Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallVerdict: The Dell Pro 5 14 is a configurable 14-inch business notebook rather than one fixed specification. Dell’s US listing identifies model P514260 and shows Core Ultra 5 335 vPro and Core Ultra 7 365 options, 16GB or 32GB of memory, 512GB or 1TB solid-state storage, and non-touch or touch WUXGA screens. The displayed entry configuration is a practical office setup, but its parts should not be assumed across every P514260 sold. This is a specification-led review: the available material does not establish hands-on testing of a retail unit, so keyboard feel, measured battery life, thermals, fan noise and build quality are discussed only as Dell claims or documented specifications.
What the Dell Pro 5 14 P514260 actually is
Dell USA lists the machine as the Dell Pro 5 Series 14 Laptop, model P514260. “Pro 5 14” describes a product family with several configurations, not a single universally equipped laptop. The selector shown on Dell’s US page includes two Intel processor choices and multiple combinations of memory, storage and display.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The specification most prominently displayed by Dell is a baseline configuration with a Series 3 Intel Core Ultra 5 335 vPro processor, 16GB of DDR5 memory, a 512GB Gen4x4 QLC SSD and a 14-inch non-touch WUXGA panel. That is the configuration to use when interpreting the basic specification below; a different SKU can have materially different performance, screen quality, battery capacity or security features.
| Item | Dell’s displayed baseline | Other options shown or announced |
|---|---|---|
| Model | P514260 | Same model number, configuration-dependent |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 5 335 vPro | Intel Core Ultra 7 365 configurations are listed |
| Memory | 16GB DDR5 | 16GB or 32GB configurations |
| Storage | 512GB Gen4x4 QLC SSD | 512GB or 1TB SSD |
| Display | 14-inch, 1920×1200, non-touch, 400 nits, 62.5% sRGB, anti-glare, low power | Touch WUXGA is listed; Dell’s family announcement mentions 400- and 500-nit panels and up to OLED, subject to exact SKU and region |
| Keyboard | Mini-LED backlit keyboard in the displayed base specification | Keyboard availability is described as configuration-sensitive in Dell’s product-family material |
Because prices, inventory and regional combinations change, the model number alone is not enough for a purchase decision. Record the processor, panel, memory, SSD, battery and security options shown on the order page before paying.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Display choices: the panel can change the character of the laptop
Baseline WUXGA screen
The baseline panel uses a 16:10 1920×1200 resolution. That extra vertical space over a 16:9 1080p screen is useful for documents, spreadsheets and dashboards. Dell rates this non-touch version at 400 nits, 62.5% of the sRGB color space, with an anti-glare finish and low-power design.
A 62.5% sRGB rating is aimed at office productivity rather than color-critical photo or video work. It should be adequate for browser applications, presentations and typical business software, but buyers who need dependable color for design should seek a higher-gamut specification and confirm it on the exact regional listing.
Touch, brighter and OLED possibilities
Dell’s configuration selector shows a touch WUXGA choice. The company’s commercial-PC announcement also refers to 400- and 500-nit panels and options up to OLED. Those statements describe the broader Pro 5 family; they do not prove that every panel is available with every processor or in every country. Confirm the complete P514260 part number, brightness, touch status, color coverage and panel technology before treating a 500-nit or OLED screen as an orderable option.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Panel selection also affects endurance. Dell’s longest published runtime uses a particular OLED and 70Wh combination, so it cannot be transferred to the 400-nit baseline LCD or to an unspecified touch model.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Processor and performance expectations
Core Ultra 5 335 vPro
The displayed entry model uses Intel Core Ultra 5 335 with vPro. Dell positions the Pro 5 for productivity applications, business-intelligence dashboards, data analysis, presentations and video calls. Those workloads fit a modern mobile Core Ultra 5, especially with 16GB of memory, but the available information does not include an independent benchmark or a sustained-performance measurement for this exact P514260 configuration.
Core Ultra 7 365
Higher-priced configurations use Core Ultra 7 365. That option is the more logical starting point for heavier multitasking, larger spreadsheets, local development environments or workloads that can use additional CPU and neural-processing resources. It is not safe to infer a particular speed advantage from the family name alone: cooling limits, memory type, power settings and the selected display all affect real performance.
How to read Dell’s performance claims
In its May 5, 2026 article, Dell reported up to 73% better heavy multitasking, up to 3.3 times faster generational-AI compute and up to 3.5 times higher graphics performance in selected comparisons. These are Dell internal results, not independently replicated tests of every P514260. The comparisons use different Dell configurations, so the figures should be treated as manufacturer claims tied to their stated test setups rather than as a promise for the baseline Core Ultra 5 model.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Dell’s product announcement calls the Pro 5 “the most scalable performance in its class.” That is positioning language from the manufacturer, not a neutral ranking against named competitors. No defensible, independently tested scorecard against another laptop is established here.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Memory and storage: choose for the life of the machine
16GB versus 32GB
The 16GB baseline is sensible for office suites, dozens of browser tabs, video meetings and ordinary dashboard work. Choose 32GB if you routinely keep several large applications open, work with sizable data sets, run virtual machines or expect to keep the notebook for many years. The listing shows both capacities, but it does not establish that memory is user-upgradeable in every configuration. Verify the exact memory technology and upgrade policy for the SKU you are buying rather than assuming a later replacement is possible.
512GB versus 1TB SSD
Dell lists a 512GB Gen4x4 QLC SSD in the baseline and 1TB alternatives. A 512GB drive leaves less usable room after Windows, recovery data and applications; it is adequate when files live on a company server or cloud service. A 1TB option is preferable for local project files, virtual machines, media or a long service life. The supplied specifications do not provide an independent throughput test, endurance rating or confirmation that every drive is replaceable.
Battery claims require configuration context
Dell says, “Dell Pro 5 delivers up to 22.8 hours of battery life with a 70Whr battery capacity.” The footnote identifies a specific Pro 5 14 test system: Intel 368H vPro, integrated graphics, 32GB LPCAMM2 memory, a WUXGA non-touch OLED display in dark mode and a 70Wh battery. Dell says it ran MobileMark 30 in April 2026 and warns that actual life can be significantly lower, varying with configuration, applications, operating conditions, power management and battery age.
That result is not an expected runtime for the displayed Core Ultra 5 335, 16GB DDR5, 512GB QLC and unspecified-capacity baseline. OLED, touch, processor, memory, brightness and battery size can all change endurance. When comparing listings, read the watt-hour capacity beside the panel and CPU instead of relying on a headline “up to” figure.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Chassis and keyboard details
Dell specifies an aluminum top cover, palm rest and bottom cover for the displayed configuration. That describes the materials, but no independent inspection in the available evidence verifies rigidity, hinge resistance, surface temperature or long-term durability.
The base-spec view names a Mini-LED backlit keyboard. Dell’s product-family material describes the keyboard as optional and configuration-sensitive, so confirm that the selected part number includes backlighting if it matters to you. There is no documented hands-on assessment here of key travel, layout, trackpad response or typing noise.
Dell also says the 14-inch model has a fan up to 72% larger, up to 53% better airflow and up to 35% quieter operation at maximum performance than the prior generation. These are internal, generational comparisons. They are not independent sound-level or thermal measurements for a retail P514260.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Ports and connectors
The listed I/O is unusually useful for a thin business notebook because it includes wired networking as well as modern display and docking support.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
| Connector | What Dell lists | Practical use |
|---|---|---|
| 2× USB-C | Thunderbolt 4, Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1 | Docking, charging, external displays and high-speed peripherals |
| 2× USB-A | USB 3.2 Gen 1; one port supports PowerShare | Legacy keyboards, mice, storage and charging a device from the powered port |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1, up to 4K at 60Hz | Conference-room televisions, projectors and monitors |
| Headset jack | Global headset connector | Wired headphones or a headset with microphone |
| Ethernet | 1Gbps RJ-45 | Reliable wired office, studio or hotel connectivity |
| Optional slots | Nano-SIM and smart-card slots are optional | Cellular connectivity or organizational authentication where fitted |
Port placement and the presence of optional slots can vary by build. If your deployment requires a smart-card reader or mobile broadband, confirm that option on the quote; it is not a standard feature of every listing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Webcam, wireless and meeting use
What about webcams?
Dell’s published material identifies video calls as a target use, but the supplied specifications do not establish a webcam resolution, infrared login capability, privacy shutter, microphone array performance or independent image quality. Treat those as unanswered configuration questions and verify the exact product page or quote before buying for a meeting-heavy role.
Can you connect without Wi-Fi?
Yes, the listed 1Gbps RJ-45 port provides wired networking. A Nano-SIM slot is available on some configurations for cellular connectivity, but it is optional. The available information does not specify wireless-standard details or carrier compatibility, so confirm the WWAN hardware and supported bands for your country if mobile data is essential.
Who the Pro 5 14 is designed for
Dell describes the Pro 5 as purpose-built for knowledge workers who move between rooms, use productivity applications and handle video calls. Its port selection and optional smart-card and WWAN features also suit managed corporate deployments. Analysts working in dashboards, managers preparing presentations and employees who need Ethernet at a desk are the clearest matches for the platform.
- Good fit: office applications, browser-based business systems, presentations, data analysis, video meetings and docked desk use.
- Consider a higher configuration: frequent multitasking across large data sets, local development, virtual machines or workloads that benefit from 32GB and Core Ultra 7.
- Look elsewhere or verify carefully: professional color work, graphics-heavy production, gaming or any role that requires a guaranteed webcam, WWAN or smart-card feature.
How to choose the right P514260 configuration
- Start with the processor. Select Core Ultra 5 335 vPro for mainstream office work; consider Core Ultra 7 365 when heavier multitasking justifies the cost.
- Confirm the panel. Check 1920×1200 resolution, brightness, touch status, gamut and whether the listing is LCD or OLED. Do not assume the family’s 500-nit or OLED options are available in your region.
- Set memory for your workload. Use 16GB for ordinary productivity and 32GB for sustained multitasking, analysis or a longer ownership period.
- Size storage realistically. Choose 512GB when most data is remote; choose 1TB when projects, media or virtual machines stay local.
- Check battery watt-hours. Pair the capacity with the selected panel and CPU. The 22.8-hour claim applies only to Dell’s specified 70Wh OLED test system.
- Audit connectivity. Verify Thunderbolt 4, Ethernet, HDMI, PowerShare, Nano-SIM and smart-card requirements against the exact SKU.
- Confirm keyboard and service terms. Make sure the Mini-LED backlight and any required support or warranty option are explicitly listed for your country.
- Recheck price and availability. Dell’s US price and inventory are volatile, and country-specific configurations and support plans can differ.
What is known—and what is not—from published evidence
| Question | Supported answer |
|---|---|
| Is P514260 one fixed specification? | No. Dell lists multiple processor, memory, storage, display and optional-feature combinations. |
| Is 22.8 hours a normal expectation? | No. It is Dell’s “up to” MobileMark 30 result for a 70Wh, OLED, Core Ultra 368H vPro test configuration with 32GB LPCAMM2. |
| Does every unit include a backlit keyboard? | Not established. The base view names a Mini-LED keyboard, while family material calls it optional. |
| Is there an independent performance verdict? | No exact-model, hands-on benchmark result is established in the available sources. |
| Are smart-card and cellular features standard? | No. Nano-SIM and smart-card slots are listed as optional. |
| Can current price be quoted safely? | Not without checking the live country-specific listing at publication time. |
Pros and limitations
Advantages supported by the specifications
- Flexible configuration range from Core Ultra 5 to Core Ultra 7, with 16GB or 32GB memory and 512GB or 1TB storage.
- Useful business connectivity: two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, headset audio and 1Gbps Ethernet.
- 16:10 WUXGA resolution on the baseline screen and a touch option in the selector.
- Optional Nano-SIM and smart-card support for deployments that need cellular data or card authentication.
- Aluminum covers are specified for the displayed configuration.
Limitations and buying risks
- The model name hides meaningful differences between SKUs.
- The 62.5% sRGB baseline panel is oriented toward office work, not color-critical creation.
- Dell’s 22.8-hour battery number comes from a different, carefully defined test setup.
- Webcam capabilities, wireless details, upgradeability and measured acoustics are not established here.
- Performance, fan and graphics figures are Dell’s internal claims rather than independent results.
Bottom-line buying advice
The Dell Pro 5 14 P514260 makes the most sense when you value business-oriented ports, wired Ethernet and the ability to specify memory, storage and display around a managed-work workload. The baseline Core Ultra 5 configuration is a reasonable productivity starting point, while Core Ultra 7 and 32GB are the safer choices for heavier analysis or longer ownership. The purchase decision should be made from the exact regional SKU—not from the Pro 5 family name or Dell’s best-case battery and performance headlines.
Before ordering, capture the complete configuration and verify the live price, battery capacity, panel type, keyboard, webcam, wireless, optional slots and warranty in your country. That check is more important than any single headline specification because P514260 is a configurable platform.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

