary use.

What the result is useful for

  • Use the figure to compare the Intel and AMD systems tested under the same PCMark 10 Modern Office procedure.
  • Expect substantially different results when compiling, rendering, running virtual machines, playing media continuously or driving external monitors.
  • Treat the test as evidence that Intel efficiency is a major reason to select P714260, not as a battery-size or all-day-use guarantee.
  • For a field deployment, measure a production-equivalent unit with the company’s VPN, endpoint security, browser extensions and collaboration software.

Thunderbolt 4 and ports: when Intel is the better business choice

StorageReview describes two Thunderbolt 4 Type-C ports on the Intel review unit. They support USB4 transfer rates up to 40 Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1 output and Power Delivery. The system also includes HDMI and USB-A connectivity. The right side can carry an additional USB-C port instead of a second USB-A port in the tested configuration, so the physical layout can change with the selected SKU.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Thunderbolt 4 matters most when the laptop spends much of its life connected to a desk. A compatible dock can combine charging, wired networking, several USB devices and one or more external displays through one cable. StorageReview discusses Dell SD25TB4 and WD25TB4 docks as options, but dock support depends on the exact laptop, monitor resolution and refresh-rate combination. Check the dock’s power-delivery rating and the displays’ required bandwidth before buying.

USB4’s up-to-40-Gbps headline is shared bandwidth rather than a guaranteed transfer rate for every peripheral. A fast external SSD, two displays and several USB devices can compete for that capacity. Cable certification, dock firmware and monitor compression settings can also affect results. Thunderbolt 4 is therefore a useful compatibility and feature advantage, not a promise that every accessory will run at its maximum specification simultaneously.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check a docking setup before ordering

  1. Write down the number and resolution of external monitors you need, including refresh rates and whether they use DisplayPort or HDMI.
  2. Confirm that the specific P714260 listing includes the two Thunderbolt 4 ports described for the review configuration; do not rely only on a family-level photograph.
  3. Check the dock’s host requirement, power-delivery capacity and operating-system support.
  4. Verify that your organization’s dock, security and display policies accept the selected model.
  5. Test charging, monitor wake, Ethernet and USB peripherals during the retailer’s return period.

CPU and graphics performance: pick by workload

Notebookcheck says the Intel version has slightly slower processor performance than the AMD counterpart, while StorageReview also reports a sustained multi-core disadvantage for Intel. That distinction matters more in long-running work than in short office tasks. A render, software build, data export or batch transcode can keep every core busy for minutes or hours, allowing the AMD system’s sustained advantage to accumulate.

Graphics results need more careful interpretation. Notebookcheck’s conclusion says the Intel version combines Thunderbolt 4, slightly faster graphics performance and improved efficiency with slightly slower processor performance. StorageReview’s graphics-heavy comparisons, however, place the Intel integrated graphics behind the AMD configuration’s Radeon 890M. These statements can coexist because benchmark workloads and processor SKUs differ. The safe buying rule is to compare the exact CPU/GPU combination and the application you use rather than assuming that every “Core Ultra” or “Radeon” result transfers to another configuration.

Choose Intel when

  • Your priority is long unplugged office work and the PCMark result is a useful reference for your decision.
  • You use Thunderbolt 4 docks, high-bandwidth USB4 storage or a multi-monitor desk setup.
  • Your storage workflow can benefit from a PCIe 5 SSD.
  • Your demanding work is intermittent and portability matters more than maximum sustained throughput.

Choose AMD when

  • You regularly run sustained multi-threaded workloads such as long compiles, rendering or simulation.
  • You rely on integrated graphics for creative, visualization or other GPU-sensitive applications.
  • You do not need Thunderbolt 4 and can confirm that the AMD model’s ports meet your desk setup.

Memory, SSD and service-life planning

Notebookcheck lists non-expandable RAM and no second M.2 SSD slot among the Intel model’s limitations. The tested StorageReview machine had 64 GB of LPDDR5x and a 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD, but that capacity is not automatically included in lower-priced listings.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Because the memory is soldered and there is no reported secondary M.2 position, configuration at purchase determines the machine’s upgrade ceiling. Buyers keeping the laptop for several years should estimate future browser, development, virtual-machine and local-AI workloads rather than selecting the smallest acceptable option today. Replacing the entire laptop is the likely upgrade path if memory becomes limiting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Configuration checklist

  • Memory: confirm the exact LPDDR5x capacity; do not assume it can be replaced later.
  • Storage: confirm both capacity and whether the listing uses a PCIe Gen5 drive.
  • Display: verify panel resolution, brightness and refresh rate, because these can vary by SKU and affect battery life.
  • Ports: compare the written port list with the product photo and model number.
  • Warranty: match the warranty and service terms to your region and business requirements.
  • Operating system: confirm the edition and language required by your organization before deployment.

Price and the “same price as AMD” claim

Notebookcheck reports starting Pro 7 14 configurations at about $2,200. StorageReview’s reviewed Intel configuration, with 64 GB of memory and a 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD, was priced at $5,600 in that review. These are observations from different configurations and dates, not a live quote or an apples-to-apples Intel-versus-AMD price test.

For a meaningful comparison, place the two models in the same market and checkout session with matching memory, SSD, display, warranty and support. A headline that says Intel and AMD cost the same can be directionally true for approximate starting prices while being very wrong for the high-end systems most reviewers test. Promotions, business-contract pricing, taxes and regional availability can move the final figure substantially.

How to compare two listings

  1. Record the complete model code, processor, memory and SSD for each listing.
  2. Match display, operating system, warranty and accidental-damage coverage.
  3. Use the same currency, tax treatment, country and purchase date.
  4. Check whether a discount is a temporary promotion or a recurring list price.
  5. Compare the final delivered price, not a starting price shown for a different configuration.

Is it suitable for IT-managed enterprise deployments?

The Intel model has characteristics that can simplify a managed desk environment: a compact 14-inch chassis, Thunderbolt 4 docking and a strong controlled-test battery result. Those traits are useful for mobile staff who move between office and remote workstations.

The available evidence does not establish every enterprise-management, security or fleet-service feature for every P714260 SKU. Before standardizing it, an IT team should validate the exact configuration against its operating-system image, device-management platform, docking standard, display fleet, encryption policy, warranty response times and peripheral inventory.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Enterprise pilot checks

  • Enroll a production-equivalent unit in the organization’s management and security systems.
  • Test sleep, wake, firmware updates and encryption with the chosen Thunderbolt dock.
  • Confirm monitor hot-plug behavior and charging at each normal desk setup.
  • Measure battery life with the company’s actual browser, VPN, collaboration and endpoint-security stack.
  • Check procurement availability and support terms for the region where the fleet will be deployed.
  • Document the exact memory, SSD, display and port configuration so replacement orders match the approved image.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Limitations and potential pitfalls

  • Test result mistaken for real life: 26 hours 18 minutes is specific to PCMark 10 Modern Office and its test settings.
  • Configuration drift: retailer listings may use different processors, memory, SSDs, displays and port layouts than the reviewed machine.
  • Price anchoring: the approximately $2,200 starting figure and $5,600 review-unit price describe different configurations.
  • Assumed upgrade path: soldered RAM and no second M.2 slot make later expansion limited.
  • Graphics generalization: benchmark outcomes differ; AMD’s Radeon 890M is stronger in the cited graphics-heavy comparison, while another review reports a slight Intel graphics edge in its own tests.
  • Dock assumptions: Thunderbolt 4 on the Intel family does not guarantee that every dock, cable, monitor or corporate image will behave identically.
  • Port-layout assumptions: the reviewed unit’s extra right-side USB-C option means photographs may not represent every configuration.

Verdict: who should buy the Intel model?

Buy the Dell Pro 7 14 Intel P714260 when your priorities are efficient mobile office work, Thunderbolt 4 docking and PCIe 5 storage, and when you are willing to select sufficient soldered memory and storage up front. The 26-hour-18-minute PCMark 10 Modern Office result gives Intel a clear battery advantage in the cited comparison.

Choose the AMD P714265 instead when sustained multi-core performance or integrated graphics is more important than Thunderbolt 4 and the longest result in that battery test. Whichever processor you choose, compare the complete SKU—not just “Intel” or “AMD”—and treat review prices and runtimes as qualified reference points rather than guarantees.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dell Pro 7 14 Intel battery really 26 hours?

StorageReview measured 26 hours and 18 minutes in PCMark 10 Modern Office. That is a controlled comparison result, not a guaranteed mixed-use runtime. Brightness, applications, wireless activity, external displays and power settings can reduce or change it.

What is the difference between the Dell Pro 7 14 Intel and AMD models?

The Intel P714260 emphasizes efficiency, Thunderbolt 4 docking and PCIe 5 SSD support. The AMD P714265 had stronger sustained multi-core performance and Radeon 890M integrated graphics in the cited comparisons. Compare the exact processor, ports and configuration rather than relying on the family name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does every Dell Pro 7 14 Intel have two Thunderbolt 4 ports?

The reviewed Intel configuration has two Thunderbolt 4 Type-C ports with USB4 up to 40 Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery. Port layouts can vary by SKU, so verify the written specification for the exact listing.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Can I upgrade the RAM or add a second SSD?

Notebookcheck reports non-expandable, soldered RAM and no secondary M.2 slot on the Intel model. Select enough memory and storage when ordering; the tested review unit’s 64 GB and 1 TB capacities are not included in every configuration.

Is the Intel model faster than AMD?

Not universally. Notebookcheck and StorageReview report slightly slower or weaker sustained CPU performance for Intel, while Intel has advantages in efficiency, docking and PCIe 5 storage. Graphics results vary by benchmark, with the reviewed AMD Radeon 890M stronger in graphics-heavy comparisons.

Are Intel and AMD versions actually the same price?

The approximate $2,200 starting figures are not a controlled current comparison. StorageReview’s higher-end Intel review configuration was listed at $5,600. Match memory, SSD, display, warranty, region and date to determine the real price difference.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is it a good business laptop for IT-managed enterprise deployments?

Its compact chassis, battery result and Thunderbolt 4 docking suit mobile and desk-based staff, but an IT team should pilot the exact SKU with its management tools, security policies, docks, displays, warranty and support process before fleet adoption.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Choose the Dell Pro 7 14 Intel P714260 for the longer PCMark 10 battery result, Thunderbolt 4 desk connectivity and PCIe 5 storage. Choose the AMD P714265 for sustained multi-core or integrated-graphics work. Verify the exact SKU, soldered memory, single-SSD design, port layout and like-for-like price before buying.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AMD vs IntelBusiness laptopsDell Pro 7 14 IntelLaptop battery lifeP714260Thunderbolt 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.