What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Corsair MP700 Elite is a low-power PCIe 5.0 SSD whose headline speeds show up most clearly in queued sequential benchmarks—not everyday file transfers. It makes sense if you have a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot and workloads that can use its throughput; for ordinary desktop use, a less expensive PCIe 4.0 SSD may feel much the same.
What the Corsair MP700 Elite is
The MP700 Elite is an M.2 2280 NVMe 2.0 drive with a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface. Its controller is Phison’s DRAM-less E31T, which uses Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, and its flash is Kioxia 218-layer BiCS8 TLC NAND. Tom’s Hardware identified it as one of the first retail SSDs to combine the production 7nm E31T controller with BiCS8 flash.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The design is single-sided and is sold both as a bare drive and with an aluminum heatsink. That distinction matters when checking clearance around a motherboard’s M.2 slot.
Recommended Free Tools
How fast is it in real-world use?
Corsair’s published specifications, reproduced by Tom’s Hardware in 2024, rate both capacities for sequential reads up to 10,000 MB/s and sequential writes up to 8,500 MB/s. The published random-performance ratings are 1,300K read IOPS and 1,400K write IOPS. These are manufacturer ratings, not a promise that every application or file copy will reach those figures.
#1 Best Overall
- Gen5 Storage Performance: The PCIe 5.0 x4 controller delivers up to 10,000MB/sec sequential reads and up to 8,500MB/sec sequential write speeds*, for phenomenal read, write, and response times *Performance and endurance vary by capacity
- Your PC Made Faster: Load games, boot Windows, open and transfer files, all faster than ever
- High-Density 3D TLC NAND: Provides the ideal mix of performance and endurance to keep your drive performing at its best for years
- Microsoft DirectStorage Support**: Enables the MP700 ELITE to communicate directly with your graphics card when playing compatible games, for unbelievably fast load times **DirectStorage requires a DirectX12 GPU with Shader Model 6.0 support
- Outstanding Endurance: Rated for up to 1,200TB Written, the MP700 ELITE’s longevity ensures that it reliably stores your data through many years of use
The practical distinction is workload. PCWorld’s November 15, 2024 review found substantial PCIe 5.0 gains in queued sequential tests, but random 4K performance was not materially better than PCIe 4.0 HMB drives. Its real-world transfer results were mundane or only mildly improved. High queue-depth workloads can make better use of the MP700 Elite’s bandwidth; routine desktop activity and typical file transfers are less likely to show a striking difference.
- Best fit: workloads that move large amounts of data sequentially and can sustain high queue depths.
- Less compelling: general computing or cost-conscious builds where random access and everyday transfers matter more than peak sequential throughput.
1TB or 2TB: what changes?
The listed speed ratings are the same for both capacities. The main published differences are capacity, endurance, and launch price.
Rank #2
- Your PC Made Faster – Load games, boot Windows, open and transfer files, all faster than ever
- Gen5 Storage Performance – The PCIe 5.0 x4 controller delivers up to 10,000MB/sec sequential reads and up to 8,500MB/sec sequential write speeds*, for phenomenal read, write, and response times *Performance and endurance vary by capacity
- High-Density 3D TLC NAND – Provides the ideal mix of performance and endurance to keep your drive performing at its best for years
- Outstanding Endurance – Rated for up to 2,400TB Written, the MP700 ELITE’s longevity ensures that it reliably stores your data through many years of use
- Compact M.2 2280 Form Factor – Fits directly into most motherboards, with no heatsink attached for maximum compatibility
| Capacity | Published sequential read / write | Published random read / write | Endurance rating | Launch price (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1TB | Up to 10,000 / 8,500 MB/s | Up to 1,300K / 1,400K IOPS | 600TBW | $149.99 |
| 2TB | Up to 10,000 / 8,500 MB/s | Up to 1,300K / 1,400K IOPS | 1,200TBW | $249.99 |
The speed and endurance figures are Corsair specifications reproduced by Tom’s Hardware in 2024; the dollar amounts are the launch prices reported there in 2024, not current quotes. Choose capacity based on how much fast storage you need and the price available where you shop, rather than expecting the 2TB model’s published speed ratings to be higher.
Does the MP700 Elite need a heatsink?
For everyday work, the bare drive is generally fine according to Tom’s Hardware and HotHardware. Extended workloads benefit from a heatsink. HotHardware reports 5.9W average and 6.1W peak power for the drive, and attributes its comparatively modest heat output to the E31T design; the same review lists a 3.5mW PS4 power state. The published material does not specify a universal temperature threshold at which a heatsink becomes necessary, so sustained workload and system airflow matter.
Rank #3
- Gen5 Storage Performance: The PCIe 5.0 x4 controller delivers up to 10,000MB/sec sequential reads and up to 8,500MB/sec sequential write speeds*, for phenomenal read, write, and response times *Performance and endurance vary by capacity
- Your PC Made Faster: Load games, boot Windows, open and transfer files, all faster than ever
- High-Density 3D TLC NAND: Provides the ideal mix of performance and endurance to keep your drive performing at its best for years
- Microsoft DirectStorage Support**: Enables the MP700 ELITE to communicate directly with your graphics card when playing compatible games, for unbelievably fast load times **DirectStorage requires a DirectX12 GPU with Shader Model 6.0 support
- Outstanding Endurance: Rated for up to 1,200TB Written, the MP700 ELITE’s longevity ensures that it reliably stores your data through many years of use
The heatsink-equipped version is wider and thicker: Tom’s Hardware gives dimensions of 24 mm wide and 9 mm thick, compared with 22 mm wide and 2 mm thick for the bare drive. Check the space around the motherboard’s M.2 slot before choosing the heatsink version, particularly if the board has its own M.2 cover or nearby components.
Is PCIe 5.0 worth it over PCIe 4.0?
The interface advantage is real in synthetic queued sequential tests, but it does not translate into an equally large improvement for all tasks. PCWorld’s review found random performance and real-world transfers much closer to PCIe 4.0 HMB storage. If your applications do not exploit high queue depths, the interface alone is a weak reason to pay more.
Rank #4
- Gen5 Storage Performance: The PCIe 5.0 x4 controller delivers up to 10,000MB/sec sequential reads and up to 8,500MB/sec sequential write speeds*, for phenomenal read, write, and response times *Performance and endurance vary by capacity
- Your PC Made Faster: Load games, boot Windows, open and transfer files, all faster than ever
- High-Density 3D TLC NAND: Provides the ideal mix of performance and endurance to keep your drive performing at its best for years
- Microsoft DirectStorage Support**: Enables the MP700 ELITE to communicate directly with your graphics card when playing compatible games, for unbelievably fast load times **DirectStorage requires a DirectX12 GPU with Shader Model 6.0 support
- Performance Heatsink: A pre-installed aluminum heatsink ensures optimal operating temperatures and reduces performance throttling
Before buying, weigh the following together:
- Workload: prioritize the MP700 Elite when sustained, high-throughput sequential work is relevant to you.
- Platform: confirm that your system has a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot if you want the drive’s PCIe 5.0 bandwidth.
- Thermals and clearance: choose bare or heatsink-equipped based on sustained use, airflow, and physical fit.
- Capacity and total cost: compare the current price of the capacity you need with PCIe 4.0 alternatives; the 2024 launch prices above should not be treated as current offers.
Verdict: who should buy it?
The MP700 Elite is a strong fit for a PCIe 5.0 system where high-queue sequential throughput is useful and lower power than early high-power PCIe 5.0 designs is desirable. It is harder to justify for a general-purpose PC: PCWorld’s November 2024 review characterized the real-world boost as potentially minimal for the premium. If your priority is everyday responsiveness or value, compare it with PCIe 4.0 HMB SSDs; if your work can exploit the bandwidth, the MP700 Elite’s combination of high rated throughput and a relatively modest power profile is its appeal.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteQuick Recap
Best Value
- Performance Heatsink – A pre-installed aluminum heatsink ensures optimal operating temperatures and reduces performance throttling
- Your PC Made Faster – Load games, boot Windows, open and transfer files, all faster than ever
- Gen5 Storage Performance – The PCIe 5.0 x4 controller delivers up to 10,000MB/sec sequential reads and up to 8,500MB/sec sequential write speeds*, for phenomenal read, write, and response times *Performance and endurance vary by capacity
- High-Density 3D TLC NAND – Provides the ideal mix of performance and endurance to keep your drive performing at its best for years
- Outstanding Endurance – Rated for up to 2,400TB Written, the MP700 ELITE’s longevity ensures that it reliably stores your data through many years of use
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

