Verdict: The Dell 14S is a well-built 14-inch Windows laptop for everyday productivity, study, streaming, and light editing. Cameron Aubernon’s SlashGear review, published August 14, 2026, found a premium-feeling aluminum chassis, useful modern ports, and nine hours of continuous video playback in the reviewer’s test. It becomes less compelling as upgrades push the historical price from $1,249 toward $1,799, and the review does not establish it as a gaming or demanding-creative-workstation choice.
What the Dell 14S is
The Dell 14S sits between Dell’s budget-conscious Inspiron family and its premium XPS range. It is not one fixed specification: Dell offers several processor, memory, storage, and display combinations under the 14S name. That matters more than the model badge when you compare prices or decide whether the laptop fits your workload.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The review covered an eight-core Intel Core Ultra 7 355 system with 16 GB of LPDDR5x memory, a 512 GB NVMe solid-state drive, and a 14-inch 1920×1200 OLED touchscreen. That configuration was reported at $1,469 on August 14, 2026. The same review listed the broader 14S range at $1,249 to $1,799. Those figures describe the article-date configurations, not current offers; live prices, inventory, and exact option combinations can change.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For ordinary office applications, web work, video calls, school assignments, streaming, and occasional light editing, the review’s conclusion is favorable. The 14S gives you a sturdier feel than a basic plastic notebook without reaching the extreme weight or price of some performance-focused machines. The trade-offs are equally clear: a 3.4-pound chassis is portable but not class-leading, there is no built-in SD card reader, and the available evidence does not cover demanding games or sustained professional rendering.
#1 Best Overall
- Portable device, nice view: Enjoy a comfortable viewing experience on a light and compact 14-inch laptop with a 16:10 aspect ratio and FHD+ resolution display. Equipped with Dell ComfortView Plus which allows for your eyes to stay comfortable, even with prolonged screen time, by reducing harmful low blue light without sacrificing true-to-life color.
- Designed for productivity: Your Inspiron PC is now ready for business with military-grade testing for added reliability and easy-to-use, built-in Trusted Platform Module to protect your data. Plus, connect all your personal and business devices with a range of connectivity options.
- Chat without distraction: Bring your connections to life with up to HD camera that minimizes visual noise and wide dynamic range that improves image quality in response to your lighting conditions and Dolby Atmos creates a spatial sound experience, so you can hear and feel more.
- Functionality on-the-go: Adaptive thermals keep your device cool on a table or your lap and running smooth wherever you use it.
- Sustainability inspired: This laptop is ENERGY STAR 8.0 certified. It is registered EPEAT Silver and has achieved the EPEAT Climate+ Designation. With EPEAT Climate+ designation this laptop has met industry best practices for decarbonization.
Configurations and specifications
The following options are those described in the SlashGear review. Confirm the exact listing before buying, because Dell can change combinations by region and over time.
| Component | Options reported for the Dell 14S | Review unit |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Series 3 Core Ultra 5 332 through Core Ultra 9 386H; the range spans a six-core Ultra 5 to a 16-core Ultra 9 | Eight-core Core Ultra 7 355 |
| Memory | 16 GB or 32 GB LPDDR5x | 16 GB LPDDR5x |
| Storage | 512 GB, 1 TB, or 2 TB NVMe SSD | 512 GB NVMe SSD |
| Display sizes and formats | 14-inch FHD+ and QHD+ panels; five choices were listed, including two touch-enabled options | 1920×1200 OLED touchscreen, 60 Hz, 300 nits |
| Display features | Varies by panel; the tested screen included Dolby Vision and ComfortView Plus | Dolby Vision and ComfortView Plus |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 listed in the configuration information | Configuration information lists Wi-Fi 7 |
| Battery and adapter | Three-cell 70 Wh battery; 65 W AC adapter | Three-cell 70 Wh battery; 65 W AC adapter |
| Weight and thickness | 3.4 pounds; 0.61 inches thick | 3.4 pounds; 0.61 inches thick |
| Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C, HDMI 2.1, two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, 3.5 mm audio | Same port list reported by the review |
Which processor, memory, storage, and screen should you choose?
Core Ultra 5 for basic productivity
The entry Core Ultra 5 332 option is the logical starting point if your routine is browser work, documents, email, presentations, streaming, and video meetings. The review identifies it as a six-core chip, but does not provide benchmark results for that configuration. Do not assume the tested Ultra 7 scores apply to the lower processor.
Core Ultra 7 for a balanced system
The reviewed Core Ultra 7 355 is the best-documented middle choice. With 16 GB of memory and a 512 GB SSD, it handled the author’s daily tasks, streaming, and very light video editing comfortably. It is a sensible balance when you want more headroom than the entry model without paying for the top processor, although the review did not test every Ultra 7 configuration.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCore Ultra 9 for heavier multitasking
The listed Ultra 9 386H has 16 cores and is the most ambitious processor option in the range. More cores can help with parallel workloads, but the supplied review does not establish sustained performance, thermal behavior, battery impact, or graphics capability for this model. Choose it only when you have a known CPU-heavy workload and can verify independent testing or a return policy.
16 GB versus 32 GB of LPDDR5x
Sixteen gigabytes is adequate for the everyday use described in the review. Select 32 GB if you routinely keep many browser tabs and large applications open together, work with sizable datasets, or expect to keep the laptop for several years. The memory is LPDDR5x, so treat the capacity as a purchase-time decision rather than assuming a later upgrade will be simple; the review does not describe user-replaceable memory.
Rank #2
- 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD
- Equipped With The Powerful and Latest AMD Hexa-core Ryzen 5 8640HS Processor.
- 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) WVA ComfortView Touchscreen, Integrated AMD Radeon 760M Graphic
- 2 x USB-A 3.2, 2 x USB-C 3.2, 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x SD Card Slot
- Windows 11 Home, Backlit KBD, Fingerprint Reader, FHD Camera, Wi-Fi6E, Dolby Atmos, Waves MaxxAudio Pro
512 GB, 1 TB, or 2 TB storage
A 512 GB NVMe SSD suits documents, applications, and streamed media. A 1 TB drive gives more room for locally stored photos, project files, and downloaded video. The 2 TB option is useful for large libraries, but compare its price premium with the cost and convenience of external storage. The review lists these capacities but does not document drive replacement access or transfer speeds.
FHD+ versus QHD+, and touch versus non-touch
FHD+ panels should consume less power and cost less than higher-resolution QHD+ choices, while QHD+ can make text and detailed images look sharper. Touch is worthwhile for tablet-style navigation, annotation, or creative applications that benefit from direct input; otherwise, a non-touch panel avoids paying for a feature you may rarely use. The tested OLED screen was 1920×1200 at 60 Hz and rated at 300 nits. The review does not provide brightness, color, or battery measurements for every other panel.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display quality and viewing experience
The as-tested 1920×1200 OLED panel is taller than a conventional 16:9 1080p display, giving documents and web pages more vertical workspace. Its 60 Hz refresh rate is standard for office use rather than a gaming-oriented specification. Dolby Vision support is intended for compatible high-dynamic-range video, and ComfortView Plus is Dell’s listed eye-comfort feature on this configuration.
OLED, touch support, QHD+ resolution, and higher-capacity memory can all increase the price. Decide which benefit you will actually use before selecting the most expensive combination. The review praises the unit for streaming, but it does not report laboratory color accuracy, HDR brightness, response time, or outdoor readability; those qualities should not be inferred from the panel label alone.
Everyday performance and benchmark context
In the reviewer’s use, the 14S was comfortable for routine work, streaming, and very light video editing. Aubernon recorded Geekbench 7 results of 2,428 in single-core testing and 11,142 in multi-core testing on the Core Ultra 7 355 review unit. These are the author’s observations from one laptop, not a standardized comparison set, and they should not be applied to every processor, memory, or thermal configuration.
Rank #3
- Built For Fast-Paced Lifestyles: On-device AI powered by Snapdragon X Plus gives you responsive performance and power efficiency.
- Ultimate Mobility: Thin and light laptop with exceptional battery life so you can stream, create and plan on the go.
- Captivating Visuals: Get true-to-life color and sound with FHD+ resolution and 300 nits brightness levels.
- Qualcomm Oryon CPU: The Snapdragon X Plus 8-core redefines possibilities with great responsive performance, incredible power efficiency to keep pace with your dynamic lifestyle making it easy to get into your flow and achieve more as you tackle everyday tasks on the go.
- Efficient Design: With the Snapdragon's revolutionary design, your Inspiron 14 runs quietly and stays cool during long periods of multitasking.
The review’s workload description is intentionally modest. It does not test modern 3D games, long exports, professional effects work, virtual-machine fleets, or other sustained loads. Integrated graphics performance, fan noise under extended demand, and throttling behavior are therefore unresolved. If your priority is serious gaming or GPU-accelerated creation, look for a machine with documented discrete-graphics performance rather than treating the 14S name or the Ultra 9 option as proof of suitability.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBattery life and charging
The Dell 14S uses a three-cell 70 Wh battery and ships with a 65 W AC adapter, according to the review. In Aubernon’s continuous video-playback test, a full charge lasted nine hours before the laptop shut down. Charging from empty to full took about two hours.
That nine-hour figure is a single reviewer-run streaming observation, not a standardized benchmark or a guaranteed runtime. Screen brightness, wireless activity, browser tabs, application load, panel choice, processor, and battery health will change results. An OLED touchscreen and a higher-performance processor may draw more power than a lower-spec non-touch configuration. The review advises avoiding routine full discharges; regardless of the exact practice you choose, keeping the adapter available for long rendering or travel days is sensible.
Build, size, and portability
The review describes a three-piece aluminum body in Frost Blue or Celestial Blue. It praises the solid, premium feel and considers the laptop portable, while noting that some competing models weigh about three pounds or less. At 3.4 pounds and 0.61 inches thick, the 14S should fit comfortably in a typical laptop bag, but it is not the lightest 14-inch option.
Weight matters most when you carry the computer daily. The aluminum construction may feel more substantial than an entry-level plastic notebook, yet the review does not claim drop resistance, a formal durability certification, or spill protection. Use a padded sleeve and avoid treating the chassis as ruggedized equipment.
Rank #4
- 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD
- Equipped With The Powerful and Latest AMD Hexa-core Ryzen 5 8640HS Processor.
- 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) WVA ComfortView Touchscreen, Integrated AMD Radeon 760M Graphic
- 2 x USB-A 3.2, 2 x USB-C 3.2, 1 x HDMI 1.4, 1 x SD Card Slot
- Windows 11 Professional, Backlit KBD, Fingerprint Reader, FHD Camera, Wi-Fi6E, Dolby Atmos, Waves MaxxAudio Pro
Ports and the missing SD card slot
Connectivity is a strength for a thin everyday laptop. The listed ports are two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C connections with DisplayPort 2.1 and power delivery, one HDMI 2.1 output, two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports, and a 3.5 mm headphone jack. This combination lets you connect current USB-C accessories while retaining compatibility with older USB-A peripherals and a conventional HDMI monitor.
The important omission is an SD card slot. Photographers, camera operators, and anyone transferring files from an SD-based device will need a USB card reader or adapter. Match that accessory to the laptop’s available USB-C or USB-A ports; the review identifies the need but does not test or endorse a particular reader. If your workflow involves frequent card transfers, include the reader’s size, speed, and cable requirements in your purchase decision.
Price and value: what the historical figures mean
On August 14, 2026, the review reported a $1,249–$1,799 range for Dell 14S configurations and $1,469 for the tested Core Ultra 7 model. These are historical article-date figures, not live quotes. A lower headline price may correspond to the six-core processor, 16 GB memory, smaller SSD, or a non-OLED screen, while the upper end may reflect the Ultra 9, 32 GB, 2 TB, or a premium display.
Compare systems only after matching the processor tier, memory, storage, resolution, OLED or non-OLED panel, and touch capability. A cheaper laptop with a different screen or half the storage is not a direct value comparison. Also account for the cost of an SD reader if your work requires one and for a suitable USB-C dock if you plan to run multiple displays or wired accessories.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How the Dell 14S compares with the alternatives named in the review
The review mentions Dell’s 16S and 14 Plus, Apple’s MacBook Air, HP’s OmniBook Ultra 14, and Lenovo’s Yoga Slim 7i Ultra Aura Edition as comparison points. It does not provide a controlled head-to-head table of their current prices, weights, battery results, or configurations, so no overall winner can be established from those mentions alone.
Best Value
- FLEXIBLE WORK-PLAY BALANCE - The Inspiron 7440 laptop features x360 degree hinge allows Flex 'Laptop' mode for everyday computing, 'Yoga' mode for sharing things, 'Flip' convertible mode for binge-watching, or 'Tablet' mode Spin for more intuitive interaction. Delivering even more real-world multi-tasking power so you can work and play together.
- ALL-DAY PERFORMANCE - Experience a whole new level of speed and power in a laptop powered by the latest Intel Core 5 120U Processor (up to 5.00 GHz Turbo, 10 Cores, 12 Threads, 12 MB Cache); 16GB DDR5 4800 MHz RAM, 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD. Super long battery life, up to 10.20 hours.
- CRISP TOUCH DISPLAY - 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200), 250 nits, 16:10, Touch, ComfortView, WVA Display; Integrated Intel Graphics; Support to expandable with 2 monitors via HDMI 1.4 (Maximum supported resolution of 1920x1080 @60HZ) or USB Type-C (Maximum supported resolution of 4K (3840*2160) @60HZ); Integrated Widescreen FHD (1080p) Webcam.
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - 2 x USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2, 2 x USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports, Universal audio port, HDMI 1.4 port, SD-card slot, headphone/microphone combo. Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211, 2x2, 802.11ax + Bluetooth; Backlit Keyboard.
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Windows 11 Professional 64-bit, with AI-powered Copilot, offers intelligent assistance for a variety of tasks. Ideal for School Education, Designers, Professionals, Small Business, Programmers, Casual Gaming, Streaming, Online Class, Remote Learning, Zoom Meeting, Video Conference, etc.
| Comparison question | Why it matters | What to verify before choosing |
|---|---|---|
| Like-for-like price | Configuration upgrades can move the 14S from the lower to the upper end of its historical range. | Processor, RAM, SSD, display resolution, OLED, and touch status. |
| Portability | The 14S is 3.4 pounds and 0.61 inches thick, while some rivals are around three pounds or less according to the review. | Actual listed weight with the selected battery and display. |
| Screen | OLED, QHD+, brightness, and touch change viewing comfort, power use, and cost. | Panel type, resolution, refresh rate, brightness, and touch support. |
| Battery evidence | The 14S result comes from nine hours of continuous streaming in one review. | Whether each competing figure uses the same workload and test method. |
| Expansion | The 14S omits an SD slot but includes Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, and USB-A. | Port count, display-output support, charging behavior, and adapter needs. |
| Workload fit | The review establishes everyday use, not demanding graphics or creation performance. | Independent tests for games, sustained exports, thermals, and noise if those are priorities. |
Who should buy the Dell 14S?
Good fit: office and home productivity
The 14S is a strong match for documents, spreadsheets, browser-based work, messaging, video calls, and streaming. Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and Wi-Fi 7 support make it adaptable at a desk, while the 14-inch format remains manageable for travel.
Good fit: students and general household use
Students can use the 14S for research, writing, presentations, online classes, and entertainment. Sixteen gigabytes of memory and a 512 GB SSD are reasonable starting points when the workload is ordinary. Check the final weight and display choice if the laptop will be carried between classes every day.
Conditional fit: light content work
The review reports very light video editing, so short clips and occasional basic adjustments may be comfortable on the tested system. For frequent 4K timelines, long exports, advanced effects, or professional photo libraries, verify sustained-performance testing and consider 32 GB of memory and at least 1 TB of storage.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Weak fit: demanding gaming or workstation workloads
The available review does not establish frame rates, graphics performance, sustained rendering, thermal limits, or professional-application certification. Do not select the 14S solely because a high-end Core Ultra processor is available. Seek workload-specific benchmarks and a graphics solution designed for the applications you use.
Practical buying checklist
- Write down your workload. Separate browser and office work from editing, engineering, gaming, or other sustained tasks.
- Choose the processor tier. Start with Core Ultra 5 for basic use, consider the reviewed Ultra 7 balance, and treat Ultra 9 as a workload-driven purchase rather than an automatic upgrade.
- Set memory and storage targets. Pick 16 GB and 512 GB for conventional use; move to 32 GB or 1 TB/2 TB when your applications and files justify the cost.
- Select the panel deliberately. Compare FHD+ and QHD+, OLED and other panel types, brightness, 60 Hz refresh, and touch support.
- Check the port plan. Confirm that Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and the headphone jack cover your accessories. Add an SD reader if your camera or recorder uses SD cards.
- Confirm the live configuration. Dell’s current page or retailer listing may differ from the August 14, 2026 review. Verify processor, RAM, SSD, display, operating-system edition, warranty, weight, and return terms.
- Compare complete prices. Include required adapters, docks, storage, and any display upgrade instead of comparing headline prices alone.
Limitations to keep in mind
- The reported prices are historical and were not verified as current offers.
- The nine-hour battery result is one reviewer’s continuous-streaming test, not a guarantee or standardized cross-brand score.
- Geekbench 7 scores apply to the reviewed Core Ultra 7 355 unit and should not be generalized to every 14S configuration.
- The review does not provide controlled results for demanding games, long creative exports, color accuracy, sustained thermals, fan noise, or every display option.
- The 14S has no built-in SD card slot, so media-card workflows require an adapter or reader.
Bottom line
The Dell 14S is a sensible middle-ground laptop when you value an aluminum build, a broad port selection, a 14-inch footprint, and enough performance for everyday computing. The reviewed Core Ultra 7 configuration delivered the clearest evidence: comfortable daily use, very light editing, and nine hours of streaming in the author’s test. Buy it by configuration, not by the 14S label. Keep the price premium of OLED, touch, 32 GB memory, larger storage, and higher-tier processors tied to a specific need, and look elsewhere if demanding graphics performance is your main requirement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

