The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Neither stock can be called the better buy from revenue growth alone. Credo and Nvidia benefit from AI infrastructure spending, but they serve different parts of that market, operate at vastly different scales, and carry different risks. A defensible buy decision also requires comparing their valuations on the same date and considering your time horizon and tolerance for volatility—information not established by the reported results below.
Credo and Nvidia sell into different parts of AI infrastructure
Credo focuses on connectivity
Credo describes itself as a connectivity company. Its high-speed copper and optical interconnect products serve data-center connectivity, including AI infrastructure. Its investment case is therefore tied in part to demand for moving data within and between data-center systems.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Nvidia has a much broader, larger Data Center business
Nvidia’s Data Center business serves computing and related infrastructure demand. It is part of a substantially larger company and is not interchangeable with Credo’s connectivity business. Both may benefit from the AI buildout, but they are exposed to different products, customer needs and business drivers.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What the latest reported results show
The figures below are company-reported results for different fiscal quarters and periods. Credo’s Q1 FY2027 ended August 1, 2026; Nvidia’s Q2 FY2027 ended July 26, 2026. The quarters are not a synchronized comparison, and percentage growth does not show the difference in revenue scale.
#1 Best Overall
- ESP32-S3-ePaper-1.54 development board onboard 1.54inch e-paper display, 200 × 200 resolution, features high contrast and wide viewing angle. Onboard audio codec chip, supports voice capture and playback, enabling AI voice interaction applications
- ESP32-S3 1.54inch e-Paper AIoT development board adopts high-performance 32-bit LX7 dual-core processor, up to 240MHz main frequency. Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) and Bluetooth 5 (LE), with onboard antenna
- Onboard PCF85063 RTC chip and SHTC3 temperature & humidity sensor for accurate RTC management and environmental monitoring
- Built-in 512KB Static RAM, 384KB ROM, with integrated 8MB Flash and 8MB PSRAM
- Onboard TF card slot for external storage of images or files. Onboard programmable PWR and BOOT side buttons for customized function development. Reserved 2 × 6 2.54mm pitch pin header for convenient external expansion
| Measure | Credo | Nvidia |
|---|---|---|
| Latest reported quarterly revenue | $479.0 million in Q1 FY2027, up 114.7% year over year; quarter ended August 1, 2026. (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd., 2026.) | $96.2 billion in Q2 FY2027, up 106% year over year; quarter ended July 26, 2026. Data Center revenue was $89.0 billion, up 117%. (NVIDIA Corporation, 2026.) |
| Latest reported quarterly gross margin | 64.5% GAAP and 68.0% non-GAAP in Q1 FY2027. (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd., 2026.) | 75.0% GAAP and 75.0% non-GAAP in Q2 FY2027. (NVIDIA Corporation, 2026.) |
| Other reported financial context | $764.3 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of Q1 FY2027. (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd., 2026.) | FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin was 71.3%. (NVIDIA Corporation, 2026.) |
| Full-year revenue | $1.3 billion in FY2026. Q4 FY2026 revenue was $437.0 million, up 157.0% year over year. (Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd., 2026.) | $215.9 billion in FY2026, up 65% year over year; Data Center revenue was $193.7 billion. (NVIDIA Corporation, 2026.) |
Credo’s Q1 FY2027 and Nvidia’s Q2 FY2027 growth rates are both triple-digit, but their different quarter-ends and revenue bases make the percentages poor substitutes for a like-for-like comparison. Gross-margin measures also need care: Credo’s 68.0% and Nvidia’s 75.0% non-GAAP figures are company-defined measures, not a standardized basis for comparing businesses. The GAAP figures are 64.5% for Credo and 75.0% for Nvidia in those respective quarters.
What could make each stock attractive—or risky?
Credo: faster reported growth, with concentration exposure
Credo’s 114.7% year-over-year revenue growth in Q1 FY2027 and 157.0% growth in Q4 FY2026 are strong reported results, but a quarter’s growth rate does not establish how long that pace can continue. Credo’s annual risk disclosures cite reliance on a limited number of customers, a lack of long-term purchase commitments, and reliance on a limited number of manufacturing partners. Those exposures matter if customer demand shifts or supply arrangements become less favorable.
Rank #2
- This is is 1.54inch e-Paper AIoT development board. Onboard 1.54inch e-paper display, 200 x 200 resolution, features ultra-low power consumption and ambient light readability, suitable for portable devices and long-battery-life scenarios. Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) and Bluetooth 5 (LE), with onboard antenna.
- Integrated with an RTC chip, SHTC3 temperature and humidity sensor, TF card slot, low-power audio codec chip circuit, and Lithium battery recharge management circuit. Reserved interfaces including USB, UART, I2C, and GPIO for easy functionality expansion and sensor connectivity, providing a flexible and reliable development platform for IoT terminals, electronic tags, portable displays, and other applications.
- Supports AI Speech Interaction: Allows access to online large model platforms such as ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Doubao, etc. Onboard audio codec chip, supports voice capture and playback, enabling AI voice interaction applications.
- Built-in 512KB Static RAM, 384KB ROM, with integrated 8MB Flash and 8MB PS RAM. Onboard PCF85063 RTC chip and SHTC3 temperature & humidity sensor for accurate RTC management and environmental monitoring.
- Onboard TF card slot for external storage of images or files. Onboard programmable PWR and BOOT side buttons for customized function development. Reserved 2 × 6 2.54mm pitch pin header for convenient external expansion.
Nvidia: much greater scale, with supply and forecasting exposure
Nvidia’s Q2 FY2027 Data Center revenue of $89.0 billion shows the scale of its reported AI-related computing business, but scale does not remove execution risk. Nvidia’s Q2 FY2027 filing highlights supply constraints and significant manufacturing and supply commitments, as well as the risk that demand estimates may be inaccurate. Investors should weigh those factors alongside the company’s growth and margins rather than assume demand translates smoothly into future results.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsManagement comments are not forecasts
In Credo’s June 1, 2026 FY2026 release, president and CEO Bill Brennan said: “Fiscal 2026 marked another defining year for Credo. For the year, revenue more than tripled to $1.3 billion, and non-GAAP net income increased more than five times to $662 million.” In Nvidia’s August 26, 2026 Q2 FY2027 release, founder and CEO Jensen Huang said: “AI has reached its inflection point. It’s doing useful work. Its tokens are productive and profitable. Now, compute is revenue.” These are executives’ characterizations of their companies’ results and markets, not independent forecasts or guarantees.
Rank #3
- 【Flagship performance, extremely fast response】Equipped with a 1.6GHz main frequency chip, the KPU computing power is 13.7 times that of the K210 visual module, and the CPU computing power is 8.5 times that of the K210. It supports real-time operation of complex AI models and can easily cope with high-load tasks such as image recognition and voice processing.
- 【Flexible expansion development】A new 12Pin GPIO interface is added, which is compatible with a variety of sensors and modules; pre-installed GUI program, a large program based on the RTSmart system, contains 30+ functional gameplay, integrates most of the core functions, and each function comes with instructions, so you can experience the fun of AI without programming basics.
- 【Multi-controller compatibility】Equipped with a serial communication interface, it can be seamlessly connected to various controllers, and supports connection to PC computers, MSPM0, STM32, ESP32, PICO, Raspberry Pi, UNO, Microbit, Jetson, RDK and other mainstream controller development. You can easily output the visual recognition results to an external controller through the serial port without delving into complex visual algorithms, making it easy to create innovative AI projects.
- 【Multi-function AI visual camera】The K230 visual module is equipped with a 2.4-inch LCD capacitive touch screen with clear display and a 2MP camera for quick debugging and control. The module integrates a serial port, which can easily connect various sensors to expand functions. , with color recognition, road sign recognition, visual line patrol, face recognition, label recognition, QR code and barcode recognition, feature detection, digital recognition and other functions.
- 【Developers from entry to mastery】Provides original model training tutorials+self-developed upper computer toolkits, compatible with ESP32 ecology, suitable for education, maker and industrial visual project development. Yahboom provides technical Q&A + lifetime firmware updates to help your AI project from prototype to landing without worry!
How to decide which is the better buy
“Better buy” is a valuation question as well as a business-quality question. Strong revenue growth alone cannot establish which stock has more upside: an investor’s return depends on the price paid, future business performance and the risks taken along the way.
- Choose a shared valuation date. Compare CRDO and NVDA using share prices and financial estimates from the same date. Market prices and valuation multiples change, so figures from different dates can mislead.
- Use a consistent valuation measure. Compare both companies with the same metric, such as forward earnings, free cash flow, or enterprise value relative to expected growth. State the period and assumptions behind any forward estimates.
- Test the business thesis. Ask whether your view depends more on specialized connectivity demand or on broad computing and platform demand. Then examine whether each company’s subsequent results support that thesis.
- Set your holding period and risk limits. A short time horizon, limited capacity for volatility, or preference for a particular kind of business exposure can change which investment suits you, even when the headline growth rates look similar.
The reported operating results here do not provide synchronized share prices or valuation multiples, so they cannot establish whether Credo’s growth is worth its risks at the current price or whether Nvidia is priced more attractively. Without those measures—and without an investor’s time horizon and risk tolerance—a price-sensitive ranking would be speculation.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- High-Performance AI Voice Interaction Development Board: Features a dual-core RISC-V processor (up to 160MHz), onboard dual microphone array, speakers, and an ES8311 audio codec chip, supporting noise reduction and echo cancellation. It can easily connect to large online models like DeepSeek for intelligent voice dialogue.
- Integrating Advanced Wireless Connectivity: ESP32-C6 supports Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0, and Zigbee 3.0/Thread protocols, boasting excellent RF performance and multi-protocol compatibility, making it suitable for wireless communication development in IoT and wearable devices.
- Equipped with a 1.83-inch capacitive touchscreen LCD: (240×284 resolution, 65K colors), it offers high responsiveness and light transmittance. Combined with an onboard six-axis sensor (accelerometer + gyroscope) and RTC chip, it supports motion monitoring, step counting, and low-power real-time clock applications.
- Low Power Design: built-in Batt. recharge chip, a Type-C interface, and supports flexible clock and power control, enabling low-power operation in various scenarios, making it convenient for carrying around and long-term use.
- Rich Interfaces: It offers a wealth of expansion interfaces and customization features, including GPIO, I2C, and UART pads, two programmable side buttons, support for external sensors and debugging, and facilitates rapid prototyping and functional verification.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

