Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Arc B390

Dell Pro 5 14 Intel (P514260) Review: X7 368H Performance, Arc B390 Graphics and Battery Life

By Freedom251 Team · · 12 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict: The Dell Pro 5 14 can be an unusually capable 14-inch business laptop when configured with Intel’s 16-core Core Ultra X7 368H, Arc B390 graphics, 64 GB of LPCAMM2 memory, a 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD and the 70 Wh battery. That specific configuration is fast in many creator and GPU-compute tests, exceptionally long-lived in a controlled office benchmark, and easier to service than many thin business machines. It is not automatically the best choice for every professional workload: AMD-equipped comparison systems were faster in several sustained CPU and engineering/CAD viewsets, and Dell sells much less powerful P514260 configurations under the same model name.

What was actually reviewed

StorageReview’s July 29, 2026 review covered model P514260 with a high-end component combination, not every Dell Pro 5 14 sold under that model number. The test machine used Intel’s Core Ultra X7 368H vPro processor, integrated Arc B390 graphics, 64 GB of dual-channel LPCAMM2-8533 memory and a 1 TB PCIe Gen5 solid-state drive. It ran Windows 11 Pro.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

That distinction matters when interpreting both performance and price. Dell’s US product page presents several P514260 configurations, including a base system with a Core Ultra 5 335 vPro, 16 GB of DDR5 memory, a 512 GB Gen4 QLC SSD, a 400-nit 62.5% sRGB display and a 57 Wh battery. A Core Ultra 7 365 option is also shown. Those systems should not be assumed to match the reviewed X7 368H, Arc B390, 70 Wh or Gen5-SSD configuration.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Core specifications of the review unit

Component StorageReview test configuration
Model Dell Pro 5 14 P514260
Processor Intel Core Ultra X7 368H vPro, 16 cores
Processor specifications Up to 5 GHz, 18 MB Intel Smart Cache; Intel lists the part as a Q1 2026 processor
Graphics Integrated Intel Arc B390 with 12 Xe cores
Memory 64 GB dual-channel LPCAMM2-8533
Storage 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD
Display 14-inch, 1920 × 1200, non-touch, 1–120 Hz variable refresh, 500 nits, 100% sRGB, anti-glare, low-blue-light and low-power design
Battery 70 Wh, three-cell
Camera 8 MP RGB HDR plus infrared camera
Wireless and ports Wi-Fi 7, two Thunderbolt 4, two USB Type-A, HDMI 2.1, Gigabit Ethernet and headset jack
Expansion options Optional SIM tray and smart-card reader
Power adapter 65 W USB-C
Support listed for the unit Three years of ProSupport next-business-day onsite service after remote diagnosis

Panel, memory, storage, battery, camera and support options can vary by retail SKU. Confirm the exact configuration on the purchase page or quote before ordering. The 8 MP HDR/IR camera is useful for Windows biometric sign-in and clearer video calls than a basic 720p webcam, while Wi-Fi 7 and wired Gigabit Ethernet give administrators both current wireless and conventional docking options.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

How fast is the Core Ultra X7 368H?

The X7 368H is a high-spec Series 3 mobile processor with 16 cores, a maximum listed frequency of 5 GHz and 18 MB of cache. In the review system it delivered strong short-form and multi-threaded results, but the benchmark pattern shows why one score cannot predict every professional application.

Benchmark Dell Pro 5 14 Intel result How it ranked in the reviewed comparison
Geekbench 6 single-core 2,968 Strong result; the system’s multi-core score led the comparison
Geekbench 6 multi-core 16,874 Highest among the compared systems
Cinebench R23 single-core 2,010 Competitive in the tested group
Cinebench R23 multi-core 16,915 Competitive, but longer workloads favored some alternatives
Cinebench 2024 single-core 122 Highest in the comparison
Cinebench 2024 multi-core 807 The Dell Pro 5 16 AMD scored higher
7-Zip compression/decompression 89.4 GIPS Below the larger Pro 5 16 AMD at 103.9 GIPS

The review compared complete laptops: the machines had different processors, memory, displays and other components. These figures therefore describe the tested systems rather than isolating the X7 368H from every other variable. The result is a laptop that feels very quick for office multitasking, code builds, data preparation and short bursts of content work, while sustained cooling and application behavior determine whether it remains ahead over long renders or compression jobs.

What the processor results mean in practice

  • High single-core scores help interactive tasks such as launching applications, spreadsheet recalculation and lightly threaded design tools.
  • The 16-core design is well suited to parallel workloads, but the Cinebench 2024 and 7-Zip results show that a larger chassis or different processor can still win sustained multi-core work.
  • For a business fleet, configure memory and cooling expectations around the application, not the X7 name alone. A lower-tier P514260 with 16 GB DDR5 will not perform like the review unit.
  • The 16,874 Geekbench multi-core result is best read as a burst and mixed-workload indicator. Teams buying for overnight encoding, repeated software builds or virtual machines should seek sustained tests for their own applications rather than relying on a short benchmark.

How the comparison should be read

StorageReview compared the Intel Pro 5 14 with a Dell Pro 5 16 AMD, Pro 7 14 AMD and Pro 7 14 Intel. Because screen size, memory, firmware and cooling differ, the comparison is useful for purchase decisions but is not a laboratory isolation of Intel versus AMD. The larger Pro 5 16 AMD’s 103.9 GIPS 7-Zip result and higher Cinebench 2024 multi-core score illustrate how chassis thermal capacity can matter as much as the processor label. A compact 14-inch system can win responsiveness while losing a long all-core run.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can the Arc B390 handle creative work or CAD?

Yes, for many creator and visualization tasks, but it is not a universal CAD winner. The Arc B390 in the review unit led its comparison group in Blender, LuxMark and V-Ray GPU tests. It also led selected SPECviewperf 15 viewsets representing Blender, Enscape, Maya and Unreal Engine. Those are meaningful results for a 14-inch business machine with integrated graphics.

The same SPECviewperf run shows the limitation: systems using Radeon 890M graphics were faster in several engineering and scientific viewsets, including CATIA, Creo, Energy, Medical and SolidWorks. Application support, driver maturity, scene complexity and viewport settings all influence the outcome. A result in Blender cannot be treated as a guarantee for a SolidWorks assembly or a Creo model.

Good fits for the Arc B390 configuration

  • GPU-assisted rendering and preview work in applications represented by the Blender, V-Ray and LuxMark tests.
  • 3D content creation and real-time scenes in workflows aligned with the Maya, Enscape and Unreal Engine viewsets.
  • Light to moderate CAD and visualization when the particular application has strong Intel Arc support and projects fit within the available memory.
  • External-monitor creative setups using the laptop’s Thunderbolt 4 or HDMI 2.1 connections.

When to choose a different graphics configuration

Prioritize a machine with proven application-specific performance if your daily work centers on CATIA, Creo, SolidWorks or scientific viewsets where the Radeon 890M systems led. Check the exact driver and certification requirements for your software. The Arc B390 is integrated graphics; it is not a replacement for a workstation-class discrete GPU in demanding simulation, large assemblies or heavy final rendering.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Integrated graphics also share system memory. The review unit’s 64 GB LPCAMM2 pool gives the GPU more headroom than a 16 GB base model, especially when a CAD application, browser and collaboration tools are open together. That does not turn Arc B390 into a discrete workstation GPU, but it does make the high-memory configuration materially more suitable for large scenes than entry-level P514260 versions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage performance: fast, but configuration-specific

The review unit’s 1 TB SK hynix PCIe Gen5 SSD reached 8,609.6 MB/s read and 8,747.3 MB/s write in Blackmagic Disk Speed Test. That helps large project transfers, application loading and scratch-disk work. It does not describe every Pro 5 14: Dell’s displayed base configuration uses a 512 GB PCIe Gen4 QLC SSD, and drive technology changes both throughput and sustained behavior.

When ordering, verify capacity and interface as carefully as the processor. A Gen4 drive can be entirely adequate for office work, while video, imaging or local datasets may justify the Gen5 option. Capacity is also a practical concern: after Windows, recovery data and corporate software, a 512 GB drive leaves considerably less working space for local media and virtual machines than the tested 1 TB drive.

How long does the Dell Pro 5 14 battery last?

StorageReview measured 26 hours and 48 minutes in the PCMark 10 Modern Office battery test. The run used Balanced mode and 50% display brightness on the reviewed 70 Wh configuration. The low-power WUXGA panel and large battery are important parts of that result.

This is a controlled benchmark, not a promise of two-day runtime in every job. Brightness, wireless activity, video calls, compilation, rendering, external displays and sustained CPU/GPU loads can reduce runtime substantially. The 57 Wh battery shown on Dell’s base US configuration is also smaller than the 70 Wh unit tested, so buyers should not transfer the review figure to that model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret the battery result

  • For browser, document, email and mixed office work, the tested configuration has unusually strong endurance potential.
  • Video conferencing and high screen brightness will produce shorter results than PCMark’s fixed conditions.
  • Creator or CAD workloads that keep the processor or Arc GPU busy should be evaluated as plugged-in use cases.
  • Confirm the battery capacity in the exact quote; P514260 systems can use different batteries.
  • Using a Thunderbolt dock, several external displays or cellular connectivity can increase power draw, so a mobile worker’s result may be below the headline benchmark.

Display, ports and business features

The review panel is a 14-inch 1920 × 1200 anti-glare display with 1–120 Hz variable refresh, 500-nit brightness, full sRGB coverage, low-blue-light features and a low-power design. The 16:10 resolution provides more vertical workspace than a traditional 16:9 office panel, while variable refresh can make scrolling and pointer movement smoother than a fixed 60 Hz screen.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Dell also lists other panel choices, including a 400-nit 62.5% sRGB option on the displayed base configuration. That lower-color-coverage panel is a different proposition for photography, design and video work. Touch, brightness and refresh options must be checked at checkout.

Connectivity is strong for a compact business system: two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, Gigabit Ethernet, Wi-Fi 7 and a headset jack are listed for the reviewed unit. Optional SIM and smart-card hardware can matter to mobile workers and managed corporate fleets. A USB-C or Thunderbolt dock can be useful for several displays and peripherals, but verify the dock’s charging wattage, display outputs and operating-system support against the chosen laptop.

The optional smart-card reader is relevant to organizations with badge-based authentication, while a SIM tray can simplify always-connected field work. Neither option should be assumed from the P514260 name alone. Confirm that the selected service tag, security hardware and wireless module match the deployment image your IT team supports.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can you upgrade the memory in the Dell Pro 5 14?

The review describes the LPCAMM2 memory module as removable and reports access to the SSD and other internal components. Dell’s product blog identifies the battery, LPCAMM2 memory, WLAN card and SSD as customer-replaceable units. This is a useful advantage for fleet service and future capacity changes compared with systems whose memory is permanently soldered.

Serviceability still depends on the exact model and Dell’s documented procedures. Before opening a system, check the service manual for P514260, required tools, electrostatic-discharge precautions, supported module capacities and warranty conditions. Do not assume that a retail configuration using DDR5 has the same upgrade path as the LPCAMM2 review unit. IT departments should also confirm whether self-service changes affect asset seals, support procedures or standard images.

Price and configuration differences

StorageReview recorded a US price of $2,259 for the listed base configuration and $5,492 for the configuration as tested, with no discounts, in its July 2026 review context. Dell’s US product page showed configurable P514260 systems starting at $2,184 when checked. These are not like-for-like prices: the review unit includes the X7 368H, Arc B390, 64 GB LPCAMM2, 1 TB Gen5 SSD, 500-nit full-sRGB panel and 70 Wh battery, while Dell’s displayed starting system uses materially different parts.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Prices, stock and selected components change by date, region and configuration. Compare the complete quote rather than the model number or starting price. A low headline price may also exclude the larger battery, fingerprint reader, smart-card hardware or longer ProSupport term that a business deployment requires.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Buying decision Configuration details to verify
Maximum CPU and creator performance Core Ultra X7 368H, Arc B390, dual-channel LPCAMM2 capacity and adequate cooling
Long battery life 70 Wh battery and low-power 500-nit WUXGA panel, if offered in your region
Color-sensitive work 100% sRGB panel rather than the 62.5% sRGB base display
Large project files 1 TB PCIe Gen5 SSD instead of the 512 GB Gen4 QLC base drive
Corporate deployment vPro processor option, smart-card or SIM hardware, and the desired ProSupport term
Future servicing Removable LPCAMM2 memory and the service documentation for the selected SKU
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

  • Exceptional multi-core Geekbench result in the reviewed comparison.
  • Strong integrated-GPU results in Blender, LuxMark, V-Ray and selected professional viewsets.
  • 26-hour-48-minute PCMark 10 Modern Office result under specified test conditions.
  • Fast Gen5 storage in the tested configuration.
  • Bright, full-sRGB 1–120 Hz display option.
  • Broad business connectivity, including Ethernet, HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 7.
  • Removable LPCAMM2 memory and accessible internal components on the reviewed design.

Limitations

  • Performance varies sharply across P514260 configurations.
  • AMD comparison systems were faster in several sustained CPU and CAD/scientific workloads.
  • Arc B390 results depend on application and driver support; it is not a universal workstation-GPU substitute.
  • The tested price is very high and cannot be compared directly with the lower-priced base model.
  • The battery benchmark used a 70 Wh unit, while Dell’s displayed base system has 57 Wh.

Is the Dell Pro 5 14 worth buying?

The reviewed configuration is worth considering when you need a relatively compact business laptop that combines long office endurance, strong integrated graphics, substantial memory, modern ports and serviceable components. It is particularly compelling for professionals who use creator or visualization software that benefits from Arc B390 and who value a bright, full-sRGB display.

Buyers whose workloads are dominated by CATIA, Creo, SolidWorks, scientific engineering tools or long all-core processing should compare application-specific results against AMD-equipped alternatives before committing. Likewise, someone seeking the lowest-cost office system should evaluate Dell’s base P514260 separately; it is not the same performance or battery package tested by StorageReview.

The sensible purchase method is to specify the processor/GPU pairing, panel, memory technology and capacity, SSD, battery, security options and support plan first, then compare the complete, current price. On that basis, the X7 368H/Arc B390 review unit is a high-end business configuration rather than a blanket verdict on every Dell Pro 5 14.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dell Pro 5 14 worth buying?

The high-end configuration is compelling if you need a compact business laptop with very long office endurance, 64 GB removable LPCAMM2 memory, fast storage, strong integrated graphics and enterprise ports. It is less convincing for the lowest-cost office role or for software that consistently favors Radeon 890M systems. Judge the exact quote, not just the P514260 name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How fast is the Core Ultra X7 368H?

In StorageReview’s system it scored 2,968 single-core and 16,874 multi-core in Geekbench 6, 2,010 and 16,915 in Cinebench R23, and 122 and 807 in Cinebench 2024. It led multi-core Geekbench and Cinebench 2024 single-core, but the Pro 5 16 AMD was faster in Cinebench 2024 multi-core and 7-Zip. Sustained workload results therefore depend on cooling and application.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Can the Arc B390 handle creative work or CAD?

It led the comparison in Blender, LuxMark, V-Ray and selected Blender, Enscape, Maya and Unreal Engine SPECviewperf tests. Radeon 890M systems were faster in CATIA, Creo, Energy, Medical and SolidWorks views. Arc B390 is suitable for supported creator and moderate visualization work, but not a substitute for a certified discrete workstation GPU in demanding assemblies or simulation.

How long does the Dell Pro 5 14 battery last?

The tested 70 Wh configuration ran 26 hours 48 minutes in PCMark 10 Modern Office with Balanced mode and 50% brightness. That is a controlled result helped by the low-power WUXGA display. Video calls, high brightness, external displays and sustained CPU/GPU loads will shorten runtime, and the displayed base model has a smaller 57 Wh battery.

Can you upgrade the memory in the Dell Pro 5 14?

The reviewed LPCAMM2 module is removable, and the design provides access to the SSD and other internals. Dell describes the battery, LPCAMM2 memory, WLAN card and SSD as customer-replaceable. Verify the service manual and module support for your SKU; a P514260 configured with DDR5 should not be assumed to share the same upgrade path.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the difference between the reviewed configuration and Dell’s base model?

The reviewed system has an X7 368H, Arc B390, 64 GB LPCAMM2, 1 TB Gen5 SSD, 500-nit 100% sRGB panel and 70 Wh battery. Dell’s displayed base system uses Core Ultra 5 335 vPro, 16 GB DDR5, 512 GB Gen4 QLC storage, a 400-nit 62.5% sRGB panel and 57 Wh battery. Prices and availability vary by region and date.

Does the Dell Pro 5 14 support business docking and security accessories?

The reviewed unit lists two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, Gigabit Ethernet, Wi-Fi 7 and a headset jack. Optional SIM and smart-card readers support specific mobile and managed-fleet needs. Check the exact SKU and confirm a dock’s charging wattage, display outputs and operating-system compatibility.

What SSD speed does the review configuration achieve?

Its 1 TB SK hynix PCIe Gen5 SSD recorded 8,609.6 MB/s read and 8,747.3 MB/s write in Blackmagic Disk Speed Test. Those figures apply to that drive, not every P514260. Dell’s displayed base system uses a 512 GB Gen4 QLC SSD, which is adequate for ordinary office work but a different performance and capacity choice.

The Bottom Line

The Dell Pro 5 14 is a strong high-end business laptop only when bought in the high-spec form tested: X7 368H, Arc B390, LPCAMM2 memory, Gen5 storage, 100% sRGB display and 70 Wh battery. Verify every component and compare application-specific performance before paying its premium price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Arc B390Business laptopsCore Ultra X7 368HDell Pro 5 14laptop reviewsP514260

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.