Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteVerdict: The Intel Dell 16S DS16260 is a configurable 16-inch laptop whose value depends heavily on the screen and processor you select. The configuration independently reviewed by ITPro—Core Ultra 7 355, 16 GB LPDDR5X, 512 GB SSD and a 2,560×1,600 120 Hz IPS display—delivered solid everyday performance, with Geekbench 6 results of 2,683 single-core and 11,052 multi-core. Dell listed that specification at $1,359.99 in the United States on October 13, 2026. It is a sensible large-screen productivity and light creative-work laptop, but the review result cannot be applied automatically to the less expensive FHD+ model or to OLED and Core Ultra X7 variants.
The most important buying decision is the display. Dell offers FHD+ (1,920×1,200), QHD+ (2,560×1,600) and OLED (2,880×1,800) panels, and those are materially different products. Check the live configuration page for the exact panel, memory and storage before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the Dell 16S DS16260 is
Dell identifies the Intel version as the 16S model DS16260. It is a 16-inch clamshell notebook sold in several processor, display, memory and storage combinations rather than one fixed specification. Dell positions it as a performance-oriented machine with on-device AI capability and a large display. Those are broad product-family descriptions; the practical experience changes with the selected CPU, panel and storage.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →This review focuses on the exact unit examined by ITPro on August 28, 2026: Intel Core Ultra 7 355, 16 GB LPDDR5X memory, a 512 GB solid-state drive, Intel Graphics and a 16-inch 2,560×1,600 120 Hz IPS display. Dell’s US listing for a matching configuration specifies a non-touch, anti-glare panel rated at 500 nits and 100% sRGB, a 70 Wh battery and a 65 W USB-C adapter. The listed US price was $1,359.99 at the time of access on October 13, 2026; price, promotions and availability can change.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Configuration choices that change the experience
Do not treat “Dell 16S” as a single performance level. The official product listing names three Intel processor choices and three display classes. The following values are the options Dell identifies; individual retail builds may pair only some of them.
| Component | Options identified by Dell | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Core Ultra 5 322; Core Ultra 7 355; Core Ultra X7 358H | Higher tiers are intended for heavier multitasking, but the available independent benchmark in this review covers only the Core Ultra 7 355. |
| Display resolution and technology | FHD+ 1,920×1,200; QHD+ 2,560×1,600; OLED 2,880×1,800 | Resolution, contrast behavior and likely power use differ. The tested result applies to the 2,560×1,600 IPS configuration, not every panel. |
| Memory | Onboard LPDDR5x | Memory is integrated into the system board. Select the capacity you need at purchase because Dell does not describe it as a user-replaceable module. |
| Storage | M.2 2230 SSD | The drive is a compact M.2 format. Capacity and the exact installed drive vary by build. |
The configuration selector is therefore part of the product specification. Record the processor, panel resolution and type, refresh rate, memory capacity and SSD capacity shown in your cart; a headline such as “16S” is not enough to identify the machine you are buying.
Display: the decision that matters most
QHD+ IPS model tested by ITPro
The reviewed configuration uses a 16-inch 2,560×1,600 IPS panel running at 120 Hz. Dell’s matching listing describes it as non-touch, anti-glare, 500 nits and 100% sRGB. That combination gives a substantially larger working canvas than FHD+ and is the clearest fit for people who keep several application windows visible, edit photographs for the web or work with timelines and palettes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
ITPro’s review describes the screen as part of a solid overall configuration, but no independent colorimeter readings, contrast measurements or response-time testing are published in the available ITPro material. The 500-nit and 100% sRGB figures are Dell’s specifications, not measurements made by the reviewer. Treat them as the manufacturer’s stated capability rather than proof of factory color accuracy.
FHD+ option
The 1,920×1,200 FHD+ panel can be a rational choice when price, text scaling or lower graphics demand matter more than workspace. It has fewer pixels than the tested QHD+ screen, so a conclusion about sharpness, usable canvas or perceived performance from the review unit does not transfer directly. Verify its refresh rate, brightness, touch status and color specification in the exact listing; the product-family page alone does not establish those details for every FHD+ build.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
OLED option
Dell also lists a 2,880×1,800 OLED variant. OLED can be attractive for contrast-heavy media work, but no independent test of that panel’s brightness behavior, color accuracy, response time, power consumption or burn-in characteristics is published in the available ITPro material. It is a different display choice, not a small upgrade to the IPS unit reviewed by ITPro. Choose it only after checking the current specification and considering how your applications handle scaling at the higher resolution.
Performance: what the measured result does and does not show
ITPro recorded 2,683 in Geekbench 6 single-core and 11,052 in multi-core on its Core Ultra 7 355 review unit. Those figures belong to that processor, 16 GB LPDDR5X, 512 GB SSD and Intel Graphics configuration, under ITPro’s test setup. They are useful evidence that the tested 16S is capable of responsive general productivity and sustained multi-application work, but they are not a guaranteed score for another memory tier, firmware version or processor option.
ITPro characterized the result as solid rather than exceptional when compared with other laptop processors. That wording is important: the 16S is not established here as a class-leading benchmark machine. No controlled head-to-head test was conducted for this article, so do not use the Geekbench numbers as a universal ranking against every competing laptop.
For office applications, browser-heavy work, software development, document production and ordinary photo editing, the tested CPU and 16 GB memory provide a sensible baseline. More demanding workloads should be matched to the configuration rather than the family name. If your projects routinely involve large datasets, virtual machines or complex exports, prioritize the highest processor and memory combination offered for your region, while recognizing that the available review evidence does not quantify the performance gain of the Core Ultra 5 322 or Core Ultra X7 358H.
Memory and storage: choose before checkout
Dell specifies onboard LPDDR5x memory. Because it is onboard rather than presented as a removable SO-DIMM, buyers should assume that a later memory replacement is not part of the normal upgrade path unless Dell’s service documentation for the exact build says otherwise. That makes capacity selection consequential. Sixteen gigabytes is the capacity in the ITPro unit and is adequate for mainstream multitasking; a higher factory option is the safer choice for large creative projects, multiple virtual machines or unusually heavy browser and development sessions.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The listed drive uses the M.2 2230 form factor. Dell offers different storage capacities depending on configuration. A 512 GB drive, as installed in the tested machine, leaves less headroom after the operating system, applications and working files are installed than a larger factory option would. Before buying, estimate the size of your active projects and leave room for temporary files and system updates; replacing a compact SSD may require a compatible 2230 drive and a system-specific service procedure.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePorts and desk connectivity
The cited Core Ultra 7 configuration includes a useful selection for a modern desktop:
- Two Thunderbolt 4 ports with USB Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1.
- One HDMI 2.1 output.
- Two USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports.
- One headset port.
Two Thunderbolt 4 ports make a USB-C or Thunderbolt dock a plausible single-cable desk setup for compatible displays, storage and peripherals. A dock is not included in the listed specification, and no dock was tested here. Check the dock’s power-delivery requirement, monitor outputs and peripheral bandwidth against your equipment before purchase. HDMI 2.1 provides a separate display connection, while the USB-A ports remain useful for older accessories.
Port availability is documented for the cited listing. If you select another regional or processor configuration, confirm the port list in that build’s technical details rather than assuming every 16S carries identical hardware.
Keyboard and touchpad ergonomics
ITPro describes the keyboard as conventional and satisfactory for routine typing. The integrated number pad shifts the main keyboard away from the center of the chassis, a layout that may matter if you type for long periods or use the trackpad with your right hand. Some buyers will value the dedicated numeric keys; others will prefer a centered typing position.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
The review also criticizes the touchpad’s unusually square shape as an ergonomic issue. This is a reviewer observation, not a measured defect shared by every user. If you rely on broad horizontal gestures or frequently move the pointer across a wide screen, try the layout in a store or ensure your return window is clear before committing.
Battery, charging and the limits of the evidence
Dell lists a 70 Wh battery for the cited Intel configuration and supplies a 65 W USB-C adapter. Battery capacity tells you how much energy the pack stores; it does not establish how many hours the laptop will run. Runtime depends on the selected panel, refresh rate, processor, brightness, software and workload.
Dell’s announcement describes the 14S and 16S as offering “all-day” battery life and says the comparison is based on Dell’s internal testing. That marketing statement is not an independently verified runtime result. The available ITPro material does not provide a complete battery test with reproducible conditions, so this review cannot responsibly promise a number of hours. Buyers who need predictable endurance should look for a return policy that allows real-world testing with their own applications.
The 65 W USB-C adapter is suitable for the listed configuration under Dell’s specification. When using a third-party charger or dock, verify USB Power Delivery output and cable ratings; an underpowered source can reduce charging speed or prevent charging during demanding use.
Recommended Free Tools
Is the Dell 16S good for graphic design work?
It can be a practical graphic-design laptop when configured with the tested 2,560×1,600 IPS panel, adequate memory and enough SSD capacity for your projects. The 100% sRGB specification, 500-nit rating and high resolution are useful starting points for web graphics, layout work and general image editing. The large 16-inch canvas also leaves more room for tool panels than a smaller notebook.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
However, the evidence does not establish factory color accuracy, gamut behavior beyond Dell’s stated 100% sRGB figure, sustained thermal performance or performance in a professional design application. If your work requires validated color for print, HDR mastering, 3D rendering or long exports, use a calibrated external monitor and evaluate the exact configuration under your own workload. The integrated Intel Graphics listed for the tested unit also means this review does not establish the machine as a workstation for GPU-intensive 3D or effects work.
For a design purchase, prioritize the QHD+ IPS or OLED specification only after checking the panel’s detailed listing, select the largest practical memory option because it is onboard, and choose storage based on current project sizes rather than the lowest headline price.
Which configuration should you choose?
Choose the tested Core Ultra 7 355 configuration when
- You want the known combination of a 2,560×1,600 120 Hz IPS display, 16 GB memory and 512 GB SSD.
- Your work is productivity-focused with moderate creative editing rather than specialized GPU rendering.
- You need two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1 and USB-A for a mixed desk setup.
- The dated US price of $1,359.99 fits your budget, after confirming the live price.
Consider Core Ultra 5 322 builds when
- You are comfortable trading processor headroom for a lower purchase price.
- Your workload is primarily documents, web applications, meetings and light media editing.
- The selected build still includes the display resolution, memory capacity and storage you require.
The available evidence does not include a benchmark for this processor, so any performance difference from the Core Ultra 7 355 should be treated as an expectation based on product tier, not as a measured result in this review.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Consider Core Ultra X7 358H builds when
- You regularly run heavier CPU-oriented workloads and the configuration is available at a price you accept.
- You have confirmed its memory, display, storage, ports and cooling specification in the exact listing.
No independent score for the Core Ultra X7 358H is included here. Do not infer a specific percentage improvement from the model name.
Choose the display first
- Decide whether you need the tested 2,560×1,600 workspace, the lower-resolution FHD+ option or the higher-resolution OLED panel.
- Confirm touch capability, refresh rate, brightness and color claims for that exact panel.
- Select memory capacity next, because the listed LPDDR5x is onboard.
- Choose SSD capacity based on active files and free-space requirements.
- Only then compare processor tiers and the current price.
Buying checklist for the live Dell listing
- Verify the model identifier is DS16260 and that the processor is the one you intend to buy.
- Capture the panel resolution, IPS or OLED technology, refresh rate, touch status and stated brightness.
- Check memory capacity and remember that onboard LPDDR5x should be treated as a factory choice.
- Confirm SSD capacity and the M.2 2230 specification.
- Check that the port list includes the connections your monitors, storage and accessories require.
- Record the displayed price, currency, promotion end date and delivery region; the $1,359.99 figure is only the US snapshot from October 13, 2026.
- Read the return and warranty terms before opening the box, particularly if display uniformity, ergonomics or battery endurance are critical.
Known limitations and sensible precautions
Several questions remain configuration- or test-dependent. There is no independent battery-runtime result with published conditions, no measured display accuracy report, no comparative thermal study, no long-term reliability evidence and no repairability assessment in the available material. Those omissions do not prove a weakness; they mean a buyer should not turn an unmeasured area into a guarantee.
The same caution applies to Dell’s “all-day” wording. It is a vendor claim based on internal testing, not a promise that every 16S configuration reaches a particular runtime. OLED, FHD+ and QHD+ panels can place different demands on the system, so even a future battery test would need to identify the exact display and power settings.
Final verdict
The Dell 16S DS16260 is easiest to recommend as a carefully selected configuration rather than as a blanket product-family winner. The ITPro-tested Core Ultra 7 355 model combines a spacious 2,560×1,600 120 Hz IPS panel, useful modern ports and solid measured CPU performance. Its weaknesses are the centered-keyboard compromise created by the number pad, the square touchpad shape and the absence of independently verified battery and display measurements. At the $1,359.99 US price recorded on October 13, 2026, it makes the most sense for buyers who value a large, high-resolution screen and desk connectivity and who are willing to verify the exact build before paying. If the live listing swaps in an FHD+ panel, OLED screen, different processor or different memory and storage, treat that machine as a separate purchase decision.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

