Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallVerdict: The Crucial MX100 was an excellent-value SATA SSD when it launched in May 2014. The 512GB version is the better performer, with substantially faster writes and more useful capacity, while the 256GB model remains adequate for a basic boot drive. In August 2026, however, both are end-of-life products: buy one only if it is exceptionally cheap, its SMART data is convincing, and you have a return option. A new, warrantied SATA SSD is normally the safer purchase.
What the Crucial MX100 was
Crucial launched the MX100 in May 2014 as a lower-priced companion to its M550. It came in 128GB, 256GB and 512GB capacities; this comparison focuses on the two larger models. Both are 2.5-inch, 7mm drives using a SATA 6Gb/s interface, with backward compatibility for SATA 3Gb/s systems. That made the MX100 a practical upgrade for laptops and desktops that had no M.2 NVMe slot.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The platform used a Marvell 88SS9189 controller, Micron 16nm MLC NAND and onboard DRAM. The 512GB model is documented with 512MB of LPDDR2 DRAM, eight flash channels, pseudo-SLC write caching, TRIM, SMART, AES-256 hardware encryption, TCG Opal 2.0, IEEE-1667 and Microsoft eDrive support. Encryption capabilities still require compatible firmware, operating-system support and configuration; they are not automatically active.
The MX100 is now end-of-life and no longer produced. TechPowerUp identifies the 512GB drive as part number CT512MX100SSD1: TechPowerUp’s MX100 database entry. Historical reviews therefore show what the drive was, not what a current retail SSD delivers.
#1 Best Overall
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
256GB versus 512GB specifications
| Specification | MX100 256GB | MX100 512GB |
|---|---|---|
| Part number | CT256MX100SSD1 | CT512MX100SSD1 |
| Form factor | 2.5-inch, 7mm | 2.5-inch, 7mm |
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s | SATA 6Gb/s |
| Sequential read | Up to 550MB/s | Up to 550MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 330MB/s | Up to 500MB/s |
| Random read | Up to 85,000 IOPS | Up to 90,000 IOPS |
| Random write | Up to 70,000 IOPS | Up to 85,000 IOPS |
| Endurance rating | 72TBW | 72TBW |
| Launch warranty | Three years | Three years |
| NAND and controller | Micron 16nm MLC; Marvell 88SS9189 | Micron 16nm MLC; Marvell 88SS9189 |
| DRAM | Present | Present |
These are Crucial’s maximum specifications from its product flyer, not guarantees for a used sample. The 72TBW figure and three-year warranty applied across the range rather than giving the larger model a higher official TBW rating. Source: Crucial MX100 product flyer.
Why the 512GB model writes faster
The key difference is NAND parallelism. A larger SSD generally contains more NAND dies. The controller can spread simultaneous work across more dies and channels, improving sustained writes and higher-queue-depth workloads. The 256GB model’s lower write rating was therefore not merely a software setting.
AnandTech found similar random-read behavior but a clearer 256GB disadvantage in higher-queue-depth random writes, attributing it to the smaller model’s more limited number of NAND dies: AnandTech’s capacity comparison. The 512GB drive is not twice as fast in normal desktop use. Booting, launching applications and browsing are dominated by low latency and random access, so both versions feel broadly alike in a SATA system.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- Capacity 512GB Latest SATA 3 Controller
- Built in end-to-end data path protection, SmartECC technology, and Thermal throttling technology
- SEQ Performance Read up to 520MB/s, Write up to 430MB/s
- 4K Aligned Random Write: up to 50K IOPs
- 3 Year Warranty; O/S Supported: Windows 7*/8.0*/8.1/10
What 2014 testing showed
AnandTech results
AnandTech’s 2014 measurements showed the capacities behaving similarly in random reads, with the 512GB model ahead in selected workloads and more decisively ahead in higher-queue-depth random writes. Sequential results improved over the preceding generation without representing a dramatic platform revolution. Its power testing found low overall consumption; the 512GB sample was slightly lower under load in that comparison. These are period test results, not current measurements: AnandTech power testing.
TechSpot results
TechSpot measured both capacities near the practical limit of the SATA bus for sequential reads. The 512GB model approached 500MB/s sequential writes, while its 256GB result was about 346MB/s in CrystalDiskMark, consistent with the lower official rating. The larger drive led in some 512K write tests, while both delivered strong 4K-QD32 write results for their test field. File-copy behavior was more ordinary than application-oriented tests, showing why one benchmark cannot define the whole experience: TechSpot CrystalDiskMark results.
TechSpot also reported that the tested drives retained their original performance relatively well after being filled: TechSpot full-drive discussion. That observation describes those 2014 samples and conditions, not a promise for every old MX100.
Rank #3
- Boot up faster. Load files quicker. Improve overall system responsiveness
- 300% faster than a typical hard drive
- Improves battery life because it’s 45x more energy efficient than a typical hard drive
- Micron 3D NAND – advancing the world's memory and storage technology for 40 years
- Crucial 3-year limited warranty
Features and important limitations
Power-loss behavior
Crucial’s materials list power-loss protection and data-path protection. Hardware analysis indicates that the MX100’s small ceramic capacitors are not equivalent to full enterprise power-loss protection. They can help protect data already at rest, but mapping-table updates and in-flight user data may still be vulnerable during an abrupt shutdown. Do not use the MX100 where enterprise-grade capacitor-backed protection is a requirement. See the hardware notes at TechPowerUp and the Crucial product flyer.
SATA II compatibility and physical fit
On a SATA II host, the drive will work but sequential throughput will be capped by the older interface. The 7mm body fits many laptops; Crucial supplied a 9.5mm adapter, but the computer’s caddy, screw positions and connector placement still need checking. Advertised decimal capacity will appear smaller after formatting in the operating system; that is normal.
Endurance, age and reliability
Crucial rated the MX100 at 72TB total bytes written, described in the flyer as roughly 40GB per day for five years. TBW is an endurance or warranty rating, not a guaranteed failure point. A drive can exceed it, or fail earlier, depending on NAND condition, wear leveling, temperature, firmware and workload. Age matters because an old drive may have substantial power-on hours even when host writes are modest.
Rank #4
- Superfast Speed --- Optimizing SATA 3.0 technology to exceptional 500/450MB/s read/write speeds, this internal solid state hard drive replaces your HDD for increasing performance, offering rapid data transfer and application startup.
- Reliable Performance --- World's TOP3 flash memory chips combined with premium ABS casing, this SATA III SSD features excellent heat dissipation and stable performance, shockproof and silent to provide you an outstanding experience.
- Wide compatibility --- This SATA 2.5” internal solid state fits most desktops, PCs, and laptops, supporting major operating systems and applications. With less power used, you can use it for a longer time of gaming or working.
- Versatile use --- Utilizing advanced 3D NAND flash technology, this internal hard drive is ideal for various scenarios such as gaming, graphic design, video editing, and working. Remarkable speed and extraordinary performance are perfect for your multitasking.
- What you get --- 1 x 512GB internal solid state hard drive, 1 x User Manual, friendly customer service. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
For a used sample, SMART information is more useful than the original specification. Ask for the total host reads and writes, power-on hours, power-cycle count, media errors, reallocated or uncorrectable errors, unsafe shutdowns, health indicators, exact model and firmware. A low percentage shown by a utility is not a complete diagnosis, and no SMART report removes the need for backups.
Which capacity fits which workload?
Operating-system and productivity drive
Either model can run Windows or Linux, office software, browsers and general productivity on SATA hardware. A 256GB drive is workable when documents and media live elsewhere, but the operating system, applications, updates, hibernation and free-space reserve leave less room. The 512GB model is more comfortable as a single system drive.
Games
Both are usable game drives in a SATA-limited computer. Low latency and random access matter more than peak sequential figures for many loading tasks, so the everyday difference is modest. Modern game installs make 512GB substantially easier to manage. Verify health before putting valuable or difficult-to-replace installs on a used drive.
Best Value
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Seamlessly works with desktops, laptops, and PlayStation 5. Also supports backward compatibility with Gen3 systems, making upgrades simple
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Large files and sustained writes
Choose the 512GB version for video scratch space, large archives, image backups, virtual machines and repeated staging of big files. Its higher write rating and greater internal parallelism help, although it remains an old consumer SSD with a 72TBW rating, not an enterprise or workstation endurance product.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Buying a used MX100 in 2026
Ask the seller for all of the following before paying:
- A complete SMART screenshot from CrystalDiskInfo,
smartctlor an equivalent utility. - Total host reads and writes, power-on hours and power-cycle count.
- Media errors, reallocated sectors, uncorrectable errors and unsafe-shutdown data.
- The exact model identifier and firmware version.
- Confirmation that the drive is not counterfeit, misidentified or pulled from an unknown system.
- A return period long enough to test the drive.
On Linux, install smartmontools and run:
sudo smartctl -a /dev/sdX
Replace /dev/sdX with the correct device. Confirm the identity and make a backup before running any destructive test, secure erase or other operation. Windows users can use a graphical SMART utility; no particular program is mandatory, and a generic Windows health percentage is not sufficient by itself.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the 256GB model when
- It is substantially cheaper than the 512GB model.
- The machine is used mainly for booting, browsing or office work.
- A second drive stores documents and media.
- You need the least expensive SATA replacement and the SMART report is clean.
Choose the 512GB model when
- The price premium is small.
- It will be the only or primary drive.
- You install large games or applications.
- You perform larger transfers or want the benefit of its greater NAND parallelism.
Avoid both when
- A newer SATA SSD costs the same or less.
- The seller will not provide SMART data or a return window.
- The drive shows high written totals, media errors, reallocated sectors or unstable health data.
- You need a current manufacturer warranty.
- Your system supports NVMe and your workload benefits from much higher throughput.
MX100 versus current SATA alternatives
A current SATA SSD offers a clearer warranty and less uncertainty. Samsung’s 870 EVO is a direct category comparison: Samsung rates it at up to 560MB/s read and 530MB/s write and provides a five-year limited warranty. Samsung’s US product page displayed a 500GB price of $299.99 with delivery and pickup unavailable when crawled, while its September 2025 MSRP sheet listed $74.99. Those conflicting signals show why you must check live stock and retailer pricing rather than treat either figure as a normal street price: Samsung 870 EVO product page and Samsung’s September 2025 MSRP document.
The Crucial MX500 is the same-brand successor category, but availability, warranty eligibility and component details should be checked for the exact listing. WD Blue SA510 and Kingston KC600 are other SATA names worth comparing only after verifying the specific capacity’s NAND, controller, endurance, warranty, price and stock. A marketplace listing is not equivalent to a new drive with manufacturer coverage.
Final recommendation
In its original market, the MX100 was a strong budget SATA SSD and the 512GB model was the preferable version whenever its price was affordable. Today, capacity and health matter more than the old benchmark lead: select a 512GB sample only when it is demonstrably healthy and priced well below a current warrantied drive; select 256GB for a cheap secondary or basic boot role. For most buyers, a new SATA SSD from a reputable seller is the more defensible 2026 purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches

