Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI hardware

CXMT’s 7x DRAM Revenue Surge: Fast AI-Driven Growth, But Samsung, SK hynix and Micron Still Lead

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Answer: CXMT’s DRAM revenue is surging on AI-related memory demand, but the company has not caught Samsung, SK hynix or Micron in scale. Associated Press reported 50.8 billion yuan ($7.5 billion) in CXMT revenue for the first quarter of 2026, more than 700% above the year-earlier quarter. That supports the headline’s roughly sevenfold-growth framing, not a claim that CXMT now matches the established leaders.

What CXMT’s “7x DRAM revenue” claim actually means

The headline describes an exceptional growth rate from a smaller base. Associated Press reported CXMT revenue of 50.8 billion yuan ($7.5 billion) in Q1 2026, up more than 700% year over year. Bloomberg separately reported that CXMT generated more than 55 billion yuan ($8 billion) in all of 2025, approximately 130% more than in 2024.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Those figures show that production, shipments and pricing are accelerating together as artificial-intelligence infrastructure absorbs memory. They do not show that CXMT has reached incumbent revenue, capacity or technology levels. A percentage increase can be dramatic while the starting company remains much smaller than the market leaders.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is CXMT catching Samsung, SK hynix and Micron?

Not yet. The clearest available comparison is quarterly DRAM revenue share, where the three established suppliers still account for almost the entire market.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB), 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Laptop Memory 262-Pin SODIMM, Compatible with Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000, Black - CT2K16G56C46S5
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8
Supplier Q2 2026 DRAM revenue share What the figure indicates
Samsung 39% Largest supplier in Counterpoint Research’s Q2 2026 data
SK hynix 26% Second-largest share in the same data
Micron 25% Third-largest share in the same data
CXMT 9.5% TrendForce data cited by Tom’s Hardware; up from 7.6% in Q1 2026

The first three percentages come from Counterpoint Research; CXMT’s figure comes from TrendForce data cited by Tom’s Hardware, so the estimates are not necessarily produced with identical methodology. They nevertheless establish the scale gap: CXMT is growing faster, while the incumbents still sell substantially more DRAM.

Counterpoint reported CXMT revenue growth of 716% year over year in Q2 2026. Counterpoint Vice President of Research Neil Shah summarized the trajectory this way: “The question is not about ‘how’ but ‘when’ CXMT will be able to break into the Big Three Memory Club.” That is a statement about potential, not confirmation that the breakthrough has already happened.

Why AI is lifting both conventional DRAM and HBM

AI servers use high-bandwidth memory (HBM) alongside conventional DRAM for CPUs, networking and general system capacity. Expanding AI infrastructure therefore raises demand across more than one memory category. With supply tight, manufacturers can raise average selling prices as well as ship more bits.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

S&P Global and Visible Alpha forecast CNY374 billion in CXMT revenue for 2026 and CNY366 billion in traditional-DRAM revenue. The same forecast called for a 206% increase in traditional-DRAM average selling prices and a 79% increase in shipments during 2026. These are forecasts, not reported results, and their accuracy depends on AI-server spending, production output and memory pricing through the year.

Rank #2
G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0) 32GB (2x16GB) Up to 6000MT/s* CL36-36-36-96 1.35V Desktop Computer Memory U-DIMM - Matte Black (F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5)
  • Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.
  • G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5
  • Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming
  • Includes JEDEC default profile, and AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile
  • Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

What CXMT is building

G5 DRAM and 24Gb LPDDR5X

CXMT’s fifth-generation, or G5, platform has reportedly entered mass production with 24Gb LPDDR5X devices. Tom’s Hardware noted an 11.95nm active-area half-pitch associated with the process. That measurement is not a conventional process-node designation, so it cannot by itself establish parity with the latest products from Micron, Samsung or SK hynix.

Important commercial details remain undisclosed, including production yields, power consumption, density at the product level, known-good-die performance and cost per bit. Those factors determine whether a memory design can compete in volume, not the geometry measurement alone.

Proposed server DDR5 RDIMM

CXMT president Cao Kanyu was reported as expecting a server DDR5 registered dual in-line memory module (RDIMM) based on a 4F² cell layout by the end of 2026. The vertical-transistor design is intended to reduce the cell footprint by about one-third on paper.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

No speed, capacity, customer, qualification or volume information was announced. CXMT also had not posted a corresponding announcement in its Chinese or English newsroom at the time of the report. Until server customers qualify the module and sustained production is demonstrated, the RDIMM remains a roadmap target rather than a proven alternative for data centers.

Rank #3
Patriot Viper Venom DDR5 RAM 16GB (2X8GB) 6000MT/s CL36 Desktop Memory | Voltage: 1.35v; Supports Intel XMP and AMD EXPO; Module type: UDIMM.
  • Capacity: 16GB(2 x 8GB)
  • Tested Frequency Profile 1: PC5-48000 (6000MT/s)
  • Tested Timings: 36-46-46-110
  • Feature Overclock: XMP 3.0 & EXPO overclocking supported
  • On-Die ECC

Where CXMT still trails the incumbents

Competitive factor CXMT Samsung, SK hynix and Micron
Revenue scale Rapidly expanding; 9.5% Q2 2026 share in TrendForce data cited by Tom’s Hardware Combined 90% share in Counterpoint’s Q2 2026 figures (39%, 26% and 25%)
Conventional DRAM versus HBM mix HBM scale and maturity remain constraints; exact mix not stated in cited 2026 reports Established HBM businesses; individual mix not stated in cited 2026 reports
Average selling prices Benefiting from the 2026 memory-price surge; company-level ASP not stated Also benefiting from tight supply; company-level ASP not stated
Capacity and yields Yield, usable capacity and cost-per-bit disclosures are limited Much larger operating footprints; comparable current yield figures are not stated in the cited reports
Process and packaging G5 LPDDR5X mass production reported; HBM packaging scale is not established More mature process and HBM packaging ecosystems; exact comparative figures are not stated
Advanced manufacturing tools Access to advanced chipmaking equipment remains constrained Broader, less restricted access to the tools used for leading-edge production
Customer qualification Server-RDIMM customers and volumes have not been announced Long-established qualification with global memory buyers
Ability to fund fabs Growth forecasts could support investment, but sustainable cash generation is unproven Large installed bases and established financing capacity

Counterpoint Research Research Director MS Hwang said SK hynix “grew slower than the competition as its market share declined with Samsung and Micron squeezing from both ends.” That observation underscores how quickly shares can move inside the incumbent group, but it does not erase the much larger scale those companies retain over CXMT.

Will CXMT lower RAM prices?

In the near term, CXMT is more likely to add competitive pressure than to single-handedly make retail memory cheap. AI demand is tightening supply and lifting prices, while CXMT’s expanding conventional-DRAM output adds bits to the market. The net effect depends on whether its capacity growth exceeds demand growth.

For PC buyers, a DDR5 RAM module may become less expensive if total industry supply improves, but the price of a retail module is not a direct measure of CXMT’s revenue or production. CXMT’s reported figures do not establish that any particular consumer module uses its dies.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Can China make HBM for AI chips?

China can develop advanced DRAM products, as the G5 and proposed server DDR5 programs show. HBM is a harder commercial test because it combines DRAM dies with demanding interconnects, advanced packaging, thermal management and rigorous accelerator-customer qualification.

Rank #4
Corsair Vengeance RGB RS DDR5 16GB (2 x 8GB) Up to 6000MHz AMD Intel RAM | Desktop Gaming Memory, AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 Compatible, CL36, Grey, CMG16GX5M2E6000Z36
  • Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU
  • AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 Compatible Only: Dual memory profiles allow you to easily select optimized settings for your platform, whether you’re running an AMD or Intel processor
  • Dynamic RGB Lighting: Individually addressable RGB lighting delivers vibrant effects through a sleek, understated panoramic diffuser
  • Onboard Voltage Regulation: Onboard voltage regulation for reliable power at high frequencies
  • Maximum Bandwidth and Tight Response Times: Optimized for peak performance on the latest AMD and Intel DDR5 motherboards

The available reporting identifies HBM scale and maturity as CXMT constraints. It does not provide independently tested CXMT HBM shipment volumes, product specifications or customer wins. Tool-access restrictions also affect the ability to build and package leading-edge memory at the yields and volumes AI accelerators require.

Is CXMT’s growth sustainable, and what about an IPO?

The growth rate is sustainable only if CXMT converts favorable pricing and initial shipments into repeat orders, high yields and profitable capacity. A 700%-plus year-over-year comparison can moderate sharply as the revenue base expands. The 2026 forecasts are particularly sensitive to memory ASPs, AI infrastructure spending and the pace at which new fabs reach usable output.

There is no established IPO timetable or public valuation in the figures cited here, so revenue growth alone cannot show what an eventual listing would be worth. Investors would need evidence of recurring customer demand, HBM progress, unrestricted-enough equipment access, yield improvement and cash flow after fab spending.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What to watch next

  • Whether CXMT’s 9.5% Q2 2026 share continues rising without a collapse in selling prices.
  • Independent measurements of G5 power, density, yield and cost per bit, rather than process dimensions alone.
  • A confirmed 4F² server DDR5 RDIMM launch with speed, capacity, customer qualification and shipment volumes.
  • Evidence of commercial HBM production and advanced packaging at meaningful scale.
  • Whether traditional-DRAM shipments grow faster than AI-driven demand, easing prices for the wider market.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI hardwareCXMTDRAMHBMmemory chipsMicronSamsungSK hynix

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.